Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Yachts, Yachting, Sailing & Sailboats
Authors G H I J K L M N O

Yachting: Authors A - F | Yachting: Authors P - Z

Gardner, G. Peabody. Hard Alee: Cruising Foreign. Foreword by Mason Hammond. Salem, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum, 1977. xvi, 224 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Frontispiece photograph. 'Seven of the author's Greek cruises, as well as the Baltic cruise, are gathered together in Hard Alee.' - Rear dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. ISBN 0875770525. #12152. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gardner, G. Peabody. Ready About: Sailing Adventures Down East. New York: A. S. Barnes, 1959. 286 pages. Index. Photographs. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Cruising to Matinicus, Isles of Shoals to Ipswich Bay, to Annisquam, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland in the schooner Glide. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #12918. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Garland, Joseph E. Lone Voyager. Boston: Little, Brown, 1963. 3d printing. viii, 272 pages. Bibliographical notes. Endpaper maps. The story of Howard Blackburn, a Gloucesterman whose incredible exploits at sea became legendary in his own time. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #14013. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Garrett, Alasdair, editor. Roving Commission, no. 7. London: Royal Cruising Club Press, 1967. 283 pages. Maps. Photographs. An anthology of cruising logs. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12852. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gerbault, Alain. In Quest of the Sun: The Journal of the 'Firecrest.' Introduction by Charmian London. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. 1st edition. xiv, 303 pages. Photographs. Endpaper Maps. Good hardcover binding. Covers slightly soiled, upper backstrip slightly frayed and torn. Newspaper clipping burn on pages x-xi. #14024. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gieg, Charles 'Chuck', and Felix Sutton. The Last Voyage of the Albatross. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962. 1st edition. 177 pages. Photographs. Good hardcover in good dust jacket covered by clear library cover, taped inside covers; Exlibrary with spine label, stamp on top edge, barcode label and pocket on front flyleaf, stamps on rear flyleaf and inside rear cover and some other markings and stamps. #26381. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gilboy, Bernard. A Voyage of Pleasure: The Log of Bernard Gilboy's Transpacific Cruise in the Boat "Pacific" 1882-1883. Edited and annotated by John Barr Tompkins. Cambridge, Maryland: Cornell Maritime, 1956. xiii, 64 pages. Illustrations. Folding plate. Toy 463. Good hardcover in soiled and slightly worn dust jacket, bookplate removed from front flyleaf, former owner's names blacked out on front flyleaf and rear free endpaper. #12680. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gilles, Daniel. Alone. Preface by Eric Tabarly. Translated by John Buchanan-Brown and edited by Frank Page. Boston: Sail, 1976. 1st U.S. edition. 214 pages. Photographs. Maps. Plans. A history of the Singlehanded Transatlantic Yacht Race. Very good hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN 0914814095. #14042. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gorsky, Bernard. Moana Returns. London: Elek, 1957. 264 pages. Photographs. Journey includes calls at Papete, Cook Archipelago, Tongas, Papua, Savage and Thursday Islands and describes further accounts of diving. Good hardcover in Good dust jacket. Name on fly leaf. #14069. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gould, Robert S. North Atlantic Odyssey: Sailing to the Arctic Circle. New York: St. Martin, 1989. 1st printing. 229 pages. Photographs. Map. A 1982 family voyage in the 47-foot ketch "Free Spirit" from Boston to Ireland, the Norwegian coast, and other destinations. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 031202956X. #15420. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Graham, Robin Lee. World-Roaming Teen-Ager Sails On. National Geographic magazine, 1969. National Geographic, April 1969, volume 135, no.4, pages 449-479. Photographs. Maps. Illustrations. Good pictorial wrappers. #22474. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Great South Bay Yacht Racing Association. Great South Bay Yacht Racing Association Yearbook. 1972. Long Island, N.Y.: Great South Bay Yacht Racing Association, 1972. 24 pages. Portrait. The organization is located on the south shore of Long Island, New York. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #16738. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Grigsby, J. E. Annals of Our Royal Yachts, 1604-1953. London: Adlard Coles in association with George G. Harrap, 1953. 1st edition. 64 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Portrait. Alfred F. Loomis' copy, with his notes on pages 58-59. Good hardcover in chipped and torn dust jacket. #16368. $52.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Groser, John. Atlantic Venture: The Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race. London: Ward Lock, 1968. 160 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Photographs. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0703610349. #14117. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Saone: A Summer Voyage. With 148 illustrations by Joseph Pennell and the author. London: Seeley, 1887. Small 4to (medium-large book). xix, 368 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Toy 1234. Pictorial cloth-covered hardcover binding. Top and bottom of spine slightly worn, hinges loose, else Good. #12679. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hamilton, Donald. Cruises with Kathleen. New York: McKay, 1980. 1st printing. 247 pages. Photographs. Plans. Frontispiece portrait. 'Matt Helm's creator gives up power and return to sail.' - Front jacket. Very good hardcover in worn, chipped & torn dust jacket. ISBN 0679509615. #21840. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hammond, Susan S. (Susan Sedgwick). Landfalls Remembered. New York: Barnes, 1963. xiii, 285 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Story of six summer cruises in the Mediterranean and of a transatlantic voyage between 1934 and 1960. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12921. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Harris, Robert. Racing and Cruising Trimarans. New York: Scribner's, 1970. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 216 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Plans. Photographs. Good hardcover in good dust jacket. #16106. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hart, Marion R. Who Called That Lady a Skipper? The Strange Voyage of a Woman Navigator. New York: Vanguard Press, 1938. Book club edition? xii, 313 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Cruise of the auxiliary ketch Vanora from Cowes, August 1936, to Banda, Indonesia, Christmas 1937. Good hardcover in slightly worn, frayed and chipped dust jacket. The hardcover spine and front and rear covers are slightly discolored. #14165. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hayes, Nelson. The Roof of the Wind. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 1st edition. 216 pages. Endpaper maps. A man and his wife struggle to survive a gale in the Bahamas in their small motor boat. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #12923. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hayter, Adrian. The Long Voyage. New York: Harper, 1959. 319 pages. Maps. Photographs. Portrait. Endpaper maps. Published in Great Britain as "Sheila into the wind, a story of a lone voyage." Barton, Atlantic adventurers, page 246. Six-year solo voyage from England through the Suez Canal to New Zealand. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #14181. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Heaton, Peter. The Singlehanders. New York: Hastings House, 1976. 208 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Plans. Very good hardcover. In good dust jacket, with chip in upper right-hand corner of rear panel. ISBN 0803867352. #12049. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Heaton, Peter. Yachting: A History. London: Batsford, 1955. 1st edition. 280 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #15599. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Heaton, Peter. Yachting: A History. New York: Scribner's, 1956. 1st edition. 280 pages. Index. Photographs. Diagrams. Illustrations. Good hardcover. #14183. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Henderson, Richard. East to The Azores: A Guide to Offshore Passage-Making. Illustrations by the author. Camden: International Marine Publishing Co., 1978. 1st edition. Book Club edition. 180, [2] pages. Index. Maps. Photographs. Diagrams. Endpaper maps. In 1975 the Henderson family equips and sails their Ohlson 38 sloop 'Kelpie' across the Atlantic. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. ISBN 0877420971. #14203. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hepworth, George H. Starboard and Port: The 'Nettie' along Shore. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. 237 pages. Illustrations. Map. A summer's yacht cruise along the coasts of Maine and Labrador. Brown cloth with front cover gilt pictorial device and gilt spine title and device. Corners worn and rubbed, top and bottom of backstrip frayed, foxing throughout. Good, solid copy. #12157. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Heyerdahl, Thor. The Kon-Tiki Expedition. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966. 3d printing. 4to (large book). 165 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. A Special Rand McNally Color Edition for Young People. One of the great adventures of our time, crossing the Pacific on a raft of balsa logs. Good pictorial hardcover. Exlibrary, label on spine, stamps on all edges, stamps inside front cover and on title page. #10035. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hildebrand, Arthur S. Blue Water. Photographs and drawings by the author. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1923. 318 pages. Illustrations. Folding map. Photographs. Voyage of the cutter Caltha from the Clyde to Greece. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine sunned. #14215. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hill, Norman Alan, editor. Florida Cruise. Baltimore, Maryland: King Printing Co., 1945. Copy 581 of 1,000. 430 pages. Photographs. Folding map. Very good hardcover in poor dust jacket. #12926. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hinz, Earl R. Sail before Sunset. New York: David McKay, 1979. 1st printing. xi, 244 pages. Maps. Photographs. Earl and Betty Hinz sailed 17,000 miles in 2-1/2 years, wandering from California to New Zealand and back in the ketch Horizon. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0679513507. #12683. $17.50 ISBN 0679513507. #12683. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hiscock, Eric C. Sou'west in Wanderer IV. With 58 colour photographs by the author and his wife and 8 charts. London: Oxford University Press, 1973. 1st printing. 224 pages. Illustrations. charts, Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding in dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. ISBN 0192157289. #16109. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hiscock, Eric C. Wandering under Sail. London: Oxford University Press, 1977. 3d edition. xii, 244 pages. Index. Photographs. Plans. Maps. First published in 1939. Revised and enlarged 1948. Preface to Third Edition dated June 1976. Recounts a number voyages, including solo voyages to Scotland and Ireland. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0192175297. #12692. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Holdridge, Desmond. Northern Lights. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. New York: Viking Press, 1939. 1st printing. 240 pages. Illustrations. Endpaper illustrations. Published in the U.K. as Arctic Lights. A cruise off Labrador in 1925 in the Dolphin, a gaff-rigged thirty-foot auxiliary schooner, which capsized in the Gulf of St. Lawrence in a gale. - Toy, Adventures Afloat, #1048. Very good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. #14836. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Holm, Donald. The Circumnavigators: Small Boat Voyagers of Modern Times. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1974. 1st printing. xii, 496 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Endpaper Maps. Exlibrary. Fair hardcover in fair dust jacket in clear library cover. Spine label, pocket on rear flyleaf, front hinge repaired. ISBN 0131344528. #14259. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Holmes, Nancy. The Dream Boats: The Beautiful People on Their Beautiful Yachts. London: Elek, 1977. 191 pages. Photographs. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0236401009. #23038. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Horie, Kenichi. Kodoku: Sailing Alone across the Pacific. Translated by Takuichi Ito and Kaoru Ogimi. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 1st printing. 223 pages. Maps. Photographs. Twenty-three year old secretly sails out of Osaka and crosses the Pacific in his 19-foot sloop Mermaid in 94 days, arriving in San Francisco on August 12, 1962. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #12051. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hubbard, J. T. W. The Race: An Inside Account of What It's Like to Compete in The Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race from Plymouth, England, to Newport, Rhode Island. New York: Norton, 1986. 1st edition. 240 pages. Illustrations. Map. A university professor sails a boat he built himself in a single-handed transatlantic race. - Dust jacket. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 0393033139. #14295. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hughes, John Scott. Little Ships. Sketches by Frank Mason. London: Country Life, 1932. 1st edition. vii, 187 pages. Illustrations. Folding plans. Frontispiece. Includes 3 folding plates of the cutter 'Harpoon,' a 25-foot cruising boat. Slightly worn hardcover binding. #21948. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hughes, John Scott. Little Ships. Sketches by Frank Mason. New York: Dutton, 1933. 1st edition. 187 pages. Folding plan. Illustrations. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #14301. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hutchinson, Marcus, editor. Louis Vuitton Cup / America's Cup 2000. Boulogne, France: Edimer, 1999. 4to (large book). 98 pages. Color photographs. This was issued as a supplement to a number of yachting magazines, and includes advertising. Magnificent photographs of America's Cups yachts and crew in action. Text in English. Very good pictorial wrappers. #21095. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Iles, Colin. Rahui. London: Paul Elek, 1975. 1st edition. 194 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0236310399. #12853. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

International Lightning Class Association. 2004 Yearbook [Year Book]. Edited by Caroline Hoedemaker. Murfreesboro, Tennessee: International Lightning Class Association, 2004. 4to (large book). 172 pages. Photographs. Includes Reports, Champions, and Boat Listings. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25605. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

International Lightning Class Association. 2005 Yearbook [Year Book]. Edited by Caroline Hoedemaker. Murfreesboro, Tennessee: International Lightning Class Association, 2005. 4to (large book). 160 pages. Photographs. Includes Reports, Champions, Boat Listings, and Members List. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25606. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Irving, John, and Douglas Service. The Yachtsman's Week-End Book. Decorations by Beryl Irving. Philadelphia & New York: Lippincott, 1938. Small 8vo. 588 pages. Illustrations. Plans. Printed in England in 1938. Good cloth-covered hardcover in repaired dust jacket. #17224. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

James, Naomi. Alone around the World. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. 1st American edition. 192 pages. Maps. Photographs. Endpaper maps. The first woman to sail around the world alone in the sloop Express Crusader, 1977-78. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0698109864. #14354. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Johnson, Irving and Electa. Yankee Cruises the Storied Nile. National Geographic magazine, 1965. National Geographic, May 1965, volume 127, no.5, pages 583-632 Photographs. Maps. Illustrations. Good pictorial wrappers. #22475. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jones, Tristan. Adrift. New York: Macmillan, 1980. 1st printing. 273 pages. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0025598600. #12927. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jones, Tristan. The Incredible Voyage: A Personal Odyssey. Foreword by John Hemming. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews & McMeel, 1977. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 391 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0836207033. #14393. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kanter, Charles E. Cruising More Than One Hull. How to compare, select, sail catamarans and trimarans for cruising. Key Largo, Florida: Sailco Press, 1992. ix, 342 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 0961840625. #22398. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kauffman, Ray. Hurricane's Wake: Around the World on a Ketch. New York: Macmillan, 1940. Reprint. 319 pages. Photographs. Endpaper Maps. Frontispiece photographs of Hurricane under sail. A three year trip in 'Hurricane,' a 45-foot ketch. Good hardcover in worn, chipped and frayed dust jacket; some foxing on front and rear pages. #14409. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kemp, Dixon. A Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing. (2 volumes). London: Horace Cox, 1891. 7th Edition, Revised and Re-Written. 2 volumes. 750 pages (total). Index. Illustrations. Plans. Numerous folding plans. First published in 1878. Includes chapters on canoeing, written by W. Baden-Powell, E. B. Tredwen, and Walter Stewart. Exlibrary. Rebound. Call numbers on spines, stamps in various places, pocket in back of volume 2, lacks rear free endpaper of volume 1-not affecting text, bookplate on title-page verso. Very good hardcover books. #23699. $300
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

King, William. Adventure in Depth. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 1st printing. 250 pages. Maps. Photographs. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0399114939. #14439. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Knight, Kathryn Lasky. Atlantic Circle. Foreword by Philip S. Weld. Photographs by Christopher Knight. New York: Norton, 1985. 1st printing. 222 pages. Photographs. Account of a transatlantic voyage and European cruise in the 30-foot ketch "Leucothea" by a young woman who, though married to a sailor, has no desire to be a "salt." Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0393032957. #14450. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Knoebl, Kuno, with Arno Dennig. Tai Ki: To the Point of No Return. Translated from the German by Rita and Robert Kimber. Boston: Little, Brown, 1976. 1st English Language edition. Large 8vo. 276 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Chinese junk voyage from Hong Kong to Pacific Ocean rescue by crew of 8 in 1974. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0316499501. #14451. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Latham, John. Adventures of the Hebe. Chicago: Regnery, 1976. Book Club edition? 200 pages. Photographs. Travel in a 56 foot yawl from Amsterdam, up the Rhine to the Mosel, to the Saone and then the Rhone; from Marseilles, across the Mediterranean to Nice, Rome, Naples, then across the Ionian Sea to the Gulf of Corinth, Piraeus, and Athens. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 0809281902. #12930. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Leslie, Anita. Love in a Nutshell. New York: Greenberg, 1952. 208 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. The author is the wife of Bill King, the submariner and sailor. Very good hardcover in chipped dust jacket. #12931. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lewis, David. Ice Bird: The First Single-handed Voyage to Antarctica. New York: Norton, 1976. 1st American edition. 223 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Plans. Endpaper maps. Solo sailing voyage in 32-foot steel sloop Ice Bird around Antarctica. The boat capsized twice. Good hardcover. No dust jacket. ISBN 0393031853. #14533. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lipscomb, James. Cutting Loose. Photographs by Chuck Bangert, Paul Slaughter, Jim Buckley, Trev Huxley, and Val Aikens. Illustrations by Dennis Lasker. Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. 1st edition. 304 pages. Plans. Color photographs. Endpaper maps. 'Five young men set sail for the South Pacific on the adventure of a lifetime.' - Dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. ISBN 0316527335. #12865. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lloyd's Register of American Yachts. Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada. 1958. New York: Lloyd's Shipping Register, 1958. Oblong 8vo. 1007 pages. List of Yacht Owners. 23 pages of advertising. Good pictorial hardcover binding. Some foxing. #24136. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lloyd's Register of American Yachts. Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada. 1961. New York: Lloyd's Shipping Register, 1961. Oblong 8vo. 1092 pages. List of Yacht Owners. 23 pages of advertising. Very good pictorial hardcover binding. Dampstains along lower edges of advertising pages in rear and some other pages. #14710. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lloyd's Register of American Yachts. Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada. 1973. New York: Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1973. Oblong 8vo (regular size). xxxiii, 1201 pages. First Supplement laid in. Very good red cloth hardcover binding with gilt title; upper right rear cover slightly wrinkled. #14714. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Loomis, Alfred. The Hotspur Story: Twenty-five Years of Cruising and Racing in One Small Green Cutter. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1954. 1st edition. 226 pages. Plans. Photographs. Signed by Loomis. Very good hardcover in poor dust jacket. Name on front endpapers. #15465. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Loomis, Alfred F. Hotspur's Cruise in the Aegean. Decorations by G. T. Hartmann. New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931. 1st edition. 239, [3] pages. Photographs. Plans. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, edges and spine sunned. #14562. $65
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lund, Morten. Eastward on Five Sounds: Cruising from New York to Nantucket. New York: Walker and Company, 1971. 1st printing. liii, 170 pages. Maps. Photographs. Bibliography. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0802703380. #18444. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McCain, Edwin, editor. Lightning Class Association Year Book 1946 [Yearbook]. Foreword by Leonard Ladenburger. New York: Lightning Class Association, 1946. Small 8vo. 320 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), ballpoint notation on contents page. #25333. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McConnell, Malcolm & Carol. First Crossing: A Personal Log. New York: Norton, 1983. Book Club Edition. xii, 246 pages. A couple sails a thirty-foot sailboat, the 'Matata,' from New York to Greece, arriving in the Mediterranean. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0393032825. #12166. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McCutchan, Philip. Great Yachts. New York: Crown, 1979. 1st American edition. 4to (large book). 153 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color & black-and-white photographs. Endpaper photographs. 'The book covers in exquisite detail the great ocean racers, their technical features, and the great international races in which they proved their worth--the America's Cup, the Fastnet, and the Sydney-Hobart.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small name crossed out on upper right-hand corner of front flyleaf. ISBN 0517539152. #15937. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

MacIver, H. Ian. Amateurs Afloat. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1927. 222 pages. Photographs. Maps. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #13238. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McNaught, Noel. The Canoeing Manual. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961. New and revised edition. 200 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12124. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club. Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Year Book. 1968. Port Washington, New York: Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 1968. 104 pages. Photographs. Red cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #16747. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Manry, Robert. Tinkerbelle: The Story of the Smallest Boat Ever to Cross the Atlantic Nonstop. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. 1st edition. 254 pages. Photographs. Map. Plans. Endpaper maps. `Good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Former owner's name on title page. #14620. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Marin-Marie. Wind Aloft, Wind Alow, containing Narratives of His Two Single-Handed Atlantic Crossings, under Sail in the Winnibelle, and under Power in the Arielle. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. 1st edition. viii, 322 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Frontispiece. First published in French as Vent Dessus, Vent Dessous. Very good hardcover in frayed, torn and chipped dust jacket. #14625. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Marriner, John. Mariner in the Mediterranean. London: Adlard Coles, 1967. 1st printing. Square small 8vo. 186 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20469. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Matches, Margaret. Savage Paradise. Illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph. New York: Century, 1931. 1st printing. 331 pages. Endpaper maps. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, spine sunned, slightly foxed. #12935. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Meiss-Teuffen, Hans de, with Victor Rosen. Wanderlust: An Adventurer Who Has Sailed Small Boats All over The Globe Tells of His Exploits. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. 328 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Good cloth hardcover binding in chipped and worn dust jacket. #10968. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Melges, Buddy, and Charles Mason. Sailing Smart: Winning Techniques, Tactics, and Strategies. Drawings by Ted Brennan. New York: Henry Holt, 1983. 2d printing. xiii, 192 pages. Index. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Buddy Melges on blank front flyleaf. Worn hardcover in worn dust jacket. ISBN 0805002006. #23332. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Merrien, Jean. Lonely Voyagers. Translated by J. H. Watkins. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 310 pages. Maps. Endpaper maps. Translation of Les Navigateurs Solitaires. Accounts of the most notable small boat voyages during the past 100 years in boats manned by not more than two, with a few exceptions. Good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and frayed dust jacket. #15583. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mielche, Hakon. Let's See if the World is Round. Edinburgh: William Hodge, 1944. Reprinted. 330 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. First published in 1938. Account of the last voyage of 'Monsoon' across the Atlantic, through the Panama Canal to the Galapagos, and from there down into the South Seas and the New Hebrides to the coral reef of Vanikoro, where disaster overtook them. - Front jacket flap. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. #24471. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Millar, George. Oyster River: One Summer on an Inland Sea. London: Bodley Head, 1963. 1st edition. 191 pages. Photograph. Plans. Endpaper maps. Account of a summer's sailing trip with his wife aboard their 50-foot yawl 'Amokura' on the river Auray, known to the fishermen who live along its shores as the Oyster Rive, which feeds into the Gulf of Mrbihan along the coast of Brittany. - Front jacket blurb. Very good hardcover in slightly chipped dust jacket. #25310. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Millar, George. A White Boat from England. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. 1st American edition. xviii, 354 pages. Plans. Photographs. Journeying from Lymington, U.K. to the Riviera in the 16-ton Bermudian sloop 'Serica.' The cruise departed from the south coast of England, went around the coasts of Spain and Portugal into the Mediterranean. Very good hardcover in chipped, worn, rubbed and slightly torn dust jacket. #12872. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Morris, B. N. Morris Canoes. Veazie, Maine. No place: Wooden Canoe Heritage Association, 1982. Reprint. Oblong 8vo. 32 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. First printed ca. 1908. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25822. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Morris, Everett B., and Robert Coulson. Racing at Sea. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1959. 194 pages. Photographs. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #12938. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Muhlhauser, G. H. P. The Cruise of the Amaryllis. With a Memoir of the Author by E. Keble Chatterton and an introduction by Claud Worth. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1925. 316 pages. Photographs. Maps (including folding map). Endpaper maps. Good hardcover. Spine title partially faded. Covers slightly soiled and worn, front endpaper maps and top margin partially colored with ink. Some foxing. #11068. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Muhlhauser, G. H. P. The Cruise of the Amaryllis. With a Memoir by E. Keble Chatterton. London: Hart-Davis, 1951. 1st published in Mariners Library. 2d impression. 317 pages. Photographs. Maps. Mariners Library, 10. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #15519. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Naranjo, Ralph J. Wind Shadow West. New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1983. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 201 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Map. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. A six-year voyage around the world by the author, his wife, and two children, in 'Wind Shadow,' an Erickson 41. They departed in 1976 and the voyage took them from California west to Hawaii, through South Pacific islands with names like Christmas, Starbuck, and Rarotonga, to New Zealand and Australia, across the Great Southern Ocean, and home to Long Island, New York. Very good hardcover in Good dust jacket, with small tear in lower front and repaired tear in upper rear jacket. ISBN 0878513132. #12940. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Naydler, Merton. The Penance Way: The Mystery of Puffin's Atlantic Voyage. New York: Morrow, 1969. 1st American edition. xvii, [2], 235 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper maps. How two men tried to row across the Atlantic in a 15-foot boat. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12874. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Naydler, Merton. The Penance Way: The Mystery of Puffin's Atlantic Voyage. London: Hutchinson, 1968. 1st edition. xvii, 252 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper maps. How two men tried to row across the Atlantic in a 15-foot boat. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in good dust jacket. #18298. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Nickerson, Elinor B. Kayaks to the Arctic. Photographs by Richard A. Nickerson. Berkeley, California: Howell-North Books, 1967. 197 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. A couple with three teenage sons kayak from Yellowknife on Great Slave Lake down the Mackenzie River. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #15216. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Nicolson, Ian. Surveying Small Craft: Fault-finding in Boats. Dobbs Ferry, New York: Sheridan House, 1984. 2d edition. xi, 260 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Second edition first published in 1983. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0911378472. #23976. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Niemeier, Jean. Wild Blue Water: Cruise of the Shield. Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1962. 283 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Long inscription by author to children's book illustrator Peter Spier. Good hardcover in Good dust jacket. #12941. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Nutting, William Washburn. The Track of the Typhoon. New York: Motor Boat Publishing Co., 1929. 270 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11140. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

O'Dell, Scott. The Cruise of the Arctic Star. Maps by Samuel Bryant. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 1st printing. 206 pages. Maps. A voyage from San Diego to the Columbia River. Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. ISBN 0395160340. #12877. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Olney, Ross R. Men against the Sea. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. 4to (large book). 147 pages. Illustrations. 147 pages. Photographs. Very good hardcover in frayed and soiled dust jacket. #11154. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Yachting: Authors A - F | Yachting: Authors P - Z
Aviation & Space Flight

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
Agean, Americas Cup, Baot, Capehorn, Cruisin, Knox-Johnson, Lloyds
MacConnell, MacCutchan, MacNaught, Mariner, Sailer
Sailship, Sailingship, Sale, Saling
Sial, Sialboat, Sialbaot, Trans Atlantic, Transatlantic
Yacth, Yatch