Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Reynolds, Henry.
Coastwise--Cross-Seas: The Tribulations and Triumphs of a Casual
Cruiser.
London: Potter, 1921. 304 pages. Portrait.
Relates various cruises between 1881-1910. Cloth-covered hardcover binding.
Good, edges slightly worn, spine sunned. #12883. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Reynolds, Henry.
Spanish Waters.
Boston: Lauriat Coy, 1924? 304 pages. Maps. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait.
Good hardcover, foxing on verso of half-title page and on title page; date
(1924) written in ballpoint on bottom of title page; name in ink on blank front
flyleaf; some foxing. #12081. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ridgway, John, and Andy Briggs.
Round the World Non-Stop.
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1985. Reprinted. 236 pages. Illustrations.
Plans. Photographs.
Yacht voyage around the world. Very good hardcover binding.
ISBN 0850597579. #12174. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Rigg, J. Linton.
Bahama Islands. Illustrated by the author.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1959. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book).
xviii, 168 pages. Photographs. Maps, including folding map. Frontispiece.
Yachtsman's guide to the Bahamas. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and
rubbed dust jacket. Some foxing in both book and dust jacket. #23061.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Robertson, Dougal.
Survive the Savage Sea.
Drawings by Pam Littlewood. New York: Praeger, 1973. 1st printing. 269 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper color maps. Laid in are two 3 x 4-inch
undated color photographs taken at South Street Seaport, one showing the author
and the dingy, the other showing the author and his wife in front of the dingy.
A family's 37-day survival in the Pacific in 1972 after sinking of their
43-foot schooner by killer whales. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and
frayed dust jacket. #26488. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Robinson, William A.
Voyage to Galapagos.
Illustrated by Daniel T. West. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1936. 1st edition.
viii, 279 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Photographs.
Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned; former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. #11349. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Rose, Alec.
My Lively Lady.
New York: McKay, 1969. 1st American edition. x, 187 pages. Photographs. Maps. Plan.
Front endpaper illustration and rear endpaper map. Heaton, 204.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #11362. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Roth, Hal.
We Followed Odysseus. Photographs by Hal Roth.
Port Washington, Wisconsin: Seaworthy Publications, 1999. 1st printing. xii,
225 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Signed by both authors.
The veteran sailor-authors retrace the voyages of Odysseus along the Turkish
coast and the isles of Greece in their 35-foot sailboat. They sail to a desert
island in Tunisia, visit Sicily and Corsica, and continue to Italy and Malta
before returning to Greece. - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in
very good dust jacket. ISBN 1892399032. #28499. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top