Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Europe & Europeans
Authors A B C D E F

Europe: Authors G - O | Europe: Authors P - Z
Baedeker Travel Guides

Adams, Morley. In The Footsteps of Borrow & Fitzgerald. London: Jarrolds & Sons, 1914. 262 pages. [+ 4 pages of advertising.] Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Portrait of Borrow. Good hardcover. This in an exlibrary copy, with faint white call numbers on the spine, stamp and markings inside front cover and on flyleaf. #19773. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Alden, Edward C. Alden's Oxford Guide, with Key-Plan of The University and City, and Numerous Engravings. Originally compiled and annually revised by Edward C. Alden. Oxford: Alden, 1906. Enlarged edition, with Appendix, 'Old Oxford'. Small 8vo (regular size). 148 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Plans. Folding map. Brown cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #16766. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Anderson, M. D. Design for a Journey. Cambridge: University Press, 1940. 140 pages. Illustrations. Good hardcover in good dust jacket, some dampstains inside covers, dust jacket worn and chipped. Inscription on flyleaf. #16036. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Anthon, Charles Edward. A Pilgrimage to Treves, through the Valley of the Meuse and the Forest of Ardennes in the Year 1844. New York: Harper, 1845. 128 pages, 4 pages advertisements. Brown blind stamped cloth-covered hardcover binding. Edges worn, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed, foxing throughout, else good, tight copy. #16141. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Arnold-Forster, Mary. Basset Down: An Old Country House. Foreword by Charles Morgan. London: Country Life Limited, 1950. Small 4to (medium-large book). 175 pages. Photographs. Folding appendix. Appendix I: Masekelyne Pedigree. Appendix II: Booth and Proger Pedigree. No publication date, but a 1950 newspaper review laid in. Good hardcover, spine title faded, dampstains on lower inside corners of some pages. #25773. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

For Baedeker & Other Travel Guides click Baedeker and Other Travel Guides

Begbie, Joan. Walking in Dorset. London: Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1936. 1st printing. xiv, 367 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Folding maps. Frontispiece. Pictorial endpapers. Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift inscription on front flyleaf. #24842. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Beitz, Egid. The Holy City of Treves. Translated from the German by L. B. Ellis. Augsburg: Benno Filser, 1928. Small 4to (medium-large book). 60 pages of text, 88 pages of plates. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Treves is the French name for the German city of Trier. Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover); covers slightly foxed and stained. #24444. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Brusatin, Manlio, Saggio Storico, and Giuseppe Bruno, Fotografia. Arcipelago del Leone. Archipelago of the Lion. Archipel du Lion. Archipel des Lowen. Includes a facsimile reprint of 'Stupidario Veneziano del Cavalier Rubantis'. Padova, Italy: Biblios Edizioni, 1991. Square 4to (large book). 128 pages. Unnumbered photo indexes in English, French and German. Color photographs. Illustrations. 'Stupidario' facsimile and essay translation pages unnumbered. Translations of the introduction by Manlio Brusatin, 'Building on Water,' in English, French and German, follows the 'Stupidario' facsimile reprint at the end of the volume. 'The beauty of Venice is a patient beauty, serene, resting constantly on its own particular elements of perennial insecurity, even in memory, in the laws of individual memory.' - Manlio Brusatin. 3/4 silver-covered boards with blue cloth spine in pictorial silver dust jacket. Like new. #22041. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Butler, Charles J. A Yankee Bachelor Abroad: A 'Wee Bit' of Wit and Fun and Some Sober Facts Gathered during My 14 Months' Sojourn in The British Isles and Some Parts of The Continent. Camden, New Jersey: Butler, 1901. 367 pages. Photographs. Good hardcover, edges worn. #10543. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Crouzet-Pavan, Elisabeth. Venice Triumphant: The Horizons of a Myth. Translated by Lydia G. Cochrane. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2002. 1st printing. xxi, 386 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Originally published as Venise triomphante: Les horizons d'un mythe. 'Central to Crouzet-Pavan's discussion is her concept of 'l'imaginaire,' literally translated as 'the imaginary' and here meaning the many symbolic terms Venetians created to describe and understand the peculiar space they inhabited and, by extension, themselves.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0801869587. #24843. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

De Beatis, Antonio. The Travel Journal: Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J. R. Hale. and J. M. A. Lindon. Edited by J. R. Hale. London: Hakluyt Society, 1979. 206 pages. Illustrations. Folding map. Hakluyt Society, 2d Series, 150. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0904180077. #10934. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dempster, Charlotte L. H., by the author of 'Vera,' 'Blue Roses,' etc. The Maritime Alps and Their Seaboard. London: Longmans, Green, 1885. 384 pages. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Advertisements for Alpine Guide books and maps in rear. Decorated hardcover. Good, corners and edges bumped, rear cover creased. Some foxing. Unopened. #10950. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Firth, J. B. Highways and Byways in Derbyshire. Illustrations by Nelly Erichsen. London: Macmillan, 1905. 500 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps. Frontispiece. Very good hardcover, edges slightly rubbed. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #13889. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Franck, Harry A. Foot-Loose in The British Isles: Being a Desultory and Not Too Serious Account of Sixteen Months of Living in England and Peregrinating Hither and Yon through Great Britain. New York: Century, 1932. 1st printing. xii, 426 pages. Photographs. Good pictorial hardcover. Top and bottom of spine slightly frayed. Spine slightly sunned. #13944. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Europe: Authors G - O | Europe: Authors P - Z
Baedeker Travel Guides

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys