Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
MacKinnon, Donald.
First Victim.
New York: M. Evans, 1997. 1st printing. 239 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed
by the author on the half-title page. Author's business card laid in.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0871318245. #28349.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McLaws, Lafayette.
Maid of Athens.
Illustrations from Drawings by Harry C. Edwards. Boston: Little, Brown, 1906.
1st edition. 285, [1] pages + 4 pages of advertising. Illustrations.
Frontispiece.
Very good pictorial hardcover, corners slightly rubbed; former owner's blind
stamp on lower right-hand corner of title page. #25788. $120
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
MacNeice, Louis.
Varieties of Parable.
Cambridge: University Press, 1965. 1st edition. 157 pages. Index. Bibliography.
The Spring 1963 Clark Lectures.
'Parable, symbolism, allegory, fable, fantasy, myth: all these terms can be
used to some degree to describe the subject of Mr. MacNeice's lectures, the
enigmatical or 'dark' writings which project special worlds, and also what he
calls 'double-level' writing where the subject-matter can vary from the grimly
realistic to pure fantasy.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very
good dust jacket. Some underlining and marginalia. Former owner's name on front
flyleaf. #26996. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Malcolm, John.
Gothic Pursuit. A Tim Simpson Mystery.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987. 1st American edition, 1st printing.
163 pages.
Very good hardcover in very good priced dust jacket. ISBN 0684188333.
#27917. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mandel, Sally.
Portrait of a Married Woman.
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 1st printing. 260 pages. Inscribed and signed by
author on title page.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, edges slightly frayed and
small tear along the front upper edge repaired with tape. ISBN 0553050796. #21429.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Michener, James A.
The Novel.
New York: Random House, 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing. 446 pages. Endpaper
maps. On the blank front flyleaf dated 1991 and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0679401334. #26462.
$225
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Michener, James.
Sayonara.
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1954. 1st Japan
printing, April 1954. 12mo (small book). 243 pages. Subtitled on front dust
jacket: A Japanese-American Love Story. 'This is a special edition for sale in
Japan, Okinawa & Korea only, being a complete and unabridged photo-offset
reproduction of the first American edition.' - Copyright page.
Good hardcover in fair pictorial dust jacket; somewhat worn and mottled
rose-colored paper-covered boards with gilt decoration on front cover in a
slightly frayed, chipped and torn dust jacket. #26844. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Miller, Henry.
Tropic of Cancer.
Preface by Anais Nin. Paris: Obelisk Press, 1939. 5th printing. 317 pages.
Good wrappers (soft cover), covers and edges rubbed; former owner's name in ink
on blank front flyleaf crossed out. #25680. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Miller, Jimmy.
Tenements as Tall as Ships. A Collection of Short Stories.
Glasgow: Govan Workspace, 1992. 116 pages. Frontispiece portrait.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0951868705. #25197.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mitchell, Gladys.
Faintley Speaking.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 224 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0312279574. #26759.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mitchell, Gladys.
Pageant of Murder.
New York: London House & Maxwell, 1965. 1st U.S. printing. 231 pages. A London
House Mystery.
Good hardcover in slightly frayed, worn and torn dust jacket; the red color
from the hardcover has transferred to the inside of the jacket; short black
marker line on top edge. #26765. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Montgomery, George A.
And the Mountain Cried. A Novel.
Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1978. 1st edition. vii, 280 pages.
Frontispiece map.
A adventure novel about the identity and background of D. B. Cooper, who
skyjacked a Northwest Airlines 727 en route to Las Vegas and parachuted with a
ransom of $200,000 over the California Sierras in 1971. Very good hardcover in
very good dust jacket. ISBN 0682490504. #27040. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Murray, W. H. H.
Daylight Land: The Experiences, Incidents, and Adventures,
Humorous and Otherwise, which befel Judge John Doe, Tourist, of San Francisco;
Mr. Cephas Pepperell, Capitalist, of Boston; Colonel Goffe, The Man from New
Hampshire, and divers others, in their Parlor-Car Excursions over Prairie and
Mountain.
Illustrated with 140 designs in colors. Boston: Cupples and Hurd, 1888. 338,
[2] pages. Illustrations. According to an original advertisement pasted on free
endpaper, this is the 'cloth, full gilt' edition. Appears that the pictorial
'paper boards' cover is bound in. Wright III, 3906.
Very good pictorial grey hardcover. Edges of cloth covers slightly worn. Small
stain on rear cover. Slight damp stain on upper edges. Glue marks inside rear
and front covers. #16089. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Museum Criticum.
Museum Criticum; or, Cambridge Classical Researches. Volume I.
[Edited by J. H. Monk]. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press by J. Smith
for John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, 1826. Volume 1 of 2. 569 pages.
Text in English, Latin, and Greek. Exlibrary. Call number on spine; stamps
inside front cover, on title page, and on rear free-endpaper; pocket removed
inside rear cover; number written in ink on title page. Original blindstamped
brown cloth with spine reinforced with blue tape. Good copy. #23253. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Njoroge, J. K. (James Kingangi).
Tit for Tat, and Other Stories.
Illustrated by Adrienne Moore. Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House,
1966. 106 pages. Illustrations. East African Senior Library, 1.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), some foxing. #26021. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Norman, Hilary.
Chateau Ella.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1988. 1st printing. 565 pages. Inscribed and signed
by the author. Round sticker on lower front dust jacket: Doubleday Book Shops
Autographed.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0440500184. #27931.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Noyes, Pierrepont B.
The Pallid Giant: A Tale of Yesterday and Tomorrow.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. 2d printing. 12mo (small book). 300 pages.
Frontispiece. Signed by the author.
Very good hardcover with front cover and spine title labels; labels slightly
stained. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #25582. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
O'Connor, Richard.
Gaelic Force.
Montclair, New Jersey: Borsalino Books, 1999. 1st printing. 252 pages.
Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0966115813. #27347.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
O'Keeffe, Katherine O'Brien.
Visible Song: Transitional Literacy in Old English Verse.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. xiv, 204 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Illustrations. Cambridge Studies in Anglo-Saxon England, 4.
Very good hardcover in torn and worn dust jacket; name on front flyleaf.
ISBN 0521375509. #27409. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Old English Ballads.
Old English Ballads.
Introduction and Notes by Y. Okakura. Tokyo: Kenkyusha, 1923. 432 pages. Index.
Kenkyusha English Classics.
Introductory and critical text in Japanese, Ballads in English. Very good
hardcover; cloth covered board with gilt rules and device on front cover, gilt
title and device on spine; stain on rear cover. #28019. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Orenstein, Frank.
A Vintage Year for Dying.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. 1st printing. 229 pages. Inscribed and
signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket.
ISBN 0312104421. #27113. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top