Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

History & Historiography
Authors P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

History: Authors A - F | History: Authors G - O

Pakula, Marvin H. Heraldry and Armor of the Middle Ages. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes, 1972. 4to (large book). 264 pages. Index. Bibliographies. Glossary. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Contents include heraldry, shields, ordinaries, the cross, subordinates, the lion, common charges, blazoning and tricking, differencing, allusive arms, augmentations, marshalling, the crest, supporters, badges and knots, mottoes, crowns, coronets, and chapeaus, and other topics. Good hardcover in slightly torn and repaired dust jacket, with tape repairs at top and bottom of spine and lower front right-hand corner. Former owner's small name stamp inside front cover. ISBN 0498078434. #25243. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Porter, H. C. (Harry Culverwell). The Inconstant Savage: England and the North American Indian, 1500-1660. London: Duckworth, 1979. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xix, 588 pages. Index. Bibliography. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary: spine label; stamp on top and bottom edges; barcode label, stamp and pocket on front flyleaf; bookplate; stamp on title page; stamp on rear flyleaf. ISBN 0715609688. #24099. $125
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Redekop, Calvin, Stephen C. Ainlay, and Robert Siemens. Mennonite Entrepreneurs. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1985. 1st printing. ix, 291 pages. Index. Bibliography. Map. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf, bookplate inside front cover, some red ink marginalia on p.39. ISBN 0801850037. #24459. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Reynolds, Grindall. A Collection of Historical and Other Papers, by Rev. Grindall Reynolds, D.D., to which are added Seven of His Sermons. Edited by Alice Reynolds Keys. Introduction by Hon. George F. Hoar. Concord, Massachusetts: Alice Reynolds Keyes, 1895. 1st printing. xv, 499 pages. The Rev. Grindall Reynolds, 1822-1894, served Unitarian churches at Jamaica Plain and Concord, Massachusetts. In 1881 he was elected Secretary of the American Unitarian Association. His historical essays include American history, history of Concord, Massachusetts, and a other topics. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed. #25082. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Roberts, Anthony. Atlantean Traditions in Ancient Britain. London: Rider and Company, 1977. Small 4to (medium-large book). xv, 120 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. First published by Unicorn Books, 1975. An investigation into the roots of British mythology and history using the myth of Atlantis as its central thesis and, as such, it is more than just another book about the Lost Continent. - Rear cover. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0091287510. #23876. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Roosevelt, Franklin Delano. The Roosevelt Letters: Being the Personal Correspondence of Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Early Years, 1887-1904. Volume 1. Foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt. Edited by Elliot Roosevelt. London: George G. Harrap, 1949. 1st printing. 470 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Good hardcover in worn, foxed and frayed dust jacket. Foxing on endpapers and top, bottom, and fore edges. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. #21406. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Saggs, H. W. F. (Harry W. F.). The Might That Was Assyria. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984. 1st printing. xii, 340 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Sidgwick & Jackson Great Civilizations Series. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0283989610. #26349. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

St. James, Warren D. The National Association for the Advancement of Colored People: A Case Study in Pressure Groups. Foreword by Ulysses S. Donaldson. New York: Exposition Press, 1958. 1st edition. 252 pages. An Exposition-University Book. Based on the author's Ph.D. dissertation, Saint Louis University, 1956. Very good hardcover. Exlibrary: small label on spine, stamps on top and bottom edges, pocket inside front cover, stamp on blank front flyleaf and inside rear cover. #23991. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sammis, Edward R. Last Stand at Stalingrad: The Battle That Saved the World. New York: Macmillan Company, 1966. 1st printing. 96 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Review slip laid in. Macmillan Battle Books. 'September 13, 1942. German tanks rumbled into the bomb-blasted Russian city of Stalingrad, shooting as they came.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #21993. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Schick, Thomas. The New York State Constitutional Convention of 1915 and the Modern State Governor. Foreword by McGeorge Bundy. [New York]: National Municipal League, 1978. 148 pages. Index. Bibliography. Very good hardcover. Small date stamp on top edge. #22663. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Scoville, Joseph Alfred, 1815-1864. (Written under the pseudonym Walter Barrett, Clerk). The Old Merchants of New York City. First-Fifth Series (5 volumes). New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Facsimile reprint of the 1863-69 edition published by Carleton. 5 volumes. 21 cm. Very good pictorial hardcover. #26112. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Scrutton, Thomas Edward. Commons and Common Fields, or the History and Policy of the Laws Relating to Commons and Enclosures in England. New York: Burt Franklin / Lenox Hill Publ. & Dist. Co., 1970. Facsimile reprint. viii, 180 pages. Index. Yorke Prize Essay for the University of Cambridge for the year 1886. First published in 1887. Very good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Stamps on rear flyleaf. #23440. $120
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Silfen, Paul Harrison. The Influence of the Mongols on Russia: A Dimensional History. Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1974. 1st edition. vii, 120 pages. Index. Bibliography. An Exposition-University Book. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0682479691. #22008. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Spafford, Horatio Gates. A Gazetteer of the State of New-York: Embracing an Ample Survey and Description of Its Counties, Town, Cities, Villages, Canals, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Creeks, and Natural Topography. Arranged in One Series, Alphabetically: With an Appendix, 1. The new Counties and Towns, erected in 1823; 2. A concise Geography of the State, with all its Civil Divisions, to Jan. 1, 1824; 3. A Table of all the Post Offices in the State, to Jan. 1, 1824. Preface by Warren F. Broderick. Interlaken, New York: Heart of the Lakes Publishing, 1981. Facsimile reprint. [5], 620 pages. 'The original 12 x 15 inch folding map that accompanied the 1825 Gazetteer has been reproduced on the endsheets of this 1981 edition'. First published Albany: Published by B. D. Packard and by the Author, 1824. Very good hardcover. Underlining on a few pages. ISBN 0932334393. #22329. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sparks, J. A. In the Shadow of the Blackdowns: Life at the Cistercian Abbey of Dunkeswell and on its Manors and Estates, 1201-1539. Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire, U.K.: Moonraker Press, 1978. 1st printing. viii, 133 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Color frontispiece and one color plate. 'The main focus of this book is on the Cistercian community in the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries, when it was an energetic and progressive force in medieval society.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name on title page. ISBN 0239001788. #22333. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stein, Lorenz von. The History of Social Movement in France, 1789-1850. Introduced, edited and translated by Kaethe Mengelberg. Totowa, New Jersey: Bedminster Press, 1964. 467 pages. Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece portrait. Translation of Geschichte der socialen Bewegung in Frankreich von 1789 bis auf unsere Tage. A study of Socialism and Communism in France, a Hegelian conception of society. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #23716. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Strauss, Walter, editor. Signs of Life: Jews from Wuerttemberg. Reports for the Period after 1933 in Letters and Descriptions. New York: Ktav Publishing House, 1982. xvii, 389 pages. Index. Photographs. Good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Some soiling on front flyleaf. ISBN 0870682016. #22075. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Swallow, Charles. The Sick Man of Europe: Ottoman Empire to Turkish Republic, 1789-1923. London & Tunbridge: Ernest Benn, 1973. 1st printing. 143 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Benn's World Histories. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0510184200. #23997. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tsao, Po-i, editor-in-chief. China Forum. Volume 1, No. 1, January 1974. Taipei, Taiwan: China Forum, 1974. Small 4to (medium-large book). 358 numbered pages with text in English. About 358 additional pages of text in Chinese. Articles include 'History and Literature in Chinese Cultural Heritage'; several articles about Sun Yat-sen, including a bibliography. Text in English and Chinese. Very good hardcover. Small date stamp on top edge. #22782. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Turner, Victor, editor. Colonialism in Africa: 1870-1960. Volume 3. Profiles of Change: African Society and Colonial Rule. Preface by Peter Duignan. Cambridge: University Press, 1971. viii, 455 pages. Index. Bibliography. Maps. Illustrations. On half-title page: Hoover Institution Publications. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, pocket removed inside rear cover. ISBN 052107844X. #25901. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tyler, Gus. Look for the Union Label: A History of the International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. Armonk, New York: M. E. Sharpe, 1995. 1st printing. xxiii, 336 pages. Index. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Illustrations. Labor and Human Resources Series. Very good hardcover. ISBN 1563244098. #26123. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

United States. Congress. Senate. Joint Committee on Atomic Energy. Hearings and Reports before the Senate Joint Committee on Atomic Energy, House Hearings and Reports, on the United States Atomic Energy Commission, Uranium Inventory at Oak Ridge, Public Laws, Hearings and Reports on S.1717, Confirmation Hearings of the General Manager and Members of Atomic Energy Commission, Senate calendars, Civil Defense against Atomic Attack, etc., 79th-82d Congress. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1945-1952. 7 volumes. Bound in beige buckram with gilt spine titles on maroon and black backgrounds. Very good condition. #20184. $420
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

United States. Department of Commerce. Bureau of the Census with the Cooperation of the Social Science Research Council. Historical Statistics of the United States, 1789-1945. A Supplement to the Statistical Abstract of the United States. Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Commerce, 1949. 4to (large book). viii, 363 pages. Index. Errata Sheet No. 2 bound in. Together with: Continuation of Historical Statistics of the United States, 1789-1945. With Revision of Selected Series. 4to. iv, 79 pages. Stiff wrappers. Very good condition. Good pictorial hardcover, covers slightly worn. #24661. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Venturi, Franco. Italy and the Enlightenment: Studies in a Cosmopolitan Century. Edited with an introduction by Stuart Woolf. Translated by Susan Corsi. New York: New York University Press, 1972. 1st printing. xxi, 392 pages. Index. A collection of Venturi's essays. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name stamp on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0814787525. #24456. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ware, Edith Ellen. Political Opinion in Massachusetts during Civil War and Reconstruction. New York: AMS Press, 1968. 1st printing. 219 pages. Bibliography. Folding chart. Columbia University Studies in the Social Sciences, 175. The Series was formerly known as Studies in History, Economics and Public Law. First published New York: Colombia University Press, 1916. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on front flyleaf, preface page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Very good hardcover. #23905. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ware, James, Sir. Ancient Irish Histories: The Works of Spencer, Campion Hanmer, and Marlburrough. Volume 1. Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, 1970. Facsimile reprint. Volume 1 of 2. 266, 204 pages. Kennikat Series in Irish History and Culture. Kennikat Press Scholarly Reprints. First published in 1809. Contents: Edmund Spencer's 'A View of the State of Ireland, Written Dialogue-wise, between Eudoxus and Irenaeus,' 1596. Edmund Campion, 'A Historie of Ireland, Written in the Yeare 1571.' Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label removed, stamp on all edges, number and stamp inside front cover, number on lower title page, pocket and stamp inside rear cover. ISBN 0804697672. #26006. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wightman, Orrin Sage. The Diary of an American Physician in the Russian Revolution, 1917. Foreword by Frances Brenon. Brooklyn, New York: Printed by the Brooklyn Daily Eagle Commercial Printing Department, 1928. 230 pages. Photographs. 'I was a member of the American Red Cross Mission to Russia in 1917 and left the United States via Canada--landing in Japan and thence via Tsuruga to Vladivostok where my story begins.' - Preface. Good hardcover, spine slightly worn. #24731. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Willis, Edmund Philip. Social Origins of Political Leadership in New York City from the Revolution to 1815. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms, 1967. Facsimile reprint. vii, 384 p. Bibliography. Maps. Charts. Tables. Dissertation originally submitted in History at the University of California, Berkeley, 1967. Very good softcover with paper title label on front cover. #22324. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wilson, Woodrow. The Papers of Woodrow Wilson. Volume 36, January 27-May 8, 1916. Arthur S. Link, editor. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1981. 1st printing. xxiv, 684 pages. Index. Photographs. Sponsored by the Woodrow Wilson Foundation and Princeton University. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0691046824. #22304. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Woodman, Betsy H. Salisbury Beach, 1638-1913: A Place to Gather. Newburyport, Massachusetts: Historic Resources, 1988? Copy 281 of 300. Pages 38-74. Illustrations. Photographs. Map. Inscribed and signed by the author. Also, laid in a separate handwritten note signed by Betsy Woodman, the author. First published in the Essex Institute Historical Collections, January 1988. Very good pictorial softcover. #20532. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wright, Arthur. The Man without Fear. Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: Dorrance & Company, 1986. 1st printing. 141 pages. Photographs. A fictional account of a Baptist missionary first in Czechoslovakia and later in the Soviet Union in the early 1930s. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in slightly frayed and chipped dust jacket. Two label stains on flyleaf. ISBN 0805930280. #18658. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Youngs, Frederic A., Jr. Guide to the Local Administrative Units of England. Volume I: Southern England. London: Office of the Royal Historical Society, University College London, 1979. Small 4to (medium-large book). xx, 830 pages. Bibliographical references. Royal Historical Society, guides and Handbooks. Contains: The Parishes of England, Local Government Units, Parliamentary Constituencies, The Dioceses of England. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0901050679. #25774. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zeichner, Oscar. Connecticut's Years of Controversy, 1750-1776. Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books, 1970. Reprint. xiv, 404 pages. Index. Bibliographical essay and notes. Illustrations. First published by the University of North Carolina Press, 1949. Good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf; stamps, barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. ISBN 0208009884. #24060. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zweig, Stefan. The Right to Heresy: Castellio against Calvin. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Boston: Beacon Press, 1951. 1st printing. 238 pages. Illustrations. Beacon Press Edition. Originally published in German in 1936 as 'Castellio gegen Calvin, oder ein Gewiss gegen die Gewalt'. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and repaired dust jacket. #26032. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

History: Authors A - F | History: Authors G - O
Dutch History | Long Island History

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
Hostory, Lloyds, Saint