Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Aafjes, Bertus.
De Tooverfluit. Vrij bewerkt naar Des Knaben Wunderhorn.
Verlucht met Vignetten van J. F. Doeve. Amsterdam: Contact, 1943. 2de druk.
Small 8vo (small book). 110 pages. Illustrations. 'Deze bloemlezing, vertaald
door Bertus Aafjes in 1940 en 1941, is in het jaar 1943 gezet uit de 'Romulus',
gedrukt by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, en gebonden door J. Brandt & Zoon
te Amsterdam.' - Colophon.
Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover. #24599. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Adama van Scheltema, C. S.
Poezie en Proza uit het Werk van C. S. Adama van Scheltema.
Gekozen en Ingeleid door Arn. Saalborn. Rotterdam: Brusse's
Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1930. 162 pages. 4 Portraits.
Text in Dutch. Self wrappers. Good. #17727. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bergh, Herman van den.
Schip achter het Boegbeeld: Over Het Werk van J. Slauerhoff
(1898-1936).
's-Gravenhage: L. J. C. Boucher, 1958. Edition of 1,200 copies. 110, [1] pages.
Het Nieuwe Voorhout.
Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover, slightly soiled. #17748. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bomans, Godfried.
Een Mooie Tijd.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1974. 175 pages. Photographs. Uit Nagelaten Werk 3.
Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Very good. ISBN 9010012326.
#17749. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bomans, Godfried.
Van Mens to Mens.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1974. 207 pages. Photographs. Promotional photograph of
Bomans laid in. Uit Nagelaten Werk 1.
Text in Dutch. Stiff decorative wrappers. Some foxing. Very good.
ISBN 9010011879. #17750. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Braak, Menno ter, en E. Du Perron.
Briefwisseling 1930-1940. Deel III.
Textverzorging en annotaties [door] H. van Galen Last. Amsterdam: Van Oorschot,
1965. 495 pages.
Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Most pages wrinkled in
the upper right hand corner. #17729. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Charivarius.
Het Scheepsjournaal van de Ark.
Door Noach. Met Hieroglyphen door Cham, opgegraven door I. L Gordon en A. J.
Fruen. Losbandig bewerkt door Charivarius. Amsterdam: P. N. van Kampen & Zoon,
1935? 3e druk. 24mo (very small book). 62 pages. Illustrations.
Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. Some staining on front cover, slight
wear to edges. #17984. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cohen, Josef.
Nederlandsche Sagen en Legenden.
Zutphen: W. J. Thieme, 1921, 1929? Volume 1: 3e gewijzigde druk, 1921. xii, 403
pages. Index. 32 illustrations in color and black. Volume 2: 2e gewijzigde
druk, 1929? vii, 392 pages. Index. 32 illustrations in color and black.
Text in Dutch. Volume 1: Good decorative hardcover. Volume 2: Good decorative
hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Bookplate inside front cover
and date written in ink on flyleaf. Both volumes slightly foxed. #17977.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Davis, F. Hadland.
Mythen en Legenden van Japan.
Voor Nederland Bewerkt door B. C. Goudsmit. Platen door Evelyn Paul. Zutphen:
W. J. Thieme, 193-? 3e druk. xix, 404 pages. Color illustrations. First
published in the Netherlands in 1914.
Text in Dutch. Very good decorative hardcover. Bookplate inside front cover.
#17975. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Eggink, Clara.
De Muze en de Seizoenen. Een Bloemlezing van Verzen waarin de
Dichters de Vier Seizoenen Bezingen, Verdeeld in Vier Afdelingen en Bevattende
Twee en Vijftig Verzen, Dat is Voor Ieder Week van Het Jaar Een. [The Muse and
the Seasons. An Anthology.] Bijeengebracht door Clara Eggink.
Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1953.
83 pages. Boekenweek-uitgave in de eerste plaats voor jonge mensen, doch ook
voor oudere.
Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Very good. Name on flyleaf. #17744.
$10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Engelman, Jan, en Wouter Paap.
Twee Muzen: Een Verzameling van Nederlandse Gedichten Handelend
over Muziek. [Two Muses: An Anthology of Dutch Poems dealing with Music.]
Uitgezocht door Jan Engelman en Wouter Paap.
Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels ter
Gelegenheid van de Boekenweek 1955, 1955. 79 pages. Illustrations.
Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Good. #17815. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gijsen, Marnix, en R. Herreman,
Verzameld en Ingeleid door.
Vlaamsche Verzen van Dezen Tijd.
Amsterdam: Bigot en Van Rossum, 1936? 2de Geheel Herziende en Vermeerderde
Druk. 12mo (small book). 80 pages. De Uilenreeks No. 5. First published in
1934. No date on this publication.
'Deze bloemlezing omvat vooreerst die dichters welke men de voortzetters van
Karel van de Woestijne zou kunnen noemen.' - p.5-6. Text in Dutch. Very good
decorative hardcover. Former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf.
#24589. $12.
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Greiner, Daniel, pseudonym of
Gerardus van der Leeuw.
Greiners Houtsneden bij Zestien Psalmen.
Inleidend Woord Van Prof. Dr. G. v. d. Leeuw. Baarn: Bosch & Keuning, 1938.
Small 8vo (small book). 39 pages. Illustrations. Elckerlyc-Boekjes No. 4.
Introduction is in Dutch. Good pictorial stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24592.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Guerber, H. A.
Mythen en Legenden uit De Middeleeuwen: Haar Oorsprong en
Invloed op Letterkunde en Kunst.
Bewerkt door H. W. Ph. E. v. d. Bergh v. Eysinga. Zutphen: W. J. Thieme, 193-?
4e druk. xv, 405 pages. Index. Illustrations. First published in 1911.
Text in Dutch. Good decorative hardcover. Pages turning brown. Bookplate inside
front cover. Good copy. #17974. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hoornik, Ed.
De Muze Zwerft door Nederland: Een Bloemlezing van Gedichten
uit Haar Ontmoetingen met Provincies, Steden en Stadjes. [The Muse travels
through the Netherlands.] Bijeengebracht door Ed. Hoornik.
Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels ter
Gelegenheid van de Boekenweek 1956, 1956. 79 pages. Illustrations.
Boekenweek-Uitgave.
Text in Dutch. Stiff pictorial wrappers. #17816. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hoornik, Ed.
Tweespalt: Gedichten.
Frontispiece portrait of Hoornik by A. C. Willinck. Den Haag?: Mansarde Pers,
1943. 8vo. 20 pages. Tipped-in frontispiece portrait.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers. #24587. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hoornik, Ed.
Verzamelde Gedichten.
Woord vooraf door J. C. Bloem. 's-Gravenhage: A. A. M. Stols, 1950. 205, [5]
pages.
Text in Dutch. Good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. #17933. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Landell, Olaf de.
De Lachende Hollander: Grappige- en Spot-Vertelsels uit
Nederlandse Overlevering.
Geillustreerd door Hedwig van de Linde. Amsterdam: Bezige Bij, 1955. 131 pages.
Illustrations.
Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover. #17734. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Maas, Loe, pseudonym of Leonardus
Gerardus Marie Snackers.
Het Gewijde Najaar.
Heerlen: Winants, 1945. Small 4to (medium-large book). 29 pages. 'Een bundeltje
gedichten uit de smartelijke oorlogsjaren, werd uitgegeven in de lentemaand van
het jaar der bevrijding 1945.' - Colophone.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges are slightly
sunned. #24596. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Maas, Loe, pseudonym of Leonardus
Gerardus Marie Snackers.
The Song of Honorable Death: Gedicht.
Maastricht & Vroenhoven: Ernest Van Aelst, 1944. Copy 42 of 300 printed. Oblong
8vo. 12 pages. 'In de eerste dagen na de bevrijding van Maastricht door het 19e
Amerikaansche legercorps onder commando van Generaal-Majoor Charles H. Corlett
werd 'The Song of honorable Death' geschreven door Loe Maas. Gedrukt 13 Oktober
1944.' - Colophone.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24597. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Morrien, Adriaan.
De Muze op Zee: Een Bloemlezing van Gedichten over de Zee. [The
Muse at Sea: An Anthology of Poems about the Sea.] Bijeengebracht door Adriaan
Morrien.
Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1951.
55 pages. Illustrations. Boekenweek-Uitgave voor Jonge Mensen.
Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Name on flyleaf. Good. #17742. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Plas, Michel van der, redactie.
Herinneringen aan Godfried Bomans.
Amsterdam: Elsevier & Apeldoorn: Semper Agendo, 1972. 3e druk. 303 pages.
Photographs. Bibliography of Bomans' works.
Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover in Good dust jacket. Decorative end papers.
Small paperclip stain on verso of half title and title page.
ISBN 9010010805. #17753. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Romijn, Jaap.
De Speelse Muze: Oude en Nieuwe Gedichten. Bijeengebracht door
Jaap Romijn.
Omslagtekening en illustraties van Sini de Beer. Netherlands: Vereeniging ter
Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1952. 60, [2] pages.
Illustrations. Boekenweek Uitgave voor Jonge Mensen.
Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Name on flyleaf. Very good. #17743.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Shell Nederland N.V.
Toen en Nu, 1907-1957.
Cover by Doeve. Wageningen: Printed by Drukkerij Vada, 1957. Small 4to
(medium-large book). No pagination. Photographs. Illustrations. This pamphlet
reviews 50 years by presenting 1907 images on the left hand page and
contrasting 1957 images on the right hand page.
Text in Dutch. Stiff paper wrappers. Good. #17945. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Slauerhoff, J.
Schuim en Asch: Vijf Verhalen.
Ingeleid door J. W. F. Weremeus Buning. Amsterdam: Elsevier's Weekblad, 1952.
Niet in de Handel. 131 pages.
Text in Dutch. Decorated stiff wrappers. Very good. Name on flyleaf. #17745.
$10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spuisers, Jef.
Heuvels en Valleien: Gedichten.
Maastricht & Vroenhoven: Ernest van Aelst, 1945. Copy 74/500. Small 8vo. 35
pages.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24600. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tuinstra, Fons.
Sint Servaas Legenden.
Verteld door Fons Tuinstra. Geillustreerd door Hubert Levigne. Maastricht:
Ernest Van Aelst, 1934. 16mo (small book). 87 pages. Illustrations. Publication
date on title page: XIII Mei MCMXXXIV.
Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24590. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information