Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Pakula, Marvin H.
Heraldry and Armor of the Middle Ages.
South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes, 1972. 4to (large book). 264 pages.
Index. Bibliographies. Glossary. Color and black-and-white illustrations.
Contents include heraldry, shields, ordinaries, the cross, subordinates, the
lion, common charges, blazoning and tricking, differencing, allusive arms,
augmentations, marshalling, the crest, supporters, badges and knots, mottoes,
crowns, coronets, and chapeaus, and other topics. Good hardcover in slightly
torn and repaired dust jacket, with tape repairs at top and bottom of spine and
lower front right-hand corner. Former owner's small name stamp inside front
cover. ISBN 0498078434. #25243. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Porter, H. C. (Harry Culverwell).
The Inconstant Savage: England and the North American Indian,
1500-1660.
London: Duckworth, 1979. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xix, 588
pages. Index. Bibliography.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary: spine label; stamp on
top and bottom edges; barcode label, stamp and pocket on front flyleaf;
bookplate; stamp on title page; stamp on rear flyleaf. ISBN 0715609688.
#24099. $125
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Redekop, Calvin, Stephen C. Ainlay,
and Robert Siemens.
Mennonite Entrepreneurs.
Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1985. 1st printing. ix, 291 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Map.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink on
blank front flyleaf, bookplate inside front cover, some red ink marginalia on
p.39. ISBN 0801850037. #24459. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Reynolds, Grindall.
A Collection of Historical and Other Papers, by Rev. Grindall
Reynolds, D.D., to which are added Seven of His Sermons.
Edited by Alice Reynolds Keys. Introduction by Hon. George F. Hoar. Concord,
Massachusetts: Alice Reynolds Keyes, 1895. 1st printing. xv, 499 pages. The
Rev. Grindall Reynolds, 1822-1894, served Unitarian churches at Jamaica Plain
and Concord, Massachusetts. In 1881 he was elected Secretary of the American
Unitarian Association. His historical essays include American history, history
of Concord, Massachusetts, and a other topics.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed. #25082. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roberts, Anthony.
Atlantean Traditions in Ancient Britain.
London: Rider and Company, 1977. Small 4to (medium-large book). xv, 120 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. First published by Unicorn Books, 1975.
An investigation into the roots of British mythology and history using the myth
of Atlantis as its central thesis and, as such, it is more than just another
book about the Lost Continent. - Rear cover. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers
(soft cover). ISBN 0091287510. #23876. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano.
The Roosevelt Letters: Being the Personal Correspondence of
Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Early Years, 1887-1904. Volume 1.
Foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt. Edited by Elliot Roosevelt. London: George G.
Harrap, 1949. 1st printing. 470 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations.
Good hardcover in worn, foxed and frayed dust jacket. Foxing on endpapers and
top, bottom, and fore edges. Previous owner's name in ink on title page.
#21406. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Saggs, H. W. F. (Harry W. F.).
The Might That Was Assyria.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. 1st printing. xii, 340 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Sidgwick & Jackson Great
Civilizations Series.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0283989610. #26349.
$45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
St. James, Warren D.
The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People:
A Case Study in Pressure Groups.
Foreword by Ulysses S. Donaldson. New York: Exposition Press, 1958. 1st
edition. 252 pages. An Exposition-University Book. Based on the author's Ph.D.
dissertation, Saint Louis University, 1956.
Very good hardcover. Exlibrary: small label on spine, stamps on top and bottom
edges, pocket inside front cover, stamp on blank front flyleaf and inside rear
cover. #23991. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sammis, Edward R.
Last Stand at Stalingrad: The Battle That Saved the World.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1966. 1st printing. 96 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Review slip laid in. Macmillan Battle Books.
'September 13, 1942. German tanks rumbled into the bomb-blasted Russian city of
Stalingrad, shooting as they came.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in Very
good dust jacket. #21993. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schick, Thomas.
The New York State Constitutional Convention of 1915 and the
Modern State Governor.
Foreword by McGeorge Bundy. [New York]: National Municipal League, 1978. 148 pages.
Index. Bibliography.
Very good hardcover.
Small date stamp on top edge. #22663. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scoville, Joseph Alfred, 1815-1864. (Written under the pseudonym
Walter Barrett, Clerk).
The Old Merchants of New York City. First-Fifth Series (5
volumes).
New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Facsimile reprint of the 1863-69 edition
published by Carleton. 5 volumes. 21 cm.
Very good pictorial hardcover. #26112. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scrutton, Thomas Edward.
Commons and Common Fields, or the History and Policy of the
Laws Relating to Commons and Enclosures in England.
New York: Burt Franklin / Lenox Hill Publ. & Dist. Co., 1970. Facsimile
reprint. viii, 180 pages. Index. Yorke Prize Essay for the University of
Cambridge for the year 1886. First published in 1887.
Very good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Stamps on rear
flyleaf. #23440. $120
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Silfen, Paul Harrison.
The Influence of the Mongols on Russia: A Dimensional History.
Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1974. 1st edition. vii, 120 pages.
Index. Bibliography. An Exposition-University Book.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0682479691. #22008. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spafford, Horatio Gates.
A Gazetteer of the State of New-York: Embracing an Ample Survey
and Description of Its Counties, Town, Cities, Villages, Canals, Mountains,
Lakes, Rivers, Creeks, and Natural Topography. Arranged in One Series,
Alphabetically: With an Appendix, 1. The new Counties and Towns, erected in
1823; 2. A concise Geography of the State, with all its Civil Divisions, to
Jan. 1, 1824; 3. A Table of all the Post Offices in the State, to Jan. 1, 1824.
Preface by Warren F. Broderick. Interlaken, New York: Heart of the Lakes
Publishing, 1981. Facsimile reprint. [5], 620 pages. 'The original 12 x 15 inch
folding map that accompanied the 1825 Gazetteer has been reproduced on the
endsheets of this 1981 edition'. First published Albany: Published by B. D.
Packard and by the Author, 1824.
Very good hardcover. Underlining on a few pages. ISBN 0932334393. #22329.
$55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sparks, J. A.
In the Shadow of the Blackdowns: Life at the Cistercian Abbey
of Dunkeswell and on its Manors and Estates, 1201-1539.
Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, U.K.: Moonraker Press, 1978. 1st printing. viii, 133
pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Color frontispiece and one color plate.
'The main focus of this book is on the Cistercian community in the thirteenth
and fourteenth centuries, when it was an energetic and progressive force in
medieval society.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
Former owner's name on title page. ISBN 0239001788. #22333. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stein, Lorenz von.
The History of Social Movement in France, 1789-1850.
Introduced, edited and translated by Kaethe Mengelberg. Totowa, New Jersey:
Bedminster Press, 1964. 467 pages. Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece portrait.
Translation of Geschichte der socialen Bewegung in Frankreich von 1789 bis auf
unsere Tage.
A study of Socialism and Communism in France, a Hegelian conception of society.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #23716. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Strauss, Walter, editor.
Signs of Life: Jews from Wuerttemberg. Reports for the Period
after 1933 in Letters and Descriptions.
New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1982. xvii, 389 pages. Index. Photographs.
Good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Some soiling on front
flyleaf. ISBN 0870682016. #22075. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Swallow, Charles.
The Sick Man of Europe: Ottoman Empire to Turkish Republic,
1789-1923.
London & Tunbridge: Ernest Benn, 1973. 1st printing. 143 pages. Index.
Photographs. Maps. Benn's World Histories.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0510184200. #23997.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tsao, Po-i, editor-in-chief.
China Forum. Volume 1, No. 1, January 1974.
Taipei, Taiwan: China Forum, 1974. Small 4to (medium-large book). 358 numbered pages with text in
English. About 358 additional pages of text in Chinese.
Articles include 'History and Literature in Chinese Cultural Heritage'; several
articles about Sun Yat-sen, including a bibliography. Text in English and
Chinese. Very good hardcover.
Small date stamp on top edge. #22782. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Turner, Victor, editor.
Colonialism in Africa: 1870-1960. Volume 3. Profiles of Change:
African Society and Colonial Rule.
Preface by Peter Duignan. Cambridge: University Press, 1971. viii, 455 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Maps. Illustrations. On half-title page: Hoover
Institution Publications.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover, pocket removed inside rear cover.
ISBN 052107844X. #25901. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tyler, Gus.
Look for the Union Label: A History of the International
Ladies' Garment Workers' Union.
Armonk, New York: M. E. Sharpe, 1995. 1st printing. xxiii, 336 pages. Index.
Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Illustrations. Labor and Human Resources
Series.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 1563244098. #26123. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
United States. Congress. Senate. Joint Committee on Atomic Energy.
Hearings and Reports before the Senate Joint Committee on Atomic
Energy, House Hearings and Reports, on the United States Atomic Energy
Commission, Uranium Inventory at Oak Ridge, Public Laws, Hearings and Reports
on S.1717, Confirmation Hearings of the General Manager and Members of Atomic
Energy Commission, Senate calendars, Civil Defense against Atomic Attack, etc.,
79th-82d Congress.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1945-1952. 7 volumes.
Bound in beige buckram with gilt spine titles on maroon and black backgrounds.
Very good condition. #20184. $420
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
United States. Department of
Commerce. Bureau of the Census with the Cooperation of the Social Science
Research Council.
Historical Statistics of the United States, 1789-1945. A
Supplement to the Statistical Abstract of the United States.
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Commerce, 1949. 4to (large book).
viii, 363 pages. Index. Errata Sheet No. 2 bound in. Together with:
Continuation of Historical Statistics of the United States, 1789-1945. With
Revision of Selected Series. 4to. iv, 79 pages. Stiff wrappers. Very good
condition.
Good pictorial hardcover, covers slightly worn. #24661. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Venturi, Franco.
Italy and the Enlightenment: Studies in a Cosmopolitan Century.
Edited with an introduction by Stuart Woolf. Translated by Susan Corsi. New
York: New York University Press, 1972. 1st printing. xxi, 392 pages. Index.
A collection of Venturi's essays. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
Former owner's name stamp on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0814787525. #24456.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ware, Edith Ellen.
Political Opinion in Massachusetts during Civil War and
Reconstruction.
New York: AMS Press, 1968. 1st printing. 219 pages. Bibliography. Folding
chart. Columbia University Studies in the Social Sciences, 175. The Series was
formerly known as Studies in History, Economics and Public Law. First published
New York: Colombia University Press, 1916.
Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on front flyleaf, preface page; barcode label
and pocket on rear free endpaper. Very good hardcover. #23905. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ware, James, Sir.
Ancient Irish Histories: The Works of Spencer, Campion Hanmer,
and Marlburrough. Volume 1.
Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, 1970. Facsimile reprint. Volume 1 of
2. 266, 204 pages. Kennikat Series in Irish History and Culture. Kennikat Press
Scholarly Reprints. First published in 1809. Contents: Edmund Spencer's 'A View
of the State of Ireland, Written Dialogue-wise, between Eudoxus and Irenaeus,'
1596. Edmund Campion, 'A Historie of Ireland, Written in the Yeare 1571.'
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label removed, stamp on all edges, number and
stamp inside front cover, number on lower title page, pocket and stamp inside
rear cover. ISBN 0804697672. #26006. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wightman, Orrin Sage.
The Diary of an American Physician in the Russian Revolution,
1917.
Foreword by Frances Brenon. Brooklyn, New York: Printed by the Brooklyn Daily
Eagle Commercial Printing Department, 1928. 230 pages. Photographs.
'I was a member of the American Red Cross Mission to Russia in 1917 and left
the United States via Canada--landing in Japan and thence via Tsuruga to
Vladivostok where my story begins.' - Preface. Good hardcover, spine slightly
worn. #24731. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Willis, Edmund Philip.
Social Origins of Political Leadership in New York City from
the Revolution to 1815.
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms, 1967. Facsimile reprint. vii, 384
p. Bibliography. Maps. Charts. Tables. Dissertation originally submitted in
History at the University of California, Berkeley, 1967.
Very good softcover with paper title label on front cover. #22324. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wilson, Woodrow.
The Papers of Woodrow Wilson. Volume 36, January 27-May 8,
1916.
Arthur S. Link, editor. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1981. 1st
printing. xxiv, 684 pages. Index. Photographs. Sponsored by the Woodrow Wilson
Foundation and Princeton University.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0691046824. #22304.
$80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Woodman, Betsy H.
Salisbury Beach, 1638-1913: A Place to Gather.
Newburyport, Massachusetts: Historic Resources, 1988? Copy 281 of 300. Pages
38-74. Illustrations. Photographs. Map. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Also, laid in a separate handwritten note signed by Betsy Woodman, the author.
First published in the Essex Institute Historical Collections, January 1988.
Very good pictorial softcover. #20532. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wright, Arthur.
The Man without Fear.
Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Dorrance & Company, 1986. 1st printing. 141 pages.
Photographs.
A fictional account of a Baptist missionary first in Czechoslovakia and later
in the Soviet Union in the early 1930s. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in
slightly frayed and chipped dust jacket. Two label stains on flyleaf.
ISBN 0805930280. #18658. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Youngs, Frederic A., Jr.
Guide to the Local Administrative Units of England. Volume I:
Southern England.
London: Office of the Royal Historical Society, University College London,
1979. Small 4to (medium-large book). xx, 830 pages. Bibliographical references.
Royal Historical Society, guides and Handbooks. Contains: The Parishes of
England, Local Government Units, Parliamentary Constituencies, The Dioceses of
England.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0901050679. #25774. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zeichner, Oscar.
Connecticut's Years of Controversy, 1750-1776.
Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books, 1970. Reprint. xiv, 404 pages. Index.
Bibliographical essay and notes. Illustrations. First published by the
University of North Carolina Press, 1949.
Good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine
labels, stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf; stamps, barcode label
and pocket on rear free endpaper. ISBN 0208009884. #24060. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zweig, Stefan.
The Right to Heresy: Castellio against Calvin.
Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Boston: Beacon Press, 1951. 1st printing.
238 pages. Illustrations. Beacon Press Edition. Originally published in German
in 1936 as 'Castellio gegen Calvin, oder ein Gewiss gegen die Gewalt'.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and repaired dust jacket. #26032. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information