Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Europe & Europeans
Authors A B C D E F

Europe: Authors G - O | Europe: Authors P - Z
Baedeker Travel Guides

Alden, Edward C. Alden's Oxford Guide, with Key-Plan of The University and City, and Numerous Engravings. Originally compiled and annually revised by Edward C. Alden. Oxford: Alden, 1906. Enlarged edition, with Appendix, 'Old Oxford'. Small 8vo (regular size). 148 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Plans. Folding map. Brown cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #16766. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Allen, Grant. Cities of Belgium: Grant Allen's Historical Guide Books to the Principal Cities of Europe Treating Concisely and Thoroughly of the Principal Historic and Artistic Points of Interest Therein. Edited by Jared Grant Allen. New York: A. Wessels Company, 1905. 16mo (small book). 230 pages. Index. Good hardcover, lower spine and corners and edges slightly rubbed and worn. #27596. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Anthon, Charles Edward. A Pilgrimage to Treves, through the Valley of the Meuse and the Forest of Ardennes in the Year 1844. New York: Harper, 1845. 128 pages, 4 pages advertisements. Brown blind stamped cloth-covered hardcover binding. Edges worn, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed, foxing throughout, else good, tight copy. #16141. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Arnold-Forster, Mary. Basset Down: An Old Country House. Foreword by Charles Morgan. London: Country Life Limited, 1950. Small 4to (medium-large book). 175 pages. Photographs. Folding appendix. Appendix I: Masekelyne Pedigree. Appendix II: Booth and Proger Pedigree. No publication date, but a 1950 newspaper review laid in. Good hardcover, spine title faded, dampstains on lower inside corners of some pages. #25773. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

For Baedeker & Other Travel Guides click Baedeker and Other Travel Guides

Baudson, Francoise, editor. La Bresse Savoyarde, 1272-1601. Exposition organisee par la Ville de Bourg-en-Bresse, 6 Juin-15 Octobre 1972, en commemoration du Septieme Centenaire du Rattachement de la Bresse a la Maison de Savoie par le mariage de Sibylle de Bage avec le future Ame V. Catalogue. Hommage de Paul Barberot. Brou: Musee de l'Ain, 1972. 1st printing. 84 pages, xlvi plates. Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27339. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Begbie, Joan. Walking in Dorset. London: Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1936. 1st printing. xiv, 367 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Folding maps. Frontispiece. Pictorial endpapers. Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift inscription on front flyleaf. #24842. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Beitz, Egid. The Holy City of Treves. Translated from the German by L. B. Ellis. Augsburg: Benno Filser, 1928. Small 4to (medium-large book). 60 pages of text, 88 pages of plates. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Treves is the French name for the German city of Trier. Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly foxed and stained. #24444. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brekne, Peder M., redaktor. Vanse kirkejubileum 950 ar. Vanse, Norway: Lista Menighetsrad, 1987. 120 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Text in Norwegian. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27852. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Butler, Charles J. A Yankee Bachelor Abroad: A 'Wee Bit' of Wit and Fun and Some Sober Facts Gathered during My 14 Months' Sojourn in The British Isles and Some Parts of The Continent. Camden, New Jersey: Butler, 1901. 367 pages. Photographs. Good hardcover, edges worn. #10543. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cardoso, Alberico. Chiado: Meu Amor. Direccao Redactorial: Teresa Quintela. Direccao Grafica: Garizo de Carmo. Lisboa, Portugal: Lucidus, 1989. 4to. 94 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Plans. Colaboraram Nesta Obra: Eng. Nuno Kruz Abecasis, Rui da Palma Carlos (Manuel do Chiado), Duarte do Cannavial, Paulo Nogueira, Teresa Quintela, Adelino Gomes, Carlos Madeira, Miguel Sousa Tavares, Arq. Alvaro Siza Vieira, e ainda: Gabinete de Estudos Olissiponenses, Gabinete do Chiado, Camara Municipal de Lisboa, Servico de Documentacao do 'Diario de Noticias'. This book documents the history of Chiado, a neighborhood in downtown Lisbon and includes some architectural sketches and drawings for reconstruction after the August 25, 1988 fire. Text in Portuguese. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); crease on lower right-hand front cover, edges slightly rubbed and worn. #28503. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chagny, Andre, Texte, G. L. Arlaud, photographs. Talloires et le Lac d'Annecy. Lyon, France: G. L. Arlaud, 1928. 66 pages. Index. Photographs. '60 illustrations en heliogravure d'apres les cliches originaux de G. L. Arlaud.' - Title page. Text in French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover)'; upper part of front cover slightly stained, upper part of spine paper torn off. #29292. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Culbertson, Judi, and Tom Randall. Permanent Italians: An Illustrated, Biographical Guide to the Cemeteries of Italy. New York: Walker and Company, 1996. 1st printing. Tall, narrow 8vo. x, 240 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Plans. Dated, inscribed and signed by the authors. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0802774318. #27136. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dempster, Charlotte L. H., by the author of 'Vera,' 'Blue Roses,' etc. The Maritime Alps and Their Seaboard. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. 384 pages. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Advertisements for Alpine Guide books and maps in rear. Decorated hardcover. Good, corners and edges bumped, rear cover creased. Some foxing. Unopened. #10950. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dupont-Nivet, Jean. Sarah Bernhardt: Trente ans de passion pour Belle-Ile-en-Mer. Preface de Lysiane Sarah-Bernhardt. No place: Dupont-Nivet, 1973. 221 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Text in French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Unrelated gift inscription on half-title page. #24568. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Firth, J. B. Highways and Byways in Derbyshire. Illustrations by Nelly Erichsen. London: Macmillan, 1905. 500 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps. Frontispiece. Very good hardcover, edges slightly rubbed. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #13889. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fletcher, Geoffrey S., writer and illustrator. The London Nobody Knows. New York: Arco Publishing, 1964. Small 4to. 124 pages. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #29123. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Frogner, Kjetil Thorbjorn. Fjaere: Some Engang Var. Birkeland, Norway: Fjaere Historielag, 1990. Small 4to (medium-large book). 392 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Photographs inside front and rear cover. Innhold: Forord: Om bakgrunnen for boka. Fjaere Omkring 1970. Forste Del: 8000 f.Kr.-1050 e.Kr. Oldtid og fornminner; Andre Del: Bringsvaerd--et hovedsete gjennom tusen ar; Lendmannssonnen som ble jarl pa Orknoy; St. Magnuskatedralen grunnleges; Fjaere--Orknoy. Den historiske traden tas opp i en ny tid. Tredje Del: Fjaere Kirke. Text in Norwegian. Very good hardcover. #23975. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Europe: Authors G - O | Europe: Authors P - Z
Baedeker Travel Guides

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys