Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Mountains, Mountaineering
Mountain Climbing
Authors A B C D E F

Mountains: Authors G - O | Mountains: Authors P - Z

Banks, Mike. Rakaposhi. Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. 1st edition. 238 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Color frontispiece photograph. Signed by the author. Also signed by George Band, author of 'Road to Rakaposhi'. Rakaposhi, 22,500 feet, part of the Karakoram Range of the Himalayas, was conquered by the author, a captain in the Royal Marines, and Tom Patey, a surgeon in the Royal Navy. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; dust jacket edges rubbed and worn, top of spine chipped. Unrelated gift bookplate on blank front flyleaf. #29067. $240
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Beach, William N. In the Shadow of Mount McKinley. Foreword by John Burnham. Introduction by Robert Sterling Yard. Illustrated from paintings by Carl Rungius and from photographs by the author. New York: Derrydale, 1931. Limited to 750 copies. xiii, [1] 289 pages. Illustrations. Folding map. Photographs. Colored frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Inscribed and Signed by the author. Decorated blue hardcover. Good, spine slightly sunned and spotted, covers slightly mottled. Top of backstrip slightly torn and frayed. #10242. $550
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cadoux, Jean. One Thousand Metres Down: True Adventures under the Earth. Preface by Andre Bourgin. New York: A. S. Barnes, 1957. 1st edition. viii, 179 pages. Photographs. Maps. Chapters by Georges Mathieu, J. Lavigne, Jean Cadoux, and Louis Potie. The 1956 caving exploration in the south of France of Cuves de Sassenage, setting a world record of 1130 meters, or nearly 4,000 feet below the surface of the earth. Good hardcover binding in worn and rubbed dust jacket, spine sunned. #15313. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chamber's Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts. Chamber's Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts, Volume VI, Tracts 81-96. Tract 81: Mont Blanc and Its Glaciers. Tract 85: A Visit to the Himalaya. London & Edinburgh: Chambers, 1854. 12mo (small book). Various paginations. Good hardcover binding. Backstrip and covers poor. #10635. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Conway, William Martin, Sir. The Alps from End to End. With 100 full-page illustrations by A. D. M'Cormick (MacCormick, McCormick). Westminster: Constable, 1895. xii, 403 pages. Index. 100 plates. Neate 176. Good hardcover in 3/4-leather and marbled binding, gilt-tooled backstrip; edges slightly worn, some dampstains on upper right-hand corner of some rear pages, not affecting text. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover. #10784. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

De Chatellus, Alain. De L'Eiger a L'Iharen. Preface de Lucien Devies. Photographs by the Author. Paris: Susse, 1947. 205 pages. Photographs. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), upper and lower spine slightly torn. #10936. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Douglas and Clydesdale, Douglas Douglas-Hamilton, Marquess of, and D. F. M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre). The Pilot's Book of Everest. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st edition. xvi, 270 pages. Maps. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Bookplate inside front cover. Houston-Mount Everest Expedition, 1933. Good hardcover, covers slightly soiled and stained. #13671. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Eggler, Albert. The Everest-Lhotse Adventure. Translated by Hugh Merrick. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 1st edition. 224 pages. Photographs. Maps. Color frontispiece photograph. The story of the Swiss Expedition of 1956. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. Upper left-hand corner of front cover partially faded, foxing throughout, some stains on lower edges of early pages; dust jacket slightly stained, chipped in upper left-hand corner of front, edges slightly frayed and rubbed. #25534. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Engel, Claire-Eliane. Le Mont-Blanc. Paris: Edition du Temps, 1961. Oblong narrow 8vo (regular size). Unpaged. Photographs. Black and white and color illustrations. Lieu Dit. 3. Text in French. Good hardcover binding in fair dust jacket. #14707. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fawcett, Douglas. From Heston to the High Alps: A Chat About Joy-Flying. London: Macmillan, 1936. 75 pages. Photographs. Good hardcover, edges slightly worn. #13856. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fisher, Joel E. Bibliography of American Mountain Ascents. New York: American Alpine Club Research Fund, 1946. 299 pages. Very good hardcover. #13891. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Frison-Roche, Roger, and Pierre Tairraz. Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys. Translated and adapted by Roland Le Grand, with cooperation of Wilfrid Noyce. Paris: Arthaud, 1961. 267 pages. Photographs. Laid in map of 'The Seven Valleys of Mont Blanc'. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Upper edge of rear cover and some rear pages are torn. Old price in ink on front flyleaf. #12241. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mountains: Authors G - O | Mountains: Authors P - Z
Sports & Outdoor Recreation

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Montain, Muontain