Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Nature, Natural History & Animals

For books about dogs click Dogs & Canines

Barrows, Walter B., and E. A. Schwarz. The Common Crow of the United States. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1895. 98 pages. Index. Illustrations. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Division of Ornithology and Mammology, Bulletin, 6. General Report: Walter B. Barrows. Report on Insect Food: E. A. Schwarz. Good wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly sunned. Pages unopened. #24855. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Beal, F. E. L. Food of the Bobolink, Blackbirds, and Grackles. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900. 77 pages. Index. Illustrations. Map. U.S. Department of Agriculture. Division of Biological Survey. Bulletin, 13. Good wrappers (soft cover), upper part of backstrip frayed.. #24854. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bub, Hans. Bird Trapping & Bird Banding: A Handbook for Trapping Methods All Over the World. Translated by Frances Hamerstrom and Karin Wuertz-Schafer. Illustrations by Winfried Noll and Eitel Raddatz. Forewords by George Jonkel and Chris Mead. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1991. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 330 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Translation of: Vogelfang und Vogelberingung. 'The ability to capture a wild bird often can make or break an ornithological field project. The author covers in detail most taxonomic groups of land and sea birds and virtually all known techniques for capturing birds.' - Front dust jacket. Exlibrary. Spine label; stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, title page, Contents page; stamp, barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. ISBN 0801425255. #23589. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cahalane, Victor H. A Biological Survey of Katmai National Monument. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institutions, 1959. iii, 246 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Folding map. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Volume 138, Number 5. Exlibrary. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) in library pamphlet binding. Call number on spine, stamp inside front cover, on title page, on title page verso, and contents page; pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24977. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Carpenter, James, Drawings, and John Ferris, Commentary. The Herbs of Lost Thyme. Shelburne, Massachusetts: Lost Thyme Press, 1971. Edition limited to 500 copies. 4to (large book). 39 pages. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and soiled dust jacket. Unrelated gift inscriptions on first and second blank front flyleaf. #24817. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cifelli, Richard. Planktonic Foraminifera from the Western North Atlantic. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1965. Publication 4599. 36 pages, 9 plates. Map. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 148, Number 4. Charles D. and Mary Vaux Walcott Research Fund. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23787. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cooper, G. Arthur. Chazyan and Related Brachiopods. Part II: Plates. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1956. Pages 1025-1245 with text explanations of plates, plus 289 pages of plates. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 127 (in two parts), Part II. Publication 4253. Charles D. and Mary Vaux Walcott Research Fund. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on title page verso; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24979. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ellis, David H., George F. Gee, and Claire M. Mirande, editors. Cranes: Their Biology, Husbandry, and Conservation. Foreword by Sir Peter Scott. Blaine, Washington: Hancock House Publishers, 1996. 4to (large book). 308 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Pictorial endpapers. Exlibrary. Stamps on top and bottom edges, title page, Contents page, and rear free endpaper. Very good plasticized pictorial hardcover. ISBN 0888393857. #23593. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Friedmann, Herbert. Evolutionary Trends in the Avian Genus Clamator. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1964. Publication 4532. 127 pages. Bibliographical references. Maps. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 146, Number 4. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page, small stamps on top and bottom edges; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23788. $7.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Grange, Wallace B. Wisconsin Grouse Problems. Foreword by Herbert L. Stoddard. Madison, Wisconsin: Wisconsin Conservation Department, 1948. 318 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration Project, 9R. Publication 328, A-1948. Report of the Pittman-Robertson Project FA-5R, Grouse. The work was inaugurated September 18, 1940. It continued actively until July 1, 1942, and officially terminated December 31, 1942. Wallace Grange, a game biologist, was leader, assisted by Harold Mathiak, a junior game biologist. Headquarters were in the Babcock ranger station. Good hardcover, foxing throughout, spine sunned. #26338. $19.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Grant, Richard E. The Brachiopod Superfamily Stenoscismatacea. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1965. Publication 4569. v, 192 pages, 24 plates. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 148, Number 2. Charles D. and Mary Vaux Walcott Research Fund. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page, small stamps on top, fore and bottom edges; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23789. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Howe, William H., coordinating editor and illustrator. The Butterflies of North America. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1975. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 633 pages. Index. Bibliography. 97 color plates containing 2093 illustrations and 32 text figures. Endpaper illustrations. 'This book is a comprehensive volume on the butterflies and skippers of Canada and the United States, including Alaska and Hawaii. It is written for everyone who is interested in butterflies, from beginning student to professional.' - Preface. Exlibrary. Very good pictorial cloth-bound hardcover. Top third of front and rear cover slightly faded. Spine title label slightly worn. No external markings except library stamp on top edge. Library stamps and markings on flyleaf and top of title page. ISBN 0385049269. #21212. $145
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kier, Porter M. Four New Eocene Echinoids from Barbados. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1966. Publication 4758. 28 pages, 1 plate. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 151, Number 9. Charles D. and Mary Vaux Walcott Research Fund. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page, small stamps on top, fore and bottom edges; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23792. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Moynihan, M. Some Behavior Patterns of Platyrrhine Monkeys. I. The Night Monkey (Aotus Trivirgatus). Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1964. Publication 4533. iv, 84 pages. Illustrations. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 146, Number 5. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page, small stamps on bottom edge; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23795. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Pycraft, W. P. A History of Birds. Introduction by Sir Ray Lankester. London: Methuen, 1910. 1st edition. xxxi, 458 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Diagrams. Frontispiece (color photographs). Animal Life: An Evolutionary Natural History, volume II. Good hardcover. Hinges worn and slightly frayed. Pencil underlining. #18461. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rand, A. Stanley, and Patricia J. Rand. Aspects of the Ecology of the Iguanid Lizard Tropidurus Torquatus at Belem, Para. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1966. Publication 4666. 16 pages. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 151, Number 2. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23796. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Schofield, Janice J. Discovering Wild Plants: Alaska, Western Canada, The Northwest. Photographs by the author. Illustrated by Richard W. Tyler. Anchorage, Seattle: Alaska Northwest Books, 1989. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 354 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in slightly torn dust jacket. ISBN 0882403559. #23280. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Smith, Colonel F. A Manual of Veterinary Hygiene. London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1905. 3d Edition, rewritten. xv, 1035 pages. Index. Illustrations. Slightly worn and frayed hardcover. Spine title illegible. Foxing throughout. #23286. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

United States Army Coastal Engineering Research Center. Shore Protection Manual. Volumes I-III. (3 volumes). Washington, D.C.: Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1977. 3d edition. Small 4to (medium-large books). 3 volumes. Separate pagination by section. Index in volume 3. Photographs. Illustrations. Volume I: Chapters 1-4; II: Chapter 5-8; III: Appendixes A-D. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary, call number labels on lower spine, pockets removed on rear flyleaf; stain on top of spine. #25613. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Van Someren, Vernon D. A Bird Watcher in Kenya. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1958. 1st printing. xvi, 270 pages. Index of birds mentioned in the text. Photographs. Includes a Bird Census List, September, 1951. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. #24449. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wetmore, Alexander. The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 1 - Tinamidae (Tinamous) to Rynchopidae (Skimmers). Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1965. Publication 4617. iv, 483 pages. Index. Color frontispiece. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 150. Contents include: Order Falconiformes. Family Cathartidae: American Vultures; Buitres Americanos. Accipitridae: Hawks, Eagles, and Allies; Gavilanes, Aguilas, y Especies Afines. Pandionae: Osprey; Aguiila Pescadora Falconidae: Falcons, Forest Falcons, and Caracas; Hacones, Ahalcones del Monte, y Caranchos. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary. Small call number label on upper left hand corner of front cover; small stamps on front cover, inside front cover and on title page; remainder of pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23800. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dogs & Canines

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys