Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert.
The Saone: A Summer Voyage.
With 148 illustrations by Joseph Pennell and the author. Boston: Roberts, 1888.
Small 4to (medium-large book). xix, 368 pages. Illustrations. Index. Maps. Toy
1234.
Good pictorial hardcover. Spine ends faded and worn, spine title faded, front
cover soiled, corners and edges rubbed; all edges gilt. #28133. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hamilton, Donald.
Cruises with Kathleen.
New York: McKay, 1980. 1st printing. 247 pages. Photographs. Plans. Frontispiece
portrait.
'Matt Helm's creator gives up power and returns to sail.' - Front jacket. Very
good hardcover in worn, chipped & torn dust jacket. ISBN 0679509615.
#21840. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hammond, Susan S. (Susan Sedgwick).
Landfalls Remembered.
New York: Barnes, 1963. xiii, 285 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Endpaper maps.
Story of six summer cruises in the Mediterranean and of a transatlantic voyage
between 1934 and 1960. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12921.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Harris, MacDonald.
They Sailed Alone: The Story of Single-Handers.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. 1st printing. 185 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Portraits of singlehanded sailors Joshua Slocum, J. C. Voss, Harry Pidgeon,
Alan Gerbault, Ann Davison, Robin Graham, and Francis Chichester. Good
hardcover in stained, soiled and slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0395143276. #27236. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hayes, Nelson.
The Roof of the Wind.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 1st edition. 216 pages. Endpaper maps.
A man and his wife struggle to survive a gale in the Bahamas in their
small motor boat. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #12923. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hayter, Adrian.
The Long Voyage.
New York: Harper, 1959. 319 pages. Maps. Photographs. Portrait. Endpaper maps.
Published in Great Britain as "Sheila into the wind, a story of a lone voyage."
Barton, Atlantic adventurers, page 246.
Six-year solo voyage from England through the Suez Canal to New Zealand. Very
good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #14181. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heaton, Peter.
The Singlehanders.
New York: Hastings House, 1976. 208 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Plans.
Very good hardcover. In good dust jacket, with chip in upper right-hand corner
of rear panel. ISBN 0803867352. #12049. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heaton, Peter.
Yachting: A History.
London: Batsford, 1955. 1st edition. 280 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations.
Photographs.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #15599. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heckstall-Smith, B.
A Catalogue of Prints, Portraits, and Oil Paintings in the Club
House of the Royal Thames Yacht Club, with Some Descriptions, Etc. Compiled by
Order of the Committee by Major B. Heckstall-Smith.
Preface by Queenborough. London: Royal Thames Yacht Club, 1938. Small 4to
(medium-large book). 44 pages, and 7 unnumbered pages of photographs. Index. 21
Plates. Photographs.
Contents: I-Prints and Engravings in the Smoking Room. II-Mezzotints and
Engravings in Card Room. III-Oil Paintings. [Photographic] Views of the Club
House, Past and Present, with Views of Interior of Present Club House. Very
good hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt title and device on front cover; edges and
corners slightly worn and rubbed. #27561. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Henderson, Richard.
East to the Azores: A Guide to Offshore Passage-Making.
Illustrations by the author. Camden: International Marine Publishing Co., 1978.
1st edition. Book Club edition. 180, [2] pages. Index. Maps. Photographs.
Diagrams. Endpaper maps.
In 1975 the Henderson family equips and sails their Ohlson 38 sloop 'Kelpie'
across the Atlantic. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket.
ISBN 0877420971. #14203. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hepworth, George H.
Starboard and Port: The 'Nettie' along Shore.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. 237 pages. Illustrations. Map.
A summer's yacht cruise along the coasts of Maine and Labrador. Brown cloth
with front cover gilt pictorial device and gilt spine title and device. Corners
worn and rubbed, top and bottom of backstrip frayed, foxing throughout. Good,
solid copy. #12157. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hildebrand, Arthur S.
Blue Water.
Photographs and drawings by the author. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1923. 318 pages.
Illustrations. Folding map. Photographs.
Voyage of the cutter Caltha from the Clyde to Greece. Cloth-covered hardcover
binding. Good, spine sunned. #14215. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hill, Lee.
The Sharpie Sanderling.
Boston: Branden Press, 1971. 173 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece photograph.
Endpaper maps.
The Sanderling is a modification, called a Meadow Lark, of the original
sharpies, which were flat-bottomed boats, usually two-masted and very shoal
draft, used for working the oyster beds of Long Island Sound. The author
recounts sailing his boat on Buzzards Bay, Martha's Vineyard, Newport, Rhode
Island, and Nantucket. - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in chipped and
torn pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 0828312826. #26684. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hill, Norman Alan, editor.
Florida Cruise.
Baltimore, Maryland: King Printing Co., 1945. Copy 581 of 1,000. 430 pages. Photographs.
Folding map.
Very good hardcover in poor dust jacket. #12926. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hinz, Earl R.
Sail before Sunset.
New York: David McKay, 1979. 1st printing. xi, 244 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Frontispiece.
Earl and Betty Hinz sailed 17,000 miles in 2-1/2 years, wandering from
California to New Zealand and back in the ketch Horizon. Good hardcover, upper
spine and edges slightly worn and rubbed, some soiling. ISBN 0679513507.
#12683. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hiscock, Eric C.
Cruising under Sail.
London: Oxford University Press, 1974. 2d edition, reprinted. xxi, 468 pages.
Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Folding plates. This edition first published
in 1965.
Very good pictorial hardcover in slightly torn and worn jacket. Former owner's
name on second blank front flyleaf. ISBN 019217522X. #16719. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hiscock, Eric C.
Sou'west in Wanderer IV.
With 58 colour photographs by the author and his wife and 8 charts. London:
Oxford University Press, 1973. 1st printing. 224 pages. Illustrations. charts,
Photographs.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 0192175289. #16109.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hiscock, Eric C.
Wandering under Sail.
London: Oxford University Press, 1977. 3d edition. xii, 244 pages. Index.
Photographs. Plans. Maps. First published in 1939. Revised and enlarged 1948.
Preface to Third Edition dated June 1976.
Recounts a number voyages, including solo voyages to Scotland and Ireland. Very
good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0192175297. #12692.
$7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Horie, Kenichi.
Kodoku: Sailing Alone across the Pacific.
Translated by Takuichi Ito and Kaoru Ogimi. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 1st
printing. 223 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Twenty-three year old secretly sails out of Osaka and crosses the Pacific in
his 19-foot sloop Mermaid in 94 days, arriving in San Francisco on August 12,
1962. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #12051. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hubbard, J. T. W.
The Race: An Inside Account of What It's Like to Compete in the
Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race from Plymouth, England, to Newport,
Rhode Island.
New York: Norton, 1986. 1st edition. 240 pages. Illustrations. Map.
A university professor sails a boat he built himself in a single-handed
transatlantic race. - Dust jacket. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket.
ISBN 0393033139. #14295. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hughes, John Scott.
Little Ships.
Sketches by Frank Mason. London: Country Life, 1932. 1st edition. vii, 187 pages.
Illustrations. Folding plans. Frontispiece.
Includes 3 folding plates of the cutter 'Harpoon,' a 25-foot cruising boat.
Slightly worn hardcover binding. #21948. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hughes, John Scott.
Little Ships.
Sketches by Frank Mason. New York: Dutton, 1933. 1st edition. 187 pages. Folding
plan. Illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #14301. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hutchinson, Marcus, editor.
Louis Vuitton Cup / America's Cup 2000.
Boulogne, France: Edimer, 1999. 4to (large book). 98 pages. Color photographs.
This was issued as a supplement to a number of yachting magazines, and includes
advertising.
Magnificent photographs of America's Cups yachts and crew in action. Text in
English. Very good pictorial wrappers. #21095. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top