Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Theater, Drama, Plays & Stagecraft

Baschet, Armand. Les Comediens Italiens a La Cour de France sous Charles IX, Henri III, Henri IV et Louis XIII. D'Apres Les Lettres Royales, La Correspondance Originale des Comediens, Les Registres de la Tresorerie de l'Epargne, et Autres Documents. Paris: E. Plon, 1882. xv, 367 pages. Index. Text in French. Good hardcover, quarter leather with raised bands and marbled paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, bookplate inside front cover, on title page; pocket removed inside rear cover; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge; unrelated gift inscription in pencil on half-title page. #25904. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Coward, Noel. Bitter Sweet and Other Plays. With a few comments on the younger dramatists by W. Somerset Maugham. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Copy 187 of 1,000 signed by the author. 314 p. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Bookplate pasted over ink signature on front flyleaf. Front hinge slightly loose. Else nice, tight copy. #16313. $95
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Feiffer, Jules. Knock Knock. Playbill. New York: Playbill, 1976. No pagination. May 1976 Playbill. Biltmore Theatre cast with Lynn Redgrave, Charles Durning, John Heffernan and Leonard Fray, directed by Jose Quintero. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), with a Feiffer cartoon on front cover. #26695. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hartwig, Mela. Das Weib ist ein Nichts. Ein Vorspiel und vier Akte nach einem Roman. Fuer die Buehne bearbeitet von Gertrude Grunwald. Berlin, Wien, Leipzig: Paul Zsolnay Verlag, 1929. Folio. [4], 59 mimeographed pages. 'Das Hebbelwort: - 'Das Weib ist ein Nichts - nur durch den Mann kann sie etwas werden' - ist diesem Werk mit eruptiver Gewalt vorangestellt; es its des Weibes Schicksal, in lebensteigerndem oder tragischem Sinne im Manne aufzugehen.' - Synopsis. Text in German. Loose leaves, staples removed. #27790. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hazelton, George C., and (J. Harry) Benrimo. The Yellow Jacket: A Chinese Play Done in a Chinese Manner in Three Acts. Photographs by Arnold Genthe. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1913. 1st printing. 190 pages. Photographs. Color frontispiece photograph signed by one of the actors, 'Chorus,' Jack Perugini. Signor Perugini played the role of Chorus, and inscribed the frontispiece photograph: 'Chorus / I Bow! in personal appreciation. / Jack Perugini.' Very good hardcover, partially unopened. #27008. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Holzl, Norbert. Theatergeschichte des Ostlichen Tirol vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Wien: Hermann Bohlaus Nachf., 1966. 258 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color frontispiece. Photographs and illustrations. Osterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften. Kommission fur Theatergeschichte Osterreichs. Band II: Tirol. Heft 1. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover) in slightly worn, chipped and torn dust jacket. #27889. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Honig, Edwin. Ends of The World and Other Plays. Providence, Rhode Island: Copper Beech Press, 1983. 63 pages. Signed and inscribed by Honig. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0914278363. #16040. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Horn, Barbara Lee. David Merrick: A Bio-Bibliography. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1992. 1st printing. xii, 260 pages. Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts, 35. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label mostly removed, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front and rear cover; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0313285209. #26010. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kipnis, Claude. The Mime Book. Edited and coordinated by Neil Kleinman. Photographs by Edith Chustka. New York: Harper Colophon Books / Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Harper Colophon edition. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 226 page. Photographs. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Includes six film flip sequences. A richly-illustrated book on the mechanisms and techniques of mime. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges and corners slightly rubbed. ISBN 0060902833. #26823. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Loukomski, G.-K. (Georgii Kreskent Lukomskii). Les Theatres Anciens et Modernes. Preface de Louis Hautecoeur. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1934. Small 4to (medium-large book). 39 pages, 88 plates, including plans on 44 leaves. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Ouvrage illustre de 88 planches en heliogravure. A history of ancient and contemporary theaters. Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly rubbed, front cover partially sunned, dampstain on rear flyleaf, small tear in lower rear cover. #25204. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Meffert, Barbara, and Janina Hera. Welt der Pantomime. Mit einem Essay von Janina Hera. Berlin: Henschelverlag, 1984. 1st edition. Square 8vo (regular size). 280 pages. Photographs. A book of text and many photographs of mimes in performance. Text in German. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #16769. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Monjo, Nicolas. The Edge of Perfect: The Tragedy of Abelard and Heloise. A Play. Introduction by Jaques Barzun. New York: Grove Press, 1956. 159 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket. #25168. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

O'Neill, Eugene. The Iceman Cometh. Playbill. New York: Circle in the Square, 1956. 8 unnumbered pages including pictorial covers. Front and rear cover photographs. An undated playbill of this production which opened on May 8, 1956. Directed by Jose Quintero, cast included Richard Abbott, Gloria Scott Backe, Joseph Beruh, Patricia Brooks, William Edmonson, Henderson Forsythe, James Greene, Charles Hamilton, Edward Hanlon, Dolly Jonah, Albert Lewis, Pat Malone, Joe Marr, John McLiam, Farrell Pelly, Phil Pheffer, Philip Minor, George Segal, and Rudolf Weiss. Good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26748. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Palmer, Winthrop. Beat the Wind. Foreword by G. F. Reidenbaugh. Syracuse, New York: Syracuse University, 1969. No pagination. About 20 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author, 'For Herb and Jeanne with much love, Winthrop.' Laid in a memorial service program for Winthrop Bushnell Palmer, 1899-1988. The play was produced April 9, 1966, by the Drama Department of Syracuse University. Mary Beth Hoffmann played the Role of 'Anna'. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23985. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Strindberg, August. The Last of the Knights. The Regent. Earl Birger of Bjalbo. Translations and Introductions by Walter Johnson. Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press, 1956. viii, 257 pages. Illustrations. The Historical Plays of August Strindberg. Good hardcover in good dust jacket; front and rear covers are foxed, spine of dust jacket sunned and edges worn. #26031. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Strindberg, August. Plays. Third Series: Swanwhite, Simoom, Debit and Credit, Advent, The Thunderstorm, After the Fire. Translated from the Swedish with an Introduction by Edwin Bjorkman. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. 1st edition. 276 pages. Slip laid in 'With the compliments of the translator.' On front flyleaf dated, inscribed to Edith Ellis, and signed by the translator, Edwin Bjorkman. Authorized edition. Fair hardcover, spine title faded, top and bottom of backstrip frayed and rubbed, corners worn. #26394. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wasserstein, Wendy. Old Money. New York: Harcourt, 2002. Uncorrected Proof. 98 pages. Photographs. Printed letter from Harcourt Publicity laid in. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0151009368. #27140. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zimmermann, Eleonore M. La Liberte et le destin dans le theatre de Jean Racine. Suivi de deux essais sur le theatre de Jean Racine. Saratoga, California: Anma Libri, 1982. 196 pages. Index. Bibliography. Inscribed and signed by the author. Stanford French and Italian Studies, 24. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and corners slightly worn. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 091583815X. #25325. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Architecture

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Playwrite, Playwrights, Puppetry, Teater, Teatre, Teatres
Teatro, Theater, Theaters, Theatre, Theatres