Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Poetry & Verse: Authors G - O

Poetry: Authors A - F | Poetry: Authors P - Z

Galasso, Scott. Summer's Early Light: Poems. Photographs by Pat Straub and the author. New York: Exposition Press, 1973. 1st edition. 96 pages. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Some foxing on dust jacket and inside covers. ISBN 0682476986. #21647. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gascoyne, David. Selected Poems. Introductory Notes by the author. London: Enitharmon Press, 1994. 1st printing. xix, 253 pages. Review slip laid in. Distributed in the U.S. by Dufour Editions. Very good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 1870612345. #25852. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ginsberg, Allen. Empty Mirror. Early Poems by Allen Ginsberg. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Cover drawing by Jesse Sorrentino. New York: Totem Press, in association with Corinth Books, 1961. 1st edition, 4th printing. 47 pages. Morgan A5, a1.5. Very good saddle-stapled pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly sunned. #25178. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Granet, Roger. Museum of Dreams. Edited by Linda Raskin. Thornwood, New York: Ross-Hunt Publishing, 1997. 1st edition. 90 pages. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0965966135. #18775. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Granet, Roger. The World's a Small Town. Cover design by Guillermo de Borja Narvacan IV. Mobile, Alabama: Negative Capability Press, 1993. 1st edition. 72 pages. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 094254421X. #18767. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Grennan, Eamon. As If It Matters. Poetry. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1992. 1st printing. 89 pages. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1555971555. #23241. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Griffiths, Jane. A Grip on Thin Air. Highgreen, Northumberland, UK: Bloodaxe Books, 2000. 1st printing. 64 pages. Review slip laid in. Distributed in the U.S. by Dufour Editions. A book of poetry. Very good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 1852245395. #25853. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Grigson, Geoffrey. Under the Cliff and Other Poems. London: Routledge, 1943. 44 pages. Good hardcover, covers slightly worn and soiled, some pencil marginalia. #15831. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hamburger, Michael. Poems, 1950-1951. Aldington, Kent: Hand and Flower Press, 1952. Small 8vo (regular size). Pages 147-76. Poems in Pamphlet, VI. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly worn and soiled. #15768. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Harris, William J. The Poetry and Poetics of Amiri Baraka: The Jazz Aesthetic. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1985. vii, 174 pages. Index. Bibliography. Review slip laid in. Very good hardcover in slightly frayed and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 082620483X. #25786. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Harrison, Henry. The Light of Day: An Anthology of 202 Unpublished Poems by 129 Contemporaries. Illustrated by John Funk. New York: Henry Harrison, 1929. Small 4to. 111 pages. Illustrations. Presentation copy signed by Henry Harrison. Very good hardcover. Untrimmed and unopened. #25789. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hecht, Anthony. Collected Earlier Poems. The Complete Texts of The Hard Hours, Millions of Strange Shadows, [and] The Venetian Vespers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st edition. 272 pages. Review slip laid in. A book of poetry. Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0394585054. #25854. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Higgins, Patrick. Rockland, A Recollection. Poems by Patrick Higgins. No place: No publisher, 1973. 1st edition. 59 pages. Map. The title poem refers to Rockland County, New York. Very good hardcover. #23895. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hill-Side Flowers. Hill-Side Flowers. Introduction by The Rev. Bishop [Matthew] Simpson. New York: Published for the Author, 1856. 240 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. This is a poetry anthology with flowers as its theme. Original green cloth with gilt title and decoration and gilt spine title. All edges gilt. Top and bottom of backstrip and all edges and corners slightly worn and rubbed. Foxing and some page soiling throughout. Pencil gift inscription (1857) on front free flyleaf, copied in ballpoint inside front cover. Good copy. #21693. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hillyer, Robert. Collected Poems. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. xiii, 235, v pages. Index of first lines. Review slip laid in. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #25856. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Holbrook, David. Selected Poems, 1961-1978. Jacket drawing by the author. London: Anvil Press Poetry, distributed by Wildwood House, 1980. 1st printing. 143 pages. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0856460664. #25857. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Holloway, John. Planet of Winds. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. 1st printing. 76 pages. Review slip laid in. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 071008515X. #25855. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hope, A. D. Poems. New York: Viking Press, 1961. vii, 120 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket. #22405. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hubbard, Preston. Time and Other Poems. Woodstock, New York: Published by Subscription, 1936. 12mo (small book). 34 pages. Inscribed and signed in pencil. Good hardcover. #17836. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jenkins, Mike. A Dissident Voice. Poetry. Bridgend, Wales, U.K.: Seren Press / Poetry Wales Press, 1990. 1st printing. Small 8vo. 86 pages. Review slip laid in. Distributed in the U.S. by Dufour Editions. Very good pictorial paperback (soft cover). ISBN 185411025X. #25858. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Johnson, Dan. Suggestions from the Border. Cover design by William Gratwick. Pittsford, New York: State Street Press, 1983. 1 of 400 copies. 30 pages. State Street Press Chapbooks. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #18091. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Junkins, Donald. Walden: 100 Years after Thoreau. Foreword by Robert Francis. Woodcuts by Gillian Tyler. Boston: Yorick Books, 1969. One of 1000 copies printed by Spencer Schaller on the hand press. 28 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed 'For [name blacked out] in friendship from Donald Junkins, Suffolk '83'. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #21591. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kim, Yuhn-Bok, and Si-Jong Kim. Voices from the Soil: Poems by Two Koreans. Introduction by Dan Levin. Seoul, Korea: Simunhak Publisher, 1984. 46 pages. Entire text in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22708. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Krapf, Norbert. Bittersweet along the Expressway: Poems of Long Island. Hardwick, Massachusetts: Waterline Books, 2000. 1st printing. 134 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0962849286. #23240. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Levertov, Denise. Poems, 1968-1972. New York: New Directions Book, 1987. 259 pages. Index of titles. Notes. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0811210049. #25861. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Levertov, Denise. Breathing the Water. New York: New Directions Books, 1987. 1st printing. 86 pages. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 081121026X. #25860. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Loy, Mina. Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Prefaces by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth, and Denise Levertov. Highlands, North Carolina: Jonathan Williams, 1958. Regular edition of 450 by Heritage Printers, Charlotte, North Carolina, Summer 1958. Tall narrow 8vo. 82 pages. Jargon 23. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly soiled and worn, damp-stain on upper right-hand corner of rear cover; edges slightly foxed. #26023. $210
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

MacBeth, George. Lusus: A Verse Lecture. London: Fuller d'Arch Smith, 1972. 1st edition. Narrow small 8vo (regular size). 30 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #22690. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McKenzie, Stephanie, and John Ennis, editors. The Backyards of Heaven: An Anthology of Contemporary Poetry from Ireland and Newfoundland & Labrador. Waterford, Ireland & Corner Brook, Newfoundland: Waterford Institute of Technology; School of Humanities Publications, Centre for Newfoundland and Labrador Studies; Scop Productions Inc., 2003. 1st printing. xiv, 339 pages. Index. Irish ISBN 095402812. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0973094254. #24115. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Marlatt, Daphne. Solstice : Lunade. Front cover illustration by Rhoda Rosenfeld. Buffalo, New York: State University of New York at Buffalo, 1980. Edition limited to 2,000. A Christmas card, with pictorial front cover. Christmas Broadside, Second Series, Number Two. Very good. #24853. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Masefield, John. On the Hill. New York: Macmillan, 1949. 1st American edition. 12mo (small book). 122 pages. Printed in Great Britain. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. Small tear along lower edge of title page. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24967. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Meltzer, David. Poems: Includes: Poetry, by Donald Schenker. San Francisco: Printed privately by D. & A. Schenker, 1965? 1 of 500 copies. Small 8vo (regular size). Unpaged. Very good original stiff wrappers and taped spine (soft cover). #15777. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Menashe, Samuel. Collected Poems. Foreword by Donald Davie. Orono, Maine: National Poetry Foundation, University of Maine, 1986. 1st printing. 220 pages. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. Very good stiff decorative wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0915032430. #24475. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Moore, Nicholas. Resolution & Identity. Illustrated by John Kerr. London: Anthony Rudolf & Covent Garden Press, 1970. 1 of 300 copies. Square 12mo (small book). Unpaged. Illustrations. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #15771. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Murray, Les A. The Vernacular Republic. Selected Poems. New York: Persea Books, 1982. 99 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Laid in are two copies of Works & Process at the Guggenheim, 'Celebrating Les Murray,' June 2-3, 2002,' which include inserts with some of Murray's poems that were set to music. Good large trade paperback (soft cover), edges slightly worn. ISBN 0892550635. #25202. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Neruda, Pablo. Art of Birds. Illustrated by Jack Unruh. Translated by Jack Schmitt. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1985. Uncorrected advance proofs bound for your reviewing convenience. Small 4to (medium-large book). 87 pages. Illustrations. Letter from the University of Texas Press to reviewer laid in. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0292703716. #25049. $95
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Poetry: Authors A - F | Poetry: Authors P - Z
Literature & Fiction

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys