Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Political Science & Theory and Public Policy

Alema, W. D., editor. Politics and Economics of Japan: An Annotated Bibliography. Commack, New York: Nova Science Publishers, 1992. 1st printing. 4to (large book). vii, 112 pages. Author and Subject Index. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1560720492. #26041. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Andreotti, Giulio. The U.S.A. Up Close: From the Atlantic Pact to Bush. Foreword by Henry A. Kissinger. Translated from the Italian by Peter C. Farrell. New York: New York University Press, 1992. 1st printing. xxxxiv, 252 pages. Index. Translation of Gli USA visti da vicino. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0814706045. #23567. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bates, Robert H. Unions, Parties, and Political Development. A Study of Mineworks in Zambia. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st printing. xi, 291 pages. Index. Bibliography. 'In this significant study Robert Bates analyzes the attempt of the government to use the dominant political party and the Mineworkers' Union to enforce a relatively stringent labor code affecting the mineworkers.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Former owners name and a bookstore sticker on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0300014031. #22395. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. Federal-State Regulation of Welfare Funds. Washington, D.C.: BNA Incorporated, 1962. Revised edition. vi, 265 pages. Index. Text and discussion of the 1962 amendments to the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act (originally adopted in 1958). Very good hardcover. #25269. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Caciagli, Mario, and David I. Kertzer, editors. Italian Politics: The Stalled Transition. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1996. 1st printing. 280 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Tables. Italian Politics: A Review, 11. A Publications of the Istituto Cattaneo. 'Experts examine political developments in Italy throughout 1995, explaining what did or did not change and shedding light on a series of dramatic conflicts.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, with stains on the rear jacket cover. ISBN 0813331862. #28175. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Davidson, Harvey. Nuclear War is Coming: A Book on the Cause of War. New York: Endeavor Printing, 2007. 103 pages. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28384. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Emerson, Rupert, Lennox A. Mills, and Virginia Thompson. Government and Nationalism in Southeast Asia. Part I: Introduction, by Rupert Emerson. Part II: The Governments of Southeast Asia, by Lennox A. Mills. Part III: Nationalism and Nationalist Movements in Southeast Asia, by Virginia Thompson. Foreword by Edward C. Carter. Editorial Note by W. L. Holland. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms, 1968. Facsimile reprint. xiii, 242 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Institute of Pacific Relations Inquiry Series. First published New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1942. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on edges. #27894. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Foreign Office. Historical Section. Peace Handbooks. Peace Handbooks, Volume XV: Partition of Africa: British Possessions (I). 89. The Partition of Africa. 90. British West African (General). 91. Gambia. 92. Sierra Leone. 93. Gold Coast. 94. Nigeria. 95. Nyasaland. Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly Resources, 1973. Reprint. Each section separately paginated. Index. First published in 1920, London, H.M. Stationery Office. Very good cloth-covered hardcover. #19165. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Freud, Arthur. Of Human Sovereignty. New York: Philosophical Library, 1964. 1st printing. 341 pages. Bibliography. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #26888. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fromkin, David. The Independence of Nations. New York: Praeger, 1981. 1st printing. xv, 171 pages. Index. Good cloth-covered hardcover in slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. ISBN 0030597773. #18966. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Galbraith, John Kenneth. Who Needs the Democrats and What It Takes to Be Needed. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1970. 1st edition. 86 pages. Good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. #22553. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Garten, Jeffrey E. A Cold Peace: America, Japan, Germany, and the Struggle for Supremacy. Foreword by Richard C. Leone. New York: Times Books, 1992. 2d printing. viii, 277 pages. Index. Bibliography. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. A Twentieth Century Fund Book. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0812919793. #24078. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Gerard, James W. Sketch of Russian History. No place: Printed by the Court Press, 1949? 16mo (small book). 36 pages. A review of Russian history in the context of the founding of the United Nations and the formation of the Atlantic Pact. Good hardcover. #23050. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Gransow, Volker, und Konrad H. Jarausch, herausgebers. Die deutsche Vereinigung: Dokumente zu Burgerbewegung, Annaherung und Beitritt. Koln: Verlag Wissenschaft und Politik / Berend von Nottbeck, 1991. 256 pages. Index. Bibliography. Bibliothek Wissenschaft und Politik, 47. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 3804687660. #27887. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Haig, Robert M., and Carl S. Shoup, Directors. Lyle C. Fitch, Chief of Staff. The Financial Problem of the City of New York. A Report to the Mayor's Committee on Management Survey. General Summary Volume of the Finance Project. New York: Mayor's Committee on Management Survey of the City of New York, 1952. [xiii], 551, [4] pages. Index. Tables. Reports Submitted by the Directors to the Committee, Number 5. Very good hardcover, some stains on lower front cover. #25276. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hancock, W. K. Politics in Pitcairn and Other Essays. London: Macmillan, 1947. 183 pages. 'Ten essays selected from the political writings of Professor W. K Hancock.'--Dust jacket. Contents: Politics in Pitcairn, Machiavelli in Modern Dress, Maps for Politicians, Independent Australian Britons, England and Australia, 'A Veray and True Comun Wele', A Lonely Patriot: Ferdinando Ranalli, Italian Metayage, Economic History at Oxford, and A Note on Mary Kingsley. Very good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. Name on flyleaf. #16023. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hoole, Francis W., and Dina A. Zinnes, editors. Quantitative International Politics: An Appraisal. New York: Praeger, 1976. 1st printing. xvii, 519 pages. Bibliography. Praeger Special Studies in International Politics and Government. Good hardcover. Lower edges of some rear pages are dampstained, not affecting text. Edges slightly rubbed and worn. ISBN 0275556506. #18979. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ikoku, S. G. (Sam Goomsu). Nigeria's Fourth Coup d'Etat: Options for Modern Statehood. Enugu, Nigeria: Fourth Dimension Publishers, 1985. 182 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. 'I have made use of the 31st December 1983 military coup d'etat as a jumping-off point for the articulation of the view that both military and civilian administrations in Nigeria, since independence, should be seen as important milestones in Nigeria's historical march to modern statehood.' - Author's Preface. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Dampstains and some soiling on upper right-hand corner of all pages. ISBN 9781562269. #24429. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kailo, Meyer, editor. Municipal Personnel Society Review: Collective Bargaining in Government. 1964/1965 Issue. New York: Municipal Personnel Society, 1965. 4to (large book). 40, [1], 28, [2] pages. Photograph. Includes: 'The Civil Service: Achievements, Limitations, and Needs,' by George A. Graham, and 'What the Administrator Expects of His Personnel Officer Now and in the Future,' by Matthias E. Lukens. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), with plastic clamshell binding. #25282. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Linzer, Lori, and David Rosenberg. Vigilante Justice: Militias and 'Common Law Courts' Wage War against the Government. New York: Anti-Defamation League, 1997. 4to. iv, 68 pages. Index. Illustrations. A survey of anti-government extremists. Very good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28389. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Lippmann, Walter. A New Social Order. An Address Delivered on Charter Day at the University of California at Berkeley, California, on March 23rd, 1933. New York: John Day Company, 1933. 28 pages. The John Day Pamphlets, 25. Very good self wrappers. #19769. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mayor's Committee on Management Survey of the City of New York. Report of the Mayor's Committee on Management Survey. New York: Mayor's Committee, 1953. 2 volumes. (307, 876 pages.) Index. Very good hardcover books; rear pages of volume 2 slightly damp-wrinkled along bottom edge. #25277. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mendez Tovar, Carlos. Autocracia o Democracia en Cuba. Nota al Lector par Olga Marta Perez. La Habana: Editorial Cultura Popular, 1999. 1st printing. x, 334 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. On Cuba and politics, 1959-1990. Text in Spanish. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 9597047144. #26859. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Miron, Murray S., and Arnold P. Goldstein. Hostage. New York: Pergamon Press, 1985. 2d printing. 170 pages. Illustrations. Pergamon General Psychology Series (PGPS), 79. Good softcover. ISBN 0080238769. #19072. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

National Governors' Conference. Committee on Manpower and Labor Relations. Report of Task Force on State and Local Government Labor Relations. Also: 1968 Supplement. Chicago: Public Personnel Association, 1967. 4to (large book). 2 volumes (viii, 101; vi, 26 pages.) Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name along top edge of each volume. #25281. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Neuberger, Richard L. Adventures in Politics: We Go to the Legislature. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 2d printing. xi, 210 pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed by Richard Neuberger, U.S. Senator - Oregon, April 25, 1957. First published in 1954. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and rubbed dust jacket. #22839. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Projektgruppe Arbeiterbewustsein in der Wirtschaftkrise. Theoretische Beitrage zur Untersuchungen von Krisenbewustsein. Bremen: Universitat Bremen, 1980. 129 pages. Bibliographical references. Arbeitspapiere des Forschungsschwerpunktes Reproduktionsrisiken, soziale Bewegungen und Sozialpolitik, 12. Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly sunned, some pages damp wrinkled, some pencil underlining. #27576. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rankin, Rebecca B., editor. New York Advancing: Seven More Years of Progressive Administration in the City of New York, 1939-1945, F. H. La Guardia, Mayor. New York: Municipal Reference Library, 1945. Victory edition. xxxv, 393 pages. Index. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), spine and edges slightly worn and rubbed. #25275. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Spath, Lothar. Facing the Future: Germany Breaking New Ground. Translated by Veronica Leary. Berlin, Heidelberg, New York: Springer Verlag, 1985. 1st printing. xvi, 196 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Ink name and notation on front flyleaf and some marginal ink lines. ISBN 0387171053, 3540171053. #21360. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Temporary Commission on City Finances, City of New York. Better Financing for New York City. Final Report of the Temporary Commission on City Finances, City of New York. New York: Temporary Commission on City Finances, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large book). xviii, 251 pages. Index. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), spine and edges slightly sunned. Stamp on upper right-hand corner of front cover. #25278. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Thatcher, Margaret. The Collected Speeches of Margaret Thatcher. Edited by Robin Harris. New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. xvii, 667 pages. Index. Signed by Margaret Thatcher on a large investment conference label affixed to the blank front flyleaf. Fifty-seven of the most important speeches by Lady Thatcher, accompanied by commentary from one of her closest advisers, offers a profound insight into the mind and heart of the former British prime minister. - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket with small tear in upper rear panel. Former owner's name inside front cover and his blind embossed seal on lower right hand corner of title page. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0060187344. #20629. $325
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

United States Senate. 88th Congress, 1st Session. Committee on Government Operations. Subcommittee on Reorganization and International Organizations. Hearing. Agency Coordination Study. Review of Cooperation on Drug Policies among the Food and Drug Administration, National Institutes of Health, Veterans' Administration, and Other Agencies. March 21, 1963. Part 4: Testimony and Exhibits on Specialized Drugs and Drug Problems: (1) Drugs for Mental Illness; (2) Antibiotics; (3) Drug Testing; (4) Neonatal Pharmacology; and (5) Communication on Drug Emergencies. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. vii, pages 1269-2171. Index. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), small tear on lower left of front cover. #25296. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Walker, Roy. Bread and Peace. A paper prepared for the Pacifist Research Bureau Conference on 31st January 1948, completely revised for presentation to the International Conference on the War Resisters' International at Shrewsbury, August 1948. Ashingdon, Rochford, Essex, England: C. W. Daniel Company, 1949. 1st printing. 14 pages. 'The author marshals indubitable facts proving that the only alternative to famine and war is bread and peace. - Rear cover. Good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27740. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

West, Franklin C. A Crisis of the Weimar Republic: A Study of the German Referendum of 20 June 1926. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1985. 1st printing. xiii, 360 pages. Index. Bibliography. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, 164. Very good cloth-covered hardcover. #19028. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Williams, Walter, and Richard F. Elmore, editors. Social Program Implementation. New York: Academic Press, 1976. xv, 299 pages. Index. Quantitative Studies in Social Relations. 'A principal theme of this volume is that implementation problems in the social policy areas are 'the' major substantive (as opposed to monetary or political) hurdle to better programs in the future.' - Preface. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Stamp and black felt-tip line on top edge and front flyleaf, and black mark on bottom edge. ISBN 0127568506. #22665. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Politicalscience, Polisci, Polsci