Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Passion: National Juried Visual Art
and Poetry Exhibition.
Passion: National Juried Visual Art and Poetry Exhibition.
Forewords by John F. Cooper, Sally Lawrence, Dan Gilhooley, Ann Philbin, and
Dana Gioia. New York: National Juried Visual Art and Poetry Exhibition, 1994.
Oblong narrow 8vo (regular size). 84 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Catalog
of an exhibition and programs of poetry and visual art addressing a particular
theme held at Peconic Gallery, Suffolk Community College, Riverhead, New York,
and at Rathbone Gallery, Sage Junior College of Albany. Includes Dana Gioia's
essay, 'Connect the Prose and the Passion.'
Good stiff wrappers. Ballpoint scratch on front cover, upper left-hand corner
or rear cover worn. #22620. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Patchen, Kenneth.
Selected Poems.
Introductory Note and Selections by Nathaniel Tarn. London: Jonathan Cape,
1968. 1st British edition. x, 191 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly torn dust jacket. ISBN 0224613561. #25862.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Patchen, Kenneth.
When We Were Here Together.
New York: New Directions, 1957. 1st edition. Narrow 8vo. 112 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket, some foxing on
endpapers. #26038. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Patterson, Raymond.
Elemental Blues: Poems, 1981-1982.
Illustrations by Lawrence F. Sykes. Merrick, New York: Cross-Cultural
Communications, 1983. 1st edition. 48 pages. Illustrations. Author's photograph
on rear cover. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Cross-Cultural
Review, Chapbook 19, CCC146.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0893048186. #24707.
$55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Patton, Kenneth L.
Recognition: Sonnets on the Mysticism of Human Love.
Boston: Meeting House Press, 1960. 24mo (very small book). 102 page.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24845. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pennant, Edmund.
The Wildebeest of Carmine Street: Poems.
Washington, D.C.: Orchises, 1990. 70 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 0914061178. #20755. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Peternel, Joan.
The Language of Yes: Poems.
Santa Barbara, California: Fithian Press, 2001. 1st printing. 93 pages.
Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. ISBN 1564743543. #20195. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Petteys, D. F. (Dave F.).
Lying Awake. Poems.
Northport, New York: Lillian & M. E., 1976. 1st printing. 27 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Good pictorial wrappers. ISBN 0918174023. #22406. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pound, Ezra.
The Pisan Cantos.
New York: New Directions, 1948. 1st edition. 118 pages. Music. Gallup A60a.
Contains Cantos LXXIV-LXXXIV. Good hardcover. Dust jacket is slightly frayed,
chipped and torn; dampstain on lower front, spine and rear jacket. Front and
rear front free endpapers have paper burns from dust jacket flaps along outside
edges. Unrelated gift inscription on front free endpaper. #25162. $225
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Powell, Neil.
At the Edge.
Cover design by Roger Walton. Manchester: Carcanet New Press, 1977. 1st
printing. 61 pages. A book of poetry.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, spine slightly sunned.
ISBN 0856352144. #25863. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ricchi, Renzo.
Selected Poems.
Translated by Catherine O'Brien. Introduction by Mario Luzi. Stony Brook, New
York: Gradiva Publications, 2000. 1st edition. 67 pages. Signed and dated by
the author on title page.
Original Italian text and English translation on facing pages. Very good stiff
wrappers. ISBN 1892021080. #22552. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rickword, Edgell.
Behind the Eyes: Collected Poems & Translations.
Manchester: Carcanet New Press, 1976. 1st printing. 153 pages. Review slip laid
in. Distributed in the U.S. by Persea Books.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, spine slightly sunned.
ISBN 0856350753. #25864. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roethke, Theodore.
The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke.
Note by Beatrice Roethke. Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 1st edition. xi, 279
pages. Doubleday 'Book for Review' slip laid in.
Good hardcover, spine title slightly faded, tape marks inside front and rear
cover. #25809. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ruffato, Cesare.
Selected Poems of Cesare Ruffato.
Translated by Saula Centa. Introduction by Luigi Fontanella. Stony Brook, New
York: Gradiva Publications, 1996. 137 pages.
Text in English and Italian. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23015.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rukeyser, Muriel.
Waterlily Fire: Poems 1935-1962.
New York: Macmillan, 1963. 2d printing. xi, 200 pages.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped, slightly torn and sunned dust jacket.
#26036. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sanders, Edward.
1968: A History in Verse.
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1997. 1st edition. 260 pages.
Illustrations. Signed on half-title page preceding the text by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1574230379. #24829.
$37.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schottland, Leo E.
The Compleat Hardware Merchant.
New York: William-Frederick Press, 1961. 48 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed
by the author. William-Frederick Poets Series, 134. Subtitled: Tales and Wails
of a Hardware Dealer in a New Collection of Poems.
Very good hardcover in slightly sunned pictorial dust jacket. #25264. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scott, Sir Walter.
The Lady of the Lake, A Poem.
Illustrated by John Gilbert. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1854. 344 pages.
Illustrations. Text of the Cantos through page 225. Notes on the Cantos pages
229-344.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary. Rebound in library buckram, spine reinforced with
clear tape. Spine labels, bookplate inside front cover; barcode label and
pocket on rear free endpaper; library notation inside rear cover; blind stamp
on half-title page; ink number on dedication page. Foxing throughout. #24732.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scovell, E. J.
Collected Poems.
Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1988. 1st edition. 241 pages. A book of poetry.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0856357340. #25865.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Shearer, M. Louise Deshler.
A Verse or Two.
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Printed for the Author, 1924. Copy 39 of 100 printed. 12mo
(small book). [20] pages. Inscribed by the author.
Very good hardcover with title label on front cover. Covers slightly scuffed
and worn. #21688. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Siegmeister, Alice Rayfield.
Poems.
New York: No publisher. Printed by the Vail-Ballou Press, 1932. 89 pages.
Frontispiece portrait. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.
A book of poetry. Good hardcover. Spine slightly frayed on top and bottom and
title sunned, corners worn. #22192. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Silkin, Jon.
Killhope Wheel.
Ashington, Northumberland: Mid Northumberland Arts Group, Northumberland County
Technical College, 1971. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination.
[16 pages.] North Now Pamphlet, 3.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0950110922. #24023.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Simpson, Louis.
In the Room We Share.
New York: Paragon House, 1990. 1st edition. xi, 155 pages. Inscribed and signed
by the author on title page.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 155778261X. #23504.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smarandache, Florentin.
In Seven Languages (Translated Poems).
Craiova: Editura Aius, 2000. Small 8vo. 123 page.
The author was born in Rumania and has lived in the United States for many
years. Poems translated into Italian, Esperanto, Spanish, Portuguese, English,
French and Arabic. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
ISBN 9739490271. #23018. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stevenson, Anne.
Correspondences: A Family History in Letters.
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1974. 88 pages.
'Correspondences is both a book of poems and a novel in letters, each poem a
personal letter, the letters historically connected by journal entries and
newspaper clippings.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn
dust jacket. #22702. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Symons, Julian.
Confusions about X.
London: Fortune Press, 1928? 47 pages. Frontispiece (Portrait).
Very good hardcover, corners slightly worn. Unopened. #15878. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Taggard, Genevieve.
Words for the Chisel.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st printing. 86, [1] pages. Inscribed, dated
and signed by the author. A book of poetry.
Fair hardcover, edges worn, top and bottom of spine slightly chipped, spine
title faded, rear endpapers have paper burns. #25229. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Taylor, Bruce Edward, editor.
Eating the Menu: A Contemporary American Poetry, 1970-1974.
Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, 1974. xv, 165 pages. Portraits.
Includes poems by Linda Wagner, James Reiss, Lloyd Schwartz, Barbara Eve,
William J. Harris, John Balaban, Michael Lopes, Donna Brook, Ann Lebowitz, Leon
Stokesbury, Al Zolynas, Carol Muske, Ira Sadoff, Brian Bedard, Gary Owens,
Michael Ryan, Maura Stanton, Bruce Edward Taylor, Tom Slauson, George Barlow,
R. S. Gwynn, Olga Brumas, Richard Hoffman, John Biguenet, Katy Akin, Eve J. H.
Zibart, and Rita F. Dove. Good stiff wrappers. Some discoloration on front
cover. ISBN 0840310560. #18896. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Taylor, Henry.
The Horse Show at Midnight and An Afternoon of Pocket
Billiards. Poems.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. 1st printing. 137 pages.
Review slip laid in.
Near fine hardcover in Near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0807117773. #25866.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tsaloumas, Dimitris.
The Book of Epigrams.
Translated by Philip Grundy. St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1985.
1st printing. 207 pages. Poems in Greek and English on facing pages.
Text in English and Greek. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, spine
and upper part of front jacket partially sunned. ISBN 0702218375. #25867.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tuthill, Stacy.
Stacy: Postcards from Zambia.
Ndola, Zambia: First published by the national Educational Company of Zambia,
1974. 1st printing. 25 pages.
Slightly worn pictorial wrappers. #22408. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Weeks, Leonie Belle.
Leaves in the Sun.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1935. Copy 149 or 250. Small 8vo. 53 pages. A
book of poetry.
Cloth backstrip with paper title label, machine marbled front and rear covers.
Very good hardcover, with edges slightly rubbed. #23558. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wolff, Eleanor.
Spaces.
Bedford Village, New York: Hope's Farm, 1972. 1st printing. 44 pages. Inscribed
and initialed by the author. This book was designed by Bert Clarke and printed
at The Press of A. Colish in Mount Vernon, New York. - Colophon.
Very good hardcover with small paper title label on spine. #17514. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zinnes, Harriet.
Book of Ten.
New York: The Bellevue Press, 1981. 1 of 350 copies printed letterpress by
Stuart McCarty. Ten poems with facing illustrations. Inscribed and signed by
the author.
Very good pictorial stiff wrappers in separate wrappers. #20852. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information