Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Banks, Mike.
Rakaposhi.
Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959.
1st edition. 238 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Color frontispiece
photograph. Signed by the author. Also signed by George Band, author of 'Road
to Rakaposhi'.
Rakaposhi, 22,500 feet, part of the Karakoram Range of the Himalayas, was
conquered by the author, a captain in the Royal Marines, and Tom Patey, a
surgeon in the Royal Navy. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; dust jacket
edges rubbed and worn, top of spine chipped. Unrelated gift bookplate on blank
front flyleaf. #29067. $240
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Beach, William N.
In the Shadow of Mount McKinley.
Foreword by John Burnham. Introduction by Robert Sterling Yard. Illustrated
from paintings by Carl Rungius and from photographs by the author. New York:
Derrydale, 1931. Limited to 750 copies. xiii, [1] 289 pages. Illustrations.
Folding map. Photographs. Colored frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Inscribed and
Signed by the author.
Decorated blue hardcover. Good, spine slightly sunned and spotted, covers
slightly mottled. Top of backstrip slightly torn and frayed. #10242. $550
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Cadoux, Jean.
One Thousand Metres Down: True Adventures under the Earth.
Preface by Andre Bourgin. New York: A. S. Barnes, 1957. 1st edition. viii, 179
pages. Photographs. Maps. Chapters by Georges Mathieu, J. Lavigne, Jean Cadoux,
and Louis Potie.
The 1956 caving exploration in the south of France of Cuves de Sassenage,
setting a world record of 1130 meters, or nearly 4,000 feet below the surface
of the earth. Good hardcover binding in worn and rubbed dust jacket, spine
sunned. #15313. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Chamber's Repository of Instructive
and Amusing Tracts.
Chamber's Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts, Volume
VI, Tracts 81-96. Tract 81: Mont Blanc and Its Glaciers. Tract 85: A Visit to
the Himalaya.
London & Edinburgh: Chambers, 1854. 12mo (small book). Various paginations.
Good hardcover binding. Backstrip and covers poor. #10635. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Conway, William Martin, Sir.
The Alps from End to End.
With 100 full-page illustrations by A. D. M'Cormick (MacCormick, McCormick).
Westminster: Constable, 1895. xii, 403 pages. Index. 100 plates. Neate 176.
Good hardcover in 3/4-leather and marbled binding, gilt-tooled backstrip; edges
slightly worn, some dampstains on upper right-hand corner of some rear pages,
not affecting text. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover. #10784.
$125
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
De Chatellus, Alain.
De L'Eiger a L'Iharen.
Preface de Lucien Devies. Photographs by the Author. Paris: Susse, 1947. 205
pages. Photographs.
Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), upper and lower spine
slightly torn. #10936. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Douglas and Clydesdale, Douglas
Douglas-Hamilton, Marquess of, and D. F. M'Intyre (MacIntyre, McIntyre).
The Pilot's Book of Everest.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st edition. xvi, 270 pages. Maps.
Photographs. Endpaper maps. Bookplate inside front cover.
Houston-Mount Everest Expedition, 1933. Good hardcover, covers slightly soiled
and stained. #13671. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Eggler, Albert.
The Everest-Lhotse Adventure.
Translated by Hugh Merrick. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 1st edition.
224 pages. Photographs. Maps. Color frontispiece photograph.
The story of the Swiss Expedition of 1956. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket.
Upper left-hand corner of front cover partially faded, foxing throughout, some
stains on lower edges of early pages; dust jacket slightly stained, chipped in
upper left-hand corner of front, edges slightly frayed and rubbed. #25534.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Engel, Claire-Eliane.
Le Mont-Blanc.
Paris: Edition du Temps, 1961. Oblong narrow 8vo (regular size). Unpaged.
Photographs. Black and white and color illustrations. Lieu Dit. 3.
Text in French. Good hardcover binding in fair dust jacket. #14707. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fawcett, Douglas.
From Heston to the High Alps: A Chat About Joy-Flying.
London: Macmillan, 1936. 75 pages. Photographs.
Good hardcover, edges slightly worn. #13856. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fisher, Joel E.
Bibliography of American Mountain Ascents.
New York: American Alpine Club Research Fund, 1946. 299 pages.
Very good hardcover. #13891. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Frison-Roche, Roger, and Pierre
Tairraz.
Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys.
Translated and adapted by Roland Le Grand, with cooperation of Wilfrid Noyce.
Paris: Arthaud, 1961. 267 pages. Photographs. Laid in map of 'The Seven Valleys
of Mont Blanc'.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Upper edge of rear cover and some rear
pages are torn. Old price in ink on front flyleaf. #12241. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top