Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Literature, Fiction,
Essays & Literary Criticism
Authors G H I J K L M N O

Literature: Authors A - F | Literature: Authors P - Z

Gardner, Erle Stanley. The Case of the Dangerous Dowager. Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1976? Facsimile reprint of the edition published by the International Readers League, New York. 173 pages. As new hardcover. ISBN 0884114104. #23824. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gardner, John. The Secret Families. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. 1st printing. 415 pages. Endpaper genealogy. Inscribed and signed by the author. The final volume of a trilogy which began with The Secret Generations and continued with The Secret Houses. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. A black letter P stamped on bottom edge. ISBN 0399133976. #20263. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ghose, Zulfikar. Hamlet, Prufrock and Language. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 106 pages. 'Zulfikar Ghose advances several new ideas about Hamlet. He sees Hamlet's madness as a testing of anti-language and the speeches of the characters both as examples of types of language and as reflections of the quality of their minds.' - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0312357320. #24544. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gill, Bartholomew. The Death of an Irish Tinker: A Peter McGarr Mystery. New York: William Morrow, 1997. 1st printing. 295 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0688141846. #25119. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gilligan, Edmund. Strangers in the Vly. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 1st edition, 1st printing. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author on front flyleaf. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. #25246. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gissing, George. Denzil Quarrier. New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 308 pages and [8] pages of advertising. Good hardcover. Decorative cloth, covers and spine slightly soiled, internally very good with some foxing on fore-edge. #26409. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Goff-Knollenberg, Kimberly, editor. Meet the Writers: The Steinbeck Project, 1978-2002. Twenty-five Years of the John Steinbeck Project. Southampton, N.Y.: Long Island University, 2002. x, 216 pages. Photographs. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 091305724X. #20973. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Goldring, Douglas. The Permanent Uncle. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1912. 364 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, covers and edges slightly worn and rubbed, black ink spot on upper right-hand edge of front cover. Former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf and inside front cover. #24133. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Including John Forster's Essay on the Story, and Containing Thirteen Facsimile Illustrations in Colour by John Massey Wright, a Pupil of Thomas Stothard. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1903. xli, 259 pages. Illustrations. Very good decorative hardcover. Small water spot on front cover. Top edge gilt. #23207. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gough, William. Maud's House: A Novel. St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater Books, 1984. 138 pages. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. 'A novel set in Newfoundland ... [the author] presents the overwhelming image of the real power in the Newfoundland outport -- the woman...' - Rear dust jacket. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0919519547. #20797. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Haber, Leo. The Red Heifer: A Novel. Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 2001. 1st printing. x, 289 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. New York City History and Culture. Stories steeped in Jewish-American history, Jewish history, and Yiddishkayt. Set in the Lower East Side from the 1930's to the 1950's. - From front dust jacket panel. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0815606923. #22361. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Halliday, Fred. Ambler. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. 1st printing. 239 pages. Signed by the author on blank front flyleaf. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Bottom of spine slightly bruised. "Doubleday Book Shops Autographed Copy" sticker on front dust jacket. ISBN 0671411845. #21395. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hallock, David H. Good-Bye World. New York: Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 9 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. 'One day while watching television, programming was interrupted by a special bulletin which announced that scientists had discovered that reproduction in all species, animal and vegetable, was no longer possible: procreation had stopped--the youngest generation was the last generation: there could be no replacement for the current supply of goods -- the harvest that fall would be the last.' - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Fore-edge slightly stained. ISBN 0533916975. #21899. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Haltrecht, Montague. Jonah and His Mother. London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. 1st printing. 188 pages. Author's first novel. Very good hardcover in slightly frayed and worn dust jacket. #25169. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hamilton, Cynthia S. Western and Hard-Boiled Detective Fiction in America: From High Noon to Midnight. Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1987. 1st edition. xi, 200 pages. Index. Bibliography. Writers discussed include Zane Grey, Frederick Faust, Dashiell Hammett, and Raymond Chandler. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0877451796. #23184. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hansalik, William E. Mindouts. New York: Vantage Press, 1980. 1st edition. 218 pages. 'The author provides an insightful and gripping study of mental illness and some of the therapy used in combating it.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, rubbed, wrinkled and frayed dust jacket. ISBN 0533043085. #26083. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st edition, 1st printing. 471 pages. Good hardcover, bottom front right-hand corner rubbed and worn, browning inside front and rear cover gutters. No dust jacket. #25247. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Henry, Dorothy Mary. The Champagne Princess. Brooklyn, N.Y.: Theo. Gaus, Ltd., 1978. 1st edition. 66 pages. Stories set in Manhattan. Very good hardcover. #22688. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hergesheimer, Joseph. Balisand. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. 1st edition. Copy 114 of 177 printed on Borzoi water-marked rag paper and signed by the author. 371 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good pictorial hardcover. Spine title label. Edges slightly worn. #21736. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Heyen, William. Long Island Light: Poems & A Memoir. New York: Vanguard Press, 1979. 1st printing. vi, 197 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author at the Whitman Birthplace 10/30/82. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 081490811X. #25762. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Higginbotham, John, editor. Greek and Latin Literature: A Comparative Study. London: Methuen, 1969. 1st printing. xi, 399 pages. Index. Bibliography. Very good hardcover. Some red pen markings and underlining. ISBN 0416114806. #21764. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hill, Grace Livingston. Job's Niece. Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 312 pages. Reprint of Lippincott, 1927 edition. As new hardcover. Pages 73-4, 75-6 folded at bottom of page as the result of a production error, not affecting text. ISBN 0884113434. #23921. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hill, Grace Livingston. Silver Wings. Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 220 pages. Reprint of 1931 edition. As new hardcover. ISBN 0891900306. #23923. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hillyer, Robert. In Time of Mistrust: An Ode Delivered before the Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa at the College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, December 5th, 1938. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1939. 14 leaves with poems. Inscribed: 'Charles - with constant devotion - from Robert.' Good hardcover and tape in dust jacket. Binding and some pages stained, dust jacket frayed, worn and chipped. #15793. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hobson, Harriet Malone. Sis Within. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1913. xv, 351 pages. Good hardcover with gilt design and front cover and gilt spine title. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #24134. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hoins, John. Woods Walkers. Cover by Kaye Hoins. Huntington, West Virginia.: University Editions, 1994. 1st edition. 269 pages. Signed by the author and the artist on the title page. A novel. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 1560024593. #22298. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Holms, G. Randolph, pseud. The Hounds of the Vatican; or, Holmes's Last Bow. New York: Vantage Press, 1986. 1st edition. viii, 130 pages. At the Queen of England's request, Sherlock Holmes and his faithful companion, Dr. Watson, seek to save their England and their world. A new Sherlock Holmes novel every bit as imaginative and ingenious as those penned by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. - From front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0533066182. #22837. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hornsby, Wendy. Telling Lies: A Maggie MacGowen Mystery. New York: Dutton, 1992. Uncorrected Proofs. 245 pages. 'The truth is freelance filmmaker Maggie MacGowen's stock in trade. She's smart, skeptical, and stubborn, with a dogged determination to get to the bottom of things. But Emily has been shot down in a Los Angeles alleyway on the 22nd anniversary of their brother's death in Vietnam.' - Rear cover. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some browning on two rear pages. ISBN 0525934723. #23999. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hower, Edward. Night Train Blues. Sag Harbor, New York: Permanent Press, 1996. 1st edition of 1,600 copies. 221 pages. Signed on title page by author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1877946710. #24812. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hughes, Langston. Laughing to Keep from Crying. Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 206 pages. As new hardcover. ISBN 0884110605. #23826. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Huxley, Aldous. The Gioconda Smile. A Story by Aldous Huxley. London: Chatto & Windus, 1938. 1st edition. 12mo (small book). 57, [1] pages. Zodiac Books, 8. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket with sun-darkened spine. Former owner's name and date (July 20, 1938) on front flyleaf. #25342. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Isler, Alan. The Prince of West End Avenue: A Novel. Bridgehampton, N.Y.: Bridge Works Publishing Co., 1994. 1st printing. 246 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Very good cloth-covered boards in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 1882593049. #19719. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

James, Henry. The American. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1877. Second edition. 473 pages. Flyleaf at front. Spine imprint: J. R. Osgood & Co. 'Second Edition' is printed on the title page between the author's name and the publisher's device. BAL 10532 lists 3 printings in 1877, but no 2d edition. This copy is binding issue 1, as noted above. Cf. Bibliography of American Literature, 10532. This copy conforms to the first edition, first state description and is probably a first edition, second state. BAL does not list a second edition, but mentions three printings in 1877. Good hardcover. Green cloth, beveled covers, brown-coated on white endpapers. Covers and edges slightly worn. About 1/4 inch of top of backstrip missing. Bottom edge of backstrip slightly worn and frayed. Two attractive small bookplates inside front cover, including one of Philadelphia author, editor, and newspaperman Warwick James Price. Price's mother's name, 'Beulah Rosalie Price, 1878' in ink along top edge of title page. Otherwise, good volume. #23044. $225
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

James, Henry. A London Life. New York: Grove Press, 1957? Copy 61 of 100. 158 pages. Good hardcover. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly worn. #17126. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

James, Will. Big-Enough. Illustrated by the author. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. 1st printing. 314 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece photograph. About horses and folklore. Good pictorial hardcover, top of backstrip slightly frayed, bottom of backstrip and lower left-hand front cover soiled, some pages slightly soiled. #24390. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

James, Will. Sand. Illustrated by the author. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 1st printing. 328 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. About horses and folklore. Good pictorial hardcover, edges slightly worn, some worn spots on front cover. #24391. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jewett, Sarah Orne. Deephaven. Illustrations by Charles H. Woodbury and Marcia Oakes Woodbury. Introduction by Marie Donahue. Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Published for the Old Berwick Historical Society by Peter E. Randall Publisher, 1993. Facsimile reprint of Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894. xiii, [3], 305 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First published Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877. A novel of young women in seaside resorts in Maine. Very good decorative hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0963611100. #25115. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Jokai, Mor. Manasseh: A Romance of Transylvania. Retold from the Hungarian of Dr. Maurus Jokai by Percy Favor Bicknell. Boston: L. C. Page, 1901. 1st edition. x, 328 pages. Frontispiece (portrait). Good hardcover, original green cloth with decorative coat of arms on front cover; edges and corners slightly rubbed; former owner's blind stamp in lower corner of half-title page; small stains on upper and lower right-hand corners of flyleaf. #25024. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kaplan, Steven. Robert Bly and Randall Jarrell as Translators of Rainer Maria Rilke: A Study of the Translations and Their Impact on Bly's and Jarrell's Own Poetry. Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang, 1989. 1st printing. 252 pages. Bibliography. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. European University Studies. Series XIV: Anglo-Saxon Language and Literature. Reihe XIV, Serie XIV. Angelsachsische Sprache und Literatur, Volume/Band 202. Very good stiff wrappers. ISBN 3631422407. #21796. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Keelan, Donald B. The Secret of Camp David. A Novel. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Dorrance Publishing Co., 1994. 1st printing. xi, 209 pages. Endpaper maps. Inscribed, dated and signed on the title page by the author. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; damp (coffee?) stain on lower edge of rear jacket. ISBN 0805935738. #22425. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kelleher, Victor. Africa and After. St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1983. 1st printing. 208 pages. Paperback Prose Series. Very good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0702218014. #24556. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kerr, Katharine. Daggerspell. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1986. 1st edition. xi, 414 pages. Endpaper maps. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket chipped at the heel of the spine. ISBN 0385231083. #25564. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kerth, Thomas, and George C. Schoolfield, editors. Life's Golden Tree: Essays in German Literature from the Renaissance to Rilke. Columbia, South Carolina: Camden House, 1996. xiv, 282 pages. Bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. Inscribed by the editor on the title page. Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture. Includes 'Selected Publications of Robert M. Browning.' This volume of essays celebrates the eighty-fifth birthday of Robert M. Browning, whose half-century of teaching and scholarship has inspired two generations of students of German.' - Preface. As new hardcover. ISBN 1571130802. #24351. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kjelgaard, Jim, editor. The Wild Horse Roundup: A Collection of Stories by the Members of the Western Writers of America. Illustrated by Paul Brown. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1957. 1st printing. 275 pages. Illustrations. Contributors are Bill Gulick, Rutherford Montgomery, Harry Sinclair Drago, Jim Kjelgaard, L. P. Holmes, S. Omar Barker, Norman A. Fox, Damaris Goehring, Lewis B. Patten, Barlow Meyers, D. S. Halacy, Jr., Stephen Payne, Hal G. Evarts, and Walt Coburn. Good hardcover in slightly worn, frayed and stained dust jacket; foxing on front and rear endpapers. #24347. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kowalski, William. Somewhere South of Here. A Novel. New York: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st printing. 291 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed on the title page by the author. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0060193565. #23971. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lancaster, Bruce. The Wide Sleeve of Kwannon. Rivercity, Massachusetts: Rivercity Press, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 307 pages. Reprint of New York: F. A. Stokes Co., 1938. As new hardcover. ISBN 0891908846. #23917. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Larbaud, Valery. Poems of a Multimillionaire. Translated by William Jay Smith. New York: Bonacio & Saul, with Grove Press, 1955. 72 pages. Inscribed and signed by William Jay Smith, who also made holograph corrections in the text. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #15824. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lee, Dorothy E. The Revision. San Jose, New York: Writer's Showcase, 2001. 1st printing. x, 402 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page. Special signed bookmark laid in. Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0595148905. #23187. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question a~ Ordering Information

Leighton, Lauren G., editor. Studies in Honor of Xenia Gasiorowska. Columbus, Ohio: Slavica Publishers, 1983. 191 pages. Bibliographical references. 'The studies offered here are based on papers originally read at a Symposium on 19th and 20th Century Polish and Russian Literature in Honor of Professor Xenia Gasiorowska on 24-25 April 1981 at the University of Wisconsin at Madison.' - Introduction. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0893571024. #24956. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Levin, Jillian. Bet, Raise or Fold. Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing Co., 2002. 1st printing. 199 pages. The novel chronicles one woman's journey from a young, troubled marriage plagued by drug addiction to her newfound independence in single motherhood. - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0805953515. #24097. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Levy, Andrew, and Bob Harrison, editors. Festschrift for Jackson Mac Low's 75th Birthday. Crayon: Premier Issue. Brooklyn, New York: Crayon, 1997. 313 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Music. CD in rear cover pocket. Includes a bibliography of Jack Mac Low' books, Anthologies, etc., and recordings. ISSN 1093-4677. Very good pictorial softcover. #23955. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Linford, Madeline. Bread and Honey. Kingswood, Surrey: William Heinemann at the Windmill Press, 1928. Copy 153 of 253. 352 pages. Photographs. First book to be printed and bound at the Windmill Press. Very good hardcover with publisher's emblem on front cover. Spine slightly sunned. #19454. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Liotta, P. H. Diamond's Compass. A Novel. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. 1st printing. 273 pages. Review copy. Laid in: Review slip, publicity photograph and reviews. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0945575742. #23925. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lockridge, Frances and Richard. Dead as a Dinosaur: A Mr. and Mrs. North Mystery. Mattituck, New York: Rivercity Press, 1976. Facsimile reprint. 185 pages. Reprint of the edition published by Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1952, in the series: Main Line mysteries. As new hardcover. ISBN 0891909036. #23916. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Loen, Johann Michael von. The Honest Man at Court. Translated by John R. Russell. Columbia, South Carolina: Camden House, 1997. x, 214 pages. Translation of Redliche Mann am Hofe. As new hardcover. ISBN 1571131086. #24336. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Loring, Emilie. Bright Skies. Mattituck, New York: Aeonian Press, 1978. Facsimile reprint. 203 pages. Reprint of 1975 issue published by Bantam Books, New York, of the work originally published in 1946 by Little, Brown, in Boston. As new hardcover. ISBN 0884113523. #23914. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lorrah, Jean, and Jacqueline Lichtenberg. Channel's Destiny. New York: Doubleday, 1982. 1st edition. 182 pages. Doubleday Science Fiction. A Sime/Gen Novel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; top edge slightly soiled. ISBN 0385170289. #25563. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McArthur, Perry. The Medical Student: A Novel of Conquering Faith. New York: Exposition Press, 1966. 1st edition. 160 pages. 'A novel of religious adventure.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, with a stain on contents page. #21631. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McBride, James. Miracle at St. Anna. A Novel. New York: Riverhead Books, 2002. 1st printing. 271 pages. Signed on the title page by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1573222127. #22421. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McColley, Grant. Milton's Technique of Source Adaptation. Chapel Hill: No publisher, 1938. 50 pages. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23259. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McGill, Angus. Yea Yea Yea. A Novel. London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. 1st printing. 288 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Unrelated gift inscription on blank flyleaf. #21995. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McLaws, Lafayette. Maid of Athens. Illustrations from Drawings by Harry C. Edwards. Boston: Little, Brown, 1906. 1st edition. 285, [1] pages + 4 pages of advertising. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Very good pictorial hardcover, corners slightly rubbed; former owner's blind stamp on lower right-hand corner of title page. #25788. $120
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McNair, Keith. Split Decision. Brooklyn, N.Y.: A&E Sivells, a Subsidiary of Word for Word Publishing, 1999. 1st printing. 255 pages. Dated and signed by the author on front flyleaf. 'As a member of New York City's Finest, Inspector Robin Trevor was thrust on the trail of a serial killer who would turn his life around.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1889732214. #22687. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McNeile, H. C. Bulldog Drummond Returns. Mattituck, New York: American Reprint Company, 1976? Facsimile reprint. 189 pages. As new hardcover. ISBN 0891908412. #23815. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mandel, Sally. Portrait of a Married Woman. New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 1st printing. 260 pages. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, edges slightly frayed and small tear along the front upper edge repaired with tape. ISBN 0553050796. #21429. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Matthews, Jack. Hanger Stout, Awake! New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. 151 pages. Signed by the author on the title page and also inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the blank front flyleaf. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and torn dust jacket (upper right-hand corner of front dust jacket missing). #23688. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Henry. Plexus. The Rosy Crucifixion, Book Two. New York: Grove Press, 1963. 1st printing. 640 pages. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #24472. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer. Preface by Anais Nin. Paris: Obelisk Press, 1939. 5th printing. 317 pages. Good wrappers (soft cover), covers and edges rubbed; former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf crossed out. #25680. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Jimmy. Tenements as Tall as Ships. A Collection of Short Stories. Glasgow: Govan Workspace, 1992. 116 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0951868705. #25197. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Margaret. A Vessel of Honor. Westhampton, New York: Heritage Publishing House, 1997. 1st printing. 254 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. A first novel. 'It's the story of two women engineers who have only one thing in common: development of the world's first nuclear-powered aircraft.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Sticker on front cover, 'Small Press Book Award Editor's Choice, 1998'. ISBN 0965738957. #23351. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Terry. Standing By. A Novel. New York: Gay Presses of New York, 1984. 1st printing. 300 pages. Author's first novel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0960472479. #22772. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mulford, Clarence Edward. Hopalong Cassidy and the Eagle's Brood. Leyden, Massachusetts: Aeonian Press, 1973. Facsimile reprint. 320 pages. Reprint of the edition published by Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, New York. Very good hardcover. #24915. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Muller, Marcia, and Bill Pronzini. Seasons of Sharing: A Sharon McCone and 'Nameless Detective' Story. Norfolk, Virginia: Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2001. 1st edition. One of 325 copies as a gift for friends of Crippen & Landru. Copies are not for sale. 19 p. Nearly new pictorial softcover. #22259. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Murray, W. H. H. Daylight Land: The Experiences, Incidents, and Adventures, Humorous and Otherwise, which befel Judge John Doe, Tourist, of San Francisco; Mr. Cephas Pepperell, Capitalist, of Boston; Colonel Goffe, The Man from New Hampshire, and divers others, in their Parlor-Car Excursions over Prairie and Mountain. Illustrated with 140 designs in colors. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. 338, [2] pages. Illustrations. According to an original advertisement pasted on free endpaper, this is the 'cloth, full gilt' edition. Appears that the pictorial 'paper boards' cover is bound in. Wright III, 3906. Very good pictorial grey hardcover. Edges of cloth covers slightly worn. Small stain on rear cover. Slight damp stain on upper edges. Glue marks inside rear and front covers. #16089. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Museum Criticum. Museum Criticum; or, Cambridge Classical Researches. Volume I. [Edited by J. H. Monk]. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press by J. Smith for John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, 1826. Volume 1 of 2. 569 pages. Text in English, Latin, and Greek. Exlibrary. Call number on spine; stamps inside front cover, on title page, and on rear free-endpaper; pocket removed inside rear cover; number written in ink on title page. Original blindstamped brown cloth with spine reinforced with blue tape. Good copy. #23253. $225
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Naipaul, V. S. The Enigma of Arrival. A Novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Uncorrected Proof Copy. 352 pages. Very good softcover. Note taped on front cover: Excerpted in the New Yorker. Tentative publication date: March 19, 1987. Tentative price: $17.95. Some staple holes along right-hand edge. #22362. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Njoroge, J. K. (James Kingangi). Tit for Tat, and Other Stories. Illustrated by Adrienne Moore. Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, 1966. 106 pages. Illustrations. East African Senior Library, 1. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), some foxing. #26021. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Noyes, Pierrepont B. The Pallid Giant: A Tale of Yesterday and Tomorrow. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. 2d printing. 12mo (small book). 300 pages. Frontispiece. Signed by the author. Very good hardcover with front cover and spine title labels; labels slightly stained. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #25582. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ogai, Mori. The Wild Goose. Translated with an introduction by Burton Watson. Ann Arbor: Center for Japanese Studies, The University of Michigan, 1995. 1st printing. xiv, 166 pages. Michigan Monographs Series in Japanese Studies, 14. Good hardcover, with slightly soiled cover and small ballpoint drawing on upper right-hand corner of front cover. ISBN 093951270X. #24540. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Olson, Charles. Apollonius of Tyana: A Dance, with Some Words, for Two Actors. Black Mountain, North Carolina: Black Mountain College, 1951. 1 of 50 copies printed Summer 1951. 22 pages. Silkscreen map of moves. 'The text is a Draft of the materials, a blocking-out of the movements & the words, done for Nicola Cernovich to compose the dance & do the title role The books is designed by Larry Hatt & the map by Stanley Vanderbeek. The edition is limited to fifty, twenty bound in boards and thirty bound in paper.'-verso title page. First published in Montevallo Review I (Summer 1951): 28-30. Butterick & Glover: A5. Original decorated stiff paper covers and original taped spine. Covers slightly soiled and browned, else very good. #15778. $1300
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Olson, Charles. Stocking Cap: A Story. [San Francisco]: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1966. 100 copies printed on mould-made paper for Donald Allen by Grabhorn-Hoyem. 12mo (small book). 15 pages. Signed and autograph note by Olson, "[Charles Olson / as of its original / appearance - with Robert / Creeley, in / the Montevallo Review / 1950." A Christmas Keepsake. Published December, 1966. Self paper wrappers. Fine. #15772. $900
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Literature: Authors A - F | Literature: Authors P - Z
Dutch Literature | French Literature | Italian Literature
Poetry

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
MacLow, McLow