Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Poetry & Verse: Authors P - Z

Poetry: Authors A - F | Poetry: Authors G - O

Patchen, Kenneth. When We Were Here Together. New York: New Directions, 1957. 1st edition. Narrow 8vo. 112 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket, some foxing on endpapers. #26038. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Pennant, Edmund. The Wildebeest of Carmine Street: Poems. Washington, D.C.: Orchises, 1990. 70 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 0914061178. #20755. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Pound, Ezra. The Pisan Cantos. New York: New Directions, 1948. 1st edition. 118 pages. Music. Gallup A60a. Contains Cantos LXXIV-LXXXIV. Good hardcover. Dust jacket is slightly frayed, chipped and torn; dampstain on lower front, spine and rear jacket. Front and rear front free endpapers have paper burns from dust jacket flaps along outside edges. Unrelated gift inscription on front free endpaper. #25162. $225
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Powell, Neil. At the Edge. Cover design by Roger Walton. Manchester: Carcanet New Press, 1977. 1st printing. 61 pages. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, spine slightly sunned. ISBN 0856352144. #25863. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ritsos, Yannis. A Voice of Resilience and Hope in a World of Turmoil and Suffering. Selected Poems, 1935-1989. Translated, with an Introduction, by George Pilitsis. Brookline, Massachusetts: Hellenic College Press, 2001. 1st printing. xxii, [3] 423 pages. Photographs. Color plates. Giannis Ritsos was born in 1909. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0917653521. #27737. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roethke, Theodore. The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke. Note by Beatrice Roethke. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 1st edition. xi, 279 pages. Doubleday 'Book for Review' slip laid in. Good hardcover, spine title slightly faded, tape marks inside front and rear cover. #25809. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rompf, Kraft. Five Fingers. New York: Numen, 1981. No pagination. Signed by the author. A book of poetry. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0939162008. #28060. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rukeyser, Muriel. Waterlily Fire: Poems 1935-1962. New York: Macmillan, 1963. 2d printing. xi, 200 pages. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped, slightly torn and sunned dust jacket. #26036. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sanders, Edward. 1968: A History in Verse. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1997. 1st edition. 260 pages. Illustrations. Signed on half-title page preceding the text by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1574230379. #24829. $37.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schottland, Leo E. Of Birds and Bombs and Other Trivia: A Definitive Collection of Selections from the Poetic Works of Leo E. Schottland. Introduction by Alonzo Gibbs. New York: William-Frederick Press, 1968. 88 pages. William-Frederick Press Poets Series, 147. Very good hardcover. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. #26857. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schottland, Leo E. The Compleat Hardware Merchant. New York: William-Frederick Press, 1961. 48 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. William-Frederick Poets Series, 134. Subtitled: Tales and Wails of a Hardware Dealer in a New Collection of Poems. Very good hardcover in slightly sunned pictorial dust jacket. #25264. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Scovell, E. J. Collected Poems. Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1988. 1st edition. 241 pages. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0856357340. #25865. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Simpson, Louis. In the Room We Share. New York: Paragon House, 1990. 1st edition. xi, 155 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 155778261X. #23504. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Taggard, Genevieve. Words for the Chisel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st printing. 86, [1] pages. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. A book of poetry. Fair hardcover, edges worn, top and bottom of spine slightly chipped, spine title faded, rear endpapers have paper burns. #25229. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Taylor, Henry. The Horse Show at Midnight and An Afternoon of Pocket Billiards. Poems. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. 1st printing. 137 pages. Review slip laid in. Near fine hardcover in Near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0807117773. #25866. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Tsaloumas, Dimitris. The Book of Epigrams. Translated by Philip Grundy. St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1985. 1st printing. 207 pages. Poems in Greek and English on facing pages. Text in English and Greek. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, spine and upper part of front jacket partially sunned. ISBN 0702218375. #25867. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

West, Don. Clods of Southern Earth. A Collection of Poems. Drawings by Harold Price. New York: Boni and Gaer, 1946. 148, [2] pages. Illustrations. Appreciation of West's poetry by Henrietta Buckmaster on front jacket panel. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and torn dust jacket. #26709. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Poetry: Authors A - F | Poetry: Authors G - O
Theater

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys