Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Palmer, Cuthbert A.
The Man without a Navel.
Illustrations by Sammie A. Abbott. Ithaca, N.Y.: The Dragon Press, 1932. One of
500 copies. Small 8vo (regular size). 70 pages. Illustrations. The Dragon
Series, Edited by Angel Flores.
Very good maroon cloth-covered hardcover with title and spine title labels as
issued. #18406. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Patchin Review, edited by Charles
Platt.
The Patchin Review: The Inside Guide to Science Fiction. Number
5, October-December 1982.
Featuring Brian Aldiss, Piers Anthony, Philip K. Dick, Jody Scott, and Donald
A. Wollheim. New York: Patchin Review, 1982. 48 pages. Illustrations.
Photographs.
Stiff wrappers, slightly sunned and worn, else very good. #20284. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pedroni, Peter N.
Existence as Theme in Carlo Cassola's Fiction.
New York: Peter Lang, 1985. 1st printing. xi, 180 pages. Bibliography. American
University Studies, Series II: Romance Languages and Literature, 31.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0820402362. #26398. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Peternel, Joan.
Nintotem; Indiana Stories.
Southampton, New York: Whelks Walk Press, 1999. 126 pages.
Stories set in a fictional southern Indiana college town of about 80,000 during
the period of 1976-1996. The title comes from the Algonquian word Nintotem,
meaning 'my family mark'. Very good large pictorial trade paperback.
ISBN 0964671832. #22416. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pound, Ezra.
ABC of Reading.
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1951. 12mo (small book). 206 pages. New
Classics Series, 30. Cf. Gallup A35 note: Sheets printed by Faber & Faber in
Great Britain in 1951 for New Directions, which published the book in 1951.
This is an exact reprint of Faber & Faber's 1951 edition.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket; top edges
slightly discolored. Lacks blank preliminary leaves, but there is no evidence
of any removed pages. #25211. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Priestley, J. B.
Black-out in Gretley. A Story of -- and for -- Wartime.
Stockholm/London: Zephyr Books, The Continental Book Company, 1945. 214, [1]
p. The Library of British and American Authors, 107.
Good paperback in dust jacket, edges slightly worn and frayed. #22502. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Puoplo, John.
Johnny's Headache from Ali Baba.
New York: Carlton Press, 1970. 95 pages. Signed by the author on title page. A
Geneva Book.
The author deals with a Kafkaesque theme of persecution from unknown, unnamed
persons, in this case presumed to be the omnipresent Mafia. - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip
mark on top edge. #24111. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Purushottam, Chivukula.
Sinner/Saint. Edi Papam. (A Telugu Novel in Translation).
Translated by Bhargavi Rao. Hyderabad, India: Yugadi Publishers, 2000. x, 136 pages. Text is in English. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers.
Small gift inscription on half-title page.
ISBN 8187745096. #20641. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Putnis, Peter, editor.
Downs Images: Essays, Stories, and Poems from the Darling
Downs.
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia: Darling Downs Institute Press, 1981. 167
pages. Illustrations.
Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0909306271.
#24864. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ramsey, Leroy L.
The Trial and the Fire.
New York: Exposition Press, 1967. 1st edition. 160 pages.
'A first novel by an African American which dramatizes the conflict between
Negroes and whites when their long-cherished traditions being crumbling under
the impact of racial integration.' - Front dust jacket panel. Very good
hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #21632. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Reeves, John D.
Windows on Melville.
Danbury, Connecticut: Rutledge Books, 2001. 1st printing. 178 pages.
Bibliography. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
A critical interpretation of Herman Melville's Moby Dick, Typee, Omoo, and
Billy Budd, Sailor. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 1582441596. #24735. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Reinhold, Natalya, editor.
Woolf across Cultures.
New York: Pace University Press, 2004. 1st printing. xiv, 307 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. 'This volume is based on the
Virginia Woolf Across Cultures symposium which was held at the Russian State
University for the Humanities (Moscow) and Leo Tolstoy Estate Museum Yasnaya
Polyana (Tula Region) on 27-29 June 2003.' - Preface.
Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0944473695.
#24376. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Riggs, John R.
Haunt of the Nightingale. A Garth Ryland Mystery.
New York: Dembner Books, 1988. 190 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and rubbed dust jacket, with a burn
mark on right side of front jacket, not affecting illustration.
ISBN 0934878978. #26088. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rivers, Caryl.
Girls Forever Brave and True. A Novel.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. 1st printing. 371 pages. Inscribed and signed
by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0312327285. #22420.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roark, Garland, William McFee, Thomas
H. Raddall, Brian O'Brien, James B. Connolly, Liam O'Flaherty, Edward A.
Herron, and James Gould Cozzens.
The Seven Seas, Volume 1, Number 1, Winter 1953.
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1953. Small 8vo. 129 pages. Illustrations.
Good pictorial softcover, pages slightly browned. #25641. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rogers, Will.
There's Not a Bathing Suit in Russia & Other Bare Facts.
Edited with an introduction by Joseph A. Stout, Jr. Stillwater: Oklahoma State
University Press, 1973. xxii, 95 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by
one of the members of the Will Rogers Memorial Commission.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20687. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roos, Kelley.
Beauty Marks the Spot. A Jeff and Hala Troy Mystery.
Cover painting by Rafael de Soto. New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1964. 64
p. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Complete and unabridged.
Good paperback, edges and corners slightly worn. #22504. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roth, Joseph.
Hotel Savoy, Fallmerayer the Stationmaster, The Bust of the
Emperor.
Translated from the German by John Hoare. Woodstock, New York: Overlook Press,
1986. 1st printing. Small 8vo (regular size). 183 pages.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0879512113. #21577.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roth, Philip.
Goodbye, Columbus.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. 1st edition published with short stories. 272
pages. Contents: Goodbye Columbus. The Conversion of the Jews. Defender of the
Faith. Epstein. You Can't Tell a Man by the Song He Sings. Eli, the Fanatic.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0233961848. #25784.
$80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rybakov, Vladimir.
The Brand.
Translated from the Russian by J. R. Dorrell. London: Hutchinson, 1986. 1st
printing. 189 pages.
'Vladimir Rybakov is a dissident Russian writer, who emigrated from the Soviet
Union in 1976 and now lives in Frankfurt.' - Rear dust jacket panel. Very good
hardcover in very good dust jacket.
Small date stamp on top edge.
ISBN 0091619807. #22780. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rylands, Jane Turner.
Across the Bridge of Sighs: More Venetian Stories.
New York: Pantheon Books, 2005. 1st printing. 354 pages. Inscribed and signed
by the author on the title page.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0375423419. #24093.
$70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sadiq, Muhammad.
A History of Urdu Literature.
London: Oxford University Press, 1964. ix, 429 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references.
Very good hardcover and dust jacket in glued-down library acetate cover.
Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf; barcode
label and pocket on rear free endpaper. #24613. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Safire, William.
Full Disclosure.
Illustrated by George Jones. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin
Library, 1977. Limited first edition. 535 pages. Illustrations. The First Edition
Society.
Full black leather with gilt tooling and raised bands on spine. Silk endpapers,
edges slightly faded. Ribbon book mark. All edges gilt. #22433. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
St. John, Kathryn.
Dutchmen: The Tale of New Netherland.
Stony Brook, New York: Quoin Publishing, 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. iii,
410, [1] pages.
Historical fiction about the Dutch in New Netherland. 'An action tale rich with
the romance and colorful history of an untamed colony where 10,000 men and
women, saints and sinners, visionaries, settlers and soldiers made an indelible
impression upon the face of the New World.' - Rear cover. Good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly worn; former owner's name stamp on
half-title page. ISBN 0962676403. #25023. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sandburg, Carl.
Rootabaga Stories.
Illustrations and decorations by Maud and Miska Petersham. New York: Harcourt,
Brace, 1922. 4th printing. 230 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Inscribed by
the author, 'James F. Jones - yours zigzag - Carl Sandburg'. First published in
1922.
Good pictorial hardcover, front cover and spine slightly faded; foxing along
edges of frontispiece illustration and title page. #25583. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Serafino, Sunny.
Echoes: A Novel.
Collierville, Tennessee: InstantPublisher.com, 2003. 1st printing. 331 pages.
Signed by the author on title page. Florida Writers Association, Royal Palm
Literary Awards, 2004.
Very good large trade paperback (soft cover). Upper part of title page removed.
ISBN 1591963311. #23978. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Shakespeare, William.
The Tempest. A Facsimile of the First Folio Text.
Introduction by J. Dover Wilson. London: Printed at the Chiswick Press and
Published by Faber & Gwyer, 1928. 4to (large book). [ii], 19, [2] pages. First
Folio Line-Indicator laid in. Publication date supplied, as there is no date in
this volume.
Facsimile of the 1623 text. Paper-covered boards with original taped spine.
Covers slightly stained, spine tape slightly cracked in places; some foxing on
endpapers; former owners' attractive round bookplate on front flyleaf. #25678.
$50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Shepard, Odell, and Willard Shepard.
Jenkins' Ear: A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole, Esq.
New York: Macmillan, 1951. 1st printing. 474 pages. Signed on blank front
flyleaf by both authors.
Good hardcover, covers and corners slightly worn. #23718. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sholem Aleichem (Sholom Aleichem).
The Song of Songs.
Illustrated by Devis Grebu. Translated by Curt Leviant. New York: Simon &
Schuster, 1996. 1st printing. Oblong 8vo. 112 pages. Illustrations. Dated,
inscribed and signed on the title page in green felt-tip pen by the translator,
Curt Leviant. Simon & Schuster Editions.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0684814862. #23570.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Short, Christopher (Leslie
Charteris).
Leslie Charteris' The Saint and the Habsburg Necklace, Written
by Christopher Short.
New York: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, 1976. 1st edition in the
U.S. 186 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0385112262. #26081.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Siegel, Marc.
Bellevue: A Novel.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st printing. 287 pages. Signed by the author on
blank front flyleaf.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0684836025. #21426.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Silbert, Layle.
The Free Thinkers. Two Novellas.
New York: Seven Stories Press, 2000. 1st printing. 317 pages. Inscribed, dated
and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1583220259. #26086.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Simpson, Thomas William.
The Gypsy Storyteller.
New York: Warner Books, 1993. 1st printing. 370 pages. Signed by the author on
the title page.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, with small tear along top
edge of rear cover. Small stain on bottom edge. ISBN 0446516139. #24043.
$30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Slick, Bernadette.
A Century in America: An American Saga.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Professional Press, 1995. 1st printing. 256 pages.
A novel dedicated to anthracite coal miners and immigrants and to commemorate
the building of the Anthracite Miners' Memorial in Forest City, Pennsylvania.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1570871299. #25083.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, Nyx. (Pseudonym of Robert C.
Weller).
Shadowrun: Striper Assassin.
Cover illustration by Comas. Illustrations by Janet Aulisio. New York: Roc /
New American Library / Penguin Books, 1993. 1st printing. 313 pages.
Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author: 'Florence, Thanks for your
support! Bob (a.k.a. The Author).'
'Death reigns under the full moon on the streets of Philadelphia.' - Front
cover. Good pictorial paperback (soft cover), edges and corners slightly worn, some
browning of pages, crease on spine, some foxing on edges. ISBN 0451452542.
#26050. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, Troy D.
The Trail Brothers.
New York: Writers Club Press, 2003. 111 pages. A WWA Awards Entry Form laid in with
what appears to be the author's printed name and signature.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. ISBN 0595272959. #22832. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smolin, Gil.
Reign of the Rat.
Raymore, Missouri: Ad Lib Books, 2005. 1st printing. 300, [3] pages. Signed by
the author.
A medical thriller involving an archaeobiologist trying to find a cure for a
virulent, drug-resistant leprosy epidemic. Very good stiff wrappers (soft
cover). ISBN 0975297627. #24076. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spalek, John M., and Robert F. Bell.
Exile: The Writer's Experience.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1982. xxiii, 368 pages. Index.
University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures,
99.
History and criticism of twentieth century German Literature in Germany and
abroad. Exlibrary. Very good hardcover. Spine label, stamp on front fly leaf,
cataloger's pencil notations on title page and verso of title page, label on
inside rear flyleaf and pocket on rear flyleaf. Stamps on top and bottom edges.
ISBN 080788099X. #22173. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spencer, William Browning.
Resume with Monsters.
Sag Harbor, New York: Permanent Press, 1995. 1st edition, 1000 copies printed.
212 pages.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1877946532. #25160.
$40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spezzaferri, Francesca.
The Fatal Gift.
Port Jefferson, New York: The Belle Terre Press, Inc., 1995. 1st printing. 411
pages.
'Moving back and forth between the picturesque Adriatic coast and New York
City's vibrant immigrant neighborhoods, this bittersweet saga of a beautiful
woman's quest for love and freedom illumines early twentieth-century life in
Italy and the United States.' - Rear cover. Very good large pictorial trade
paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0964929317. #23977. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spielberg, Peter.
Crash-Landing. A Novel.
New York: Fiction Collective, 1985. 1st edition. 214 pages. Inscribed, dated and
signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0914590901. #22435.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Steele, Wilbur Daniel.
The Wages of Sin and Six Dollars.
Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, 1926.
24mo (very small book). 63 pages. Little Blue Book, 896. From Urkey Island.
Copyright 1926.
Good wrappers (soft cover). #25752. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stevenson, Robert Louis.
Virginibus Puerisque and Essays and Studies.
London: Eveleigh Nash and Grayson, 192? [no date provided] viii, 309 pages.
Good cloth-covered hardcover. #18457. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stewart, Fred Mustard.
The Magnificent Savages.
New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. 1st printing. 383 pages.
Signed by the author on half-title page.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0312861117. #21992. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Strelka, Joseph P., editor.
Literary Theory and Criticism. Festschrift in Honor of Rene
Wellek. Part I: Theory. Part II: Criticism. (2 volumes).
Bern, Switzerland: Peter Lang, 1984. 1st printing. 2 volumes. Frontispiece
portrait.
Very good hardcover books in Very good slipcase. ISBN 0820401781. #22080.
$30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stumpp, Georg E. M.
Ketchup on My Spurs.
New York: Vantage Press, 1989. 1st edition. 236 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations.
First novel by a Long Island, New York author. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn dust jacket. ISBN 0533082447. #25060. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sullivan, Frank.
A Rock in Every Snowball.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. 1st edition. 220 pages. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the author.
Good hardcover, fore edge and bottom edge foxed. #25592. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Swan, Jane Ellen.
The Saxon Chronicle, Volume III: The Millers' Daughters.
New York: Vantage Press, 2004. 1st edition, 1st printing. 880 pages. Map.
Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533147085. #26007.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Taylor, Phoebe Atwood.
Punch with Care: An Asey Mayo Mystery.
Jacket design by Robert Ritter. New York: Norton, 1969? Reissued. 215 pages.
First published in 1946, this is an undated printing.
Very good hardcover in worn and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0393086089.
#26017. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Temple, Lynn.
Navajo Escape.
New York: Vantage Press, 1974. 1st edition. 108 pages. Inscribed and signed by
the author on blank front flyleaf.
The author, of English and American Indian ancestry, 'weaves an authentic story
of the life and problems of a proud people with a history of being persecuted
and discriminated against.' - Rear dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn and frayed dust jacket. ISBN 5330130030. #23969. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Thaxter, Celia.
The Heavenly Guest, with Other Unpublished Writings. With
Reprints of Essays by Friends and Contemporaries.
Edited by her brother, Oscar Laighton, from material in the possession of her
granddaughter. Andover, Massachusetts: Smith & Coutts Co., Printers, 1935.
Small 8vo. [2], 177 pages. Photograph. Frontispiece portrait. Essays by Friends
include Annie Fields, Mrs. Larz Anderson, Maud Appleton McDowell, Judge Justin
H. Shaw and John Albee. Poems by Friends include Blanche Fearing, Mary
Livingston Tarleton, Eben Rexford, M. L. B., and A. W. E.
Good hardcover with gilt title and author on front cover. Spine and rear cover
slightly rubbed. #23025. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Thelwall, John.
The Peripatetic. Volume III.
Introduction by Donald H. Reiman. New York & London: Garland Publishing Inc.,
1978. 228 pages. Romantic Context: Poetry, Significant Minor Poetry, 1789-1830.
Good cloth-covered hardcover. Covers slightly mottled. ISBN 0824022084.
#18914. $47.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Thummel, Moritz August von, and
Friedrich Nicolai.
Wilhelmine, by Thummel. And, The Life and Opinions of Master
Sebaldus Nothanker, by Friedrich Nicolai.
Translated by John R. Russell. Columbia, South Carolina: Camden House, 1998. x, 157
pages. Masterworks of the German Rococo and Enlightenment. Translation of
Nicolai's Leben und dei Meinungen des Herrn Magister Schaldus Nothanker.
As new hardcover. ISBN 1571131450. #24335. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tibbott, F. M.
Simon Hastings, A Novel of Maine's North Country.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. 1st edition. 379 pages. Pine Tree Edition. This
edition is limited to 672 signed and numbered copies of which this is No. 282.
Very good hardcover. Spine and rear panel of dust jacket laid in. #20599. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Towne, Charles Hanson.
The Shop of Dreams: A Tale of Love, Youth and Books.
Illustrations by Reginald Birch. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1939. 1st
edition. 132 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed, dated (1939) and signed by the
author on blank front flyleaf.
Very good hardcover in torn and slightly chipped and worn dust jacket. There
are newspaper burns on the blank front flyleaf and p.36-37, 80-81. #24693.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Traubel, Horace.
With Walt Whitman in Camden (March 28-July 14, 1888) (November
1, 1888-January 20, 1889).
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. 1st edition. viii, 590 pages. Index.
Photographs. Facsimiles. The title is a correct transcription of the text on
the title page. However, the actual contents cover the November 1, 1888-January
20, 1889 period. There is no indication that this book is part of a set, a
series or sequence of volumes.
Good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Edges slightly worn and rubbed, front and rear
hinges starting to part. #22997. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tymms, Ralph.
German Romantic Literature.
London: Methuen, 1955. 1st printing. v, 406 pages. Index. Bibliography.
'In this book the emphasis lies on the evolution of romantic ideas and
practices in Germany, in the establishment and formulation of romantic theory
by its first exponents.' - Foreword. Chapters on Friedrich Schlegel and August
Wilhelm Schlegel, Novalis, Clemens Brentano, Achim von Arnim, Zacharias Werner,
Heinrich von Kleist, etc. Very good hardcover. #24834. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
University of Texas. Humanities
Research Center.
T. E. Lawrence / Fifty Letters: 1920-35. An Exhibition: October
First to December Fifteenth 1962.
Austin: University of Texas, 1962. 1 of 2,000 copies. Oblong 4to (large book).
38 pages.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Covers slightly soiled and worn,
some pages slightly wrinkled. #15887. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Upfield, Arthur.
No Footprints in the Bush.
Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976. Facsimile reprint limited
to 300 copies. 213 pages. First published in 1944.
As new hardcover. ISBN 089190560X. #23175. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Vidal, Gore.
Hollywood: A Novel of America in the 1920s.
New York: Random House, 1990. 1st printing. 437 pages. Inscribed and signed on
second blank front flyleaf 'John / Armageddon? / Gore Vidal.'
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0394576594. #25181.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wagner, Elaine.
A Case of Bottled Murder.
New York: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday & Company, 1973. 1st
edition. 135 pages. A Crime Club Selection.
Good hardcover in sightly rubbed and worn dust jacket. ISBN 0385003188.
#22468. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wait, Lea.
Shadows on the Ivy: An Antique Print Mystery.
New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st printing. 247 pages. Signed on title page by the
author.
'Maggie Summer has three loves: her antique print business, Shadows; her career
as a community college professor in Somerset County, New Jersey; and the new
man in her life. Her biological clock is pushing her to decide whether she's
ready to add a fourth love: an adopted child.' - Front jacket panel. Very good
hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 074324950X. #24810. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wald, Elissa.
Holding Fire: A Love Story.
New York: Context Books, 2001. 1st printing. 275 pages. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1893956148. #26008.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wallingford, Lee.
Cold Tracks.
New York: Walker & Co., 1991. 2d printing. 194 pages. Signed on title page by
the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0802757839. #25785.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ward, Humphry, Mrs.
Marcella.
Leipzig: Berhard Tauchnitz, 1894. Copyright Edition. 16mo (small books). 3
volumes. Volumes 2980, 2981, 2982.
Very good hardcover books. Half-leather bindings with red cloth covers,
gilt-tooled spine with author-title label on spines. Former owner's label
inside front cover of each volume. #24966. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Waters, Maureen.
The Comic Irishman.
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 1984. 204 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Inscribed and signed by the author on the blank front flyleaf.
A study of Irish wit and humor. Very good pictorial hardcover.
ISBN 0873957660. #23892. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Webb, Frank J.
The Garies and Their Friends.
Preface by Arthur P. Davis. New York: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969.
Facsimile reprint. vi, 392 pages. Afro-American Culture Series. First published
London: Routledge, 1857, with a preface by Mrs. Harriet B. Stowe. The second
novel by an American Negro.
On front cover: The American Negro, His History and Literature. Very good
hardcover. Exlibrary. Some tape spine; stamps on top and bottom edges, front
flyleaf; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpapers. #26082. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Weinstock, Yair.
Blackout: A Riveting Novel of Suspense, Conspiracy, Mystery, and
Revelation.
Translated by Miriam Zakon. Brooklyn: Shaar Press, 1998. 1st printing. 509 pages.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 1578191963. #20817.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
West Hills Review.
West Hills Review: A Walt Whitman Journal. Volume 1-8,
1979-1988.
Illustrated throughout by Alfred Van Loen. Huntington, New York: Walt Whitman
Birthplace Association, 1979. A complete set of this literary and artistic
magazine. 8 issues. Illustrations.
Very good large pictorial paperback (soft cover). #26101. $250
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
White, Claire Nicolas.
The Elephant and the Rose: A Family History.
Port Jefferson, New York: Vineyard Press, 2003. 1st edition. 323 pages.
Bibliography. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1930067283. #24740.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Widmer, Kingsley.
The Literary Rebel.
Preface by Harry T. Moore. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press,
1965. vii, 261 pages. Index. Bibliography. Inscribed to a noted Blake scholar
and signed by the author. Crosscurrents Modern Critiques.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #26314. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wiesel, Elie.
The Forgotten.
Translated by Stephen Becker. New York: Summit Books, 1992. 1st printing. 237
pages. Signed on title page 'For Joan, Elie Wiesel.' Translation of L'Oublie.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0671689703. #21471.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wilson, F. Paul.
Sims.
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2003. 2d printing. 414 pages. Boldly dated,
inscribed and signed by the author. A Forge Book.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0765305516. #25791.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Woolrich, Cornell.
The Bride Wore Black.
Frontispiece by Gary Kelley. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library,
1989. 213 pages. Frontispiece. The Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces.
As new hardcover. All edges gilt, pictorial and decorative gilt front and rear
covers, decorative gilt spine, three raised bands on spine, decorative
endpaper. #24657. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information