Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Allen, Richard S., William Gove,
Keith F. Maloney, and Richard F. Palmer.
Rails in the North Wood: Histories of Seven Adirondack
Shortlines.
Drawings by John D. Mahaffy. Lakemont, New York: North Country Books, 1973.
Oblong small 4to. xiii, 194 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Maps.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #28441. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Anderson, Jacob E.
80 Years of Transportation Progress: A History of the St. Louis
Southwestern Railway.
Tyler, Texas: Public Relations Department, St. Louis Southwestern Railway,
1957. 12mo. 98 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
The history and progressive development of the Cotton Belt. Very good stiff
pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28457. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Bazan, John M.
The Mountain Climbers. A Conrail Album.
Berkshire Hills, Massachusetts: John M. Bazan, 1982. Oblong 8vo (large book).
[32] pages. Photographs.
Conrail diesels and trains in Hoosack Mountain, Pittsfield and the Berkshire
Hills. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly worn and
soiled. #25451. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Brown, R. W.
Moncure Robinson, 1802-1891: Genius of America's Earliest
Railways.
New York: Newcomen Society of England, American Branch, 1949. 2nd printing. 32
pages. Illustrations. Moncure Robinson Chronology.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly sunned. Former
owner's name inside front cover. #28466. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Burlington Railroad.
Chicago-Aurora Centennial, Burlington Railroad, 1864-1964.
Burlington Route.
Foreword by Harry C. Murphy, President, Burlington Lines. Chicago?: Burlington
Lines, 1964. 4to. 25 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); former owner's name on
Foreword page. #28467. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
The Delaware, Lackawanna & Western
Railroad Company.
Time Table No. 117, in effect 2:01 a.m. April 24, 1960.
Scranton, Pennsylvania?: Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company, 1960.
Narrow 8vo (regular size). 207 pages. For the Government of Employes [sic]
Only.
Slightly stained wrappers (soft cover). #19323. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dietz, David.
Dawn of the Diesel Age.
Illustrations by Herbert Roese. New York: Scripps-Howard Newspapers, 1935.
Folio (very large book). 25 pages. Ten full-page drawings by Roese. Reprinted
from the Scripps-Howard Newspaper.
Good hardcover, covers stained and soiled, internally very good. #25345.
$50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Donovan, Frank P.
Mileposts on the Prairie: The Story of the Minneapolis & St.
Louis Railway.
New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1950. 2nd printing. ix, 310 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps.
A history of the Minneapolis & St. Louis Railway, 1870-1950. Very good
hardcover in worn, chipped and frayed dust jacket. Former owner's name on front
flyleaf. #27097. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dorin, Patrick, and Joe Salisbury.
Train Watchers Log.
Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing, 1981. Narrow 8vo. [32] page. ISBN
printed in the booklet: 0875645384.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner notes 'In use
from 9/17/84' and filled in one page. ISBN 0686981871. #25442. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Every, Roger B.
Ulster & Delaware Railroad, 1894. (It's History in Part).
Kingston, New York: The Author, 1982. 25 pages. Illustrations. Sketch map.
Signed by the author.
This booklet contains selections from the 'Ulster & Delaware Railroad, 1894,'
and is not so much a history of the railroad but a history of the towns and
villages that the railroad served. - From Preface. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover). #24251. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fort Worth Art Center.
The Iron Horse in Art: The Railroad As It Has Been Interpreted
by Artists of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. An Exhibition Organized
and Shown at the Fort Worth Art Center, 6 January - March 2, 1958.
Foreword by Lucius Beebe. Introduction by Henry B. Caldwell. Drawings by Nancy
Romine Gillis. Ft. Worth, Texas: Fort Worth Art Center, 1958. 4to (large book).
[44] pages. Plates. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial stapled wrappers (soft cover); the two center leaves
have come loose from small staples. #25448. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
General Electric Company.
3000-Volt Multiple-Unit Car. Electrical Equipment for Delaware,
Lackawanna and Western Railroad on Requisitions N-369934, N-369940, N-369939,
C-60906. Contract GE-50912. Instructions GEI-5125.
Schenectady, New York: General Electric Company, 1930. Small 4to. 73 numbered
pages, interspersed with many unnumbered drawings and pages from technical
brochures. Index. Illustrations. Dated September, 1930.
Very good hardcover. 8-1/2 x 11 inch 4-hole pages with metal clips in dark
brown cloth-covered stiff binder with gilt title on front cover. #28306.
$250
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Grow, Lawrence, compiler.
Waiting for the 5:05: Terminal, Station and Depot in America.
Introduction by Clay Lancaster. New York: Main Street/Universe Books, 1977. 1st
printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 128 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations.
'A visual history of the monumental and awe-inspiring, as well as the small and
picturesque, buildings which have served as railroad terminals, stations, and
depots since the early 19th century. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover
in slightly frayed and worn dust jacket. ISBN 0876632835. #25775. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hartley, Scott.
Conrail. Volume I: 1976-1982. Volume 2: 1983-1990. (2 volumes)
Piscataway, New Jersey: Railpace Company, 1990. 4to (large books). 2 volumes
(111, 112 pages.) Color photographs. Maps. Volume 2 ISBN 096215413X.
Very good hardcover books in slightly worn dust jackets. ISBN 0962154121.
#24239. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hartley, Scott.
New England Alcos in Twilight.
Homewood, Illinois: PTJ Publishing, 1984. Oblong 4to (medium-large book). 72
pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0937658103. #24258.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hill, M. F.
Permanent Way: Being the Official History of the Development of
the Transport System in Kenya & Uganda. Volume 1.
Foreword by Sir Reginald Robins. Nairobi, Kampala, Dar es Salaam: East African
Literature Bureau, 1976. 2d edition, reprinted. Small 4to (medium-large book).
xii, 591 pages, plus 10 unnumbered pages of photographs. Index. Photographs.
Maps. First published in 1949, 2nd edition published in 1961.
Subtitle on front cover: The Story of the Kenya & Uganda Railway. Very good
stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges and spine slightly rubbed. #26770.
$65
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Jersey Central Lines.
Historical Highlights, 'The BIG Little Railroad'.
New Jersey: Jersey Central Lines, 1949. [16] pages. Illustrations. The Coupler,
April, 1949. 'These historical highlights are adapted, in the main, from
portions of a manuscript of a forthcoming book-length history of the Jersey
Central now being written by Mr. Joseph O. Osgood, Jr.' - Rear cover note.
Formerly the Somerville and Easton Railroad, then the Jersey Central Lines,
subsequently the Central Rail Road Company of New Jersey. Good wrappers (soft
cover), with a tear in the rear leaf. #26554. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kell, C. M.
Railroad Lanterns: An Easy to Use Buying Guide with Price
References.
Photographs by Patrick Abel. Marietta, Pennsylvania: Mabius Marketing Systems,
1981. [32] pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25443. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
National Railway Historical Society,
Oswego & Midland Chapter.
Program for a Scenic Motor Bus Tour, Northern Division, Rome &
Utica Branches, April 24, 1976. Includes 'Oswego & Midland Railroad, 1866-1873:
An Historical Sketch,' by Raymond A. Wood, who also prepared the Itinerary.
Raymond A. Wood, History and Itinerary. Middletown, New York: National Railway
Historical Society, Oswego & Midland Chapter, 1976. 32 unnumbered pages.
Bibliography. Historical photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Track maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28465. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Norwood, John B.
Rio Grande Memories.
Forest Park, Illinois: Heimburger House Publishing Company, 1991. 1st edition.
4to (large book). 192 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white
photographs. Illustrations. Map. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author on
title page.
The reader is taken trackside for insights and inspirations into the workings
of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, with chapters on Famous Stations;
Famous Locations; Natural and Manmade Disasters; Passenger, Presidential Troop
and Special Trains; and Equipment. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. Unrelated gift inscription on title page. ISBN 0911581219. #25094.
$50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Passenger Train Annual.
Passenger Train Annual, Numbers 1-4, and 1987-1992. (10
issues).
Editors and compilers: Otto Janssen (#1-2); Kevin P. Keefe (#3-4); Paul Zack,
Mike Schafer, and Kevin McKinney (1987); Mike Schafer (1998); Mike Schafer and
Paul D. Schneider (1989); Elrond G. Lawrence (1990); Carl Swanson (1991);
Andrew S. Nelson (1992) Hopewell, New Jersey & Park Forest, Illinois: PTJ
Publishing, 1975-1992. 4to (large book). 10 issues. Color and black-and-white
photographs. #1-4 are oblong 4to. The 1987-1992 volumes were published in
Glendale, California by Interurban Press. From the Publisher of Passenger Train
Journal.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24271. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Pennisi, Bob.
The Northeast Railroad Scene. Volume I: The Lehigh Valley.
Volume 2: The Lehigh & Hudson River. Volume 3: The Reading Co. Volume 4: The
Erie Lackawanna. Volume 5: The Jersey Central. Volume 6: The Penn Central. A
Brief Look before Conrail.
Flanders, New Jersey: Railroad Avenue Enterprises, 1976-1985. Oblong 4to
(medium-large books). 6 volumes (60, 56, 64, 88, 64, 71 pages). Photographs.
Track maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24265. $175
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Railway Educational Bureau.
The Basic Manual for Brakemen and Switchmen.
Omaha, Nebraska: Railway Educational Bureau, 1974. Narrow 8vo. 116 pages.
Illustrations.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with a plastic spiral binding.
#24247. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Railway Educational Bureau.
The Carman's Dictionary.
Omaha, Nebraska: Railway Educational Bureau / Simmons-Boardman Publishing
Corporation, 1979. Small booklet. 135 pages.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24248. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Seyfried, Vincent F.
B.R.T. Trolley Lines in Queens County.
Hollis, Long Island, New York: Author, 1959. Oblong 4to (large book). 92
unnumbered pages. Photographs. Track map. The Brooklyn Rapid Transit Company in
Queens. Laid in is a Map of Horse Car Lines, Bushwick R.R., with original
Turnpike Roads, 1959.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27724. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sinclair, Roy, photographs and text.
The TranzAlpine Express, New Zealand.
Wellington, New Zealand: Grantham House Publishing, 1995. Revised. 4to (large
book). 32 pages. Color photographs. First published in 1995.
'The TranzAlpine, or simply the 'Tranz,' is New Zealand's well-known
coast-to-coast tourist train that each morning departs Christchurch on a
231-kilometre journey to Greymouth. Its narrow-gauge (1067-millimetre) single
track passes through 19 tunnels.' Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). ISBN 1869340469. #26696. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Southern Pacific Lines.
A Picture Journey over Overland Route [Lake Tahoe Line].
San Francisco: Southern Pacific Lines, 1930? Folio (very large book). 65
Photographs.
Good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #11229. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stewart, Ian.
Tramway Museum. Stock Book.
Glasgow?: Tramway Museum Society, 1992. Square 8vo (regular size). 60 pages.
Color and black-and-white photographs.
Information on the National Tramway Museum's Rolling Stock. Lot of photographs
of streetcars. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 0950976725. #22190.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Trost, Gerhard.
Kleine Eisenbahn, Ganz Einfach.
Leipzig: Urania Verlag, 1967. 3d, enlarged edition. 247 pages. Diagrams.
Illustrations. Photographs. 2 sets of plans laid in. First published in 1962.
Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover in worn dust jacket. #16014.
$27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States National Handcar Races.
1984 U.S. National Handcar Race Program, May 18-20, 1984,
Sacramento, California.
Sacramento, California: Sacramento Area State Parks Docent Council Association
and the California State Railroad Museum, 1984. 4to (large book). 28 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Advertisements.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25447. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
White, John H.
James Millholland and Early Railroad Engineering.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Press, 1967. 4to. 35, [1] pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. United States National Museum Bulletin,
252. Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology, Paper 69, pages
1-36.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), front cover edges slightly sunned
and rubbed. #28468. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wood, Don, Joel Rosenbaum, and Tom
Gallo.
The Unique New York & Long Branch.
Earlton, New York: Audio-Visual Designs, 1985. 1st printing. 4to (large book).
238, [2] pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper photographs.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket, with a dampstain
along the left-hand edge of the front jacket cover. ISBN 0917451104.
#24246. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zimmerman, Karl R.
Erie Lackawanna East.
New York: Quadrant Press, 1975. Oblong 4to (medium-large book). 80 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Track map. Quadrant Press Review, 3.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft covers). ISBN 0915276127. #28008.
$10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top