Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Livres français et Livres en français
--------------------------
French Books & Books in French

French Literature: Littérature

Annie X. Moi une putain. Paris, France: Marie-Concorde Editeur, 1970. 154 pages. Inscribed and signed on half-title page by the author, 'A ... / Hommage du l'auteur / Annie X...' Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24567. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bannerman, Helene. Sambo, Le Petit Negre. Dessins de Gustave Tenggren. Paris: Cocorico, 1950. Small 8vo (regular size). No pagination. Color illustrations. Les Petits Livres d'Or, 18. Identical in format to Little Golden Books. Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover. #17912. $140
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bechade, Herve D. Grammaire francaise. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1994. xviii, 314 pages. Index. Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 2130466303. #25037. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bona, Giovanni, Cardinal, 1609-1674. Les Principes et Les Regles de la Vie Chretienne... et Traduit en Francais. Paris: No Publisher, 1676. 280, [6] pages. 13 centimeters. Willems 1896. Copinger 460. Elzevier 1676. Text in French. Vellum. #15656. $240
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Brodin, Pierre. Les Quakers en Amerique du Nord au XVIIe Siecle et au Debut du XVIIIe. Avant-propos de J. Henriette Louis. Paris: Dervy-Livres, 1985. This appears to be the 3d edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). xi, 402 pages. Index. Bibliography. Inscribed and signed by the author. Collection Nouveau Monde. First published in France in 1935. A history of the Society of Friends in North America in the 17th and early 18th centuries. Text in French. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 2850761915. #22202. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Chast, Michel, et Henry Voy. Le Livre de L'Amateur de Fromages. Paris, France: Robert Laffont / Michel Archimbaud, 1984. 1st printing. 238 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover in very good pictorial balsa wood box. ISBN 2221011945. #24565. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Commune de Nendaz - La Matze. Fernand Martignoni. Coordonne par Jean-Marc Theytaz. [Sion]: La Matze, 1983. Small 4to (medium-large book). 162 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. A memorial volume to Swiss aviation pioneer and glacier pilot, Ferdinand Martignoni, 1929-1982. Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover. Former owners' small stamp on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 288025048X. #23696. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Congres International des Slavistes. VII Congres International des Slavistes, Varsovie, 21-27 aout 1973. Communications de la delegation francaise. Paris: Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 1973. Small 4to (medium-large book). 374 pages. Illustrations. Text in French. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23262. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Coquiot, Gustave. H. de Toulouse-Lautrec. Nombreuses illustrations la plupart inedites avec des souvenirs. Paris: Auguste Blaizot, 1913. Folio (very large book). 221 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Frontispiece. Text in French. Very good hardcover. The original wrappers have been bound in cloth. #15842. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Couperie, Pierre, Proto Destefanis, Edouard Francois, Maurice Horn, Claude Moliterni, and Gerald Gassiot-Talabot. Bande Dessinee et Figuration Narrative. Presentation graphique [par] Claude Le Gallo. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs/Palais du Louvre, 1967. Small 4to (medium-large book). 256 pages. Index. Illustrations. Histoire/Esthetique/Production et Sociologie de la Bande Dessinee Mondiale procedes Narratifs et Structure de L'Image dans la Peinture contemporaine. An exhibition catalog. Subsequently published in English as 'History of the Comic Strip'. Text in French, cartoon balloons in original French and English. Slightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); spine sunned. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23963. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dayton, Armand. L'Invasion. Le Siege 1870. La Commune 1871. D'apres des peintures, gravures, photographies, sculptures, medailles, autographes, object du temps. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1901? Oblong folio (very large book). 364 pages. Index. Illustrations. Avant-Propos dated 'Mai 1901'. Pictorial images of the Franco-Prussian War, the Siege of Paris, and the Commune of 1870-1871. Text in French. Half-leather and marbled paper over boards. Marbled endpapers. Leather rubbed and chipped, part of marbled paper on front and rear covers missing, showing cardboard covers. Front marbled endpaper missing (but there are two other blank front flyleaves. Otherwise good volume. #23098. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

De Chatellus, Alain. De L'Eiger a L'Iharen. Preface de Lucien Devies. Photographs by the Author. Paris: Susse, 1947. 205 pages. Photographs. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), upper and lower spine slightly torn. #10936. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Demery, Stephanie. La Cuisine Provencale Traditionelle. Preface de Frederic Dard. Paris, France: Marseilles, Editions Rivages. 2e. edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 175 pages. Index. Photographs. 1983. Additional ISBN 2903059292. Text in French. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 2903059209. #24564. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dulaure, J.-A. (Jacques Antoine), 1755-1835. Histoire Physique, Civile et Morale des Environs de Paris, depuis les Premiers Temps Historiques Jusqu'a Nos Jours; Contenant l'Histoire et la Description du Pays et de Tous les Lieux Remarquables Compris dans un Rayon de Vingt-Cinq a Trente Lieues autour de la Capitale. Tome I, II, III, IV, VI. Revue et annotee par J-L. (Jules Leonard) Belin. Paris: Furne et ce., 1838. 2 edition. 5 volumes (of 6). Tome IV: complete, but pages 100-199 are mis-numbered 400-499. Plates. Volume VI includes Table de matieres et Dictionnaire Topographique des Environs de Paris. Description of the suburbs of Paris, France. Text in French. Good. Original wrappers, with sewn bindings without backstrip or spine; fore-edges and bottom edges uncut; a few of the covers are slightly worn or chipped; light foxing in all volumes; lacks map. #25069. $300
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dupont-Nivet, Jean. Sarah Bernhardt: Trente ans de passion pour Belle-Ile-en-Mer. Preface de Lysiane Sarah-Bernhardt. No place: Dupont-Nivet, 1973. 221 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Text in French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Unrelated gift inscription on half-title page. #24568. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Durieux, Claude. La Telecratie. Preface de Andre Diligent. Paris, France: Tema-editions, 1976. 149 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Temascope. Text in French. Slightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 2714200419. #24571. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Faik-Nzuji, Clementine M. La Puissance du Sacre: L'homme, la nature et l'art en Afrique noire. Illustrations graphiques d'Axelle, Gaetan et Christelle Faik. Preface de K. Herman Beyen. Bruxelles: La Renaissance du Livre, 1993. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 179 pages. Bibliographical references. Color photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Collection Voyages Interieurs. Text in French. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 2804116417. #25097. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Farrere, Claude. La Bataille. 27 Bois Originaux de A. Roubille. Paris: Artheme Fayard, No date. 1940's? Small 4to (medium-large book). 142 pages. Illustrations. Le Livre de Demain, XII. First published 1909? Text in French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Paper on backstrip starting to peel, corners slightly worn. #23040. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Filloux, Jean. La Croisiere du Copula: 9.000 milles a travers l'Atlantique en double pirogue chinoise. Paris: Rene Julliard, 1953. 1st printing. 262 pages. Photographs. Maps. Inscribed and signed by the author, 'A Madame ..., avec toute ma sympathie. Jean Filloux'. Collection La Croix du Sud. Text in French. Pictorial softcover. Tape stain on upper part of front end paper. Considering that this is a fragile paper-bound volume, printed on newspaper-type paper, it is in very good condition. #22152. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Fondation Maeght. Sculpture du XXe Siecle, 1900-1945: Tradition et Ruptures. Paris: Fondation Maeght, 1981. 226 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. An Exhibition catalog. Text in French. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 2855870917. #20851. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Francois, P., et J.-M. Guilcher. Jan de Hollande. Illustrations de Gerda. Paris: Flammarion Editeur, 1961. Reprint. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). [32] pages. Color illustrations. Les Albums du Pere Castor. First published in 1954. Text in French. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Gift inscription on title page. Very good. #17910. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Garobbio, Aurelio. Le Grand Livre des Montagnes. Avec la collaboration de Janine Cyrot. Introduction de Christian Bonington. Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1976. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 232 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Text in French. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #23043. $42.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gautier, E.-F. Le Sahara: Structure, Climat, Limites, Histoire, La Vie Physique, Les Regions (Egypte, Sahara Tibbou, Fezzan, Sahara Touareg). Paris: Payot, 1950. 3d edition. 231 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Text in French. Pictorial wrappers, spine creased and backstrip partially peeling, covers worn and partially sunned. Some chipping along edges. Good. #21162. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gerbet, Pierre, avec la collaboration de Jean Laloy, Jacques Dupuy, Jacques de Folin, [et] Henry Rollet. Le relevement, 1944-1949. Preface [de] J.-B. Duroselle. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1991. 1st printing. 481 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by co-author Jacques de Folin, as well as a 3-page holograph letter dated and signed by him. La collection 'Politique etrangere de la France'. Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 2110810823. #25407. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gessner, Salomon, 1730-1788. La Mort d'Abel, Poeme, en Cinq Chants, Traduit de l'Allemand par M. Huber. Paris: No publisher, 1793, An IIIe de la Republique. Nouvelle edition, Revue et Corrigee. 12mo (small book). 256 pages. Frontispiece. Small label pasted inside front cover: Se vend Chez Pierre Beaume ... a Bordeaux. No publisher indicated. Swiss-German Fiction. Text in French. Gilded leather. Upper part of rear hinge starting, else Very good. #15669. $160
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gidel, Charles, and Frederic Loliee. Dictionnaire-Manuel-Illustre des Ecrivains et des Litteratures. Paris: Armand Colin, 1898. Small 8vo (regular size). 908 pages. Illustrations. Bibliotheque de Dictionnaires-Manuels-Illustres. Text in French. Good hardcover. Edges and corners slightly rubbed. #18954. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Guex, Andre. Geiger: Pilote des Glaciers. Recit recueilli par Andre Guex. Preface the Felix Germain. Paris: Arthaud, 1961. 40e mille. 206 pages. Map. Photographs. Inscribed and Signed by Geiger, 1966. Sempervivum, 26. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly worn. #14019. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Huyghe, Rene. Les Contemporains. La Peinture Francaise. Notices Biographiques par Germain Bazin. Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1949. Nouvelle Edition. 4to (large book). 122 pages. 164 plates, including tipped-in color plates. [34] pages. Bibliography. Text in French. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and torn dust jacket. #22455. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jodorowsky, Alejandro, texte, et dessinee par Moebius. Les Yeux du Chat. Paris, France: Humanoides Associes, 1978. 1st printing. [9] pages. Illustrations. La photogravure et l'oeuvre de Vernon a Paris. Tiree sur Canari-bandol, serie Mistral. Text in French. Very good hardcover in slightly torn, worn and stained dust jacket. ISBN 2902123531. #24563. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jurgens, Madeleine, et Elizabeth Maxfield-Miller. Cent Ans de Recherches sur Moliere, sur sa Famille et sur les Comediens de sa Troupe. Preface d'Andre Chamson. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1963. iii, 855 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Ministere d'Etat Charge des Affaires Culturelles, Direction des Archives de France - Archives Nationales. Text in French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers, lower right-hand corner of front cover slightly chipped. #25187. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lenoir, Albert. Statistique Monumentale de Paris. Explication des Planches. Paris: Imprimerie Imperiale, 1867. 4to (large book). x, 286 pages. Collection de Documents Inedits sur L'Histoire de France, publies par les soins du Ministre de L'Instruction Publique. Text in French. Good hardcover. Half-leather and marbled paper over boards. The leather is wearing off in many places, scratches in marbling on front and rear covers; some rear end pages slightly stained along edges. #25185. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Michel, Andre. Histoire de L'Art, Depuis les Premiers Temps Chretiens Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Tome I, Deuxieme Partie (Livre 2): Des Debuts de l'Art Chretien a la Fin the la Periode Romane. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1905. 4to (large book). Pages [443]-956. Illustrations. Plates. Text in French. Very good hardcover, 1/4-leather and marbled hardcover binding and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Leather edges slightly worn. #18674. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Michel, Andre. Histoire de L'Art, Depuis les Premiers Temps Chretiens Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Tome II, Premiere Partie (Livre 3): Formation, Expansion et Evolution de l'Art Gothique. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1906. 4to (large book). viii, 520 pages. Illustrations. Plates. Text in French. Very good hardcover, 1/4-leather and marbled hardcover binding and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Leather edges slightly worn. #18675. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Michel, Andre. Histoire de L'Art, Depuis les Premiers Temps Chretiens Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Tome III, Premiere Partie (Livre 5): Le Realisme Les Debuts de la Renaissance. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1907. 4to (large book). 463 pages. Illustrations. Plates. Text in French. Very good hardcover, 1/4-leather and marbled hardcover binding and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Leather edges slightly worn. #18676. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Michel, Andre. Histoire de L'Art, Depuis les Premiers Temps Chretiens Jusqu'a Nos Jours. Tome VI, Premiere Partie (Livre 17): L'Art en Europe au XVII siecle. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1921. 4to (large book). 506 pages. Illustrations. Plates. Text in French. Very good hardcover, 1/4-leather and marbled hardcover binding and marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. #18679. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Millau, Christian. Au Galop des Hussards: Dans le tourbillon litteraire des annees 50. Paris, France: Editions de Fallois, 1999. 382 pages. Text in French. Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 2877063461. #24573. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Musee des Arts Decoratifs. Trois Siecles de Papiers Peints. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1967. 1st printing. Narrow small 4to (medium-large book). 135 pages. Index. Black-and-white and color illustrations. An exhibition catalog of painting on paper. Text in French. Stiff wrappers. Covers slightly worn, else very good. #18377. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Musee National d'Art Occidental, Tokyo. Les Cent Chefs-d'Oeuvre du Musee National d'Art Occidental. [The one hundred primary works of The National Museum of Western Art.] Tokyo: Musee National d'Art Occidental, 1971. Square small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. About 100 reproduction in color and black-and-white. Primary text in Japanese, identification of painters and paintings in Japanese and French. Text in French. Very good pictorial wrappers. #20142. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Oulie, Marthe, et Hermine de Saussure. La Crosiere de 'Perlette,' 1700 milles dans La Mer Egee. Illustre par Henri B. de Saussure. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1926. Quatrieme Mille. Small 8vo. 253 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Cruising the Greek and Turkish Aegean Islands. Text in French. Fair pictorial softcover. Covers and spine slightly torn and worn, some pages torn, spine weak. #24187. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Pfister, R. Tissus Coptes du Musee du Louvre. Paris: Ernst Henri, 1932. Folio (very large book). 16 pages. 48 colored mounted plates. Each plate accompanied by a guard sheet with descriptive letterpress. Library of Congress dates this 1932. Text in French. In pictorial portfolio as issued. Spine tape weak, and paper spine lining peeling. Text (pages are unopened) and plates very good. #22467. $425
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Portal, Frederic. Des Couleurs Symboliques dans l'Antiquite, Le Moyen-Age et Les Temps Modernes. Avant-Propos [de] Jean-Claude Cuin. Paris: Guy Tredaniel / Editions de la Maisnie, 1984. Facsimile reprint. [8], 312 pages. First published Paris, 1837. About the symbolism of color in antiquity, the Middle Ages, and modern times. Text in French. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 2857070047. #25199. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Pottier, Rene. Le Sahara. Paris: B. Arthaud, 1950. 188, [2] pages. Photographs. Map folded inside front cover. Le Beaux Pays. Text in French. Good pictorial softcover, corners slightly worn, damp stain on lower edge of preliminary pages. In original clear acetate wrapper. #21126. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rat, Robert, et Pierre Roger. Lumiere et Couleurs: Notions d'Optique et de Chimie. Preface [de] Charles Brunold [et] Louis Machard. Paris: Editions Eyrolles, 1953. 147 pages. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), some cover tears and wear. #24745. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Raynal, Maurice. Peintres du XXe Siecle. Cover illustration by Andre Beaudin. Paris: Albert Skira, 1947. Folio (very large book). 38, [1] pages. 53 tipped-in color plates. Introductory text pages are two pages, plates are on single sheets. All as issued. Les Tresors de la Peinture Francaise. Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial portfolio with original glassine wrappers. Glassine torn on spine. In original, slightly worn and torn slipcase. #22462. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rheims, Maurice. La vie d'artiste. Paris, France: Bernard Grasset, 1970. 1st printing. 449 pages. Bibliography. Text in French. Very good hardcover in slightly torn, worn and chipped dust jacket. #24572. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rouart, Henri. Catalogue des Tableaux Ancien et des Tableaux Modernes composant la collection de feu M. Henri Rouart et don't la vente, par suite de son deces, aura lieu a Paris Galerie Manzi-Joyant, 1912. (2 volumes). Paris: Galerie Manzi-Joyant, 1912. Folio (very large book). 2 volumes. Illustrations. Text in French. Good hardcover, 3/4-leather and marbled hardcover binding. Front and rear covers of volume 1 detached; volume 2 intact. Corners and edges worn. #15844. $125
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Saint Bris, Gonzague. Qui est snob? Paris, France: Calman-Levy, 1973. 1st printing. 244 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on blank flyleaf and half-title page. Parti Pris. Text in French. Slightly worn and stained stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24569. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Scriabine, Marina. Le Langage Musical. Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1963. 234 pages. Musical notations. Ouvrage publie avec le Concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Text in French. Good softcover. #22196. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stals, Jean. Le Wilhelmus, Hymne National des Pays-Bas. Traduction en vers francais dans le rythme du texte original et Commentaire historique, religieux et litteraire. Preface [du] E. Guilhou. 's-Gravenhage [The Hague]: Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1954. Copy 37 of 580. 79 pages. Bibliography. Copper engravings. Folding leaves of the full text of the Wilhelmus in French and Dutch. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Copper portraits engraved by S. L. Hartz and printed on a hand press. Binding by J. Brandt & Zoon. A history of the Dutch national anthem. Text in French. Very good stiff wrappers in worn marbled covers with paper title label on front cover (soft cover). #23986. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stendhal. (Pseudonym of Marie Henri Beyle). Le Rouge et Le Noir. Chronique du XIXe Siecle. Texte etabli et annote avec une Preface et une Bibliographie par Henry Martineau. Orne d'un frontispice et d'un portrait en gravure originale au burin par Oeuvre. Paris: Editions Bossard, 1925. Copy 1,056 of 1,850. 2 volumes. (xv, 300; 375 pages). Bibliography. Frontispiece. Les Meilleures Oeuvres dans Leur Meilleur Texte. A classic of French literature. Text in French. Very good softcover. Front edges uncut. #22153. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tissot, Roger. Au Mont-Blanc: Aiguilles - Sommets - Vallees et Glaciers - Ascensions et Excursions - Sports d'Hiver. Grenoble: Rey, 1927. 142 pages. Photographs. Les Beaux Pays. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), lacks backstrip. #11708. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Trudgian, Helen. L'Esthetique de J.-K. Huysmans. Paris: Louis Conard, 1934. 389 pages. Bibliography. Text in French. Good hardcover. Exlibrary, rebound in library cloth: spine title and label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on front flyleaf, on title page; pocket inside rear cover. #26362. $130
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Vallery-Radot, Jean. Le Dessin Francais au XVII Siecle. Notes Biographiques de Philippe Jaccottet. Lausanne: Editions Mermod, 1953. 4to (large book). xxvii, 223, [1] pages. Plates. Index. Bibliography. Text in French. Very good pictorial softcover, spine slightly torn. #22170. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Vaudoyer, Jean-Louis. Les Impressionnistes de Manet a Cezanne. Paris: Nouvelle Editions Francaises, 1948. Folio (very large book). 60, [2] pages. Tipped-in color plates. Includes reproductions of the works of Edouard Manet, Berthe Morisot, Edgar Degas, Claude Monet, Camille Pissarro, Alfred Sisley, Auguste Renoir, and Paul Cezanne. Text in French. Stiff boards with pictorial wrappers. Spine of wrappers partially detached, edges of covers slightly rubbed. Internally a good, tight copy. #22461. $32.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Verite, Marcelle. Le Roi, L'Ours et Le Petit Herisson, et autres contes. Illustres par Elisabeth Ivanovsky. Tournai & Paris: Casterman, 1949 copyright. 4to (large book). 32 pages. Color illustrations. Les Albums de l'Age d'Or. Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover. Name on front flyleaf. #17913. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wadoux, Pierre. Du Moussaillon au Command. Avatars autobiographiques d'un specimen maritime en voie d'extinction. Preface de Guy Feat, Secretaire General A.C.O.M.M., Association des Capitaines et des Officiers de la Marine Marchand. Lorient, France: Self-Edit', 1997. Small 4to (medium-large book). 345 pages. Photographs. Text in French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers. Lower front cover worn, partially affecting front cover photograph of a ship. ISBN 2951140304. #22653. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wailly, Natalis de. Recits d'un Menestrel de Reims au Treizieme Siecle. Paris: Librarie Renouard, Libraire de la Societe de l'Histoire de France, 1876. lxxi, 331, [1] pages. Index. Publie pour La Societe de l'Histoire de France. Good hardcover, bound in library buckram. Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on front flyleaf, on title page verso; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25672. $110
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zimmermann, Eleonore M. La Liberte et le destin dans le theatre de Jean Racine. Suivi de deux essais sur le theatre de Jean Racine. Saratoga, California: Anma Libri, 1982. 196 pages. Index. Bibliography. Inscribed and signed by the author. Stanford French and Italian Studies, 24. Text in French. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and corners slightly worn. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 091583815X. #25325. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

French Literature: Littérature

Adventure & Sports | Antiques & Hobbies | Arts & Humanities
General Topics | Literary & Book Arts | Medicine
Nautical & Maritime | Planes & Trains | Science & Technology
Social Sciences | Travel & Exploration

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys