Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Baily's Hunting Directory.
Baily's Hunting Directory, 1935-1936. With Diary and Hunt Maps.
Register of Winners, with Meetings, and Placed Horses, at Point-to-Point Races,
1935. Thirty-ninth Year.
London: Vinton & Company, 1935. 467, xxxii pages, plus unnumbered diary pages.
Illustrations. Folding map.
Very good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed; some pencil notations.
#25343. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Barrette, Gary T., Ronald S.
Feingold, C. Roger Reeds, and Maurice Pieron, editors.
Myths, Models, & Methods in Sport Pedagogy.
Champaign, Illinois: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1987. 1st printing. xi, 272
pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the editor, Gary T. Barrette. Proceedings of the Adelphi-AIESEP
(International Association for Physical Education in Higher Education) '85
World Sport Conference, held August 19-22, 1985, at Adelphi University, Garden
City, New York.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0873220854. #28041. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Barron, Alfred ('Q').
Foot Notes, or Walking as a Fine Art.
Wallingford, Connecticut: Wallingford Printing Company, 1875. vi, 330 pages.
Good hardcover, with gilt title and device on front cover and spine; edges and
corners rubbed and worn, bottom of backstrip frayed. Bookplate inside front
cover. Internally very good. #24838. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Brown, Pat.
Polo.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. 83 pages. Illustrations.
Includes United States Polo Association's Member Clubs and 1949 Handicap List.
Slightly worn and rubbed hardcover. Front hinge detached. Some scribbles on
title page. Some pencil notation on list in rear of volume. Some foxing. Fair
to good. #21648. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Burmeister, Walter F.
Appalachian Waters 2: The Hudson River and Its Tributaries.
Oakton, Virginia: Appalachian Books, 1974. viii, 488 pages. Index. Map laid in.
'This book is primarily intended to serve the varied needs for a Hudson River
Valley canoeing river guide.' - Introduction. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly worn, some foxing on fore-edge.
ISBN 0912660198. #27134. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Danielson, Richard E.
Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories.
Illustrated by Edward Megargee. New York: Derrydale Press, 1938. Copy 511 of
1250 printed. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 152 pages. Illustrations.
Frontispiece.
Good hardcover; water stains on front and part of rear cover; some water damage
to upper edge of front paste-down; some pages have jagged edges because they
were opened carelessly. #28022. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Enberg, Dick, with Jim Perry.
Oh My!
Foreword by John McEnroe. Champaign, Illinois: Sports Publishing, 2004. 1st
printing. xv, 254 pages. Photographs. Unopened CD, 'An Exclusive Interview with
Author Dick Enberg,' in original pocket inside front cover. Signed on front
flyleaf 'Oh My! Dick Enberg' by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1582618240. #26446.
$35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Farrington, S. Kip, Jr.
Skates, Sticks and Men: The Story of Amateur Hockey in the
United States.
New York: David McKay, 1972. 1st printing. 4to (large book). xv, 240 pages.
Index. Photographs. Endpaper photographs. Dated, Inscribed and signed by the
author. The long, personal and warm inscription is for Herb McCarthy, who was a
Southampton, NY restaurateur and hockey supporter in Suffolk County, especially
1939-1941.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #26687. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fendrich, Anton.
Der Skilaufer. Ein Lehr- und Wanderbuch. Bearbeitet und mit
einem Anhang uber den 'Alpinen Skilauf' von W. Flaig.
Stuttgart: Dieck & Co., 1924. 25.Auflage. 96 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Stuttgarter Sportbucher. Mit vielen Bildern im Text und 16 Lichtbildertafeln
von Dr. R. Biehler, A. Asal, R. Risch-Lau, Fr. Eggler u.a.
Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); book slightly bent.
#27761. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top