Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Baschet, Armand.
Les Comediens Italiens a La Cour de France sous Charles IX,
Henri III, Henri IV et Louis XIII. D'Apres Les Lettres Royales, La
Correspondance Originale des Comediens, Les Registres de la Tresorerie de
l'Epargne, et Autres Documents.
Paris: E. Plon, 1882. xv, 367 pages. Index.
Text in French. Good hardcover, quarter leather with raised bands and marbled
paper-covered boards, marbled endpapers. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top,
fore and bottom edges, bookplate inside front cover, on title page; pocket
removed inside rear cover; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge; unrelated
gift inscription in pencil on half-title page. #25904. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Caldwell, Zoe.
I Will Be Cleopatra: An Actress's Journey.
New York: Norton, 2001. 1st printing. Small 8vo. 218 pages. Photographs. Dated
and signed on blank front flyleaf by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 039304226X. #23687.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Christie, Agatha.
Akhnaton: A Play in Three Acts.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. First published 1973. 157 pages.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, slightly chipped and torn at top
of backstrip. ISBN 0396068227. #26092. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Coward, Noel.
Bitter Sweet and Other Plays.
With a few comments on the younger dramatists by W. Somerset Maugham. Garden
City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. Copy 187 of 1,000 signed by the author. 314
p.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Bookplate pasted over ink signature on front
flyleaf. Front hinge slightly loose. Else nice, tight copy. #16313. $220
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Crosby, Donald H., and George C.
Schoolfield, editors.
Studies in the German Drama: A Festschrift in Honor of Walter
Silz.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1974. 1st printing. xxiv, 252
pages. Bibliographical references. Frontispiece portrait. University of North
Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures, 76.
Very good hardcover. Name of former owner, who is one of the contributors to
this volume, on blank front flyleaf. Also some of his pencil marginalia. Small
colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23807. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Daly, Charles P.
First Theater in America: When Was The Drama First Introduced
in America? An Inquiry, Including A Consideration of The Objections That Have
Been Made to The Stage.
Port Washington, New York/London: Kennikat Press, 1968. Facsimile reprint. 16mo
(small book). [1], 115 pages. Frontispiece. First published in 1896.
Good hardcover. #18901. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fraser, Peter.
Puppet Circus. With illustrations by The author.
Boston: Plays, Inc., 1971. 1st American edition. 152 pages. Illustrations. The
Puppet Library.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, with small tear near front
hinge. ISBN 0823801195. #16685. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Honig, Edwin.
Ends of The World and Other Plays.
Providence, Rhode Island: Copper Beech Press, 1983. 63 pages. Signed and inscribed by
Honig.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0914278363. #16040.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Horn, Barbara Lee.
David Merrick: A Bio-Bibliography.
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1992. 1st printing. xii, 260 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. Bio-Bibliographies in the
Performing Arts, 35.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label mostly removed, stamps on top, fore and
bottom edges, stamp inside front and rear cover; small colored felt-tip mark on
top edge. ISBN 0313285209. #26010. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lee, Betty.
Love and Whisky: The Story of The Dominion Drama Festival and
The Early Years of Theatre in Canada, 1606-1972.
Foreword by Robertson Davies. Toronto: Simon & Pierre, 1982. 1st printing.
xiii, 335 pages. Illustrations. Canadian Theatre History No. 1.
Good trade paperback. ISBN 0889241317. #19073. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Loukomski, G.-K. (Georgii Kreskent
Lukomskii).
Les Theatres Anciens et Modernes.
Preface de Louis Hautecoeur. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1934. Small 4to (medium-large
book). 39 pages, 88 plates, including plans on 44 leaves. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Ouvrage illustre de 88 planches en heliogravure.
A history of ancient and contemporary theaters. Text in French. Very good stiff
pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly rubbed, front cover partially
sunned, dampstain on rear flyleaf, small tear in lower rear cover. #25204.
$75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Monjo, Nicolas.
The Edge of Perfect: The Tragedy of Abelard and Heloise. A
Play.
Introduction by Jaques Barzun. New York: Grove Press, 1956. 159 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket. #25168. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mueller, Martin.
Children of Oedipus and Other Essays on the Imitation of Greek
Tragedy, 1550-1800.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. 1st printing. xiv, 282 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
On the Greek influences on European drama and tragedy. Very good hardcover.
Former owner's name inside front cover. Ink underlining on one page in the
Introduction. ISBN 0802054781. #22393. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mulroney, John E.
The Seven Days of Jericho: A Drama Based on Bible History in
Two Acts.
Jericho, New York: Exposition Press, 1973. 1st edition. ix, 80 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0682478237. #23711.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Palmer, Winthrop.
Beat the Wind.
Foreword by G. F. Reidenbaugh. Syracuse, New York: Syracuse University, 1969.
No pagination. About 20 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author, 'For Herb
and Jeanne with much love, Winthrop.' Laid in a memorial service program for
Winthrop Bushnell Palmer, 1899-1988. The play was produced April 9, 1966, by
the Drama Department of Syracuse University. Mary Beth Hoffmann played the Role
of 'Anna'.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23985. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Small, Adam.
Kanna--He Is Coming Home.
Translated from the Afrikaans in association with the author with an Afterword
by Carrol Lasker. New York: Garland Publishing, 1992. 119 pages. Garland Library of
World Literature in Translation, 17.
Very good plasticized hardcover, as issued. ISBN 0824033124. #22771.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Strindberg, August.
The Last of the Knights. The Regent. Earl Birger of Bjalbo.
Translations and Introductions by Walter Johnson. Seattle, Washington:
University of Washington Press, 1956. viii, 257 pages. Illustrations. The
Historical Plays of August Strindberg.
Good hardcover in good dust jacket; front and rear covers are foxed, spine of
dust jacket sunned and edges worn. #26031. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wimmer, Paul.
Franz Werfels dramatische Sendung.
Vorwort von Kurt Becsi. Wien: Berland Verlag, 1973. 205 pages. Bibliography.
Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
Sonderpublikation der Osterreich-Reihe, Reihe Profile, 1.
Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Felt-tip mark
on top edge. #26089. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information