Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Byrd, Richard E.
Op Verkenning met Byrd: Episoden uit een Avontuurlijk Leven
Verzameld en opnieuw Bewerkt door Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd.
Vertaald door Johann M. Palm. Antwerpen: Helicon, 1947. 247 pages. Photographs.
Translation of Exploring with Byrd.
Text in Dutch. Good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. Name in
ink on front flyleaf. #17942. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Davids, Henriette.
Mijn Levenslied.
Gouda: Johan Mulder's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1948. 2e druk. 205 pages.
Illustrations. Photographs.
Autobiography of a Dutch Jewish entertainer, who went underground during the
second world war. Text in Dutch. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. #17731. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Faverey, Alphonsus Ignatius.
Glaucoom en Cataract.
Utrecht: Kemink en Zoon, 1936. 133 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Ph. D.
Dissertation, University of Amsterdam, Medical Faculty.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers. #19425. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gilberg, Aage.
De Noordelijkste Dokter ter Wereld.
Vertaald door J. E. Gorter-Keyzer. Den Haag: Ad. M. C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche
Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1949. 178, [2] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
This was translated from the Danish into English as Eskimo Doctor.
Text in Dutch. Very good cloth-covered hardcover. Front dust jacket panel is pasted inside
front flyleaf. Name in ink on flyleaf. #17973. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Huet, G. H. M. van.
Tweeerlei Leesbaarheid.
Amsterdam: H. van Krimpen, 1948. Small 8vo (regular size). [2] pages. 'Gezet
uit de letter Perpetua van Eric Gill en gedrukt op Hollands papier van Van
Gelder Zonen door G. J. Thieme te Nijmegen, en wordt u aangeboden op de
feestdag der drukkers.' - Colophon. Published Koppermaandag 1948.
Text in Dutch. Large sheet folded in four. #17840. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kemp, Mathias, editor.
Limburg: 1839-1939, van Ploeg tot Afbouwhamer.
Front cover illustration by Jan Hul. Maastricht: Veldeke, 1941. 4to (large
book). 246 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Advertising. Met
Medewerking en instemming van vele autoriteiten en officieele instanties.
'De teksten van dit werk zijn afgesloten op 19 April 1939, de uitgave van het
boek is evenwel door de tijdsomstandigheden aanzienlijk vertraagd... een aantal
foto's van monumentale gebouwen, bruggen, mijnen, van havens en waterwegen kon
niet gehandhaafd blijven.' - Verantwoording, p.239. Text in Dutch. Very good
pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Top of spine slightly frayed. Gift inscription
on title page. #24583. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Knap, Ger. H.
Gekroonde Koopvaart: Reisresultaat van Honderd Jaar Zeevaart
door de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij N.V., 1856-1956.
Amsterdam: J. H. De Bussy, 1956. Small 4to (medium-large book). 143 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps.
A history of the KNSM, including a series of maps showing the growth of its
regular routes, profiles and brief descriptions of the fleet over the years, as
well as many photographs. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover. Former owner's
name and bookplate inside front cover. #23263. $37.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kroese, A.
Neerland's Zeemacht in Oorlog.
Illustraties door J. H. Hoowij. Kaarten en silhouetten door G. Rhee. London:
Netherland Publishing Company, 1944. 1st printing. ix, 141 pages. Maps.
Photographs. Illustrations. Folding maps. Frontispiece.
Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. Edges slightly worn. Number in white
ink on spine. Stamp on half-title page, marking on title page on affecting
text. #17402. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Leufkens, Hub.
Zuid-Limburg: Foto's van Hub. Leufkens / South-Limburg:
Photographs by Hub Leufkens.
Inleiding/Introduction by Christopher S. Blake and Dr. E. Jaspar. Heerlen: Hub.
Leufkens, 1945. 4to (large book). xvii, 100 pages with photographs. First
published as 'Mooi Zuid-Limburg,' 1937.
Text in Dutch and English. Very good pictorial hardcover with taped spine, top
part of front and rear covers slightly sunned. Unrelated gift inscription on
blank front flyleaf. #24601. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mansvelt, N.
Hollands-Afrikaanse Liederbundel. Volgens opdracht van het
Hoofdbestuur der Nederlandsch Zuid-Afrikaansche Vereeniging. Met veler
medewerking verzameld door Dr. N. Mansvelt.
Amsterdam, Kaapstad: Holl. Afr. Uitg. Mij. & Pretoria-Johannesburg: J. H. De
Bussy, 1916. 2e druk. Small 4to (medium-large book). 153 pages. Music. First
published in 1907.
Text in Dutch. Hardcover binding. Bookplate inside front cover, name and name
label on flyleaf, name stamp on upper right hand corner of title page. #17924.
$50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Oldenburg Ermke, Frans van.
Antonius: Een Heiligenleven.
Omslag en teekeningen van Jerome Goffin. Maastricht: Uitgeverij J. Schenk,
1945? 24mo (very small book). 128 pages. Illustrations. No date in publication.
Text in Dutch. Good pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). #24591. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Penning, L.
Onder de Vrijstaatsche Vlag. Een Verhaal uit den Engelsch-Zuid
Afrikaanschen Oorlog.
Leiden: D. Donner, 1901. 183 pages.
Text in Dutch. Pictorial cloth-covered hardcover. Top edge of title page
missing, not affecting text. Corners very slightly worn, some foxing, else Very
Good. #17919. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Penning, L.
Transvaalsche Historische Verhalen. De Helden van Zuid-Afrika.
Een Verhaal uit den 'Trek' der Afrikaansche Boeren uit de Kaapkolonie naar de
Transvaal.
Gorinchem: F. Duym, 1900. 4e druk. 3 gekleurde platen en portret. First
published Gorinchem: Duym, 1897. This is the first volume of three volume set,
which reprints a number of the author's works. Each volume is complete in
itself. Volume 2, De Helden van Zuid Afrika; Volume. 3, De Ruiters van Zuid
Afrika. Cf. Voorwoord by de Tweede Druk.
Text in Dutch. Pictorial red cloth binding. Marginal tears on pages 163/4 and
165/6 not affecting text. Pages browning. Very good hardcover. #17921. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Raveel, Roger.
Schilderijen.
Introduction by Rini Dippel. 'Raveelgedicht' by Roland Jooris. Amsterdam:
Galerie Espace, 1977? Small 4to (medium-large book). 22 unnumbered pages. Color
and black-and-white plates. Exhibition catalog.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff yellow wrappers (soft cover). #23641. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Raveel, Roger.
Een Spiegel van Roger Raveel: Een Tentoonstelling van
Schilderijen, Tekeningen, Gouaches, Grafiek en Objekten.
Essay by Roland Jooris. Nieuw Vennep: Druk Perseus, 1969. Square small 4to
(medium-large book). 87 pages. Bibliography. Biography.
Eenmanstentoonstellingen (solo exhibitions). Black-and-white and color plates
(one folding plate). Exhibition catalog, includes 'Roger Raveel - In Gesprek
met Mezelf'.
Deze tentoonstelling is tot stand gekomen in het kader van het
Belgisch-Nederlands Cultureel Accoord. Text in Dutch and some French. Very good
stiff wrappers (soft cover), spine and some edges sunned. #23648. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Savornin Lohman, A. F. de.
Schepen [Ships]. Naar de Deenschen text van Mogens Moe vrij
bewerkt door Jhr. Mr. A. F. de Savornin Lohman. Met illustraties van Studio
Certo te Amsterdam en van Mogens Moe [Adapted from the Danish text by Mogens
Moe].
Amsterdam: Amstleven, 1939. 4to (large book). 60 pages. Illustrations.
Text in Dutch. Pictorial hardcover with spiral. Very good. #12277. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam.
Raveel.
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1974. Small 4to (medium-large book). 46 unnumbered
pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Catalog, 562.
Exhibition catalog of the work of Roger Raveel, 15 maart t/m 28 april 1974.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23629. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Warnsinck, J. C .M.
1785-1935: De Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart en de
Stuurmanskunst. [The Merchant Marine Academy.]
Amsterdam: Vaderlandsch Fonds, 1935. 4to (large book). 350 pages. Colored
illustrations.
Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover, edges slightly rubbed. #12394. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Waszklewicz-Van Schilfgaarde, B., and
H. D. Van Broekhuizen.
Paul Kruger's Tocht. Getrouwde beschrijving van Oom Paul's
bezoek aan Frankrijk, de Rijnprovincie en Nederland, opgeluisterd door
illustratien naar momentphotographien.
's-Gravenhage: A. Abrahams & Leiden: Blankenberg, 1900. 107, 7 (Music) pages.
Photographs.
Text in Dutch. Good pictorial wrapper, front cover detached, binding weak.
Partially unopened pages. Text complete and condition very good. #17922.
$50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information