Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Sports, Activities, Sportsmen
Outdoor Recreation

Sports: Authors G - O | Sports: Authors P - Z
Golf

Baily's Hunting Directory. Baily's Hunting Directory, 1935-1936. With Diary and Hunt Maps. Register of Winners, with Meetings, and Placed Horses, at Point-to-Point Races, 1935. Thirty-ninth Year. London: Vinton & Company, 1935. 467, xxxii pages, plus unnumbered diary pages. Illustrations. Folding map. Very good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed; some pencil notations. #25343. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Barrette, Gary T., Ronald S. Feingold, C. Roger Reeds, and Maurice Pieron, editors. Myths, Models, & Methods in Sport Pedagogy. Champaign, Illinois: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1987. 1st printing. xi, 272 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the editor, Gary T. Barrette. Proceedings of the Adelphi-AIESEP (International Association for Physical Education in Higher Education) '85 World Sport Conference, held August 19-22, 1985, at Adelphi University, Garden City, New York. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0873220854. #28041. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Barron, Alfred ('Q'). Foot Notes, or Walking as a Fine Art. Wallingford, Connecticut: Wallingford Printing Company, 1875. vi, 330 pages. Good hardcover, with gilt title and device on front cover and spine; edges and corners rubbed and worn, bottom of backstrip frayed. Bookplate inside front cover. Internally very good. #24838. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brown, Pat. Polo. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 83 pages. Illustrations. Includes United States Polo Association's Member Clubs and 1949 Handicap List. Slightly worn and rubbed hardcover. Front hinge detached. Some scribbles on title page. Some pencil notation on list in rear of volume. Some foxing. Fair to good. #21648. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Burmeister, Walter F. Appalachian Waters 2: The Hudson River and Its Tributaries. Oakton, Virginia: Appalachian Books, 1974. viii, 488 pages. Index. Map laid in. 'This book is primarily intended to serve the varied needs for a Hudson River Valley canoeing river guide.' - Introduction. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly worn, some foxing on fore-edge. ISBN 0912660198. #27134. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Danielson, Richard E. Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories. Illustrated by Edward Megargee. New York: Derrydale Press, 1938. Copy 511 of 1250 printed. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 152 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Good hardcover; water stains on front and part of rear cover; some water damage to upper edge of front paste-down; some pages have jagged edges because they were opened carelessly. #28022. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Enberg, Dick, with Jim Perry. Oh My! Foreword by John McEnroe. Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing, 2004. 1st printing. xv, 254 pages. Photographs. Unopened CD, 'An Exclusive Interview with Author Dick Enberg,' in original pocket inside front cover. Signed on front flyleaf 'Oh My! Dick Enberg' by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1582618240. #26446. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Farrington, S. Kip, Jr. Skates, Sticks and Men: The Story of Amateur Hockey in the United States. New York: David McKay, 1972. 1st printing. 4to (large book). xv, 240 pages. Index. Photographs. Endpaper photographs. Dated, Inscribed and signed by the author. The long, personal and warm inscription is for Herb McCarthy, who was a Southampton, NY restaurateur and hockey supporter in Suffolk County, especially 1939-1941. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #26687. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fendrich, Anton. Der Skilaufer. Ein Lehr- und Wanderbuch. Bearbeitet und mit einem Anhang uber den 'Alpinen Skilauf' von W. Flaig. Stuttgart: Dieck & Co., 1924. 25.Auflage. 96 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Stuttgarter Sportbucher. Mit vielen Bildern im Text und 16 Lichtbildertafeln von Dr. R. Biehler, A. Asal, R. Risch-Lau, Fr. Eggler u.a. Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); book slightly bent. #27761. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sports: Authors G - O | Sports: Authors P - Z
Golf

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Activites, Yearbook, Yearbooks