Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Nederlandse Literatuur
Poezie, Proza, Essays, en Letterkunde
----------------------------
Literatuur—Dutch Literature
Fiction, Prose, Essays & Literary Criticism

Aafjes, Bertus. De Tooverfluit. Vrij bewerkt naar Des Knaben Wunderhorn. Verlucht met Vignetten van J. F. Doeve. Amsterdam: Contact, 1943. 2de druk. Small 8vo (small book). 110 pages. Illustrations. 'Deze bloemlezing, vertaald door Bertus Aafjes in 1940 en 1941, is in het jaar 1943 gezet uit de 'Romulus', gedrukt by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, en gebonden door J. Brandt & Zoon te Amsterdam.' - Colophon. Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover. #24599. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Adama van Scheltema, C. S. Poezie en Proza uit het Werk van C. S. Adama van Scheltema. Gekozen en Ingeleid door Arn. Saalborn. Rotterdam: Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1930. 162 pages. 4 Portraits. Text in Dutch. Self wrappers. Good. #17727. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bergh, Herman van den. Schip achter het Boegbeeld: Over Het Werk van J. Slauerhoff (1898-1936). 's-Gravenhage: L. J. C. Boucher, 1958. Edition of 1,200 copies. 110, [1] pages. Het Nieuwe Voorhout. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover, slightly soiled. #17748. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bomans, Godfried. Een Mooie Tijd. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1974. 175 pages. Photographs. Uit Nagelaten Werk 3. Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Very good. ISBN 9010012326. #17749. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bomans, Godfried. Van Mens to Mens. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1974. 207 pages. Photographs. Promotional photograph of Bomans laid in. Uit Nagelaten Werk 1. Text in Dutch. Stiff decorative wrappers. Some foxing. Very good. ISBN 9010011879. #17750. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Braak, Menno ter, en E. Du Perron. Briefwisseling 1930-1940. Deel III. Textverzorging en annotaties [door] H. van Galen Last. Amsterdam: Van Oorschot, 1965. 495 pages. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Most pages wrinkled in the upper right hand corner. #17729. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Charivarius. Het Scheepsjournaal van de Ark. Door Noach. Met Hieroglyphen door Cham, opgegraven door I. L Gordon en A. J. Fruen. Losbandig bewerkt door Charivarius. Amsterdam: P. N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1935? 3e druk. 24mo (very small book). 62 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. Some staining on front cover, slight wear to edges. #17984. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cohen, Josef. Nederlandsche Sagen en Legenden. Zutphen: W. J. Thieme, 1921, 1929? Volume 1: 3e gewijzigde druk, 1921. xii, 403 pages. Index. 32 illustrations in color and black. Volume 2: 2e gewijzigde druk, 1929? vii, 392 pages. Index. 32 illustrations in color and black. Text in Dutch. Volume 1: Good decorative hardcover. Volume 2: Good decorative hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Bookplate inside front cover and date written in ink on flyleaf. Both volumes slightly foxed. #17977. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Davis, F. Hadland. Mythen en Legenden van Japan. Voor Nederland Bewerkt door B. C. Goudsmit. Platen door Evelyn Paul. Zutphen: W. J. Thieme, 193-? 3e druk. xix, 404 pages. Color illustrations. First published in the Netherlands in 1914. Text in Dutch. Very good decorative hardcover. Bookplate inside front cover. #17975. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Eggink, Clara. De Muze en de Seizoenen. Een Bloemlezing van Verzen waarin de Dichters de Vier Seizoenen Bezingen, Verdeeld in Vier Afdelingen en Bevattende Twee en Vijftig Verzen, Dat is Voor Ieder Week van Het Jaar Een. [The Muse and the Seasons. An Anthology.] Bijeengebracht door Clara Eggink. Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1953. 83 pages. Boekenweek-uitgave in de eerste plaats voor jonge mensen, doch ook voor oudere. Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Very good. Name on flyleaf. #17744. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Engelman, Jan, en Wouter Paap. Twee Muzen: Een Verzameling van Nederlandse Gedichten Handelend over Muziek. [Two Muses: An Anthology of Dutch Poems dealing with Music.] Uitgezocht door Jan Engelman en Wouter Paap. Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels ter Gelegenheid van de Boekenweek 1955, 1955. 79 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Good. #17815. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gijsen, Marnix, en R. Herreman, Verzameld en Ingeleid door. Vlaamsche Verzen van Dezen Tijd. Amsterdam: Bigot en Van Rossum, 1936? 2de Geheel Herziende en Vermeerderde Druk. 12mo (small book). 80 pages. De Uilenreeks No. 5. First published in 1934. No date on this publication. 'Deze bloemlezing omvat vooreerst die dichters welke men de voortzetters van Karel van de Woestijne zou kunnen noemen.' - p.5-6. Text in Dutch. Very good decorative hardcover. Former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. #24589. $12.
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Greiner, Daniel, pseudonym of Gerardus van der Leeuw. Greiners Houtsneden bij Zestien Psalmen. Inleidend Woord Van Prof. Dr. G. v. d. Leeuw. Baarn: Bosch & Keuning, 1938. Small 8vo (small book). 39 pages. Illustrations. Elckerlyc-Boekjes No. 4. Introduction is in Dutch. Good pictorial stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24592. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Guerber, H. A. Mythen en Legenden uit De Middeleeuwen: Haar Oorsprong en Invloed op Letterkunde en Kunst. Bewerkt door H. W. Ph. E. v. d. Bergh v. Eysinga. Zutphen: W. J. Thieme, 193-? 4e druk. xv, 405 pages. Index. Illustrations. First published in 1911. Text in Dutch. Good decorative hardcover. Pages turning brown. Bookplate inside front cover. Good copy. #17974. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hoornik, Ed. De Muze Zwerft door Nederland: Een Bloemlezing van Gedichten uit Haar Ontmoetingen met Provincies, Steden en Stadjes. [The Muse travels through the Netherlands.] Bijeengebracht door Ed. Hoornik. Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels ter Gelegenheid van de Boekenweek 1956, 1956. 79 pages. Illustrations. Boekenweek-Uitgave. Text in Dutch. Stiff pictorial wrappers. #17816. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hoornik, Ed. Tweespalt: Gedichten. Frontispiece portrait of Hoornik by A. C. Willinck. Den Haag?: Mansarde Pers, 1943. 8vo. 20 pages. Tipped-in frontispiece portrait. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers. #24587. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hoornik, Ed. Verzamelde Gedichten. Woord vooraf door J. C. Bloem. 's-Gravenhage: A. A. M. Stols, 1950. 205, [5] pages. Text in Dutch. Good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. #17933. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Landell, Olaf de. De Lachende Hollander: Grappige- en Spot-Vertelsels uit Nederlandse Overlevering. Geillustreerd door Hedwig van de Linde. Amsterdam: Bezige Bij, 1955. 131 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover. #17734. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Maas, Loe, pseudonym of Leonardus Gerardus Marie Snackers. Het Gewijde Najaar. Heerlen: Winants, 1945. Small 4to (medium-large book). 29 pages. 'Een bundeltje gedichten uit de smartelijke oorlogsjaren, werd uitgegeven in de lentemaand van het jaar der bevrijding 1945.' - Colophone. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges are slightly sunned. #24596. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Maas, Loe, pseudonym of Leonardus Gerardus Marie Snackers. The Song of Honorable Death: Gedicht. Maastricht & Vroenhoven: Ernest Van Aelst, 1944. Copy 42 of 300 printed. Oblong 8vo. 12 pages. 'In de eerste dagen na de bevrijding van Maastricht door het 19e Amerikaansche legercorps onder commando van Generaal-Majoor Charles H. Corlett werd 'The Song of honorable Death' geschreven door Loe Maas. Gedrukt 13 Oktober 1944.' - Colophone. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24597. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Morrien, Adriaan. De Muze op Zee: Een Bloemlezing van Gedichten over de Zee. [The Muse at Sea: An Anthology of Poems about the Sea.] Bijeengebracht door Adriaan Morrien. Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1951. 55 pages. Illustrations. Boekenweek-Uitgave voor Jonge Mensen. Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Name on flyleaf. Good. #17742. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Plas, Michel van der, redactie. Herinneringen aan Godfried Bomans. Amsterdam: Elsevier & Apeldoorn: Semper Agendo, 1972. 3e druk. 303 pages. Photographs. Bibliography of Bomans' works. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover in Good dust jacket. Decorative end papers. Small paperclip stain on verso of half title and title page. ISBN 9010010805. #17753. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Romijn, Jaap. De Speelse Muze: Oude en Nieuwe Gedichten. Bijeengebracht door Jaap Romijn. Omslagtekening en illustraties van Sini de Beer. Netherlands: Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des Boekhandels, 1952. 60, [2] pages. Illustrations. Boekenweek Uitgave voor Jonge Mensen. Text in Dutch. Stiff decorated wrappers. Name on flyleaf. Very good. #17743. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Shell Nederland N.V. Toen en Nu, 1907-1957. Cover by Doeve. Wageningen: Printed by Drukkerij Vada, 1957. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Photographs. Illustrations. This pamphlet reviews 50 years by presenting 1907 images on the left hand page and contrasting 1957 images on the right hand page. Text in Dutch. Stiff paper wrappers. Good. #17945. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Slauerhoff, J. Schuim en Asch: Vijf Verhalen. Ingeleid door J. W. F. Weremeus Buning. Amsterdam: Elsevier's Weekblad, 1952. Niet in de Handel. 131 pages. Text in Dutch. Decorated stiff wrappers. Very good. Name on flyleaf. #17745. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Spuisers, Jef. Heuvels en Valleien: Gedichten. Maastricht & Vroenhoven: Ernest van Aelst, 1945. Copy 74/500. Small 8vo. 35 pages. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24600. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tuinstra, Fons. Sint Servaas Legenden. Verteld door Fons Tuinstra. Geillustreerd door Hubert Levigne. Maastricht: Ernest Van Aelst, 1934. 16mo (small book). 87 pages. Illustrations. Publication date on title page: XIII Mei MCMXXXIV. Text in Dutch. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24590. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Nederlandse Boeken | Dutch Children's Books
Dutch History | Dutch War, Militarism

Adventure & Sports | Antiques & Hobbies | Arts & Humanities
General Topics | Literary & Book Arts | Medicine
Nautical & Maritime | Planes & Trains | Science & Technology
Social Sciences | Travel & Exploration

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys