Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
American Welsh Festival.
American Welsh Festival, New York World's Fair, September 15,
1940.
New York: American Welsh Festival, 1940. 48 pages. Music. 2-page program laid
in. Welsh cover title: Dydd Gwyl y Cymry Ffair y Byd, Efrog Newydd Medi 15ed,
1940.
A songbook with music and lyrics in English and Welsh. Fair stiff wrappers
(soft cover); spine sunned and torn at lower end. #25748. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Anfange der slavischen Musik.
Anfange der slavischen Musik.
Bratislava: Verlag der Slowakischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1966. 178
pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Music. Slowakische Akademie
der Wissenschaften, Symposia, 1.
History and criticism of music in Slovakia and old Slavic music. Text primarily
in German, some in Cyrillic and English. Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Library
label on upper left-hand corner of front cover; stamps on all edges, stamp and
bookplate inside front cover, stamp on title page; pocket inside rear cover.
Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23962. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Anthony, Gordon.
The Vic-Wells Ballet: Camera Studies.
Introduction by Ninette de Valois. London: George Routledge, 1938. 1st
printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiv, 24 pages. + 55 full-page
photographic plates.
Good hardcover in chipped, torn and worn jacket. Upper right-hand corner of
front dust jacket missing; some foxing on endpapers and edges. #21277.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bierley, Paul.
John Philip Sousa, American Phenomenon.
Foreword by Arthur Fiedler. Westerville, Ohio: Integrity Press, 1973. 7th
printing. xxiii, 270 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. On
front cover: Revised edition.
Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 0918048079. #22843. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Brenet, Michel, pseudonym of Marie
Bobillier, 1858-1918.
Les Concerts en France sous L'Ancien Regime.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 407 pages. Index. A Da Capo
Press Reprint Edition. Unabridged republication of the first edition, Paris:
Librairie Fischbacher, 1900.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover, barcode label and pocket inside rear cover.
ISBN 0306710617. #26390. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Chiapusso, Jan.
Bach's World.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1968. x, 338 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Illustrations.
Exlibrary. Spine label; stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf,
dedication page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Very good
hardcover and dust jacket in pasted-down library acetate cover. #23653. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cohen, Sol B.
Years of Pilgrimage: Memoirs of an American Musician.
Champaign, Illinois: Mayfair Press, 1982. 238 pages. Index. Photographs.
Inscribed to Erika, dated and signed by the author on title page.
Autobiography of the cellist and violinist. Very good hardcover.
ISBN 0960742603. #23990. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Connor, D. Russell.
Benny Goodman: Wrappin' It Up.
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 1996. 4to (large book). xxxi, 179 pages.
Index. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Institute of Jazz Studies,
Rutgers--The State University of New Jersey, Studies in Jazz, 23.
Very good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: spine
label, stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, title page, rear flyleaf,
barcode label and pocket on front flyleaf. ISBN 0810831023. #24622.
$50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Crickmay, Anthony.
Dancers.
Introduction by Andrew Porter. New York: William Morrow, 1982. 1st printing.
Folio (very large book). No pagination. 97 photographs of dancers and dancing. Each image is
identified in the back of the volume.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0688012396. #22277.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dalmonte, Rossana.
Camillo Cortellini: Madrigalista Bolognese.
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 1980. 1st printing. 194 pages. Illustrations. Music.
Historiae Musica Cultores, Biblioteca XXXIV. Universita di Bologna, Istituto di
Discipline della Musica, 1.
Text in Italian. Good hardcover. Exlibrary bound in library buckram: call
number and label on spine, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside
front cover; barcode label and pocket inside rear cover. ISBN 8822229010.
#26325. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Danielou, Alain.
Inde du Nord: Les Traditions Musicales. Collection de
l'Institut International d'Etudes Comparatives de la Musique (Berlin) publie
soul le patronage du Conseil International de la Musique.
Paris: Buchet/Chastel, 1966. 144 pages. Photographs. Musical notations. Errata
slip laid in.
Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26091.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
DeLong, Thomas A.
The Mighty Music Box: The Golden Age of Musical Radio.
Los Angeles, California: Amber Crest Books, 1980. 1st printing. xii, 335 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Endpaper illustrations. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Date of inscription also on
bottom edge. ISBN 086533000X. #21748. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Forsyth, Michael.
Buildings for Music: The Architect, the Musician, and the
Listener from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1985. 1st printing. Oblong small 4to
(medium-large book). 371 pages, [16} pages of plates, some in color. Index.
Bibliography. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Plans.
A book about music, architecture, acoustics, and physics. Good hardcover.
Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside
front cover and on half-title page; barcode label and pocket inside rear cover.
ISBN 0262060892. #26335. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gershwin, George.
The New York Times Gershwin Years in Song.
Introduction by Edward Jablonski and Lawrence Stewart. New York: Quadrangle /
The New York Times Book Co., 1973. 4to (large book). 323 Index. Photographs. Illustrations.
Music.
Contains lyrics and piano scores of many Gershwin songs. Very good hardcover
with cloth spine and ring binding in slightly worn and torn dust jacket.
ISBN 8129036840. #22547. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hattori, Ryutaro, compiler.
Traditional Folk Songs of Japan with Piano Accompaniment.
Piano accompaniment arranged by Masao Shinohara. Verses translated into English
by Iwao Matsuhara. Explanatory notes by Ryutaro Hattori. Tokyo, Japan:
Ongaku-No-Tomo Sha Corp., 1966. 1st printing. 223 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Music.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23891. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Haydn, Joseph.
Symphony No. 7, 'Le Midi,' Hoboken I:7.
Commentaries by Laszlo Somfai. Budapest: Editio Musica Budapest, 1972. Copy 488
of 560 copies printed. Oblong folio (large book). [72] facsimile pages and [5]
pages of commentary in English. Facsimile edition of the original manuscript in
the National Szechenyi Library, Budapest, with commentaries by Laszlo Somfai.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine and front cover label, stamps inside front
cover and on rear flyleaf; barcode label and pocket inside rear cover. #26326.
$100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hodgins, Gordon W.
The Broadway Musical: A Complete LP Discography.
Metuchen, New Jersey: Scarecrow Press, 1980. v, 183 pages. Indexes. Includes an
alphabetical list of Broadway musicals, indexes by composer, book and lyrics
writer, performer, song, composer-lyricist, and a major record company
sequential index.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0810813432. #23988. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
James, W. N.
A Word or Two on The Flute.
London: Tony Bingham, 1982. Facsimile reprint of the 1826 edition. 12mo (small
book). xxxiv, 252 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. The
publisher calls this the Third edition, with additional introduction. First
edition published by Charles Smith & Co, Edinburgh, 1826. Second edition
published by R. Cocks & Co., London, 1836.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0946113009. #24640. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Jeppesen, Knud, Raccolte ed Edite.
La Flora Arie &c.: Antiche Italiane.
Copenhagen: Wilhelm Hansen, 1949. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 2 volumes
(xxviii, 149; xxvi, 135 pages). Music.
'This edition endeavours to give a survey of the great period of the Italian
Belcanto, from the beginning of the artistically intended solosong about the
year 1800 until its culmination towards the middle of the 18th century.' -
Preface, xi. Text in Italian, English, Danish, and German. Good hardcover,
rebound in library cloth. Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps on top, fore and
bottom edges, bookplates inside front covers, stamps on front flyleaf; stamp on
rear flyleaf, barcode label and pocket inside rear cover; some pencil
annotations. #26363. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Johnson, James.
The Scots Musical Museum, Originally Published by James
Johnson, with Illustrations of the Lyric Poetry and Music of Scotland by
William Stenhouse. (2 volumes).
Foreword by Henry George Farmer (1962). Original Preface by David Laing (1853).
Hatboro, Pennsylvania: Folklore Associates, 1962. Facsimile reprint from the
four-volume edition of 1853. 2 volumes (cxxxiv, 620; 540, xxxiv pages).
Indexes. Music. Original title: 'The Scots Musical Museum, Consisting of Six
hundred Scots Songs with proper Basses for the pianoforte.'
Songs, folk songs and ballads of Scotland. Good hardcover volumes. Exlibrary:
spine labels, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp and bookplate inside
front cover; barcode labels and pockets inside rear covers; backstrip of volume
2 slightly torn. #26334. $250
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lewis, Daniel.
The Illustrated Dance Technique of Jose Limon.
Descriptive text written in collaboration with Lesley Farlow. Labanotation by
Mary Corey. Drawings by Edward C. Scattergood. Foreword by Martha Hill. New
York: Harper & Row, 1984. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 208
pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
'As a dancer, choreographer and teacher, Jose Limon profoundly moved his
audiences, his company and his students. His teachings remain an integral part
of the dance program at the Julliard School, where he taught for many years.' -
Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0060151854. #24867. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Liang, Tsai-Ping.
Chinese Musical Instruments and Pictures.
Taipei, Taiwan: Chinese Classical Music Association, 1970. 107 pages text in
English, no pagination of Chinese text. Bibliography. Illustrations.
Text in Chinese and English. Slightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #23328. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McClain, Ernest G.
The Pythagorean Plato: Prelude to the Song Itself.
Stony Brook, New York: Nicolas Hays, 1978. 192 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Illustrations.
Plato and Mathematics, Pythagoras and the Pythagorean school, and music. Very
good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0892540087. #25824.
$70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Michaelides, Solon.
The Music of Ancient Greece: An Encyclopaedia.
Foreword by R. P. Winnington-Ingram. London: Faber and Faber, in association
with Faber Music Limited, 1978. xvi, 365 pages, 10 plates. Index.
Very good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine
labels, stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, foreword page; barcode
label and pocket on rear free endpaper. ISBN 057110021X. #25675. $110
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miller, Philip L.
The Ring of Words: An Anthology of Song Texts. The Original
Texts Selected and Translated, with an Introduction.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1963. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large
book). xx, 200 pages. Index.
Includes German, French, Italian, Russian, Scandinavian, and Spanish song texts
in the original language and English. Good hardcover in slightly worn and
frayed dust jacket. #21781. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Montparker, Carol.
The Anatomy of a New York Debut Recital: A Chronicle.
Evanston, Illinois: The Instrumentalist Company, 1984. Small 8vo. 90 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Two copies of
the pianist's Carnegie Recital Hall concert, February 9, 1976 and 2 ticket
stubs laid in.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #26096. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Moran, William R., Compiler, with
Notes and Discography.
Nellie Melba: A Contemporary Review.
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1985. 1st printing. xxii, 491 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Contributions to the Study of Music and
Dance, 5. Opera Biographies.
Biographical, musical information, and articles about the career of
Australian-born soprano Dame Nellie Melba, 1861-1931. Very good hardcover;
library stamp on top edge, stamp on rear flyleaf. ISBN 0313238936. #25804.
$70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus.
String Quartet K387.
New York?: Robert Owen Lehman Fondation, 1969. Oblong folio (very large book).
[26] pages. Facsimile reprint of the original manuscript in the British Museum,
London. Printed in the Netherlands by L. Van Leer & Co.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps inside front cover and on front
flyleaf; barcode label and pocket inside rear cover. #26327. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Narayana Menon, Vatakke Kurupath.
Balasaraswati, by Narayana Menon.
Photographs by Marilyn Silverstone. New Delhi: Inter-National Cultural Centre,
1963? 4to (large book). [23] pages. Color and black-and-white photographs.
Genealogical tables.
Balasaraswati, 1918-1984, was a celebrated Indian dancer, whose rendering of
Bharatanatyam, a classical dance style, made this South Indian style of dancing
well know in different parts of India and the world. - Wikipedia. Very good
stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly rubbed. #25831. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Peterlongo, Paolo.
The Violin: Its Physical and Acoustic Principles.
Translated by Bill Hopkins. Foreword by Norbert Brainin. New York: Taplinger
Publishing Company, 1979. 1st U.S. printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 160
pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Plates. Illustrations. A Crescendo
Book. Includes 'Fourteen classic violins from the collection of 'Great Artists'
-- 14 colour plates with descriptions of the instruments.'
'The author describes what happens when a string vibrates, the properties of
different woods, the complex combination of forces at work when a violin is
played, a myriad details that influence a violin's sound.' - Front jacket flap.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0800880196. #25133.
$55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Plasketes, George.
Images of Elvis Presley in American Culture, 1977-1997: The
Mystery Terrain.
New York: Haworth Press, 1997. xvi, 334 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Illustrations. Haworth Popular Culture.
Exlibrary. Very good pictorial hardcover, spine label, stamps on top edge,
front flyleaf and inside front cover; blank rear leaf removed.
ISBN 1560249102. #25783. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Prochazka, Jaroslav.
Chopin and Bohemia.
Translated by Kaca Polackova. Praha (Prague): Artia, 1969. Square small 4to (medium-large book). 192 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
This book covers a few neglected chapters in the life of Fryderyk Chopin, the
composer's visits to Bohemia in 1829-1830, and the circumstances of his two
sojourns in the spa resorts of West Bohemia. - Front dust jacket. Good
hardcover, edges of covers slightly faded, in frayed, chipped and repaired dust
jacket. #23017. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rivelli, Pauline.
Jazz Conversations.
New York: Jazz Press Inc., 1963. No pagination. Illustrations. J-1. A volume of
photographs of jazz musicians and aficionados with humorous balloon comments.
Good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). #23282. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roach, Hildred.
Black American Music: Past and Present, Volume II. Pan-African
Composers Thenceforth and Now.
Malabar, Florida: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, 1985. 1st printing.
xiii, 197 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover. Exlibrary: call number on spine, stamp on all edges, stamp
inside front cover, barcode label and pocket inside rear cover.
ISBN 0898747759. #26014. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sams, Eric.
The Songs of Robert Schumann.
Foreword by Gerald Moore. London: Methuen, 1969. 1st printing. xii, 293 pages.
Index. Illustrations.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover and on front flyleaf; barcode label and pocket inside
rear cover. #26324. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Simeone, Nigel, John Tyrrell, and
Alena Nemcova.
Janacek's Works: A Catalogue of the Music and Writings of Leos
Janacek.
Catalogue of Writings by Theodora Strakova. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997. 1st
printing. xl, 522 pages. Indexes. Bibliography.
Exlibrary. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket covered in clear
plastic, pasted down inside covers; stamps on top and bottom edges, front and
rear flyleaf, title page, and dedication page; small colored felt-tip mark on
top edge. ISBN 0198164467. #25668. $200
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sullivan, Arthur Seymour, and William
Schwenk Gilbert.
Gilbert and Sullivan Operettas Adapted for Half-hour
Performance.
Adapted by Adele Thane. Boston: Plays, Inc., 1976. 1st printing. Small 4to
(medium-large book). 330 pages. Index. Music.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0823801888. #20808.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ward, Lucile Parrish.
A Musical Legacy of 100 Years: A History of the National
Federation of Music Clubs.
Edited by Mrs. C. Arthur Bullock and Mrs. Glenn L. Brown. Publisher's
Acknowledgment by Shirley L. Duncan. Foreword by Van Cliburn. Greenville, South
Carolina: A Press, 1995. 371 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
The organization, founded in 1893, grew out of the Women's Amateur Musical
Clubs. Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Spine label. Stamps on top and bottom edges,
on front and rear flyleaves, and on leaf following title page. Upper corners
slightly bumped. ISBN 188441611X. #22667. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Werner, Eric.
A Voice Still Heard: The Sacred Songs of the Ashkenazic Jews.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1976. Small 4to
(medium-large book). xiii, 350 pages. Index. Bibliographical references.
Musical examples. Tipped-in color frontispiece. A publication of the Leo Baeck
Institute Series.
History and criticism of Synagogue and Ashkenazim music. Very good hardcover in
slightly torn dust jacket. ISBN 027101167X. #24709. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Williams, Hank.
The Complete Works of Hank Williams: A 129 Song Legacy of his
Music.
Nashville?: Acuff-Rose International, 1983? 288 pages. Discography on M-G-M
Records. Photographs. Music.
Exlibrary. This copy has been rebound in library buckram. Very good hardcover.
Title and call number printed on spine. Stamps on top edge; barcode and pocket
inside front cover. Very good. #22736. $32.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Williams, Martin, Selections,
Annotations by Mark Tucker.
Singers and Soloists of the Swing Bands.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Collection of Recordings, 1987. 78 pages.
Photographs.
Very good stiff wrappers. Handwritten name inside rear cover. #20327.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Williamson, Audrey.
Ballet Renaissance.
Preface by Robert Helpmann. London: Golden Galley Press, 1948. 1st printing.
163 pages. Photographs.
'A record of ballet in London from 1945 to 1947 -- a period which may justly be
described as one of ballet renaissance.' - Front dust jacket. Good
cloth-covered hardcover binding in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket.
#16687. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information