Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Gee, Marjory.
Captain Fraser's Voyages, 1865-1892.
London: Stanford Marine, 1979. 1st British edition. 217, [1] pages. Photographs.
Based on the notebooks of Thomas Garry Fraser, who was born in 1850 in the
Cumbrian shipbuilding region and spent much of his life on sailing ships. Very
good hardcover. ISBN 0540071803. #21002. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gibson, Charles E.
The Story of the Ship.
New York: Henry Schuman, 1948. 1st printing. xiv, 272 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Life of Science Library.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #23126. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gordon, Arnold L.
Studies in Physical Oceanography: A Tribute to Georg Wust on His
80th Birthday. Volume 2.
New York: Gordon and Breach, 1972. 1st printing. ix, 232 pages. Frontispiece
portrait. Illustrations. Diagrams. Folding illustrations.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover. Fold in flyleaf. ISBN 0677151705.
#18842. $52.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gowlland, Gladys M. O.
Master of the Moving Sea: The Life of Captain Peter John Riber
Mathieson, from his Anecdotes, Manuscripts, Notes, Stories and Detailed
Records.
Edited by J. Ferrell Colton and Antoinette G. Smith. Drawings by Barton A.
Wright. Flagstaff, Arizona: J. F. Colton, 1959. 1st edition. 4to (large book).
304 pages. xxviii, 15 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper photographs.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #10823. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Greene, Benjamin Franklin, editor.
The Magnetism of Ships, and the Deviation of the Compass: A
series of papers from the transactions of foreign societies.
By Poisson, G. B. Airy, Frederick John Evans, W. W. Rundell, with other papers
and documents. Reprinted, by order of the Secretary of the Navy, under the
direction of Commodore Thornton A. Jenkins. Edited, and the memoir of Poisson
translated, by B. Franklin Greene. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office,
1867. Various paginations. U.S. Bureau of Naval Personnel. Navy Department, Bureau
of Navigation.
3/4 leather. Covers worn, some pages have folds, else Good. #12651. $220
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Grobecker, Kurt, and Peter Neumann.
Sea Cloud: Legende unter Weissen Segeln.
Zum Geleit [von] Dina Merrill. Barsbuttel b. Hamburg: Verlagshaus Die Barque,
1986. 4to (large book). 159 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and
illustrations. Front end pages sail plan of Sailing Yacht Sea Cloud ex Hussar with
English names; hull plan on rear end pages.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 3892421021. #24653. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Harlow, Frederick Pease.
The Making of a Sailor, Or Sea Life Aboard A Yankee
Square-Rigger.
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1928. 377 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
Marine Research Society Publication 17.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #12514. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hartman, Howard, Captain.
The Seas Were Mine.
Edited by George S. Hellman. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1935. 1st edition. xiv, 330
pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Pictorial endpapers.
'Here is a man who beginning as a printer's devil in a small Pennsylvania town,
became the adopted son of an adventurer British General, was in shipwrecks and
fires at sea, captured whales, went after hidden treasure, knew Joseph Conrad
as a sailor, and knew Robert Louis Stevenson, commanded many vessels, was twice
shanghaied, took part in the Boer War, ran contraband, met Queen Victoria and
joked with King Edward, witnessed the great Samoan hurricane, escaped in
disguise from Port Arthur while the Japanese bombarded the Russians, became
versed in the esoteric philosophy of the East, investigated the legend of
Columbus, had experiences with cannibals and pirates, experiences in the opium
dens of China and amid the mystic shrines of India.' - Introduction. Good
hardcover, some foxing. #25486. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Heckman, Richard D., editor.
Yankees under Sail: A Collection of the Best Sea Stories from
'Yankee Magazine,' with Rare Photographs Taken during the Age of Sail.
Foreword by Robb Sagendorph. Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee, Inc., 1968. 1st
edition. 4to (large book). 254 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in worn, torn, and chipped dust jacket. Former owner's name
inside front cover and unrelated inscription and some calculations on blank
front flyleaf. #16882. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hill, Alfred T.
Voyages.
New York: McKay & in cooperation with the South Street Seaport Museum, 1977.
1st printing. 142 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding in dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
ISBN 0679203796. #16160. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hill, M. N., editor.
The Sea: Ideas and Observations on Progress in the Study of the
Sea. Volume 2: The Composition of Sea-Water, Comparative and Descriptive
Oceanography.
New York: Interscience Publishers, 1966. 2d printing. xv, 554 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. First published in
1963.
Many chapters divided in sections on the Composition of Sea-Water and on
Comparative and Descriptive Oceanography, Good hardcover, edges slightly
rubbed. #25490. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Howard, Frank.
Sailing Ships of War, 1400-1860.
Greenwich: Conway Maritime Press, 1979. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 255
pages. Bibliography. Photographs and illustrations, including some in color.
Endpaper illustrations.
Chapters: 15th Century: The Full Rigged Ship; 16th Century; Great Guns &
Galleons; 17th Century: Ship of the Line; 18th Century: Frigate & Sloop; 19th
Century: The Last of the Wooden Walls. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. ISBN 0851771368. #24996. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Howe, Octavius T., and Frederick C.
Matthews.
American Clipper Ships, 1833-1858. Volume I: Adelaide-Lotus.
Volume 2: Malay-Young Mechanic.
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1926-1927. 4to (large book). 2
volumes (xiii, 372; ix, 373-780). Index. Colored frontispiece in each volume.
55 pages of plates with 114 illustrations. Marine Research Society Publication,
13. Howes H726.
Volume 1: Good hardcover, stain near upper left hand corner and front hinge.
Volume 2: Good hardcover, with stain along upper left hand corner and along the
front hinge. Former owner's signature and bookplate inside front cover of both
volumes. #15508. $95
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hudson, Kenneth, and Ann Nicholls.
Tragedy on the High Seas: A History of Shipwrecks.
New York: A & W Publishers, 1979. 1st American printing. 170 pages. Index. Maps.
Photographs. Illustrations.
Chapters include The Perils of the Sea, Wrecks of the Prehistoric and Classical
Periods, Medieval Wrecks, Wrecks of the Tudor and Renaissance Periods, 18th
through 20th centuries, Wrecks and the Law, Underwater Archaeology. Very good
cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0894790242. #18200.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Humiston, Fred.
Blue Water Men - and Women.
Portland, Maine: Blue Water Books, 1966. 1st edition, 2d printing. ix, 172 pages.
Illustrations. Photographs. First published in 1965.
A collection of columns from the Press Herald focusing on Maine's maritime
heritage, including piracy, the Roaring Forties, California, Bully captains and
bucko mates, mutiny, and the navy. Good hardcover. Gift inscription on upper
right-hand corner of blank front flyleaf. #14303. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
India House, Inc.
India House, Inc.
New York: Hanover Square, 1936. 12mo (small book). 84 pages. Established November 116, 1914, for
the 'encouragement of the foreign commerce of the United States and the
cultivation and perpetuation of American foreign trading traditions.' -
Foreword.
Membership directory. Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good.
#14323. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Jane's Weapon Systems.
Jane's Weapon Systems, 1972-73.
Edited by R. T. Pretty and D. H. R. Archer. London: Jane's Yearbooks, 1972.
Folio (very large book). 705 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. ISBN 0070321663. #12130. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Keller, Wilma P.
Dolphin Off the Bow.
New York: Vantage Press, 1979. 1st edition. 220 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Maps. Ship plans.
The author relates experiences with cruise ships, charters and chartering, and
cruising in waters around Greece. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0533041503. #24811. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kemp, Peter, editor.
The Oxford Companion to Ships & the Sea.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1976. vii, 971 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Slightly worn hardcover in worn and repaired dust jacket. ISBN 0192115537.
#12160. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kennedy, Thomas W.
South Street around 1900: The Ships and Men of a Vanishing Way
of Life Photographed by Thomas W. Kennedy.
Foreword by Richard A. Weinstein. New York: South Street Seaport Museum, 1970.
1st printing. 31 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Very good. #17216. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Knox-Johnston, Robin.
The Twilight of Sail.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. 1st American edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 192 pages.
Photographs. Endpaper photographs.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Remainder stamp on bottom edge.
ISBN 0399123075. #16248. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kosiarz, Edmund.
Poles on the Seas, 1939-1945.
Translated by Jan Aleksandrowicz. Introduction by Januz Wierczorek. Warsaw:
Interpress Publishers, 1969. 1st printing. Narrow 8vo. 136 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Maps. Poles on the Fronts of the Second World War.
A volume in a series devoted to the Polish soldier and his fight in the Second
World War. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #23254. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Laing, Alexander.
Clipper Ship Men.
Illustrated by Armstrong Sperry. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1944. 1st
edition. 279 pages. Index. Illustrations. Endpaper illustrations.
Story of the development that led to the clipper ship of the 1850s. Good
hardcover in chipped, frayed and worn dust jacket. #14467. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Leek, Michael E.
The Art of Nautical Illustration.
Royston, Hertfordshire: Eagle Editions, 2002. 4to (large book). 192 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Color plates. Endpaper illustrations. Front cover subtitle: A Visual Tribute to
the Achievements of the Classic Marine Illustrators.
'An authoritatively written, beautifully illustrated survey of nautical
painting - possibly containing more full-colour reproductions than any other
study published on the subject - from its earliest practitioners to the present
day, The Art of Nautical Illustration is essential reading for all those who
love the sea and all those who are attracted by nautical illustration as an
absorbing art form.' - Front jacket flap. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers
(soft cover). ISBN 1861604246. #24981. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lescal, Yves.
The Great Days of the Cape Horners.
Translated by Len Ortzen. New York: New American Library, 1967. 1st American
edition. Oblong 4to (medium-large book). 175 pages. Illustrations. Plans.
Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #12068. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Little, George.
Life on the Ocean, Or, Twenty Years at Sea: Being the Personal
Adventures of the Author.
Boston: Waite, Peirce, 1845. 3d edition. 395 pages.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Fair, joints separating. #14550. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Loveland, Lillian Steel.
Around the World on a Freighter at 76.
New York: Exposition Press, 1954. 1st edition. 198 pages.
The author traveled on the freighter President Jefferson of the American
President Lines. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #21408.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lubbock, Basil.
Adventures by Sea from Art of Old Time.
Preface by John Masefield. London: The Studio, 1925. Copy 313 of 1,750. Folio
(very large book). ix, 40 pages. 115 Plates (22 color).
Hardcover binding. Front cover slightly spotted, else Good. #11738. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lubbock, Basil.
The Log of the Cutty Sark.
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1954. 2d edition, reprinted. Small 4to (medium-large book). xii,
332 pages. Index. Photographs. Folding plans. Second edition first published in
1945.
Slightly worn cloth-covered hardcover. Very good copy. #18194. $47.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
MacArthur, C. E.
On Navigation Simplified.
New York: Rudder, 1906. 12mo (small book). 121, 3 pages. Rudder On Series.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #13023. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McFee, William.
An Ocean Tramp.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1921. 189 pages. Issued in London, 1908, as Letters
From An Ocean Tramp.
Very good hardcover in poor dust jacket. #12115. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Macintyre, Donald.
The Adventure of Sail, 1520-1914.
Introduction by Uffa Fox. New York: Random House, 1970. 1st American edition.
Oblong 4to (large book). 256 pages. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white
illustrations. Endpaper illustrations.
'A historical record of four centuries, from the first circumnavigation of the
world to the virtual disappearance of the square-rigged ship. Followed by a
selection of contemporary writings of many nations, from 1520 to 1914, each
piece showing an important aspect of the age of sail.' - Front dust jacket.
Very good pictorial hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #23092. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Maloney, Richard C.
Fifty Notable Ship Portraits at Mystic Seaport.
Introduction by Edouard A. Stackpole. Mystic, Connecticut: Marine Historical
Association, 1963. Small 4to (medium-large book). 63 pages, including 51
plates. Color frontispiece. Marine Historical Association Publication, 41.
A selection of ship and marine paintings and prints in the several collections
of the Marine Historical Association. Good stiff paper wrappers (soft cover),
spine slightly sunned. #12078. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
The Maritime Trust.
Story of the Kathleen & May.
Richard J. Scott provided the research and narrative. London: Maritime Trust,
1987. 2d edition. Oblong 4to (large book). 16 pages. Photographs. Plans. Small
'Welcome aboard the schooner' poster laid in. First published in 1972. Sail
plan of the Lizzie May inside front cover drawn by Charles V. Waine. 'Sail,
Rigging and Internal Details of the Kathleen & May' drawn by Captain R. M.
Willoughby.
One of the last schooners in the British home trade. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover). #24372. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Marx, Robert F.
Following Columbus: The Voyage of the Nina II.
Cleveland: World, 1964. 1st edition. Folio (very large book). 80 pages. Map.
Photographs.
Photographs and story for young adults of the 1962 crossing of a replica of the
smallest of Columbus' caravel. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
#14645. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Masefield, John.
Sea Life in Nelson's Time.
New introduction by Professor C. C. Lloyd. London: Sphere Books, 1972. 3d
edition. 1st Sphere Books Edition. xi, [1], 105 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color
and black-and-white illustrations.
Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #21101. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mason, Arthur.
Ocean Echoes: An Autobiography.
Introduction by William McFee. New York: Holt, 1922. 1st printing.
Small 8vo.
287 pages. Frontispiece.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, covers darkened. #14651. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mitchell, Pryce.
Deep Water: The Autobiography of a Sea Captain.
Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. 1st edition. 332 pages.
Illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #13142. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mitford, William.
Lovely She Goes! A Story of Arctic Trawling.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1970. 194 pages. Endpaper maps.
'The heroine of the story--small, trim, and occasionally stubborn--is the
Arctic Fox, a fishing trawler out of the English port of Grimsby. This is an
account of a three-week voyage that takes the Arctic Fox 3,421 miles across two
of the most inhospitable oceans of the world to the southern limits of the
polar ice cap. There, enduring the winter's fury and endless darkness, she lets
out her great nets to fish; there, in temperatures that reach 80 degrees below
freezing, she becomes buried under two hundred tons of ice.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. Black
smudge on upper right-hand front flyleaf. #13107. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mjelde, Michael Jay.
Glory of the Seas.
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. 1st edition. 4to (large book). x, 303 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper ships plans. American
Maritime Library, 1. Published for the Marine Historical Association.
Story of the McKay clipper ships and of the people who sailed them, from the
aftermath of the Civil War to the 1920s. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in
Good dust jacket. ISBN 0819540153. #17994. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mjelde, Michael Jay.
Glory of the Seas.
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Limited edition. 4to
(large book). x, 303 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Endpaper ships plans. Copy 328 of 500 signed by author. American Maritime
Library, 1. Published for the Marine Historical Association.
Story of the McKay clipper ships and of the people who sailed them, from the
aftermath of the Civil War to the 1920s. Fine hardcover in fine slipcase.
ISBN 0819540161. #11011. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Morris, Paul C., and Joseph F. Morin.
The Island Steamers: A Chronology of Steam Transportation to
and from the Offshore Islands of Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket.
Edited by Sumner A. Towne, Jr. Nantucket, Massachusetts: Nantucket Nautical
Publishers, 1977. 2d printing. 196 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly rubbed and
worn. #25493. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mortland, Donald F.
Lincoln Colcord: At Sea and at Home.
Searsport, Maine: Penobscot Marine Museum, 1985. 19 pages. Frontispiece
portrait.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25603. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mussmanno, Michael A.
Columbus WAS First.
Introduction by John B. Duff. New York: Fountainhead Publishing, 1966. 1st
printing. 160 pages. Folding map.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #13230. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Noble, Sam.
Sam Noble, Able Seaman, 'Tween Decks in the 'Seventies': An
Autobiography.
Foreword by Rear-Adm. A. F. Davidson. New York: Stokes, 1926. 1st edition. xii,
305 pages. Photographs. Maps. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, edges slightly worn. #13229. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Oakeshott, Walter.
Founded upon the Seas: A Narrative of Some English Maritime and
Overseas Enterprises during the Period 1550 to 1616.
Cambridge: University Press, 1942. 200 pages. Illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11143. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Oram, H. P. K.
Ready for Sea.
Annapolis, Maryland: United States Naval Institute, 1975. 250 pages. Index. Photographs.
This edition is published by the Readers Union Group of Book Clubs. US Naval
Institute label pasted over imprint on title page.
Captain Oram, a survivor of the Thetis, tells the story of his early days at
sea and later his commands in the Royal Navy during World War I. Very good
hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #21179. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Owens, William A.
Slave Mutiny: The Revolt on the Schooner Amistad.
New York: John Day, 1953. 312 pages. Illustrations.
Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #13148. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information