Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Gardner, Erle Stanley.
The Case of the Dangerous Dowager.
Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1976? Facsimile reprint of the edition
published by the International Readers League, New York. 173 pages.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0884114104. #23824. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gardner, John.
The Secret Families.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 1st printing. 415 pages. Endpaper
genealogy. Inscribed and signed by the author. The final volume of a trilogy
which began with The Secret Generations and continued with The Secret Houses.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. A black letter P stamped on bottom
edge. ISBN 0399133976. #20263. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ghose, Zulfikar.
Hamlet, Prufrock and Language.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 106 pages.
'Zulfikar Ghose advances several new ideas about Hamlet. He sees Hamlet's
madness as a testing of anti-language and the speeches of the characters both
as examples of types of language and as reflections of the quality of their
minds.' - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. ISBN 0312357320. #24544. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gill, Bartholomew.
The Death of an Irish Tinker: A Peter McGarr Mystery.
New York: William Morrow, 1997. 1st printing. 295 pages. Inscribed and signed
by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0688141846. #25119.
$45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gilligan, Edmund.
Strangers in the Vly.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 1st edition, 1st printing. 261 pages.
No dust jacket. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author on front flyleaf.
Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. Former owner's bookplate inside front
cover. #25246. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gissing, George.
Denzil Quarrier.
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 308 pages and [8] pages of advertising.
Good hardcover. Decorative cloth, covers and spine slightly soiled, internally
very good with some foxing on fore-edge. #26409. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Goff-Knollenberg, Kimberly, editor.
Meet the Writers: The Steinbeck Project, 1978-2002. Twenty-five
Years of the John Steinbeck Project.
Southampton, N.Y.: Long Island University, 2002. x, 216 pages. Photographs.
Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 091305724X. #20973. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Goldring, Douglas.
The Permanent Uncle.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1912. 364 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, covers and edges slightly worn and rubbed, black ink spot on
upper right-hand edge of front cover. Former owner's name in ink on blank front
flyleaf and inside front cover. #24133. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Goldsmith, Oliver.
The Vicar of Wakefield. Including John Forster's Essay on the
Story, and Containing Thirteen Facsimile Illustrations in Colour by John Massey
Wright, a Pupil of Thomas Stothard.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1903. xli, 259 pages. Illustrations.
Very good decorative hardcover. Small water spot on front cover. Top edge gilt.
#23207. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gough, William.
Maud's House: A Novel.
St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater Books, 1984. 138 pages. Inscribed, dated
and signed by the author.
'A novel set in Newfoundland ... [the author] presents the overwhelming image
of the real power in the Newfoundland outport -- the woman...' - Rear dust
jacket. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0919519547.
#20797. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Haber, Leo.
The Red Heifer: A Novel.
Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 2001. 1st printing. x, 289 pages.
Inscribed and signed by the author. New York City History and Culture.
Stories steeped in Jewish-American history, Jewish history, and Yiddishkayt.
Set in the Lower East Side from the 1930's to the 1950's. - From front dust jacket panel.
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0815606923. #22361. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Halliday, Fred.
Ambler.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. 1st printing. 239 pages. Signed by the author
on blank front flyleaf.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Bottom of spine slightly bruised.
"Doubleday Book Shops Autographed Copy" sticker on front dust jacket.
ISBN 0671411845. #21395. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hallock, David H.
Good-Bye World.
New York: Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 9 pages. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the author.
'One day while watching television, programming was interrupted by a special
bulletin which announced that scientists had discovered that reproduction in
all species, animal and vegetable, was no longer possible: procreation had
stopped--the youngest generation was the last generation: there could be no
replacement for the current supply of goods -- the harvest that fall would be
the last.' - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in Very good dust
jacket. Fore-edge slightly stained. ISBN 0533916975. #21899. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Haltrecht, Montague.
Jonah and His Mother.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. 1st printing. 188 pages. Author's first novel.
Very good hardcover in slightly frayed and worn dust jacket. #25169. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hamilton, Cynthia S.
Western and Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction in America: From High
Noon to Midnight.
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1987. 1st edition. xi, 200 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Writers discussed include Zane Grey, Frederick Faust, Dashiell
Hammett, and Raymond Chandler.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0877451796. #23184.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hansalik, William E.
Mindouts.
New York: Vantage Press, 1980. 1st edition. 218 pages.
'The author provides an insightful and gripping study of mental illness and
some of the therapy used in combating it.' - Front jacket panel. Very good
hardcover in slightly worn, rubbed, wrinkled and frayed dust jacket.
ISBN 0533043085. #26083. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hemingway, Ernest.
For Whom the Bell Tolls.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st edition, 1st printing. 471 pages.
Good hardcover, bottom front right-hand corner rubbed and worn, browning inside
front and rear cover gutters. No dust jacket. #25247. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Henry, Dorothy Mary.
The Champagne Princess.
Brooklyn, N.Y.: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., 1978. 1st edition. 66 pages.
Stories set in Manhattan. Very good hardcover. #22688. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hergesheimer, Joseph.
Balisand.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st edition. Copy 114 of 177 printed on Borzoi
water-marked rag paper and signed by the author. 371 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good pictorial hardcover. Spine title label. Edges slightly worn. #21736.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Heyen, William.
Long Island Light: Poems & A Memoir.
New York: Vanguard Press, 1979. 1st printing. vi, 197 pages. Inscribed and
signed by the author at the Whitman Birthplace 10/30/82.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 081490811X. #25762. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Higginbotham, John, editor.
Greek and Latin Literature: A Comparative Study.
London: Methuen, 1969. 1st printing. xi, 399 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Very good hardcover. Some red pen markings and underlining.
ISBN 0416114806. #21764. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hill, Grace Livingston.
Job's Niece.
Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 312
pages. Reprint of Lippincott, 1927 edition.
As new hardcover. Pages 73-4, 75-6 folded at bottom of page as the result of a
production error, not affecting text. ISBN 0884113434. #23921. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hill, Grace Livingston.
Silver Wings.
Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 220
pages. Reprint of 1931 edition.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0891900306. #23923. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hillyer, Robert.
In Time of Mistrust: An Ode Delivered before the Alpha Chapter
of Phi Beta Kappa at the College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia,
December 5th, 1938.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1939. 14 leaves with poems.
Inscribed: 'Charles - with constant devotion - from Robert.'
Good hardcover and tape in dust jacket. Binding and some pages stained, dust
jacket frayed, worn and chipped. #15793. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hobson, Harriet Malone.
Sis Within.
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1913. xv, 351 pages.
Good hardcover with gilt design and front cover and gilt spine title. Former
owner's name on front flyleaf. #24134. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hoins, John.
Woods Walkers.
Cover by Kaye Hoins. Huntington, West Virginia.: University Editions, 1994. 1st
edition. 269 pages. Signed by the author and the artist on the title page. A novel.
Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 1560024593. #22298. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Holms, G. Randolph, pseud.
The Hounds of the Vatican; or, Holmes's Last Bow.
New York: Vantage Press, 1986. 1st edition. viii, 130 pages.
At the Queen of England's request, Sherlock Holmes and his faithful companion,
Dr. Watson, seek to save their England and their world. A new Sherlock Holmes
novel every bit as imaginative and ingenious as those penned by Sir Arthur
Conan Doyle. - From front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and
rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0533066182. #22837. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hornsby, Wendy.
Telling Lies: A Maggie MacGowen Mystery.
New York: Dutton, 1992. Uncorrected Proofs. 245 pages.
'The truth is freelance filmmaker Maggie MacGowen's stock in trade. She's
smart, skeptical, and stubborn, with a dogged determination to get to the
bottom of things. But Emily has been shot down in a Los Angeles alleyway on the
22nd anniversary of their brother's death in Vietnam.' - Rear cover. Very good
stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some browning on two rear pages.
ISBN 0525934723. #23999. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hower, Edward.
Night Train Blues.
Sag Harbor, New York: Permanent Press, 1996. 1st edition of 1,600 copies. 221
pages. Signed on title page by author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1877946710. #24812.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hughes, Langston.
Laughing to Keep from Crying.
Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 206 pages.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0884110605. #23826. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Huxley, Aldous.
The Gioconda Smile. A Story by Aldous Huxley.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1938. 1st edition. 12mo (small book). 57, [1] pages.
Zodiac Books, 8.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket with sun-darkened spine.
Former owner's name and date (July 20, 1938) on front flyleaf. #25342.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Isler, Alan.
The Prince of West End Avenue: A Novel.
Bridgehampton, N.Y.: Bridge Works Publishing Co., 1994. 1st printing. 246
pages. Signed by the author on the title page.
Very good cloth-covered boards in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 1882593049.
#19719. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
James, Henry.
The American.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood,
& Co., 1877. Second edition. 473 pages. Flyleaf at front. Spine imprint: J. R.
Osgood & Co. 'Second Edition' is printed on the title page between the author's
name and the publisher's device. BAL 10532 lists 3 printings in 1877, but no 2d
edition. This copy is binding issue 1, as noted above. Cf. Bibliography of
American Literature, 10532. This copy conforms to the first edition, first
state description and is probably a first edition, second state. BAL does not
list a second edition, but mentions three printings in 1877.
Good hardcover. Green cloth, beveled covers, brown-coated on white endpapers.
Covers and edges slightly worn. About 1/4 inch of top of backstrip missing.
Bottom edge of backstrip slightly worn and frayed. Two attractive small
bookplates inside front cover, including one of Philadelphia author, editor,
and newspaperman Warwick James Price. Price's mother's name, 'Beulah Rosalie
Price, 1878' in ink along top edge of title page. Otherwise, good volume.
#23044. $225
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
James, Henry.
A London Life.
New York: Grove Press, 1957? Copy 61 of 100. 158 pages.
Good hardcover. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly worn. #17126. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
James, Will.
Big-Enough.
Illustrated by the author. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1st
printing. 314 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece photograph.
About horses and folklore. Good pictorial hardcover, top of backstrip slightly
frayed, bottom of backstrip and lower left-hand front cover soiled, some pages
slightly soiled. #24390. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
James, Will.
Sand.
Illustrated by the author. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 1st
printing. 328 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
About horses and folklore. Good pictorial hardcover, edges slightly worn, some
worn spots on front cover. #24391. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Jewett, Sarah Orne.
Deephaven.
Illustrations by Charles H. Woodbury and Marcia Oakes Woodbury. Introduction by
Marie Donahue. Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Published for the Old Berwick
Historical Society by Peter E. Randall Publisher, 1993. Facsimile reprint of
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894. xiii, [3], 305 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. First published Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877.
A novel of young women in seaside resorts in Maine. Very good decorative
hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0963611100. #25115. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Jokai, Mor.
Manasseh: A Romance of Transylvania.
Retold from the Hungarian of Dr. Maurus Jokai by Percy Favor Bicknell. Boston:
L. C. Page, 1901. 1st edition. x, 328 pages. Frontispiece (portrait).
Good hardcover, original green cloth with decorative coat of arms on front
cover; edges and corners slightly rubbed; former owner's blind stamp in lower
corner of half-title page; small stains on upper and lower right-hand corners
of flyleaf. #25024. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kaplan, Steven.
Robert Bly and Randall Jarrell as Translators of Rainer Maria
Rilke: A Study of the Translations and Their Impact on Bly's and Jarrell's Own
Poetry.
Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang, 1989. 1st printing. 252 pages. Bibliography.
Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. European University Studies. Series
XIV: Anglo-Saxon Language and Literature. Reihe XIV, Serie XIV. Angelsachsische
Sprache und Literatur, Volume/Band 202.
Very good stiff wrappers. ISBN 3631422407. #21796. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Keelan, Donald B.
The Secret of Camp David. A Novel.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Dorrance Publishing Co., 1994. 1st printing. xi, 209
pages. Endpaper maps. Inscribed, dated and signed on the title page by the
author.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; damp (coffee?) stain on lower edge of
rear jacket. ISBN 0805935738. #22425. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kelleher, Victor.
Africa and After.
St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1983. 1st printing. 208
pages. Paperback Prose Series.
Very good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0702218014. #24556.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kerr, Katharine.
Daggerspell.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1986. 1st edition. xi, 414 pages. Endpaper
maps.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket chipped at the heel
of the spine. ISBN 0385231083. #25564. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kerth, Thomas, and George C.
Schoolfield, editors.
Life's Golden Tree: Essays in German Literature from the
Renaissance to Rilke.
Columbia, South Carolina: Camden House, 1996. xiv, 282 pages. Bibliography. Frontispiece
portrait. Inscribed by the editor on the title page. Studies in German
Literature, Linguistics, and Culture. Includes 'Selected Publications of Robert
M. Browning.'
This volume of essays celebrates the eighty-fifth birthday of Robert M.
Browning, whose half-century of teaching and scholarship has inspired two
generations of students of German.' - Preface. As new hardcover.
ISBN 1571130802. #24351. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kjelgaard, Jim, editor.
The Wild Horse Roundup: A Collection of Stories by the Members
of the Western Writers of America.
Illustrated by Paul Brown. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1957. 1st printing. 275 pages.
Illustrations. Contributors are Bill Gulick, Rutherford Montgomery, Harry
Sinclair Drago, Jim Kjelgaard, L. P. Holmes, S. Omar Barker, Norman A. Fox,
Damaris Goehring, Lewis B. Patten, Barlow Meyers, D. S. Halacy, Jr., Stephen
Payne, Hal G. Evarts, and Walt Coburn.
Good hardcover in slightly worn, frayed and stained dust jacket; foxing on
front and rear endpapers. #24347. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kowalski, William.
Somewhere South of Here. A Novel.
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st printing. 291 pages. Dated, inscribed and
signed on the title page by the author.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0060193565. #23971.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lancaster, Bruce.
The Wide Sleeve of Kwannon.
Rivercity, Massachusetts: Rivercity Press, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 307 pages.
Reprint of New York: F. A. Stokes Co., 1938.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0891908846. #23917. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Larbaud, Valery.
Poems of a Multimillionaire.
Translated by William Jay Smith. New York: Bonacio & Saul, with Grove Press,
1955. 72 pages. Inscribed and signed by William Jay Smith, who also made holograph
corrections in the text.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #15824. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lee, Dorothy E.
The Revision.
San Jose, New York: Writer's Showcase, 2001. 1st printing. x, 402 pages.
Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page. Special signed bookmark
laid in.
Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0595148905.
#23187. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
a~ Ordering Information
Leighton, Lauren G., editor.
Studies in Honor of Xenia Gasiorowska.
Columbus, Ohio: Slavica Publishers, 1983. 191 pages. Bibliographical
references.
'The studies offered here are based on papers originally read at a Symposium on
19th and 20th Century Polish and Russian Literature in Honor of Professor Xenia
Gasiorowska on 24-25 April 1981 at the University of Wisconsin at Madison.' -
Introduction. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip
mark on top edge. ISBN 0893571024. #24956. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Levin, Jillian.
Bet, Raise or Fold.
Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing Co., 2002. 1st printing. 199 pages.
The novel chronicles one woman's journey from a young, troubled marriage
plagued by drug addiction to her newfound independence in single motherhood. -
Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0805953515. #24097. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Levy, Andrew, and Bob Harrison,
editors.
Festschrift for Jackson Mac Low's 75th Birthday. Crayon:
Premier Issue.
Brooklyn, New York: Crayon, 1997. 313 pages. Bibliography. Photographs.
Illustrations. Music. CD in rear cover pocket. Includes a bibliography of Jack
Mac Low' books, Anthologies, etc., and recordings.
ISSN 1093-4677. Very good pictorial softcover. #23955. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Linford, Madeline.
Bread and Honey.
Kingswood, Surrey: William Heinemann at the Windmill Press, 1928. Copy 153 of
253. 352 pages. Photographs. First book to be printed and bound at the Windmill
Press.
Very good hardcover with publisher's emblem on front cover. Spine slightly
sunned. #19454. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Liotta, P. H.
Diamond's Compass. A Novel.
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. 1st printing. 273 pages.
Review copy. Laid in: Review slip, publicity photograph and reviews.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0945575742. #23925.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lockridge, Frances and Richard.
Dead as a Dinosaur: A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery.
Mattituck, New York: Rivercity Press, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 185 pages.
Reprint of the edition published by Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1952, in the
series: Main Line mysteries.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0891909036. #23916. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Loen, Johann Michael von.
The Honest Man at Court.
Translated by John R. Russell. Columbia, South Carolina: Camden House, 1997. x, 214
pages. Translation of Redliche Mann am Hofe.
As new hardcover. ISBN 1571131086. #24336. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Loring, Emilie.
Bright Skies.
Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1978. Facsimile reprint. 203 pages. Reprint
of 1975 issue published by Bantam Books, New York, of the work originally
published in 1946 by Little, Brown, in Boston.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0884113523. #23914. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lorrah, Jean, and Jacqueline
Lichtenberg.
Channel's Destiny.
New York: Doubleday, 1982. 1st edition. 182 pages. Doubleday Science Fiction. A
Sime/Gen Novel.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; top edge slightly soiled.
ISBN 0385170289. #25563. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McArthur, Perry.
The Medical Student: A Novel of Conquering Faith.
New York: Exposition Press, 1966. 1st edition. 160 pages.
'A novel of religious adventure.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in
slightly worn dust jacket, with a stain on contents page. #21631. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McBride, James.
Miracle at St. Anna. A Novel.
New York: Riverhead Books, 2002. 1st printing. 271 pages. Signed on the title page
by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1573222127. #22421.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McColley, Grant.
Milton's Technique of Source Adaptation.
Chapel Hill: No publisher, 1938. 50 pages.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23259. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McGill, Angus.
Yea Yea Yea. A Novel.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. 1st printing. 288 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Unrelated gift inscription on
blank flyleaf. #21995. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McLaws, Lafayette.
Maid of Athens.
Illustrations from Drawings by Harry C. Edwards. Boston: Little, Brown, 1906.
1st edition. 285, [1] pages + 4 pages of advertising. Illustrations.
Frontispiece.
Very good pictorial hardcover, corners slightly rubbed; former owner's blind
stamp on lower right-hand corner of title page. #25788. $120
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McNair, Keith.
Split Decision.
Brooklyn, N.Y.: A&E Sivells, a Subsidiary of Word for Word Publishing, 1999.
1st printing. 255 pages. Dated and signed by the author on front flyleaf.
'As a member of New York City's Finest, Inspector Robin Trevor was thrust on
the trail of a serial killer who would turn his life around.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1889732214.
#22687. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McNeile, H. C.
Bulldog Drummond Returns.
Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976? Facsimile reprint. 189
pages.
As new hardcover. ISBN 0891908412. #23815. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mandel, Sally.
Portrait of a Married Woman.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 1st printing. 260 pages. Inscribed and signed by
author on title page.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, edges slightly frayed and
small tear along the front upper edge repaired with tape. ISBN 0553050796. #21429.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Matthews, Jack.
Hanger Stout, Awake!
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. 151 pages. Signed by the author on the
title page and also inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the blank
front flyleaf.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and torn dust jacket (upper right-hand corner
of front dust jacket missing). #23688. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miller, Henry.
Plexus. The Rosy Crucifixion, Book Two.
New York: Grove Press, 1963. 1st printing. 640 pages.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #24472. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miller, Henry.
Tropic of Cancer.
Preface by Anais Nin. Paris: Obelisk Press, 1939. 5th printing. 317 pages.
Good wrappers (soft cover), covers and edges rubbed; former owner's name in ink
on blank front flyleaf crossed out. #25680. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miller, Jimmy.
Tenements as Tall as Ships. A Collection of Short Stories.
Glasgow: Govan Workspace, 1992. 116 pages. Frontispiece portrait.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0951868705. #25197.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miller, Margaret.
A Vessel of Honor.
Westhampton, New York: Heritage Publishing House, 1997. 1st printing. 254
pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. A first novel.
'It's the story of two women engineers who have only one thing in common:
development of the world's first nuclear-powered aircraft.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Sticker on front cover,
'Small Press Book Award Editor's Choice, 1998'. ISBN 0965738957. #23351.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miller, Terry.
Standing By. A Novel.
New York: Gay Presses of New York, 1984. 1st printing. 300 pages.
Author's first novel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0960472479. #22772. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mulford, Clarence Edward.
Hopalong Cassidy and the Eagle's Brood.
Leyden, Massachusetts: Aeonian Press, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 320 pages.
Reprint of the edition published by Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, New York.
Very good hardcover. #24915. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Muller, Marcia, and Bill Pronzini.
Seasons of Sharing: A Sharon McCone and 'Nameless Detective'
Story.
Norfolk, Virginia: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2001. 1st edition. One of 325
copies as a gift for friends of Crippen & Landru. Copies are not for sale. 19
p. Nearly new pictorial softcover. #22259. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Murray, W. H. H.
Daylight Land: The Experiences, Incidents, and Adventures,
Humorous and Otherwise, which befel Judge John Doe, Tourist, of San Francisco;
Mr. Cephas Pepperell, Capitalist, of Boston; Colonel Goffe, The Man from New
Hampshire, and divers others, in their Parlor-Car Excursions over Prairie and
Mountain.
Illustrated with 140 designs in colors. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. 338,
[2] pages. Illustrations. According to an original advertisement pasted on free
endpaper, this is the 'cloth, full gilt' edition. Appears that the pictorial
'paper boards' cover is bound in. Wright III, 3906.
Very good pictorial grey hardcover. Edges of cloth covers slightly worn. Small
stain on rear cover. Slight damp stain on upper edges. Glue marks inside rear
and front covers. #16089. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Museum Criticum.
Museum Criticum; or, Cambridge Classical Researches. Volume I.
[Edited by J. H. Monk]. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press by J. Smith
for John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, 1826. Volume 1 of 2. 569 pages.
Text in English, Latin, and Greek. Exlibrary. Call number on spine; stamps
inside front cover, on title page, and on rear free-endpaper; pocket removed
inside rear cover; number written in ink on title page. Original blindstamped
brown cloth with spine reinforced with blue tape. Good copy. #23253. $225
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Naipaul, V. S.
The Enigma of Arrival. A Novel.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 352 pages.
Very good softcover. Note taped on front cover: Excerpted in the New Yorker.
Tentative publication date: March 19, 1987. Tentative price: $17.95. Some
staple holes along right-hand edge. #22362. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Njoroge, J. K. (James Kingangi).
Tit for Tat, and Other Stories.
Illustrated by Adrienne Moore. Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House,
1966. 106 pages. Illustrations. East African Senior Library, 1.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), some foxing. #26021. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Noyes, Pierrepont B.
The Pallid Giant: A Tale of Yesterday and Tomorrow.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. 2d printing. 12mo (small book). 300 pages.
Frontispiece. Signed by the author.
Very good hardcover with front cover and spine title labels; labels slightly
stained. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #25582. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ogai, Mori.
The Wild Goose.
Translated with an introduction by Burton Watson. Ann Arbor: Center for
Japanese Studies, The University of Michigan, 1995. 1st printing. xiv, 166
pages. Michigan Monographs Series in Japanese Studies, 14.
Good hardcover, with slightly soiled cover and small ballpoint drawing on upper
right-hand corner of front cover. ISBN 093951270X. #24540. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Olson, Charles.
Apollonius of Tyana: A Dance, with Some Words, for Two Actors.
Black Mountain, North Carolina: Black Mountain College, 1951. 1 of 50 copies
printed Summer 1951. 22 pages. Silkscreen map of moves. 'The text is a Draft of
the materials, a blocking-out of the movements & the words, done for Nicola
Cernovich to compose the dance & do the title role The books is designed by
Larry Hatt & the map by Stanley Vanderbeek. The edition is limited to fifty,
twenty bound in boards and thirty bound in paper.'-verso title page. First
published in Montevallo Review I (Summer 1951): 28-30. Butterick & Glover: A5.
Original decorated stiff paper covers and original taped spine. Covers slightly
soiled and browned, else very good. #15778. $1300
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Olson, Charles.
Stocking Cap: A Story.
[San Francisco]: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1966. 100 copies printed on mould-made paper
for Donald Allen by Grabhorn-Hoyem. 12mo (small book). 15 pages. Signed and autograph note by
Olson, "[Charles Olson / as of its original / appearance - with Robert /
Creeley, in / the Montevallo Review / 1950." A Christmas Keepsake. Published
December, 1966.
Self paper wrappers. Fine. #15772. $900
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information