Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Anderson, Virginia B.
Maritime Mystic.
Mystic, Connecticut: Marine Historical Association, 1962. viii, 88 pages. Index.
Illustrations. No. 39, January 1962.
Good stiff wrappers. #19474. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Appel, Joseph H.
A World Cruise Log.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. 1st edition. x, 323 pages. Photographs. Endpaper
maps.
Very good hardcover.
Small name stamp inside front cover and on flyleaf.
#20518. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bathe, Basil W.
The Visual Encyclopedia of Nautical Terms under Sail.
Foreword by Basil Greenhill. New York: Crown Publishers, 1978. 1st printing.
Small 4to (medium-large book). Organized in 20 separately paginated sections
(several hundred pages total). Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Maps.
An illustrated guide to the language of the great sailing ships and the men
aboard them. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0517533170. #25166. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bestic, A. A.
Kicking Canvas.
New York: Dutton, 1958. 1st edition. 255 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
An apprentice's eight-months sailing voyage in 1908-1909 in the Denbigh Castle
from Cardiff to Fremantle, Australia. Good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and
rubbed dust jacket. #10303. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Blake, George.
The Firth of Clyde.
London: Collins, 1954. 2d impression. 288 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Good hardcover in worn and front dust jacket. #10333. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Blokzijl, Jan.
Captain Blokzijl and the Nazis.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1971. 308 pages. Signed by Blokzijl.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. ISBN 0805915516. #12136. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bootes, Henry H. (Henry Hedger).
Deep-Sea Bubbles, or The Cruise of the Anna Lombard.
New York: Appleton, 1929. 1st edition. xi, 354 pages.
Good hardcover, edges slightly soiled, spine title partially faded. #10380.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bowman, John S.
A Book of Islands.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 345 pages.
An anthology with selections from Homer, Edward Bellamy, Daniel Defoe, Jules
Verne, Washington Irving, Arthur Conan Doyle, and William Golding and others.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #15482. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Braynard, Frank O., and William H. Miller.
Fifty Famous Liners 2.
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1985. 1st British edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 232 pages.
Index. Photographs. Pictorial endpapers.
Very good cloth-covered boards in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 085059751X.
#19087. $47.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bridgeport & Port Jefferson Steamboat Company.
Bridgeport & Port Jefferson Steamboat Company Established 1883.
Remsenburg, N.Y.: Bridgeport & Port Jefferson Steamboat Company, 1982? 4to (large book). 24
p. Photographs. "History produced by Sheahan & Conniff." - rear cover.
Stiff pictorial covers. Very good. #18546. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Carlisle, Norman, and Eugene Nelson.
The Modern Wonder Book of Ships.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1947. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 313 pages.
Illustrations. Photographs.
Good cloth-covered hardcover binding in complete, but torn (at the fold) and
worn dust jacket. #16637. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Chapelle, Howard Irving.
The Baltimore Clipper: Its Origin and Development.
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1930. 4to (large book).
xii, 192 pages. Index. Illustrations. Plans. Frontispiece. Marine Research
Society Publication, 22. Howes C288.
'There is no type of vessel that has so much romantic and historical interest
to Americans as that commonly called the Baltimore Clipper. First appearing in
naval history during the war of the Revolution, the type soon became famous. By
1800 the Baltimore Clipper was extremely popular with privateers, slavers and
other mariners requiring fast vessels. It would be impossible to write a
history of American privateering, the slave trade, or even of piracy, without
mention of this type of vessel.' - Chapter I. Very good dark-blue buckram
hardcover. Former owner's signature and bookplate inside front cover. #15517.
$85
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Charlton, Warwick.
The Voyage of the Mayflower II.
London: Cassell, 1957. 1st edition. xi, 264 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #10653. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Chatterton, E. Keble.
The Ship under Sail: The Splendour of the Sailing Ship through
the Ages.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1926? 223, [1] pages. Frontispiece. Plates (1 folding).
Endpaper illustrations.
Very good green hardcover binding, edges slightly worn. Some foxing. #10663.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Chichester, Francis.
Along the Clipper Way, with extracts from Francis Drake,
Shackleton, Slocum and Smeeton, Dana and Ann Davison, Bardiaux and Basil
Lubbock, Bullen, Bombard and Conor O'Brien, Anson, Dumas and Alan Villiers,
John Masefield and Joseph Conrad.
London: Hodder Stoughton, 1967. 4th impression. 256 pages. Maps. Endpaper Maps.
British edition first published in 1966.
Good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #25311. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Chichester, Francis.
Along the Clipper Way, with extracts from Francis Drake,
Shackleton, Slocum and Smeeton, Dana and Ann Davison, Bardiaux and Basil
Lubbock, Bullen, Bombard and Conor O'Brien, Anson, Dumas and Alan Villiers,
John Masefield and Joseph Conrad.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1967. 1st American edition. 256 pages. Maps. Endpaper
Maps.
Good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #10671. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Coffman, W. M.
American in the Rough: The Autobiography of Bill Coffman.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st edition. 309 pages. Photographs.
Good cloth-covered hardcover binding in poor dust jacket. #10744. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cole, William.
The Sea, Ships and Sailors: Poems, Songs and Shanties.
Drawings by Robin Jacques. New York: Viking, 1967. 236 pages.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #10757. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cook, James.
The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific, as Told
by Selections of His Own Journals, 1768-1779.
Edited by A. Grenfell Price. Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. New York:
Limited Editions Club, 1957. Copy 832 of 1500 copies. Material used on the
boards is tapa cloth made especially by the women of Tonga. The leather on the
spine is the hide of the kangaroo from Australia. Burnt into the hide are
sacred designs of the Australian aborigines, each of which represents an epic
journey in their mythical history. 4to (medium-large volume). xii, 296 pages.
Illustrations. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Signed by Geoffrey C. Ingleton and
Douglas A. Dunstan. Printed at the Griffin Press, Adelaide, Australia. Designed
by and printed under the supervision of Douglas A. Dunstan.
Very good hardcover in very good slipcase with paper spine label. Former
owner's stamp on front flyleaf. #25559. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cotton, Evan.
East Indiamen, the East India Company's Maritime Service.
Edited by Charles Fawcett. London: Batchworth Press, 1949. 218 pages. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #10809. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Coxere, Edward.
Adventures by Sea. A Relation of the Several Adventures by Sea
with the Dangers, Difficulties and Hardships I Met for Several Years.
Foreword by H. M. Tomlinson. Edited by E. H. W. Meyerstein. New York & London:
Oxford University Press, 1946. 1st American edition. Small 8vo (regular size).
190 pages. Illustrations.
Good hardcover. #12607. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cranwell, John P.
Spoilers of The Sea: Wartime Raiders in the Age of Steam.
New York: Norton, 1941. 1st edition. 308 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #10827. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Culver, Henry B.
The Book of Old Ships and Something of Their Evolution and
Romance. Illustrated with a variety of original designs of shipping compiled
from authentic sources.
Drawn by Gordon Grant. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928.
xiv, 306 pages. Illustrations. Pictorial endpapers.
Good pictorial hardcover, edges and corners slightly worn. #23406. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cunard Line Ltd.
The Maiden World Cruise & Winter Vacations of the 'New' Queen
Elizabeth 2, 1988. The Voyage of the Southern Crown.
Lausanne, Switzerland: Berlitz Publications, 1988. 4to (large book). 96 pages. Color and
black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Advertisements. Endpaper map of
itinerary.
Very good hardcover with gilt title and profile of the ship. #22350. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cushing, John E.
Captain William Matson, 1949-1917, From Handy Boy to Shipowner.
New York: Newcomen Society in North America, 1951. 2d printing. 28 pages.
Illustrations. Eighth Newcomen Address... delivered October 4, 1949.
Very good wrappers. #20825. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cutler, Carl C.
Five Hundred Sailing Records of American Built Ships.
Mystic: Marine Historical Association, 1952. Large 8vo (regular size). 114
pages. Marine Historical Association Publication, 22.
'This publication is designed to supply a preliminary but fairly comprehensive
list of the record and near-record runs of American-built sailing ships,
together with the available supporting evidence.' - Foreword. Very good stiff
wrappers (soft cover). #10870. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cutler, Carl C.
Greyhounds of the Sea: The Story of the American Clipper Ship.
Foreword by Charles Francis Adams. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 1st
edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). xxvii, 592 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Illustrations. Frontispiece. Maps. Photographs. Plans. Endpaper maps. Photocopy
of errata slip laid in. Howes C983.
Good hardcover binding; spine and covers slightly faded, hinges loose. #15639.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cutler, Carl C.
Greyhounds of the Sea: The Story of the American Clipper Ship.
Foreword by Peter Stanford. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1967. Reprint.
4to (large book). xxvii, 592 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and
black-and-white illustration. Plans. Endpaper maps. Frontispiece (color). This
reprint first published in 1961. The book was originally published by the
Marine Historical Association in 1952. Cf. Howes C983.
Very good hardcover. #10871. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Davis, Charles G., Drawings and Text.
Shipping & Craft in Silhouette.
Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1929. Small 4to (medium-large
book). 8, [102 pages with a silhouette and explanatory text, with blank
versos], [5 pages Index]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Marine Research Society
Publication 20.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, chipped and frayed dust jacket. Upper
corners of plates 74-77 have newspaper brown burn marks, not affecting
illustrations or text. #23134. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dean, F. E.
Modern Ships.
London: Temple Press, 1953. 2d edition. Square small 8vo (regular size). 90
pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Frontispiece. Boys's 'Power and Speed'
Library. First published in 1949.
Good hardcover. Small name stamp inside front cover and on blank flyleaf.
#20510. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Devine, Eric, editor.
Blow the Man down: The Yachtsman's Reader.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. 1st edition. 334 pages.
An anthology of fictional and true sea stories. Good hardcover, spine sunned.
#10963. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Druett, Joan.
Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains under Sail.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st printing. 274 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0684839687. #25772.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Drummond, John D.
A River Runs to War.
London: Allen, 1960. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 208 pages. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #13693. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Duff, Peter.
British Ships and Shipping: A Survey of Modern Ship Design and
Shipping Practice.
Foreword by Colin S. Anderson. London: George G. Harrap, 1949. 1st edition. 240
pages. Index. Photographs. The author was Shipping Editor of 'The Shipping
World'.
Good hardcover, foxing throughout. #25795. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dunne, W. M. P. (William Matthew
Patrick).
Thomas F. McManus and the American Fishing Schooners: An
Irish-American Success Story.
Foreword by Erik A. R. Ronnberg, Jr. Mystic, Connecticut: Mystic Seaport
Museum, 1994. Square small 4to (medium-large book). x, 406 pages. Index.
Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Inscribed, dated and signed on the title page
by the author. American Maritime Library, 14. Appendices: 1. Schooners Possibly
Designed by Thomas F. McManus, Including Those Known or Claimed to be Built
'off' His Plans. 2. A Guide to Fishing Schooner Designs by Several Naval
Architects. 3. A Summary of the American and International Fishermen's Races.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, chipped and stained dust jacket.
Unrelated small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN 0913372692.
#24370. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Eaton, John P., and Charles A. Haas.
Titanic: Triumph and Tragedy, A Chronicle in Words and
Pictures.
Foreword by John Maxtone-Graham. New York: W. W. Norton, 1986. 1st American
Edition, 1st printing. 4to (large book). 319 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Ship plans on front and rear endpapers.
Chapters include The Owners, Builders, Construction and Launch, Fitting Out,
Trials, Southampton, Preparations, Departure, Cherbourg, Queenstown, At Sea,
Disaster, 'California' and Others, Rescue, Aftermath, the American Inquiry,
Halifax, Homecoming, the British Investigation, Limitation of Liability,
Remembrance. Appendices: Titanic Collectibles; The Safety of Life at Sea;
Yesterday, Today and Titanic; Titanic Deck Plans; Titanic Cargo Manifest. Very
good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 039302380X. #24995. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Engle, Eloise, and Arnold S. Lott.
America's Maritime Heritage.
Foreword by Robert C. Albion. Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1975.
Small 4to (medium-large book). xii, 371 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and
black-and-white photographs and illustrations.
Very good pictorial hardcover in slightly repaired dust jacket.
ISBN 0870215078. #13791. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Faris, James C.
Cat Harbour: A Newfoundland Fishing Settlement.
Institute of Social and Economic Research & Memorial University of
Newfoundland, 1972. 184 pages. Illustrations. Folding plate. Newfoundland Social and
Economic Studies, 3.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #16743. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Faris, John T.
The Romance of the Rivers.
New York: Harper, 1927. 1st edition. 298 pages. Illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #13845. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Finger, Charles J.
Seven Horizons.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. 1st edition. 457 pages.
An Autobiographical Romance. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine
slightly sunned. #13883. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Finn, William.
The Dragger.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. 1st edition. 4to (large book). 139 pages.
Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #13886. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fischer, Anton Otto.
Focs'le Days: A Story of My Youth. With paintings by the
author.
Preface by Marita Lopez-Mena. Afterword by Katrina Sigsbee Fischer. Kingston,
New York: Hudson River Maritime Center, 1987. 2d edition. Oblong 4to (large
book). xii, 82, [6] pages. 19 color plates. Deck plans. The first edition was
published in 1947.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0940769018. #25337.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee, in
collaboration with Alex. A. Hurst.
Anton Otto Fischer, Marine Artist: His Life and Work.
Foreword by Oswald Brett. Nantucket, Massachusetts: Mill Hill Press, 1984. 4to
(large book). xxvi, 260 pages, including 235 color and black-and-white plates.
First printed in Great Britain in 1977.
Very good hardcover in very good pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 0961298405.
#24983. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Froude, James A.
English Seamen in the Sixteenth Century: Lectures Delivered at
Oxford Easter Terms, 1893-4.
London: Longmans, Green, 1907. New impression. vii, 309 pages. Illustrations. Map.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine faded. #13989. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information