Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Nederlandse Boeken
Boeken in het Nederlands en Vlaams
--------------------------
Dutch Books & Books in Dutch and Flemish

Byrd, Richard E. Op Verkenning met Byrd: Episoden uit een Avontuurlijk Leven Verzameld en opnieuw Bewerkt door Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd. Vertaald door Johann M. Palm. Antwerpen: Helicon, 1947. 247 pages. Photographs. Translation of Exploring with Byrd. Text in Dutch. Good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. Name in ink on front flyleaf. #17942. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Davids, Henriette. Mijn Levenslied. Gouda: Johan Mulder's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1948. 2e druk. 205 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Autobiography of a Dutch Jewish entertainer, who went underground during the second world war. Text in Dutch. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. #17731. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Faverey, Alphonsus Ignatius. Glaucoom en Cataract. Utrecht: Kemink en Zoon, 1936. 133 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Ph. D. Dissertation, University of Amsterdam, Medical Faculty. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers. #19425. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gilberg, Aage. De Noordelijkste Dokter ter Wereld. Vertaald door J. E. Gorter-Keyzer. Den Haag: Ad. M. C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1949. 178, [2] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. This was translated from the Danish into English as Eskimo Doctor. Text in Dutch. Very good cloth-covered hardcover. Front dust jacket panel is pasted inside front flyleaf. Name in ink on flyleaf. #17973. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Huet, G. H. M. van. Tweeerlei Leesbaarheid. Amsterdam: H. van Krimpen, 1948. Small 8vo (regular size). [2] pages. 'Gezet uit de letter Perpetua van Eric Gill en gedrukt op Hollands papier van Van Gelder Zonen door G. J. Thieme te Nijmegen, en wordt u aangeboden op de feestdag der drukkers.' - Colophon. Published Koppermaandag 1948. Text in Dutch. Large sheet folded in four. #17840. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kemp, Mathias, editor. Limburg: 1839-1939, van Ploeg tot Afbouwhamer. Front cover illustration by Jan Hul. Maastricht: Veldeke, 1941. 4to (large book). 246 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Advertising. Met Medewerking en instemming van vele autoriteiten en officieele instanties. 'De teksten van dit werk zijn afgesloten op 19 April 1939, de uitgave van het boek is evenwel door de tijdsomstandigheden aanzienlijk vertraagd... een aantal foto's van monumentale gebouwen, bruggen, mijnen, van havens en waterwegen kon niet gehandhaafd blijven.' - Verantwoording, p.239. Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Top of spine slightly frayed. Gift inscription on title page. #24583. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Knap, Ger. H. Gekroonde Koopvaart: Reisresultaat van Honderd Jaar Zeevaart door de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij N.V., 1856-1956. Amsterdam: J. H. De Bussy, 1956. Small 4to (medium-large book). 143 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. A history of the KNSM, including a series of maps showing the growth of its regular routes, profiles and brief descriptions of the fleet over the years, as well as many photographs. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover. Former owner's name and bookplate inside front cover. #23263. $37.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kroese, A. Neerland's Zeemacht in Oorlog. Illustraties door J. H. Hoowij. Kaarten en silhouetten door G. Rhee. London: Netherland Publishing Company, 1944. 1st printing. ix, 141 pages. Maps. Photographs. Illustrations. Folding maps. Frontispiece. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. Edges slightly worn. Number in white ink on spine. Stamp on half-title page, marking on title page on affecting text. #17402. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Leufkens, Hub. Zuid-Limburg: Foto's van Hub. Leufkens / South-Limburg: Photographs by Hub Leufkens. Inleiding/Introduction by Christopher S. Blake and Dr. E. Jaspar. Heerlen: Hub. Leufkens, 1945. 4to (large book). xvii, 100 pages with photographs. First published as 'Mooi Zuid-Limburg,' 1937. Text in Dutch and English. Very good pictorial hardcover with taped spine, top part of front and rear covers slightly sunned. Unrelated gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #24601. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mansvelt, N. Hollands-Afrikaanse Liederbundel. Volgens opdracht van het Hoofdbestuur der Nederlandsch Zuid-Afrikaansche Vereeniging. Met veler medewerking verzameld door Dr. N. Mansvelt. Amsterdam, Kaapstad: Holl. Afr. Uitg. Mij. & Pretoria-Johannesburg: J. H. De Bussy, 1916. 2e druk. Small 4to (medium-large book). 153 pages. Music. First published in 1907. Text in Dutch. Hardcover binding. Bookplate inside front cover, name and name label on flyleaf, name stamp on upper right hand corner of title page. #17924. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Oldenburg Ermke, Frans van. Antonius: Een Heiligenleven. Omslag en teekeningen van Jerome Goffin. Maastricht: Uitgeverij J. Schenk, 1945? 24mo (very small book). 128 pages. Illustrations. No date in publication. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). #24591. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Penning, L. Onder de Vrijstaatsche Vlag. Een Verhaal uit den Engelsch-Zuid Afrikaanschen Oorlog. Leiden: D. Donner, 1901. 183 pages. Text in Dutch. Pictorial cloth-covered hardcover. Top edge of title page missing, not affecting text. Corners very slightly worn, some foxing, else Very Good. #17919. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Penning, L. Transvaalsche Historische Verhalen. De Helden van Zuid-Afrika. Een Verhaal uit den 'Trek' der Afrikaansche Boeren uit de Kaapkolonie naar de Transvaal. Gorinchem: F. Duym, 1900. 4e druk. 3 gekleurde platen en portret. First published Gorinchem: Duym, 1897. This is the first volume of three volume set, which reprints a number of the author's works. Each volume is complete in itself. Volume 2, De Helden van Zuid Afrika; Volume. 3, De Ruiters van Zuid Afrika. Cf. Voorwoord by de Tweede Druk. Text in Dutch. Pictorial red cloth binding. Marginal tears on pages 163/4 and 165/6 not affecting text. Pages browning. Very good hardcover. #17921. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Raveel, Roger. Schilderijen. Introduction by Rini Dippel. 'Raveelgedicht' by Roland Jooris. Amsterdam: Galerie Espace, 1977? Small 4to (medium-large book). 22 unnumbered pages. Color and black-and-white plates. Exhibition catalog. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff yellow wrappers (soft cover). #23641. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Raveel, Roger. Een Spiegel van Roger Raveel: Een Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen, Tekeningen, Gouaches, Grafiek en Objekten. Essay by Roland Jooris. Nieuw Vennep: Druk Perseus, 1969. Square small 4to (medium-large book). 87 pages. Bibliography. Biography. Eenmanstentoonstellingen (solo exhibitions). Black-and-white and color plates (one folding plate). Exhibition catalog, includes 'Roger Raveel - In Gesprek met Mezelf'. Deze tentoonstelling is tot stand gekomen in het kader van het Belgisch-Nederlands Cultureel Accoord. Text in Dutch and some French. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover), spine and some edges sunned. #23648. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Savornin Lohman, A. F. de. Schepen [Ships]. Naar de Deenschen text van Mogens Moe vrij bewerkt door Jhr. Mr. A. F. de Savornin Lohman. Met illustraties van Studio Certo te Amsterdam en van Mogens Moe [Adapted from the Danish text by Mogens Moe]. Amsterdam: Amstleven, 1939. 4to (large book). 60 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Pictorial hardcover with spiral. Very good. #12277. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. Raveel. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1974. Small 4to (medium-large book). 46 unnumbered pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Catalog, 562. Exhibition catalog of the work of Roger Raveel, 15 maart t/m 28 april 1974. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23629. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Warnsinck, J. C .M. 1785-1935: De Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart en de Stuurmanskunst. [The Merchant Marine Academy.] Amsterdam: Vaderlandsch Fonds, 1935. 4to (large book). 350 pages. Colored illustrations. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover, edges slightly rubbed. #12394. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Waszklewicz-Van Schilfgaarde, B., and H. D. Van Broekhuizen. Paul Kruger's Tocht. Getrouwde beschrijving van Oom Paul's bezoek aan Frankrijk, de Rijnprovincie en Nederland, opgeluisterd door illustratien naar momentphotographien. 's-Gravenhage: A. Abrahams & Leiden: Blankenberg, 1900. 107, 7 (Music) pages. Photographs. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial wrapper, front cover detached, binding weak. Partially unopened pages. Text complete and condition very good. #17922. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dutch Children's Books | Dutch History
Dutch Literature | Dutch War, Militarism

Adventure & Sports | Antiques & Hobbies | Arts & Humanities
General Topics | Literary & Book Arts | Medicine
Nautical & Maritime | Planes & Trains | Science & Technology
Social Sciences | Travel & Exploration

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys