F Religion & Theology - Book Journeys

  Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Religion & Theology
Authors P - Z

Religion: Authors A - F | Religion: Authors G - O

Peale, Norman Vincent, and Smiley Blanton. The Art of Real Happiness. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. 3d printing. vi, 246 pages. Signed on front flyleaf by Norman Vincent Peale. Good hardcover, edges and corners rubbed; some stains in the margins of 5-14 not affecting text; dampstains on lower corners of some rear pages and inside rear cover; former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25642. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Pesch, Christiano. Compendium Theologiae Dogmaticae. Tomus IV: De Sacramentis. Friburgi Brisgoviae: Herder & Co, 1926. Editio Tertia ab Auctore Recognita. x, 307 pages. Index. Good hardcover, spine and edges sunned. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Pencil notations in text and margins throughout. #23447. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Peters, Madison C. The Jews in America: A Short Story of Their Part in the Building of the Republic. Commemorating the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of Their Settlement. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1905. Small 8vo (regular size). 138 pages. Photographs (Portraits). Green decorative cloth hardcover binding. Edges and spine slightly worn. #22159. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Remey, Charles Mason. The Universal Consciousness of the Baha'i Revelations. A Brief Treatise Introductory to the Study of the Baha'i Religion. [Bahai]. Firenze, Italia: Printed by Tipografia Sordomuti, 1925. 12mo (small book). 60 pages. Index. Fair hardcover. Exlibrary, small piece of tape on spine; textblock has separated from the binding; stamps on front cover, blank front flyleaf, and on page 55; number in ink on bottom of Foreword page; circulation slip on rear flyleaf, and small tear in rear flyleaf; pages browning along edges. #28003. $160
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robertson, Dorothy. Essence of Sidereal Hindu Astrology. New Colony, Srikakulam, India: Bharat Astrology Institute, 1971. 1st edition. 188 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #23890. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robson, Roy R. Old Believers in Modern Russia. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1995. xiii, 188 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0875802052. #20763. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roche, John A. The Life of John Price Durbin, D.D., LL.D., with An Analysis of His Homiletic Skills and Sacred Oratory. Introduction by Randolph S. Foster. New York: Hunt & Eaton; Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1890. xviii, 369 pages. Portraits. Biography of a Methodist Episcopal clergyman. Very good decorative hardcover. #25794. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sahula-Dycke, Ignatz. The God Business: Polemic Essays about Religion and Its Effect on Western Behavior. Jericho, New York: Exposition Press, 1973. 1st edition. 96 pages. Review slip laid in from Libra Publishers. An Exposition-University Book. Why has the Christian ethic failed? Why is it still deemed beyond reproach? How can man improve the situation? - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0682477834. #23709. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schmalenbach, Th. Stille halbe Stunden. Vorrede [von] J. A. Bengel. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, 1878. Dritter Abdruck [3d printing]. 16mo (small book). 103 pages. On spine: 'Schmalenbach, Stille halbe Stunden. 1'. Text in German. Very good hardcover. Minor soiling on a few pages. #18807. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sessler, Jacob John. Communal Pietism among Early American Moravians. New York: Henry Holt, 1933. 265 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #24827. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Simpson, M. E. (Mary E.). Sunray Lessons in Divine Science. Los Angeles, California: De Vorss & Co., 1935. Small 8vo. 75 pages. On title page: 'By M. E. Simpson in Christchurch, New Zealand'. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover); edges slightly sunned and worn; dampstain on inside and outside lower rear cover; some underlining with red pencil. #27910. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Siri, Joseph (Giuseppe), Cardinal. Gethsemane: Reflections on the Contemporary Theological Movement. Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press, in Cooperation with Editions de la Fraternite de la Tres Sainte Vierge Marie, Rome, Italy, 1981. 377 pages. Bibliographical references. Very good hardcover, some pencil marginalia and yellow underlining. ISBN 0819908258. #26854. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Snow, Elson B. 100 Years of Jodo Shinshu Literature, 1899-1999. San Francisco, California: Busshari Press, 1998. 10, [1] pages. Photograph. Illustration. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26066. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Steinberg, John. The Existential God. A Drama, Allegories and Short Stories. New York: Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 142 pages. 'The author asks many question that are plaguing man today. Through allegory, story, and experience he builds up his faith that God, acting through Jesus Christ, is willing to preserve us, if we will only let Him. His most graphic build-up of that faith is his moving story of [German] POW's in Russia in the Second World War.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533015936. #23197. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Steiner, Rudolf. At the Gates of Spiritual Science. Fourteen Lectures Given in Stuttgart, 22 August to 4 September, 1906. Revised translation by E. H. G. and C. D. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1970. 158 pages. Bibliographical references. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; dust jacket spine rubbed. ISBN 0854402268. #27751. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Steiner, Rudolf. Education as a Social Problem. Six Lectures by Rudolf Steiner, Dornach, August 9-17, 1919. Foreword by Doris M. Bugbey. New York: Anthroposophic Press, 1969. xi, 113 pages. Bibliographical references. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; label stains on rear flyleaf. #27752. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Steiner, Rudolf. The Younger Generation: Educational and Spiritual Impulses for Life in the Twentieth Century. Thirteen Lectures, Stuttgart, October 3-15, 1922. Spring Valley, New York: Anthroposophic Press, 1976. Reprinted. ix, 179 pages. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27567. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Turner, Esther Wilson. Memory Work and Drills Visualized. Oakland, California: The Eye-Method Publishing Company, 1927. 31 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Music. 'While all the material is suitable for the Junior age, much of it can be used for the Primary or Intermediate age.' - Foreword. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23111. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Valentin, Hugo. The Protocols of the Elders of Zion. New York: Viking Press, 1936? 19 pages. A Chapter from 'Antisemitism, Historically and Critically Examined,' by Hugo Valentin, published by the Viking Press, 1936. Chapter title: The Protocols of the Elders of Zion: The Greatest Forgery of the Century. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly sunned and soiled. #27911. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Vimadalal, Jal Rustamji. What a Parsee Should Know. Bombay: Jal Rustamji Vimadalal, 1967. For Private Circulation Only. 12mo (small book). 58 pages. Chapters include: The Life of Zarathushtra, The Sacred Fire, Parsees: Their Origin and Sects, Festival Days of the Parsees, Our Holy Prayers, Hamkars, The Zarathushtrian Philosophy of Life. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Pencil underlining and marginalia. #23509. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wan, Hiu, Ven. Revelation from Ch'an Practice, Ch'an Paintings. Coedition. Taipei, Taiwan: Yuan Ch'uan Press, 1992. 91 pages. Color and black-and-white plates. Text in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26320. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wheeler, Henry. The Apostles' Creed: An Examination of Its History and An Exposition of Its Contents. New York: Eaton & Mains, 1912. 200 pages. Bibliography. Inscribed to his daughter, dated, and signed in pencil by the author on the blank front flyleaf. Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift notation inside front cover. #24122. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wickeri, Philip L. Seeking the Common Ground: Protestant Christianity, the Three-Self Movement, and China's United Front. Preface by Richard Shaull. Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books, 1988. xxviii, 356 pages. Index. Bibliography. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; pencil underlining and marginalia. ISBN 0883444410. #28434. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wimmer, R. My Struggle for Light: Confessions of a Preacher. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. London: Williams and Northgate, 1903. 12mo (small book). 216 pages. Crown Theological Library, 3. Good hardcover; blue cloth with gilt title and seal; foxing throughout. #27925. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wise, Michael, Norman Golb, John J. Collins, and Dennis G. Pardee, editors. Methods of Investigation of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the Khirbet Qumran Site. Present Realities and Future Prospects. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1994. 1st printing. xiii, 514 pages. Index. Maps. Photographs. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 722. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0897667948. #22966. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

World Jain Confederation. Kshamapana & Sadbhavana. Kshamapana-Sadbhavana Celebration Day and Inter-Faith Seminar Held by World Jain Confederation on Gandhi Jayanti 2nd Oct 2002. Mumbai: World Jain Confederation, 2003. 1st edition of 1000 copies. 71 pages. Inscribed and signed by one of the speakers. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28504. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wright, Theon. The Open Door: A Case History of Automatic Writing. New York: John Day Company, 1970. 352 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed by the author. Inscription reads: 'To Edna, (and, on second thought, to Wesley also, although I know he won't read it). I hope this opens the door a little bit more. If you have any questions, don't ask me--ask Betty. She's on much better terms with the folks upstairs than I am. All I do is write what they tell me to write. Love, 'T'. Blue Point [New York], 5/28/71.' 'The major step toward realizing in ourselves the awesome power to communicate with nonphysical personalities.' Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, frayed and torn dust jacket. #23712. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Yuyama, Akira. Sanskrit Fragments of the Mahayana Mahaparinirvanasutra. I: Koyasan Manuscript. Tokyo: Reiyukai Library, 1981. 42, [3] pages. Studia Philologica Buddhica, Occasional Paper Series, IV. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27592. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Religion: Authors A - F | Religion: Authors G - O
Philosophy

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Saint, Saints, Ste