Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Boreman, Thomas.
Moral Reflections on the Short Life of The Ephemeron.
Illustrated by Martin Silverman. New York: Eugene Warner Fund, Anti-Defamation
League of B'nai B'rith, 1989. Copy 120 of 1,000. No pagination [13 pages].
Illustrations. Signed by the illustrator. This essay first appeared in A
Description of Some Curious and Uncommon Creatures, London, 1739.
Very good hardcover in very good slipcase. Glue stain on side of slipcase.
#24090. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Buckley, William F., Jr.
Up from Liberalism.
Foreword by John Dos Passos. New York: McDowell, Obolensky, 1959. 1st printing.
xvi, 205 pages. Index.
Good hardcover in frayed and worn dust jacket. #28359. $37.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Bussell, F. W.
The School of Plato: Its Origin, Development, and Revival under
the Roman Empire.
London: Methuen & Co., 1896. 1st printing. xvi, 346 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Bound in rear of this volume, 'A Catalogue of Books
and Announcements of Methuen and Company,' November 1901, 48 pages.
Very good hardcover. Edges slightly worn, some foxing on end pages. #23898.
$55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Chamberlain, Houston Stewart.
Immanuel Kant: A Study and a Comparison with Goethe, Leonardo
da Vinci, Bruno, Plato and Descartes. 2 volumes.
Authorised Translation from the German by Lord Redesdale, with his
Introduction. London: John Lane, 1914. 1st printing. 2 volumes (xxii, 436;
viii, 518 pages). Index. Bibliographical references. Portraits. Illustrations.
Frontispiece portraits.
Good hardcover books, pages unopened; covers slightly soiled, spines slightly
darkened and worn. #26739. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dewey, John.
A Study of Ethics: A Syllabus.
Ann Arbor, Michigan: George Wahr, 1897. 144 pages.
Good hardcover, title and author's name in gilt on front cover; bottom of spine
and corners slightly rubbed, small indentation on front cover edge. #27233.
$140
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Haberlin, Paul.
Allgemeine Aesthetik.
Basel und Leipzig: Kober'sche Verlagsbuchandlung, 1929. 322 pages. Original
German review slip laid in.
Text in German. Good wrappers (soft cover), covers and edges slightly worn;
former owner's name on half-title page. #27888. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hedge, Levi.
Elements of Logick; or A Summary of The General Principles and
Different Modes of Reasoning.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831. Stereotype edition. Small
8vo (regular size). 178 pages. Shaw & Shoemaker 7492.
Leather. Covers worn, hinges weak, else Good. #16755. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Husserl, Edmund, 1859-1938. Please click here for books by this author.
Kant, Immanuel.
Anthropology from a Pragmatic Point of View.
Revised and edited by Hans H. Rudnick. Introduction by Frederick P. Van De
Pitte. Translated by Victor Lyle Dowdell. Carbondale: Southern Illinois
University Press, 1996. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing. xxii, 298 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0809320606. #28176.
$30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Krasic, Stjepan.
Stjepan Gradic (1613-1683), Zivot I Djelo.
Zagreb: Academia Scientiarum et Artium Slavorum Meridionalium, 1987. lxxi, 521
pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Djela Jugoslavenske Akademije Znanosti I
Umjetsnosti, Razred z Drusvene Znanosti, Knjiga 67.
A study of the Dubrovnik-born philosopher and polymath. Text in Serbo-Croatian
(Roman alphabet). Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27357. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Llewelyn, John.
Derrida on the Threshold of Sense.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. 1st printing. xiii, 137 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
'The author considers in turn Jacques Derrida's treatment of the theories of
signification proposed by Hegel, Husserl, Heidegger, Saussure and Levi-Straus,
Austin, and Searle.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket. ISBN 0312194099. #24089. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McDermott, John.
The American Angle of Vision.
New York: Cross Currents, 1966. 56 unnumbered pages. First published in 'Cross
Currents' Winter and Fall issues, 1965.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26962. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Morris, George S.
Hegel's Philosophy of the State and of History: An Exposition.
Chicago: S. C. Griggs, 1887. 1st edition. xiii, 306 pages. Griggs's
Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students.
Good hardcover, covers worn, some of the lower front corners of pages worn off,
top and bottom of backstrip slightly frayed. Former owner's label with name
inside front cover. #26737. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nietzsche, Friedrich.
The Dawn of Day.
Translated by Johanna Volz. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1903. xx, 387 pages. The
Works of Friedrich Nietzsche, IV.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed, edge of upper rear backstrip
worn and torn; internally very good. #27239. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nietzsche, Friedrich.
Thus Spake Zarathustra. A Book for All and None.
Translated by Thomas Common. Notes by Anthony M. Ludovici. London: George Allen
& Unwin & New York: Macmillan, 1923. 5th edition. Copy 785 of 2100. xxvi, 458
pages. The Complete Works of Friedrich Nietzsche, edited by Dr. Oscar Levy,
Volume 11. Includes Anthony M. Ludovici, 'Notes on Thus Spake Zarathustra'.
Good hardcover. Some underlining. Stamp on top edge. Former owner's name and
date on front free flyleaf. #23836. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Philonenko, Alexis.
L'archipel de la conscience europeenne.
Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1990. 314 pages. Bibliographical references.
Text in French. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name
blacked out on front flyleaf. ISBN 2246421519. #27368. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Plattel, Margin G.
Social Philosophy.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Duquesne University Press, 1965. 1st printing. Small 4to
(medium-large book). x, 346 pages. Index. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series,
18. A slightly revised translation of 'Social Wijsbegeerte,' I and II, Utrecht:
Het Spectrum, 1959 and 1964.
This book analyzes the traditional foundation of social philosophy and develops
the philosophical foundation for a personalist social philosophy. - Front dust jacket panel.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #21205. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Royal Institute of Philosophy.
Reason and Reality. Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures,
Volume 5, 1970-1971.
London: Macmillan & New York: St. Martin's Press, 1972. xix, 243 pages. Index.
Good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0333121597. #19437.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Schopenhauer, Arthur.
Schriften zur Erkenntnislehre.
Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1877. Zweite Auflage. viii, 202; xiv, 160; 93; 58
pages. Illustrations. Folding plate. Arthur Schopenhauer's sammtliche Werke,
herausgegeben von Julius Frauenstadt. Erster Band. Contains: Ueber die
vierfache Wurzel des Satzes vom zureichenden Grunde. Ueber das Sehn und die
Farben. Theoria colorum physiologica (text in Latin).
Text in German and Latin. Good hardcover, spine title label rubbed, top of
backstrip frayed, edges worn, rear hinge loose. #26735. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sorabji, Richard.
Aristotle on Memory.
Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University Press, 1972. 1st printing. x, 122
pages. Index. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
A translation and explanation of Aristotle's De Memoria. Very good hardcover in
very good dust jacket. Some underlining and marginalia. ISBN 0870571370.
#26998. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stoops, John Dashiell.
The Integrated Life.
New York: Richard R. Smith Publisher, 1951. 1st printing. 180 pages.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. #25667. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Swing, T. K. (Thomas Kachao).
The Fragile Leaves of the Sibyl: Dante's Master Plan.
Preface by Thomas G. Bergin. Westminister, Maryland: Newman Press, 1962. xvi,
431 pages. Index. Bibliography.
'The present work concentrates on a search for aesthetic and philosophical
principles to unify the three realms of the world of the Divine Comedy.' - Rear
jacket panel. Very good hardcover in frayed, chipped and worn dust jacket.
#27348. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Whitney, William Dwight.
Oriental and Linguistic Studies: The Veda, The Avesta, The
Science of Language.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1873. vii, 416 pages. Index.
A collection of the author's articles and essays, including The Vedic Doctrine
of a Future Life, Muller's History of Vedic Literature, Muller's Rig-Veda
Translation, Indo-European Philology and Ethnology, Bleek and The Simious
Theory of Language, etc. Good hardcover; top and bottom of spine frayed and
worn, front hinge weak. #25245. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zaner, Gene.
Summers of Decision.
New York: Vantage Press, 1980. 1st edition. 151 pages. Frontispiece
illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
'Summers of Decision comes face to face with the problems in the nation. The
problems, and the possible solutions. The author is both a modern moralist and
philosopher who writes with a biting and ironic sense of honesty.' - Front
jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0533045665. #26703. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top