Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Yachts, Yachting, Sailing, Sailboats, Rowing: R

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »

Reynolds, Henry. Coastwise--Cross-Seas: The Tribulations and Triumphs of a Casual Cruiser. London: Potter, 1921. 304 pages. Portrait. Relates various cruises between 1881-1910. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, edges slightly worn, spine sunned. #12883. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Reynolds, Henry. Spanish Waters. Boston: Lauriat Coy, 1924? 304 pages. Maps. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Good hardcover, foxing on verso of half-title page and on title page; date (1924) written in ballpoint on bottom of title page; name in ink on blank front flyleaf; some foxing. #12081. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ridgway, John, and Andy Briggs. Round the World Non-Stop. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Reprinted. 236 pages. Illustrations. Plans. Photographs. Yacht voyage around the world. Very good hardcover binding. ISBN 0850597579. #12174. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rigg, J. Linton. Bahama Islands. Illustrated by the author. New York: Van Nostrand, 1959. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). xviii, 168 pages. Photographs. Maps, including folding map. Frontispiece. Yachtsman's guide to the Bahamas. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. Some foxing in both book and dust jacket. #23061. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Riggs, Doug. Keelhauled: Unsportsmanlike Conduct and the America's Cup. Newport, Rhode Island: Seven Seas Press, 1986. 1st printing. x, 308 pages. Diagrams. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. ISBN 067161293X. #16984. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robertson, Dougal. Survive the Savage Sea. Drawings by Pam Littlewood. New York: Praeger, 1973. 1st printing. 269 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper color maps. Laid in are two 3 x 4-inch undated color photographs taken at South Street Seaport, one showing the author and the dingy, the other showing the author and his wife in front of the dingy. A family's 37-day survival in the Pacific in 1972 after sinking of their 43-foot schooner by killer whales. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. #26488. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robinson, Bill. A Berth to Bermuda. Foreword by Alfred F. Loomis. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1961. 1st edition. Small 4to. xv, 120 pages. Photographs. Endpaper plans. A Van Nostrand Sporting Book. 'Here is the famous Bermuda Race in words and pictures, as seen by Bill Robinson. He has combined his talents as a writer, a photographer and a blue water sailor to give you an intimate and exciting view of sailing in this classic ocean race.' - Front cover. Very good hardcover in worn and slightly torn dust jacket. #28497. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robinson, Bill. Over the Horizon: The Best of Cruising. Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large book). ix, 180 pages. Index. Photographs. A selection of articles that first appeared in Cruising magazine. Very good hardcover. #21014. $8
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robinson, William A. Voyage to Galapagos. Illustrated by Daniel T. West. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1936. 1st edition. viii, 279 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Photographs. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned; former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. #11349. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rose, Alec. My Lively Lady. New York: McKay, 1969. 1st American edition. x, 187 pages. Photographs. Maps. Plan. Front endpaper illustration and rear endpaper map. Heaton, 204. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #11362. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rosenow, Frank. Sailing Craft. Boston: Sail Books, 1983. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). [xii], 128 pages. Illustrations. Diagrams. Plans. Boats, design, designers, and sailors. Very good hardcover in chipped and worn dust jacket. ISBN 0914814338. #11363. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roth, Hal. Two against Cape Horn. New York: W. W. Norton, 1978. 1st edition. 288 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Maps. Circumnavigating Cape Horn from San Francisco to the East Coast in the 35-foot sloop Whisper. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, with slight page burn on front and rear end pages. ISBN 039303223X. #27484. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roth, Hal. Two on a Big Ocean: The Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship. New York: Macmillan, 1972. 1st printing. 288 pages. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper Maps. The 19-months voyage spent circumnavigating the Pacific Ocean, from San Francisco to Tahiti and the South Seas, then to Japan, the sub-Arctic Aleutians, and the mountainous Alaskan and Canadian coasts in their 35-foot sail Whisper. Good hardcover in fair (worn, slightly torn, and frayed ) dust jacket. #12953. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roth, Hal. We Followed Odysseus. Photographs by Hal Roth. Port Washington, Wisconsin: Seaworthy Publications, 1999. 1st printing. xii, 225 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Signed by both authors. The veteran sailor-authors retrace the voyages of Odysseus along the Turkish coast and the isles of Greece in their 35-foot sailboat. They sail to a desert island in Tunisia, visit Sicily and Corsica, and continue to Italy and Malta before returning to Greece. - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1892399032. #28499. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »


Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Americas Cup, Baot, Cruisin, Natical, Robison
Sailer, Sale, Saling, Sial, Sialboat, Sialbaot