Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Page, Frank.
Sailing Solo to America.
New York: Quadrangle Books, 1972. 4to (large book). xviii, 91 pages.
Photographs.
'The fourth Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race, sailed in the summer of
1972, may one day prove to have been the most important race in the whole
series.' - Foreword. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust
jacket. ISBN 081290298X. #11178. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Palley, Reese.
Unlikely Passages.
Newport, Rhode Island: Seven Seas Press, 1984. 1st edition. 169 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 0915160833. #12942. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pardey, Lin and Larry.
Cruising in Seraffyn.
New York: Seven Seas Press, 1976. 1st edition. Book Club edition. 192 pages.
Maps. Plans. Photographs.
Good in Good dust jacket. ISBN 0915160196. #12943. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pardey, Larry and Lin.
The Self-Sufficient Sailor.
Preface by Denny Desoutter. New York: W. W. Norton, 1982. 1st printing. 312
pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Sail plans.
Subtitled on front dust jacket: The essential book for the independent sailor:
a distillation of what the Pardeys have learned in their years of voyaging in
their famous Seraffyn. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0393032698. #24068. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pardey, Lin and Larry.
Serrafyn's European Adventure.
New York: Norton, 1979. 1st edition. 311 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in torn and chipped dust jacket. ISBN 0393032310.
#12684. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pardey, Lin and Larry.
Seraffyn's Mediterranean Adventure.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1981. 1st printing. Book Club edition. 256 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations.
The Pardey's explored the Spanish coast and then worked their way back down to
the African coast and the Arab world. They tracked Nelson's fleet on its way to
the Battle of the Nile and visited Carthage. They called in at Malta before
sailing the Adriatic to Trieste and on along the Dalmatian coast to the Greek
islands. They continued on to Rhodes. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust
jacket. ISBN 0393032663. #23024. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Patterson, Kevin.
The Water in Between: A Journey at Sea.
New York: Doubleday, 1999. 1st printing. 289 pages.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0385498837. #19292. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Petersen, Marjorie.
Stornoway East and West.
Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large book). xii, 189 pages.
Photographs. Plans. Endpaper maps.
The Petersens cross the Atlantic from Brooklyn's Sheepshead Bay to Gibraltar
and on into the Mediterranean, returning through the Caribbean in their 33'
gaff cutter Stornoway. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #11216.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pettegrove, James.
Sailing with Dr. Summers.
Illustrated by Dick Francis. New York: Vantage Press, 1981. 1st edition. 72 pages.
Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533046688. #12878. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Phillips-Birt, Douglas.
British Ocean Racing.
With an introduction by the Commodore of the Royal Ocean Racing Club. London:
Adlard Coles & in association with George G. Harrap & and New York: John De
Graff, Inc., 1960. 1st printing. Large 8vo. 266 pages. Plans. Diagrams.
Photographs. Endpaper Maps.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in chipped and repaired dust jacket. #17049.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pickthall, Barry.
The Ultimate Challenge: Single-Handed Round the World: The Story
of the BOC Challenge 1982-83.
Introduction by Robin Knox-Johnston. New York: Norton, 1983. 1st printing.
Small 4to (medium-large book). 176 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Maps.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0393032906. #17309. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pocock, Michael.
Inshore - Offshore: Racing, Cruising & Design.
London: Nautical Books, 1986. 1st printing. 252 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Diagrams. Maps.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0851773893. #26110.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Puleston, Dennis.
Blue Water Vagabond: Six Years' Adventure at Sea.
New York: Environmental Defense Fund, 1993. Facsimile reprint of the text of
the 1939 edition, with a new Foreword by the author. vii, 352 pages.
In 1931, fired by the lore of the sea, the young Dennis Puleston set out from
England in the 31-foot sailboat 'Director' bound for the romance of sun-soaked
tropical islands. His six years of adventure took him around the globe--from
the icy gales of Newfoundland to the coral-girded paradise of Tahiti--and ended
with a harrowing sprint across Asia as the clouds of World War II gathered. -
Rear cover. Stiff pictorial covers (soft cover). #23434. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pye, Peter.
Red Mains'l.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Revised edition first published in the
Mariners Library. 186 pages. Photographs. Maps. Illustrations. Mariners
Library, 44.
Voyage of the cutter Moonraker across the North Atlantic and West Indies. Very
good light blue cloth. #21004. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Reynolds, Henry.
Coastwise--Cross-Seas: The Tribulations and Triumphs of a Casual
Cruiser.
London: Potter, 1921. 304 pages. Portrait.
Relates various cruises between 1881-1910. Cloth-covered hardcover binding.
Good, edges slightly worn, spine sunned. #12883. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Reynolds, Henry.
Spanish Waters.
Boston: Lauriat Coy, 1924? 304 pages. Maps. Photographs. Portrait.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, slight foxing. #12081. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ricciardi, Lorenzo.
The Voyage of the Mir-El-Lah.
Photographs by Mirella Ricciardi. Foreword by Bruce Chatwin. New York: Viking,
1981. Small 4to (medium-large book). 256 pages. Index. Illustrations. Color and black-and-white
photographs. Map.
Sailing in a dhow from the head of the Arabian Gulf to the coast of East
Africa. Very good hardcover in repaired dust jacket. ISBN 0670748315.
#12946. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ridgway, John, and Andy Briggs.
Round the World Non-Stop.
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Reprinted. 236 pages. Illustrations.
Plans. Photographs.
Yacht voyage around the world. Very good hardcover binding.
ISBN 0850597579. #12174. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rigg, J. Linton.
Bahama Islands. Illustrated by the author.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1959. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book).
xviii, 168 pages. Photographs. Maps, including folding map. Frontispiece.
Yachtsman's guide to the Bahamas. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and
rubbed dust jacket. Some foxing in both book and dust jacket. #23061.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Riggs, Doug.
Keelhauled: Unsportsmanlike Conduct and the America's Cup.
Newport, Rhode Island: Seven Seas Press, 1986. 1st printing. x, 308 pages. Diagrams.
Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 067161293X. #16984.
$7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Robinson, Bill.
Over the Horizon: The Best of Cruising.
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large book). ix, 180 pages. Index.
Photographs.
A selection of articles that first appeared in Cruising magazine. Very good
hardcover. #21014. $8
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Robinson, William A.
Voyage to Galapagos.
Illustrated by Daniel T. West. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1936. 1st edition.
viii, 279 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Photographs.
Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned; former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. #11349. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rose, Alec.
My Lively Lady.
New York: McKay, 1969. 1st American edition. x, 187 pages. Photographs. Maps. Plan.
Front endpaper illustration and rear endpaper map. Heaton, 204.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #11362. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rosenow, Frank.
Sailing Craft.
Boston: Sail Books, 1983. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). [xii], 128 pages. Illustrations.
Diagrams. Plans.
Boats, design, designers, and sailors. Very good hardcover in chipped and worn
dust jacket. ISBN 0914814338. #11363. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roth, Hal.
Two on a Big Ocean: The Story of the First Circumnavigation of
the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship.
New York: Macmillan, 1972. 1st printing. 288 pages. Bibliographical notes.
Photographs. Maps. Endpaper Maps.
The 19-months voyage spent circumnavigating the Pacific Ocean, from San
Francisco to Tahiti and the South Seas, then to Japan, the sub-Arctic
Aleutians, and the mountainous Alaskan and Canadian coasts in their 35-foot
sail Whisper. Good hardcover in fair (worn, slightly torn, and frayed ) dust
jacket. #12953. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schenk, Bobby.
Long-Distance Cruising: The Ocean Sailing Handbook.
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1994. Small 4to (medium-sized book). 287
pages. Index. Bibliography. Color photographs. Illustrations. First published
in German as Fahrtensegeln.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0715302450. #23492.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schildt, Goran.
In the Wake of a Wish.
Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. New York: De Graff, 1957. 1st U.S.
edition. 288 pages. Photographs. Plans.
European sail cruise in 1948. Very good hardcover. #12887.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schildt, Goran.
In the Wake of Ulysses.
Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1953. v, 299
pages. Photographs. Front endpaper maps and rear endpaper plans of the ketch
Daphne.
Voyage from the Italian Riviera through the Aegean Islands and back. Very good
hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket; tape stains on dust jacket
panels. #21548. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schildt, Goran.
The Sun Boat: A Voyage of Discovery.
Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. London: Staples, 1957. 1st edition.
314 pages. Photographs.
The first trip of a small sailboat, the Daphne, up the Nile from Alexandria to
the Great Cataracts near Wadi Halfa in the Sudan, returning to the
Mediterranean by Ismailia and the Suez Canal. Very good hardcover in slightly
frayed, chipped and worn dust jacket. #11423. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schlee, Susan.
On Almost Any Wind: The Saga of the Oceanographic Research
Vessel Atlantis.
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1978. 301 pages. Index. Bibliographical sources.
Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
A study of role of the steel ketch that served as the first deep-water research
vessel for Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute, 1931-1966. Very good hardcover in worn and
frayed dust jacket. ISBN 0801411602. #11425. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Seyfarth, Fritz.
Tales of the Caribbean: A Feast of Islands.
Photographs by Harold Hawley. Illustrations by Dee Carstarphen. Chart sketches
by the author. Clinton Corners, N.Y.: John de Graff, 1978. 1st printing.
Small 4to (medium-large book). 167 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Signed by the
author on title page.
An invitation to explore the Caribbean based on the author's seven years of
vagabonding in his 40-foot ketch Tumbleweed. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn and frayed dust jacket. ISBN 0828600813. #21420. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Simper, Robert.
Gaff Sail.
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1980. 1st printing. 144 pages. Index.
Photographs. Plans.
Very good cloth-covered boards in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0870218271.
#19085. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smeeton, Miles.
The Misty Islands: Sailing the High Latitudes in Tzu Hang.
New York: McKay, 1978. 1st American paperback. 214 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0679512004. #15651.
$30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, E. Newbold.
Down Denmark Strait.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1980. 1st edition. 209 pages. Endpaper maps. Photographs.
Maps.
Voyage in the 47-foot sloop Reindeer to Iceland, Faeroe Islands, and
Spitsbergen. Very good hardcover in worn dust jacket. ISBN 0316799580.
#11513. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Snow, Edward Rowe.
Cruising the Massachusetts Coast.
Boston, Massachusetts: Yankee Publishing Company, 1945. 64 pages. Photographs.
Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial boards with plastic spiral binding. Edges of covers
slightly sunned. #23130. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Somerville, Hugh.
Sceptre, the Seventeenth Challenger.
New York: Funk, 1959. 1st U.S. publication. 185, xvii pages. Photographs. Diagrams.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, missing triangular chip from right-hand side of front jacket. #11531. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stevenson, Janet.
Woman Aboard.
New York: Crown, 1969. 312 pages. Index. Photographs. Map.
Three inexperienced men and a woman sail in the sloop Aikane from Los Angeles
to Tahiti, returning by way of Hawaii. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket.
#11580. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stock, Ralph.
The Chequered Cruise.
New York: Dodd, Mean, 1916. 190 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece. Toy, Adventures
Afloat, 687.
With the Wanderlust, an auxiliary gaff-rigged yawl, the author and his
companions left Australia and sailed in the South Seas. Eventually the yacht
was lost on a reef. - Cf. Toy, Adventures Afloat, 687. Good hardcover, edges
slightly worn, spine title nearly faded, covers a bit soiled, internally sound.
#22865. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stone, Herbert L., and William H.
Taylor.
The America's Cup Races.
New York: Macmillan, 1930. New revised edition. 356, [2] pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Plans.
The story of the century-old struggle to win the greatest international trophy.
Very good hardcover binding with front-cover label showing the America's Cup.
#11594. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stone, Herbert L., and William H.
Taylor.
The America's Cup Races.
Princeton, New Jersey: Van Nostrand, 1958. 254 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Plans. A Van Nostrand Sporting Book. Supplement laid in: The
final chapter covering the 1958 defense of the Cup, which was completed after
the book was published.
The story of the century old struggle to win the greatest international trophy.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. . #15632. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stone, Roger D.
The Voyage of the Sanderling.
New York: Knopf, 1990. 1st edition. 302 pages. Illustrations. Maps.
Photographs.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 039457334X. #16180.
$7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stuermer, Gordon and Nina.
Starbound.
New York: David McKay, 1977. 1st printing. viii, 339 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Account of the Stuermers' voyage in the square-sail ketch 'Starbound,'
circumnavigating the globe in two-and-a-half years. Very good hardcover in
slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0679507787. #17016. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Summerskill, Mimi LaFollette.
Aegean Summer: A Family Odyssey.
Introduction by Nicholas Gage. Middlebury, Vermont: Paul S. Eriksson, 1990. 1st
printing. xxviii, 263 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Cruising the Turkish and
Greek Aegean with a family in the crewed sloop Eva Maria.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0839701055. #18290. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Swann, Bruce.
Defence '87 Down Under.
Netley, South Australia: Samaria Pty. Ltd., 1986. 1st printing. No pagination.
Color and black-and-white sketches of the 1987 America's Cup Races held in
Perth.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 095881600X. #16911.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tabarly, Eric.
Lonely Victory: Atlantic Race 1964.
Translated by Len Ortzen. New York: Clarkson Potter, 1966. 1st American
edition. 221 pages. Photographs. Diagrams. Maps.
Good cloth-bound hardcover in worn and frayed dust jacket. #11626. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tabarly, Eric.
Lonely Victory: Atlantic Race 1964.
Translated by Len Ortzen. London: Adventurers Club, 1966. 221 pages. Photographs.
Diagrams. Maps.
Good hardcover in slightly chipped and worn dust jacket. Part of rear dust
jacket flap has been cut off. #20440. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Talboys, W. P.
West India Pickles: Diary of a Cruise through the West Indies in
The Yacht Josephine [New York Yacht Club].
New York & London: Carleton & Low, 1876. 12mo (small book). 209 pages. Illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Fair, covers worn. #11632. $62.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tambs, Erling.
"A Modern Saga of the Seas." The narrative of a 17,000-mile
cruise on a 40-foot sloop by the author, his wife, and a baby, born on the
voyage.
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Magazine, volume 60, no 6, December 1931,
1931. Pages 645-688. William Beebe's bookplate pasted inside front cover.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding bound, containing issues for October-December
1931. Very good. #15499. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Teller, Walter M.
The Search For Captain Slocum: A Biography.
New York: Scribner's, 1956. 1st edition. xiii, 256 pages. Index. Illustrations.
Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover in worn, chipped, and frayed dust jacket. #11653.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tilman, H. W.
Ice with Everything.
Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing, 1974. 142 pages. Photographs. Endpaper map.
Sailing in an elderly converted pilot boat fitted with the simplest equipment
and a young crew north of the Arctic Circle in Greenland. Very good hardcover
in good dust jacket with rubbed edges. ISBN 0888260504. #11701. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Todd, Mabel Loomis.
Corona and Coronet: Being the Narrative of the Amherst Eclipse
Expedition to Japan, in Mr. James's Schooner-Yacht Coronet, to Observe the
Sun's Total Obscuration 9th August, 1896.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1898. 383 pages. Illustrations.
Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, top of spine slightly
detached, rear hinge loose. #12960. $160
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Toumelin, Jacques-Yves Le.
Kurun in the Caribbean.
Translated and adapted from the French by Lawrence Wilson. London: Rupert
Hart-Davis, 1959. 12mo (small book). 173 pages. Photographs. Map. Mariners
Library.
'Sailing alone in his 7-1/2 ton gaff cutter, Le Toumelin headed south to
Madeira and then Canaries and thence crossed the Atlantic to Grenada, covering
3,200 miles in 27 days--a notable achievement in a boat without an auxiliary
engine.' - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed
dust jacket. Some foxing on front edge. #24469. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Triplett, Raymond F.
Voyage of Commitment: 'Morning Star' around the World.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1983. 1st printing. xx, 315 pages. Photographs. Maps.
Endpaper maps.
Circumnavigation in the 46-foot William Garden designed ketch. Good hardcover
in worn, slightly torn and frayed dust jacket. ISBN 0396081231. #15419.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Vaughan, Roger.
Fastnet: One Man's Voyage.
New York: Seaview Books, 1980. 1st edition. 184 pages. Map. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0872235874. #16194.
$7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Violet, Charles.
Solitary Journey: The Third Voyage of the "Nova Espero."
With an introduction by Captain (E) John H. Illingworth. New York: Van
Nostrand, 1954. 1st edition. 200 pages. Map. Photographs. Plans. Endpaper maps.
Good hardcover in chipped, torn and worn dust jacket. #11851. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Vogt, Richard.
Altering Course.
Preface by Roderick Stephens, Jr. Foreword by Arthur Beiser. Charts by Miriam
Schiff Hersey. Color Photographs by Dan Nerney. Boston: Sail Books, 1978. 214
p. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover binding in Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0914814125. #16587. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Von Kohorn, Ralph Steven.
Columbia Cruises North: Circumnavigating the North.
Whatamonga Bay, New Zealand: Cape Catley, 1979. 1st Edition. 166 pages. Index.
Color and black-and-white photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. Signed by the
author 'For Louise and Jack With sincere thanks and appreciation - Love Jill
and Ralph'.
'The sequel to Columbia Cruises South, this book completes the circumnavigation
of New Zealand, in a figure eight, by the motor yacht Columbia and her
explorer-crew.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in Very good dust
jacket. ISBN 0908561083. #23756. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Weld, Philip S.
Moxie: The American Challenge.
Foreword by William F. Buckley, Jr. Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. 2d printing.
x, 245 pages. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper plans.
The yacht Moxie's participation in the Observer Transatlantic Singlehanded
Sailing Race. Good hardcover in worn, torn and frayed dust jacket.
ISBN 0316929298. #15606. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wells, F. DeWitt.
The Last Cruise of the Shanghai: Being the Story of the
Teakwood Boat over the Viking Trail.
Illustrations by Philip Kappel. New York: Minton, Balch, 1925. 1st edition. 244
pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Diagram. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover binding. #11907. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Whall, Hugh D.
The Southern Cross: Australia's 1974 Challenge for America's
Cup.
Illustrated by Melbourne Smith. Annapolis, Maryland: Admiralty Publishing House,
1974. 172 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 0913544043. #12187. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
White, Rick, and Mary Wells.
Catamaran Racing: For the 90's.
Preface by Eric Sharp. Key Largo, Florida: RAM Press, 1992. 1st printing. xii,
334 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by author Rick White. With
chapters contributed by Randy Smyth, Hobie Alter, Jr., Wayne Schafer, Carlton
Tucker, Larry Harteck, Roy Seaman, Bob Curry, and Dave Calvert.
Very good softcover. ISBN 1880871009. #25575. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wibberley, Leonard.
Hound of the Sea.
New York: Ives Washburn, 1969. 152 pages. Endpaper maps. Ocean racing a Morgan
34.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in good dust jacket. #12968. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wibberley, Leonard.
The Shannon Sailors: A Voyage to the Heart of Ireland.
New York: Morrow, 1972. 1st edition. 157 pages.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12969. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wilkinson, Tim.
Hold a Minute.
London: Allen & Unwin, 1970. 2d edition. 187 pages. Photographs.
A businessman and his fashion-model wife live and carry cargo in a pair of
boats on England's canals. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket.
ISBN 0043860044. #12970. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Willis, William.
The Gods Were Kind: An Epic 6700 Mile Voyage Alone across the
Pacific.
New York: Dutton, 1955. 1st edition. 252 pages. Photographs. Plans. Maps.
Illustrations. Color frontispiece. Published London, Hutchinson, 1955, as The
Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters, a 6700-mile Voyage Alone across the
Pacific.
Good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket, slightly chipped at top
of spine. #11965. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Winter, L. B.
We Who Adventure: Cruises in British Waters.
London: Oxford University Press, 1956. 188 pages. Photographs. Maps.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #13237. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wood, Robert S.
Whitewater Boatman: The Making of a River Guide.
Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1984. 1st printing. 208 pages. Photographs.
The adventure of whitewater river rafting. Very good stiff wrappers (soft
cover). ISBN 089815118X. #11998. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information