Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Yachts, Yachting, Sailing, Sailboats, Rowing: C

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »

Carrick, Robert W., and Stanley Z. Rosenfeld, editors. Defending the America's Cup. New York: Knopf, 1969. 1st edition. 4to (large book). xv, 189 pages. Photographs. Diagram. As told by the men who did it: Bus Mosbacher, Olin Stephens, and members of Intrepid's crew ... of her triumph over Australia's Dame Pattie - Dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #10598. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chichester, Francis C. Alone across the Atlantic. Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 1st U.S. edition. 238 pages. Photographs. Plans. Map. Endpaper maps. Good hardcover in worn and slightly chipped and worn dust jacket. #10674. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Clark, Morton G. Captains Outrageous: The Amazing Voyage of The Glory Be. New York: Morrow, 1938. 1st edition. 295 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. A cruise from Tahiti to Cannes. Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #10712. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cole, Jean. Trimaran against The Trades. Appendix and sketches by George Cole. Tuckahoe, N.Y.: de Graff, 1969. 1st U.S. edition. 187 pages. Photographs. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0828600473. #10752. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Coles, K. Adlard. Sailing Years: An Autobiography. Clinton Corners, N.Y.: John de Graff, 1981. Small 4to (medium-large book). xi, 212 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0828600899. #20593. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Collins, Dale. Sea-Tracks of the Speejacks Round the World. Introduction by Jeanne B. Gowen. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1925. 286 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. The first circumnavigation in a (98-foot) motorboat. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine sunned. #10761. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Connett, Eugene V., editor. Yachting in North America: Along the Atlantic & Pacific & Gulf Coasts, and Along the Great Lakes & On the Western & Canadian Lakes & Coasts. Introduction by DeCoursey Fales. New York: Van Nostrand, 1948. 1st edition. xiv, 750 pages. Maps. Photographs. Frontispiece. Contributions by William H. Taylor, Albert O. Snite, Les T. Ordeman, William A. LaViolette, Spencer A. Merrell, Charles D. Ogden, Stewart Robertson, Arthur H. Thomson, and John M. Kinabrew, Jr. Good hardcover, covers soiled, glue stain on rear cover. #10776. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Connors, Harold T., editor. America's Cup Newport 1977 Official Program. Robert E. Young, Photography Editor. Providence, Rhode Island: Halladay Yachting Promotions, 1977. 4to (large book). 56 pages. Color photographs. Illustrations. Advertisements. On front cover: Official Souvenir Program. America's Cup contest between the yachts Independence, Enterprise, Courageous, France, France II, Sverige, Australia, and Gretel II. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24552. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cooke, Francis B. Cruising Chats. Illustrations by Philip H. Brooks. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1932. 255 pages. Index. Illustrations. A compilation of the author's articles first published in 'The Yachtsman and Motor Boating'. Fair pictorial hardcover. Spine and covers worn, edges rubbed. Internally sound. #23851. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cotter, Edward F. Sailing and Racing Catamarans. Introduction by Everett B. Morris. Philadelphia & New York: Chilton Books, 1963. 1st edition. 152 pages. Illustrations. Diagrams. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding in dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket. #16108. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Crowninshield, Bowdoin B. Fore-and-Afters. Introduction by Charles Francis Adams. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. 4to (large book). xviii, 100 pages. lxiv Plates (reproductions and photographs). Diagrams. Hardcover binding with colored title and author impression on front cover. Some foxing, else very good. #15688. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

The Cruiser. The Cruiser: A Quarterly Magazine of Cruising Tales and Adventures. Volume I. New York: Rudder, 1906. Large 8vo. 308, [2] pages. Index. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Covers stained and worn, top of backstrip chipped and worn. Folding marks on a number of pages. Fair to good copy. #18018. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cruising Club of America. Cruising Club of America Year Book, 1957. New York: Cruising Club of America, 1957. 12mo (small book). 276 pages. Photographs. Pictorial endpapers. On spine: CCA 1957. Very good hardcover. #27474. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »


Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Americas Cup, Baot, Cpe Horn, Capehorn, Cruisin
Intercoastal, Natical, Sailer
Sale, Saling, Sial, Sialboat, Sialbaot, Trimiran