Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Trains, Railroads & Railways

Allen, Richard S., William Gove, Keith F. Maloney, and Richard F. Palmer. Rails in the North Wood: Histories of Seven Adirondack Shortlines. Drawings by John D. Mahaffy. Lakemont, New York: North Country Books, 1973. Oblong small 4to. xiii, 194 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #28441. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Anderson, Jacob E. 80 Years of Transportation Progress: A History of the St. Louis Southwestern Railway. Tyler, Texas: Public Relations Department, St. Louis Southwestern Railway, 1957. 12mo. 98 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. The history and progressive development of the Cotton Belt. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28457. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ball, Don. The Pennsylvania Railroad, 1940's-1950's. Chester, Vermont: Elm Tree Books. Distributed by W. W. Norton, 1968. 2d edition. 4to (large book). 204 pages. Color photographs. 'This book covers the Railroad's dynamic history as well as the iron, coal and steel America the Railroad served. Personal anecdotes and recollections from ex-PRR employees supplement the text, adding a flavor of authenticity.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0393023575. #26500. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bazan, John M. The Mountain Climbers. A Conrail Album. Berkshire Hills, Massachusetts: John M. Bazan, 1982. Oblong 8vo (large book). [32] pages. Photographs. Conrail diesels and trains in Hoosack Mountain, Pittsfield and the Berkshire Hills. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly worn and soiled. #25451. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Beebe, Lucius. Mixed Train Daily: A Book of Short-Line Railroads. Photographs by C. M. Clegg, Jr., by the author, and six original paintings by Howard Fogg. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1947. 2d printing. 4to (large book). xiii, 368 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Color illustrations. Maps. First published in 1947. Good hardcover, some foxing on front edge. #24387. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brown, R. W. Moncure Robinson, 1802-1891: Genius of America's Earliest Railways. New York: Newcomen Society of England, American Branch, 1949. 2nd printing. 32 pages. Illustrations. Moncure Robinson Chronology. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly sunned. Former owner's name inside front cover. #28466. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Burlington Railroad. Chicago-Aurora Centennial, Burlington Railroad, 1864-1964. Burlington Route. Foreword by Harry C. Murphy, President, Burlington Lines. Chicago?: Burlington Lines, 1964. 4to. 25 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); former owner's name on Foreword page. #28467. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

The Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company. Time Table No. 117, in effect 2:01 a.m. April 24, 1960. Scranton, Pennsylvania?: Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company, 1960. Narrow 8vo (regular size). 207 pages. For the Government of Employes [sic] Only. Slightly stained wrappers (soft cover). #19323. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dietz, David. Dawn of the Diesel Age. Illustrations by Herbert Roese. New York: Scripps-Howard Newspapers, 1935. Folio (very large book). 25 pages. Ten full-page drawings by Roese. Reprinted from the Scripps-Howard Newspaper. Good hardcover, covers stained and soiled, internally very good. #25345. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Donovan, Frank P. Mileposts on the Prairie: The Story of the Minneapolis & St. Louis Railway. New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1950. 2nd printing. ix, 310 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. A history of the Minneapolis & St. Louis Railway, 1870-1950. Very good hardcover in worn, chipped and frayed dust jacket. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #27097. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dorin, Patrick, and Joe Salisbury. Train Watchers Log. Seattle, Washington: Superior Publishing, 1981. Narrow 8vo. [32] page. ISBN printed in the booklet: 0875645384. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner notes 'In use from 9/17/84' and filled in one page. ISBN 0686981871. #25442. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Every, Roger B. Ulster & Delaware Railroad, 1894. (It's History in Part). Kingston, New York: The Author, 1982. 25 pages. Illustrations. Sketch map. Signed by the author. This booklet contains selections from the 'Ulster & Delaware Railroad, 1894,' and is not so much a history of the railroad but a history of the towns and villages that the railroad served. - From Preface. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24251. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fort Worth Art Center. The Iron Horse in Art: The Railroad As It Has Been Interpreted by Artists of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. An Exhibition Organized and Shown at the Fort Worth Art Center, 6 January - March 2, 1958. Foreword by Lucius Beebe. Introduction by Henry B. Caldwell. Drawings by Nancy Romine Gillis. Ft. Worth, Texas: Fort Worth Art Center, 1958. 4to (large book). [44] pages. Plates. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial stapled wrappers (soft cover); the two center leaves have come loose from small staples. #25448. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

General Electric Company. 3000-Volt Multiple-Unit Car. Electrical Equipment for Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad on Requisitions N-369934, N-369940, N-369939, C-60906. Contract GE-50912. Instructions GEI-5125. Schenectady, New York: General Electric Company, 1930. Small 4to. 73 numbered pages, interspersed with many unnumbered drawings and pages from technical brochures. Index. Illustrations. Dated September, 1930. Very good hardcover. 8-1/2 x 11 inch 4-hole pages with metal clips in dark brown cloth-covered stiff binder with gilt title on front cover. #28306. $250
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Grow, Lawrence, compiler. Waiting for the 5:05: Terminal, Station and Depot in America. Introduction by Clay Lancaster. New York: Main Street/Universe Books, 1977. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 128 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. 'A visual history of the monumental and awe-inspiring, as well as the small and picturesque, buildings which have served as railroad terminals, stations, and depots since the early 19th century. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly frayed and worn dust jacket. ISBN 0876632835. #25775. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hartley, Scott. Conrail. Volume I: 1976-1982. Volume 2: 1983-1990. (2 volumes) Piscataway, New Jersey: Railpace Company, 1990. 4to (large books). 2 volumes (111, 112 pages.) Color photographs. Maps. Volume 2 ISBN 096215413X. Very good hardcover books in slightly worn dust jackets. ISBN 0962154121. #24239. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hartley, Scott. New England Alcos in Twilight. Homewood, Illinois: PTJ Publishing, 1984. Oblong 4to (medium-large book). 72 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0937658103. #24258. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hill, M. F. Permanent Way: Being the Official History of the Development of the Transport System in Kenya & Uganda. Volume 1. Foreword by Sir Reginald Robins. Nairobi, Kampala, Dar es Salaam: East African Literature Bureau, 1976. 2d edition, reprinted. Small 4to (medium-large book). xii, 591 pages, plus 10 unnumbered pages of photographs. Index. Photographs. Maps. First published in 1949, 2nd edition published in 1961. Subtitle on front cover: The Story of the Kenya & Uganda Railway. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges and spine slightly rubbed. #26770. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jersey Central Lines. Historical Highlights, 'The BIG Little Railroad'. New Jersey: Jersey Central Lines, 1949. [16] pages. Illustrations. The Coupler, April, 1949. 'These historical highlights are adapted, in the main, from portions of a manuscript of a forthcoming book-length history of the Jersey Central now being written by Mr. Joseph O. Osgood, Jr.' - Rear cover note. Formerly the Somerville and Easton Railroad, then the Jersey Central Lines, subsequently the Central Rail Road Company of New Jersey. Good wrappers (soft cover), with a tear in the rear leaf. #26554. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kell, C. M. Railroad Lanterns: An Easy to Use Buying Guide with Price References. Photographs by Patrick Abel. Marietta, Pennsylvania: Mabius Marketing Systems, 1981. [32] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25443. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

McGuirk, Martin J. The New Haven Railroad along the Shore Line: The Thoroughfare from New York City to Boston. New York: Kalmbach Books, 1999. 1st printing. Oblong 4to. 128 pages. Index. Photographs. The Golden Years of Railroading. From the publisher of Trains. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's embossed stamp in margin on page 5. ISBN 0890243441. #28035. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

National Railway Historical Society, Oswego & Midland Chapter. Program for a Scenic Motor Bus Tour, Northern Division, Rome & Utica Branches, April 24, 1976. Includes 'Oswego & Midland Railroad, 1866-1873: An Historical Sketch,' by Raymond A. Wood, who also prepared the Itinerary. Raymond A. Wood, History and Itinerary. Middletown, New York: National Railway Historical Society, Oswego & Midland Chapter, 1976. 32 unnumbered pages. Bibliography. Historical photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Track maps. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28465. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Norwood, John B. Rio Grande Memories. Forest Park, Illinois: Heimburger House Publishing Company, 1991. 1st edition. 4to (large book). 192 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Map. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author on title page. The reader is taken trackside for insights and inspirations into the workings of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, with chapters on Famous Stations; Famous Locations; Natural and Manmade Disasters; Passenger, Presidential Troop and Special Trains; and Equipment. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Unrelated gift inscription on title page. ISBN 0911581219. #25094. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Passenger Train Annual. Passenger Train Annual, Numbers 1-4, and 1987-1992. (10 issues). Editors and compilers: Otto Janssen (#1-2); Kevin P. Keefe (#3-4); Paul Zack, Mike Schafer, and Kevin McKinney (1987); Mike Schafer (1998); Mike Schafer and Paul D. Schneider (1989); Elrond G. Lawrence (1990); Carl Swanson (1991); Andrew S. Nelson (1992) Hopewell, New Jersey & Park Forest, Illinois: PTJ Publishing, 1975-1992. 4to (large book). 10 issues. Color and black-and-white photographs. #1-4 are oblong 4to. The 1987-1992 volumes were published in Glendale, California by Interurban Press. From the Publisher of Passenger Train Journal. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24271. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Pennisi, Bob. The Northeast Railroad Scene. Volume I: The Lehigh Valley. Volume 2: The Lehigh & Hudson River. Volume 3: The Reading Co. Volume 4: The Erie Lackawanna. Volume 5: The Jersey Central. Volume 6: The Penn Central. A Brief Look before Conrail. Flanders, New Jersey: Railroad Avenue Enterprises, 1976-1985. Oblong 4to (medium-large books). 6 volumes (60, 56, 64, 88, 64, 71 pages). Photographs. Track maps. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24265. $175
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Railway Educational Bureau. The Basic Manual for Brakemen and Switchmen. Omaha, Nebraska: Railway Educational Bureau, 1974. Narrow 8vo. 116 pages. Illustrations. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with a plastic spiral binding. #24247. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Railway Educational Bureau. The Carman's Dictionary. Omaha, Nebraska: Railway Educational Bureau / Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, 1979. Small booklet. 135 pages. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24248. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Seyfried, Vincent F. B.R.T. Trolley Lines in Queens County. Hollis, Long Island, New York: Author, 1959. Oblong 4to (large book). 92 unnumbered pages. Photographs. Track map. The Brooklyn Rapid Transit Company in Queens. Laid in is a Map of Horse Car Lines, Bushwick R.R., with original Turnpike Roads, 1959. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27724. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sinclair, Roy, photographs and text. The TranzAlpine Express, New Zealand. Wellington, New Zealand: Grantham House Publishing, 1995. Revised. 4to (large book). 32 pages. Color photographs. First published in 1995. 'The TranzAlpine, or simply the 'Tranz,' is New Zealand's well-known coast-to-coast tourist train that each morning departs Christchurch on a 231-kilometre journey to Greymouth. Its narrow-gauge (1067-millimetre) single track passes through 19 tunnels.' Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1869340469. #26696. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Southern Pacific Lines. A Picture Journey over Overland Route [Lake Tahoe Line]. San Francisco: Southern Pacific Lines, 1930? Folio (very large book). 65 Photographs. Good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #11229. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stewart, Ian. Tramway Museum. Stock Book. Glasgow?: Tramway Museum Society, 1992. Square 8vo (regular size). 60 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Information on the National Tramway Museum's Rolling Stock. Lot of photographs of streetcars. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 0950976725. #22190. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Trost, Gerhard. Kleine Eisenbahn, Ganz Einfach. Leipzig: Urania Verlag, 1967. 3d, enlarged edition. 247 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs. 2 sets of plans laid in. First published in 1962. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover in worn dust jacket. #16014. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

United States National Handcar Races. 1984 U.S. National Handcar Race Program, May 18-20, 1984, Sacramento, California. Sacramento, California: Sacramento Area State Parks Docent Council Association and the California State Railroad Museum, 1984. 4to (large book). 28 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Advertisements. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25447. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

White, John H. James Millholland and Early Railroad Engineering. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Press, 1967. 4to. 35, [1] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. United States National Museum Bulletin, 252. Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology, Paper 69, pages 1-36. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), front cover edges slightly sunned and rubbed. #28468. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wood, Don, Joel Rosenbaum, and Tom Gallo. The Unique New York & Long Branch. Earlton, New York: Audio-Visual Designs, 1985. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 238, [2] pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper photographs. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket, with a dampstain along the left-hand edge of the front jacket cover. ISBN 0917451104. #24246. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zimmerman, Karl R. Erie Lackawanna East. New York: Quadrant Press, 1975. Oblong 4to (medium-large book). 80 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Track map. Quadrant Press Review, 3. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft covers). ISBN 0915276127. #28008. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Amtrak | Assn of American Railroads
Electric Railways | Long Island Rail Road | Railway Statistics
Subways | Trains & Railroads | Transportation

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Rail Road, Rail Way, Train, U.S., United States