Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Alema, W. D., editor.
Politics and Economics of Japan: An Annotated Bibliography.
Commack, New York: Nova Science Publishers, 1992. 1st printing. 4to (large
book). vii, 112 pages. Author and Subject Index.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1560720492. #26041. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Andreotti, Giulio.
The U.S.A. Up Close: From the Atlantic Pact to Bush.
Foreword by Henry A. Kissinger. Translated from the Italian by Peter C.
Farrell. New York: New York University Press, 1992. 1st printing. xxxxiv, 252
pages. Index. Translation of Gli USA visti da vicino.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0814706045. #23567.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Bates, Robert H.
Unions, Parties, and Political Development. A Study of
Mineworks in Zambia.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st printing. xi, 291 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
'In this significant study Robert Bates analyzes the attempt of the government
to use the dominant political party and the Mineworkers' Union to enforce a
relatively stringent labor code affecting the mineworkers.' - Front dust
jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Former
owners name and a bookstore sticker on blank front flyleaf.
ISBN 0300014031. #22395. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Bureau of National Affairs, Inc.
Federal-State Regulation of Welfare Funds.
Washington, D.C.: BNA Incorporated, 1962. Revised edition. vi, 265 pages.
Index.
Text and discussion of the 1962 amendments to the Welfare and Pension Plans
Disclosure Act (originally adopted in 1958). Very good hardcover. #25269.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Caciagli, Mario, and David I.
Kertzer, editors.
Italian Politics: The Stalled Transition.
Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1996. 1st printing. 280 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Tables. Italian Politics: A Review, 11. A
Publications of the Istituto Cattaneo.
'Experts examine political developments in Italy throughout 1995, explaining
what did or did not change and shedding light on a series of dramatic
conflicts.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, with
stains on the rear jacket cover. ISBN 0813331862. #28175. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Davidson, Harvey.
Nuclear War is Coming: A Book on the Cause of War.
New York: Endeavor Printing, 2007. 103 pages. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28384. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Emerson, Rupert, Lennox A. Mills, and
Virginia Thompson.
Government and Nationalism in Southeast Asia. Part I:
Introduction, by Rupert Emerson. Part II: The Governments of Southeast Asia, by
Lennox A. Mills. Part III: Nationalism and Nationalist Movements in Southeast
Asia, by Virginia Thompson.
Foreword by Edward C. Carter. Editorial Note by W. L. Holland. Ann Arbor,
Michigan: University Microfilms, 1968. Facsimile reprint. xiii, 242 pages.
Index. Bibliographical references. Institute of Pacific Relations Inquiry
Series. First published New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1942.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on edges.
#27894. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Foreign Office. Historical Section. Peace Handbooks.
Peace Handbooks, Volume XV: Partition of Africa: British
Possessions (I). 89. The Partition of Africa. 90. British West African
(General). 91. Gambia. 92. Sierra Leone. 93. Gold Coast. 94. Nigeria. 95.
Nyasaland.
Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly Resources, 1973. Reprint. Each section separately
paginated. Index. First published in 1920, London, H.M. Stationery Office.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover. #19165. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Freud, Arthur.
Of Human Sovereignty.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1964. 1st printing. 341 pages. Bibliography.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #26888. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fromkin, David.
The Independence of Nations.
New York: Praeger, 1981. 1st printing. xv, 171 pages. Index.
Good cloth-covered hardcover in slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.
ISBN 0030597773. #18966. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Galbraith, John Kenneth.
Who Needs the Democrats and What It Takes to Be Needed.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1970. 1st edition. 86 pages.
Good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. #22553. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Garten, Jeffrey E.
A Cold Peace: America, Japan, Germany, and the Struggle for
Supremacy.
Foreword by Richard C. Leone. New York: Times Books, 1992. 2d printing. viii,
277 pages. Index. Bibliography. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. A
Twentieth Century Fund Book.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0812919793. #24078.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gerard, James W.
Sketch of Russian History.
No place: Printed by the Court Press, 1949? 16mo (small book). 36 pages.
A review of Russian history in the context of the founding of the United
Nations and the formation of the Atlantic Pact. Good hardcover. #23050.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gransow, Volker, und Konrad H.
Jarausch, herausgebers.
Die deutsche Vereinigung: Dokumente zu Burgerbewegung,
Annaherung und Beitritt.
Koln: Verlag Wissenschaft und Politik / Berend von Nottbeck, 1991. 256 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Bibliothek Wissenschaft und Politik, 47.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 3804687660.
#27887. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Haig, Robert M., and Carl S. Shoup,
Directors. Lyle C. Fitch, Chief of Staff.
The Financial Problem of the City of New York. A Report to the
Mayor's Committee on Management Survey. General Summary Volume of the Finance
Project.
New York: Mayor's Committee on Management Survey of the City of New York, 1952.
[xiii], 551, [4] pages. Index. Tables. Reports Submitted by the Directors to
the Committee, Number 5.
Very good hardcover, some stains on lower front cover. #25276. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hancock, W. K.
Politics in Pitcairn and Other Essays.
London: Macmillan, 1947. 183 pages.
'Ten essays selected from the political writings of Professor W. K
Hancock.'--Dust jacket. Contents: Politics in Pitcairn, Machiavelli in Modern
Dress, Maps for Politicians, Independent Australian Britons, England and
Australia, 'A Veray and True Comun Wele', A Lonely Patriot: Ferdinando Ranalli,
Italian Metayage, Economic History at Oxford, and A Note on Mary Kingsley. Very
good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. Name on flyleaf. #16023.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hoole, Francis W., and Dina A. Zinnes, editors.
Quantitative International Politics: An Appraisal.
New York: Praeger, 1976. 1st printing. xvii, 519 pages. Bibliography. Praeger
Special Studies in International Politics and Government.
Good hardcover. Lower edges of some rear pages are dampstained, not affecting
text. Edges slightly rubbed and worn. ISBN 0275556506. #18979. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ikoku, S. G. (Sam Goomsu).
Nigeria's Fourth Coup d'Etat: Options for Modern Statehood.
Enugu, Nigeria: Fourth Dimension Publishers, 1985. 182 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
'I have made use of the 31st December 1983 military coup d'etat as a
jumping-off point for the articulation of the view that both military and
civilian administrations in Nigeria, since independence, should be seen as
important milestones in Nigeria's historical march to modern statehood.' -
Author's Preface. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Dampstains and
some soiling on upper right-hand corner of all pages. ISBN 9781562269.
#24429. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kailo, Meyer, editor.
Municipal Personnel Society Review: Collective Bargaining in
Government. 1964/1965 Issue.
New York: Municipal Personnel Society, 1965. 4to (large book). 40, [1], 28, [2]
pages. Photograph. Includes: 'The Civil Service: Achievements, Limitations, and
Needs,' by George A. Graham, and 'What the Administrator Expects of His
Personnel Officer Now and in the Future,' by Matthias E. Lukens.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), with plastic clamshell
binding. #25282. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Linzer, Lori, and David Rosenberg.
Vigilante Justice: Militias and 'Common Law Courts' Wage War
against the Government.
New York: Anti-Defamation League, 1997. 4to. iv, 68 pages. Index.
Illustrations.
A survey of anti-government extremists. Very good pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). #28389. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lippmann, Walter.
A New Social Order. An Address Delivered on Charter Day at the
University of California at Berkeley, California, on March 23rd, 1933.
New York: John Day Company, 1933. 28 pages. The John Day Pamphlets, 25.
Very good self wrappers. #19769. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mayor's Committee on Management
Survey of the City of New York.
Report of the Mayor's Committee on Management Survey.
New York: Mayor's Committee, 1953. 2 volumes. (307, 876 pages.) Index.
Very good hardcover books; rear pages of volume 2 slightly damp-wrinkled along
bottom edge. #25277. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mendez Tovar, Carlos.
Autocracia o Democracia en Cuba.
Nota al Lector par Olga Marta Perez. La Habana: Editorial Cultura Popular,
1999. 1st printing. x, 334 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
On Cuba and politics, 1959-1990. Text in Spanish. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 9597047144. #26859. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Miron, Murray S., and Arnold P.
Goldstein.
Hostage.
New York: Pergamon Press, 1985. 2d printing. 170 pages. Illustrations. Pergamon
General Psychology Series (PGPS), 79.
Good softcover. ISBN 0080238769. #19072. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
National Governors' Conference.
Committee on Manpower and Labor Relations.
Report of Task Force on State and Local Government Labor
Relations. Also: 1968 Supplement.
Chicago: Public Personnel Association, 1967. 4to (large book). 2 volumes (viii,
101; vi, 26 pages.)
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name along top edge of each
volume. #25281. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Neuberger, Richard L.
Adventures in Politics: We Go to the Legislature.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 2d printing. xi, 210 pages. Index.
Photographs. Inscribed by Richard Neuberger, U.S. Senator - Oregon, April 25,
1957. First published in 1954.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and rubbed dust jacket. #22839.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Projektgruppe Arbeiterbewustsein in
der Wirtschaftkrise.
Theoretische Beitrage zur Untersuchungen von Krisenbewustsein.
Bremen: Universitat Bremen, 1980. 129 pages. Bibliographical references.
Arbeitspapiere des Forschungsschwerpunktes Reproduktionsrisiken, soziale
Bewegungen und Sozialpolitik, 12.
Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly
sunned, some pages damp wrinkled, some pencil underlining. #27576. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Rankin, Rebecca B., editor.
New York Advancing: Seven More Years of Progressive
Administration in the City of New York, 1939-1945, F. H. La Guardia, Mayor.
New York: Municipal Reference Library, 1945. Victory edition. xxxv, 393 pages.
Index. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), spine and edges slightly worn and
rubbed. #25275. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Spath, Lothar.
Facing the Future: Germany Breaking New Ground.
Translated by Veronica Leary. Berlin, Heidelberg, New York: Springer Verlag,
1985. 1st printing. xvi, 196 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Ink name and notation on front
flyleaf and some marginal ink lines. ISBN 0387171053, 3540171053. #21360.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Temporary Commission on City
Finances, City of New York.
Better Financing for New York City. Final Report of the
Temporary Commission on City Finances, City of New York.
New York: Temporary Commission on City Finances, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large
book). xviii, 251 pages. Index.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), spine and edges slightly sunned. Stamp on
upper right-hand corner of front cover. #25278. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Thatcher, Margaret.
The Collected Speeches of Margaret Thatcher.
Edited by Robin Harris. New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997. 1st U.S.
edition, 1st printing. xvii, 667 pages. Index. Signed by Margaret Thatcher on a
large investment conference label affixed to the blank front flyleaf.
Fifty-seven of the most important speeches by Lady Thatcher, accompanied by
commentary from one of her closest advisers, offers a profound insight into the
mind and heart of the former British prime minister. - Front dust jacket. Very
good hardcover in good dust jacket with small tear in upper rear panel. Former
owner's name inside front cover and his blind embossed seal on lower right hand
corner of title page. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0060187344. #20629. $325
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States Senate. 88th Congress, 1st Session. Committee on Government Operations. Subcommittee on Reorganization and International Organizations.
Hearing. Agency Coordination Study. Review of Cooperation on
Drug Policies among the Food and Drug Administration, National Institutes of
Health, Veterans' Administration, and Other Agencies. March 21, 1963. Part 4:
Testimony and Exhibits on Specialized Drugs and Drug Problems: (1) Drugs for
Mental Illness; (2) Antibiotics; (3) Drug Testing; (4) Neonatal Pharmacology;
and (5) Communication on Drug Emergencies.
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. vii, pages 1269-2171.
Index.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), small tear on lower left of front cover.
#25296. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Walker, Roy.
Bread and Peace. A paper prepared for the Pacifist Research
Bureau Conference on 31st January 1948, completely revised for presentation to
the International Conference on the War Resisters' International at Shrewsbury,
August 1948.
Ashingdon, Rochford, Essex, England: C. W. Daniel Company, 1949. 1st printing.
14 pages.
'The author marshals indubitable facts proving that the only alternative to
famine and war is bread and peace. - Rear cover. Good pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). #27740. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
West, Franklin C.
A Crisis of the Weimar Republic: A Study of the German
Referendum of 20 June 1926.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1985. 1st printing. xiii, 360
pages. Index. Bibliography. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, 164.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover. #19028. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Williams, Walter, and Richard F.
Elmore, editors.
Social Program Implementation.
New York: Academic Press, 1976. xv, 299 pages. Index. Quantitative Studies in
Social Relations.
'A principal theme of this volume is that implementation problems in the social
policy areas are 'the' major substantive (as opposed to monetary or political)
hurdle to better programs in the future.' - Preface. Very good hardcover in
slightly worn dust jacket. Stamp and black felt-tip line on top edge and front
flyleaf, and black mark on bottom edge. ISBN 0127568506. #22665.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top