Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Parrott, Daniel S.
Tall Ships Down: The Last Voyages of the Pamir, Albatross,
Marques, Pride of Baltimore, and Maria Asumpta.
Camden, Maine: International Marine / McGraw-Hill, 2003. 1st printing. 336
pages. Index. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Illustrations. Charts.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0071390928. #26048.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Peillard, Leonce.
The Laconia Affair.
Translated from the French by Oliver Coburn. New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1963.
1st American edition. 270 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper ships'
courses.
Very good hardcover. #21005. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Peterson, Basil.
Turn of the Tide: An Outline of Irish Maritime History.
Foreword by Sean F. Lemass. Illustrated by Karl Uhlemann. Dublin: Irish
Shipping Ltd., 1962. 1st edition. 193 pages. Illustrations. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #13115. $37.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Prager, Hans G.
Through Arctic Hurricanes: Adventure in a Fishery Protection
Ship.
New York: Yoseloff, 1956? 161 pages. Illustrations. Map. Photographs.
A reporter sailing on the German Fishery Protection ship the Meerkatze with his
cameraman friend records shipboard life and one of the worst hurricanes ever
encountered. Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #11260. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Prenties, Samuel Waller.
Ensign Prenties's Narrative: A Castaway on Cape Breton.
Edited with an historical setting and notes by G. G. Campbell. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1968. 90 pages. Illustrations. Map. Originally published as 'Narrative
of a Shipwreck on the Island of Cape Breton, in a Voyage from Quebec 1780,'
London, 1782.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. #13110. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Price, Bruce.
Into the Unknown.
Introduction by Dr. Maynard M. Miller. Illustrated by Mort Kuenstler. New York:
Platt & Munk, 1968. 306 pages. Illustrations.
A discussion of twentieth century explorers, all of whom are members of the
Explorers Club in New York City. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket.
#13225. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pugsley, R. M.
Pugsley's New Guide to the United States Local Inspectors
Examination of Masters and Mates of Ocean-Going Steam and Sailing Ships:
Containing All Useful Information and Explaining How to Find Latitude and
Longitude By Observation, and Many Other Useful Calculations Not Included in
the Examination.
New York: Pugsley's Nautical Press, 1918.
Small 8vo. 287 pages.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11268. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pullen, H. F. (Hugh Francis),
Rear-Admiral.
Atlantic Schooners.
Drawings by Commander L. B. Jenson. Frederickton, New Brunswick, Canada:
Brunswick Press, 1967. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 63 pages.
Bibliography. Illustrations. Atlantic Provinces Pavilion Expo '67 publication.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #11271. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Putnam, George G.
Salem Vessels and Their Voyages: A History of the Pepper Trade
with the Island of Sumatra. (Series 1-3, I-III. 3 volumes).
Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1924-25. Large 8vo. 3 volumes. Series I-III.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding with paper label. Very good. #11277. $190
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Radius, Walter A.
United States Shipping in Transpacific Trade, 1922-1938.
Stanford: Stanford University Press & London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1944. 204 pages. Plates (Folding plates).
Good hardcover, some pencil underlining. #13166. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Raleigh, Walter, Sir.
The Discoverie of Guiana, 1596; and, Antonio Galvao: 'The
Discoveries of the World,' 1601. Laid in box booklets by A. L. Rowse:
'Historical Introductions,' and Robert O. Dougan, 'Bibliographical Notes.'
Cleveland: World, 1966.
World: Cleveland & London: George Brainers, 1966. Facsimile reprint. 1 volume.
Vellum binding with ties and booklet in felt-lined box. Fine, box scratched on
front edge. #13109. $85
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Randier, Jean.
Men and Ships around Cape Horn, 1616-1939.
Translated from the French by M. W. B. Sanderson. New York: David McKay
Company, 1969. 1st American edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 360 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations (some in color). Endpaper maps. First published as
'Hommes et Navires au Cap Horn, 1616-1939,' Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1966.
Very good hardcover in slightly repaired and worn dust jacket. #23848.
$7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rankin, Claire.
The Tall Voyagers: the Story of Barney Burnett.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1965. xii, 224 pages. Photographs. Endpaper
photographs.
Very good hardcover in poor dust jacket (chipped, torn, and worn). #12177.
$7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Riesenberg, Felix.
Cape Horn: The Story of the Cape Horn Region, from the Days of
the First Discoverers, through the Glorious Age of Sail, to the Present Time.
Charts by William Briesemeister. Frontispiece by Gordon Grant. New York: Dodd,
Mead, 1939. 1st edition. 452 pages. Maps. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover. #11322. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Riesenberg, Felix.
Under Sail: A Boy's Voyage around Cape Horn.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1924. xxv, 447 pages. Illustrations.
Pictorial cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine sunned. #15627. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Robinson, John, and George Francis Dow.
The Sailing Ships of New England. Series Two.
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1924. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 51 pages.
Illustrations. 208 plates. Marine Research Society Publication 5. Howes R-369.
An illustrated history of the fast-sailing clipper ships, focusing on Donald
McKay. Very good hardcover. #22154. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rogers, Stanley.
Ships and Sailors: Tales of the Sea.
Illustrated by the Author. Boston: Little, Brown, 1928. 303 pages. Illustrations.
Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11353. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rudder.
Handy Jack Book of Navigation Tables. Especially prepared for
use with "Navigation Simplified."
New York: Rudder, 1909. 12mo (small book). 162 pages. Rudder On Series.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #12301. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rushbrook, Frank.
Fire Aboard: The Problems of Prevention and Control in Ships
and Port Installations.
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing, 1961. 1st printing. xvi, 480 pages. Index.
Photographs. Illustrations. Folding plates.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #22332. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Russell, W. Clark.
The Ship, Her Story.
Illustrations by H. C. Seppings White. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899.
Small 4to (medium-large book). viii, 158 pages. Illustrations.
Fair pictorial hardcover. Lower part of front hinge cloth separated, edges
slightly worn. Front and rear hinges weak.
Small name stamp inside front cover,
on blank flyleaf and on title page. #20522. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sailing Vessels.
Ten Hand-Colored Plates Depicting Sailing Vessels from
1638-1799. [Captions: La Couronne, 1638; Le Corsaire, L'Olonais, 1650; Le
Parfait, 1670; La Madame, 1675; Le Corsaire, Van Hort, 1680; Le Corsaire, Le
Moran, 1688; Jean Bart, Le Glorieux, 1690; Duguay Trouin, Le Jason, 1702;
Surcouf, L'Emilie, 1795; Surcouf, La Clarisse, 1799].
No Place: No Publisher, Early 19th century? Oblong 8vo. All images are 7 x 12.4 centimeter (2-7/8 x 4-7/8 inches).
Leather and marbled hardcover binding. Endpapers marbled. Top edge gilt.
#15667. $190
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sargent, L. W.
Elements of Watermanship.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Sargent School, 1926. 1st printing. 108 pages. Illustrations.
Prepared for use with a course of watermanship taught at the Sargent School for
Physical Education. Includes chapters on canoes and small boats, paddling,
rowing, moorings and anchors, upkeep and repair, weather, navigation, etc. Good
cloth-covered hardcover. Former Sargent School student's name in ink inside
front cover. #17475. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sargent, Nathan.
Admiral Dewey and the Manila Campaign.
Washington, D.C.: Naval Historical Foundation, 1947. 4to (large book). 128 pages. Illustrations.
Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11409. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Saunders, Joseph B.
A Short Story of Three Centuries of Salem, 1626-1926.
Salem, Massachusetts: Deschamps Bros., printers, 1926. 109 pages. Photographs. Inscribed
and Signed by author.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, small stamp on lower flyleaf. #13156.
$45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Seligman, Adrian.
The Voyage of the Cap Pilar.
New York: Dutton, 1947. 1st edition. 360 pages. Maps. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Two year voyage around the world in an old barkentine in the late 1930s. Good
hardcover in fair dust jacket. #11449. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Seymour, John.
Voyage into England.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co. & Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1966. 1st
printing. 158 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Canals of the British Isles
Series.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #17068. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, F. Hopkinson.
Captain Thomas A. Scott, Master Diver: One Who Was Not Afraid
and Who Spoke the Truth.
Boston: American Unitarian Association, 1908. 1st printing. 12mo (small book). 76 pages. True
American Types, Volume V.
Very good hardcover. Corners slightly worn, lower part of backstrip somewhat
rubbed. Name and address on flyleaf. #20987. $275
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, Harry James.
Cape Breton Tales.
Illustrated by Oliver M. Wiard. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1920. 140
pages. Illustrations.
Good hardcover, top and bottom of spine torn. #13097. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Snow, Edward Rowe.
The Romance of Boston Bay.
Boston: Yankee Publishing Company, 1944. 1st edition. 319 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece (color photographs of
Boston Lightship). Endpaper illustrations.
Very good hardcover, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Former owner's name
inside front cover and bookplate on back of front flyleaf. #23992. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Snow, Elliot, Capt.
The Sea, the Ship and the Sailor: Tales of Adventure from Log
Books and Original Narratives.
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1925. Large 8vo. 353 pages. Illustrations.
Endpaper illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11528. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spears, John R.
Captain Nathaniel Brown Palmer: An Old-Time Sailor of the Seas.
Foreword by Norman F Boas. Stonington, Connecticut: Stonington Historical
Society, 1996. Reprinted with a new Foreword, Bibliography, and Index. Small
8vo. xv, 269 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece
(portrait). First published Macmillan, 1922.
Born in 1799, 'Captain Nat' Palmer was one of America's great seafaring
pioneers, who discovered the Antarctic continent in November of 1820. - Rear
cover. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), crease on lower
right-hand front cover. #25102. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spicer, Elihu.
To the Memory of Elihu Spicer, Who Died February 15th, 1893.
New York: S. B. Leverich, Printer, 1893. Small 4to (medium-large book). 22 pages. Portrait.
Buckram. Good, edges and covers slightly brittle and worn. #15919. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spiers, George, Capt.
The Wavertree: Being an Account of an Ocean Wanderer and
Particularly of a Voyage around the Horn in 1907-1908, from the Narrative of
Captain George Spiers.
Foreword by Alan Villiers. New York: South Street Seaport, 1969. Small 4to
(medium-large book). vii, 134 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Plans.
Pictorial endpapers.
Good pictorial hardcover. Bookplate on front flyleaf. Some pencil marginalia.
#12284. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Squires, Donald F.
The Bight of the Big Apple.
Albany, New York: The New York Sea Grant Institute of the State University of
New York and Cornell University, 1981. vii, 84 pages. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Illustrations inside front and rear covers. Sea
Grant Maritime Heritage Series, NYSG-RS-00.
A history of the New York Bight area. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). #23984. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stackpole, Edouard A.
Figureheads & Ship Carvings at Mystic Seaport.
Mystic, Connecticut: Marine Historical Association, 1964. 134 pages. Illustrations. Marine
Historical Association Publication, 43.
Very good stiff paper wrappers, covers slightly soiled. #13170. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stead, Richard.
Adventures in Southern Seas: Stirring Stories of Adventure
among Savages, Wild Beasts, & the Forces of Nature.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1913. 318 pages. Illustrations.
Good hardcover, exlibrary copy rebound in buckram. #13095. $85
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tait, James, Capt.
Tait's Seamanship, Specially Arranged for the Use of Candidates
Who Are Preparing Themselves for the Board of Trade Certificates.
Glasgow: Brown & London: Simpkin et al., 1913. 9th edition. 12mo (small book).
160 pages.
Hardcover binding. Cloth partially detached, many pages loose. #13093.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Teller, Walter, editor.
Five Sea Captains: Amasa Delano, Edmund Fanning, Richard
Cleveland, George Coggeshall, [and] Joshua Slocum. Their Own Accounts of
Voyages under Sail.
New York: Atheneum, 1960. 1st edition. viii, 431 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, rubbed and frayed dust jacket. #20979.
$10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tod, Giles M. S.
The Last Sail East.
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishing, 1965. 2d printing. 281 pages. Photographs.
Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding in dust jacket. Some foxing on cloth,
dust jacket slightly frayed and torn--very good to fair. #16158. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Underhill, Harold A.
Deep-Water Sail.
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1952. 4to (large book). 302 pages. 100 plans (partially
folding). Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11764. $95
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
United States Coast and Geodetic
Survey.
General Instructions for the Field Work of the U.S. Coast and
Geodetic Survey.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1921. 2d edition. Small 8vo. 216
pages. Illustrations. Special Publication No. 26. Serial No. 142.
Very good hardcover. #25759. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Van Denburgh, Elizabeth Douglas.
My Voyage in the United States Frigate 'Congress.'
New York: Desmond FitzGerald, 1913. 338 pages. Facsimile letter. Illustrations.
1845-46 voyage by a native of Oswego, N.Y., traveling with her family as
father, Joel Turrill, was appointed U.S. Consul-General to the Sandwich
Islands. Illustrated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11816. $47.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Villiers, Alan J.
Cruise of the Conrad: A Journal of a Voyage Round the World,
Undertaken and Carried Out in the Ship 'Joseph Conrad,' 212 Tons, in the Years
1934, 1935 and 1936 by Way of Good Hope, the East Indies, the South Seas and
Cape Horn.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. 1st edition. xv, 387 pages. Maps.
Photographs. Plans. Endpaper maps. Inscribed on half-title page, 'With Best
Wishes, Alan Villiers.' Laid in 8-1/2 x 11 inches sheet of light blue paper
with 'Ship Joseph Conrad' letterhead, with handwritten message 'To - -, to wish
her good sailing always, Alan Villiers, N.Y. April 1937.' Also laid in Typed
Letter Signed on Allan Villiers, Brooklyn letterhead.
Very good hardcover in worn, chipped, torn and repaired dust jacket. #11838.
$200
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Villiers, Alan J.
Last of the Wind Ships.
New York: Morrow, 1934?
Small 4to (medium-large book). 59 pages. 208 black-and-white photographs. Maps.
The 83-day voyage of the four-masted barque 'Parma' of Mariehamn in 1933. Good
hardcover, slightly sunned along edges and spine, in slightly repaired, frayed
and worn dust jacket. #11842. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Villiers, Alan J.
The Set of the Sails: The Story of a Cape Horn Seaman.
Illustrated from the author's photographs. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1949. 1st edition. x, 292 pages. Index. Maps. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Accounts of windship voyages on the Rothesay Bay, Bellands, Sir J. C. Ross,
Grace Harwar, and Joseph Conrad. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and
frayed dust jacket. #11844. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Walmsley, Leo.
Fishermen at War.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1941. 1st edition. 302 pages. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, some internal stains and foxing. #11875.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Warner, Oliver.
English Maritime Writing: Hakluyt to Cook.
London: Published for the British Council and the National Book League by
Longmans, Green, 1958. 1st printing. 35 pages. Frontispiece. Bibliography. Writers
and Their Work, 105. Bibliographical Series of Supplements to 'British Book
News' on Writers and Their Work.
Very good wrappers. #22712. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Warwick, Ronald W., and William H.
Flayhart III.
QE2 (Queen Elizabeth 2).
New York: W. W. Norton, 1985. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 176
pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white photographs. Endpaper QE2
Deck Plans.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Signed by one of the authors,
William Flayhart. ISBN 0393018857. #24786. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
West, Richard S., Jr.
Mr. Lincoln's Navy.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1957. 328 pages. Illustrations.
Good hardcover in Good dust jacket. #12186. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Whidden, John D., Capt.
Old Sailing Ship Days: From Forecastle to Quarter-deck.
Introduction by Ralph D. Paine. Boston: Lauriat, 1925. xvii, 314 pages.
Illustrations. Photographs. Illustrations. Portrait. Endpaper Maps. First
published in 1908.
In 1845, when he was 12, Whidden sailed out of Salem on the half-clipper
'Ariel' for Liverpool and China and sailed for 25 years in a variety of sailing
ships. Good hardcover, some foxing. #11923. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Whiteley, George.
Northern Seas, Hardy Sailors.
New York: Norton, 1982. 1st printing. 270 pages. Maps. Photographs. Illustrations.
Map. Frontispiece. No price on dust jacket.
Aboard his ketch Neptune, the author sailed north from Maine to revisit the
scenes of his childhood in Newfoundland and to recall there the family yarns
about the rugged seafaring life of his ancestors on that rugged coast.--Dust
jacket. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in good dust jacket.
ISBN 0393032701. #13630. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wilson, Derek.
The World Encompassed: Francis Drake and His Great Voyage.
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. 1st U.S. edition. xiii, 240 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Maps. Illustrations.
The books describes Drake's circumnavigation of the globe, 1577-1580. Very good
hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0060146796. #21255. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wolper, Ruth G. Durlacher.
A New Theory Identifying the Locale of Columbus's Light,
Landfall, and Landing.
Foreword by Mendel L. Peterson. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution,
1964. Publication 4534. vii, 41 pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs.
Maps. Folding map. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 148, Number 1.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on
upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside
front cover and on title page; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small
colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23802. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wright, Theon, with Ione Ulrich Sutton.
The Voyage of the Herman.
New York: Hawthorn, 1966. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 284 pages. Illustrations.
Photographs.
1903 search for lost treasure in the South Pacific. Good hardcover in worn and
frayed dust jacket. #12019. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Youell, George.
Lower Class.
Forreword by Wilfred T. Grenfell. Illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer. Seattle:
Author, 1938. 265 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in chipped, worn and frayed dust jacket. #13245. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information