Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Education, Educational Policy & Theory

Bentwich, Norman. A Children's Village in Israel. Foreword by Moshe Kol. Jerusalem: Published with the Financial Assistance of Unesco and Hadassah, The Women's Zionist Organization of America, 1960. 104 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Etudes Pedagogiques. Federation Internationale des Communautes D'Enfants F.I.C.E., Documents, No. 7. Very good stiff wrappers in good dust jacket (soft cover). #25224. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

The Big Horn, Big Horn, Wyoming. The Big Horn, Big Horn, Wyoming, 1952. [School Annual.] Big Horn, Wyoming: Lithographed by Taylor Publishing Company, 1952. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Photographs. Illustrations. A school annual covering grades 1-12. Includes local advertising. Good pictorial hardcover, spine and edges slightly faded. #24341. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, New York. Blueprint. Winter 1946-47. New York: Brooklyn Technical High School, 1947. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Photographs. Illustrations. Decorative endpapers. Cover title: Blueprint - January 1947. High school yearbook with many students' inscribed photographs. Very good hardcover, covers slightly worn. #23882. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cohen, Y. Juvenile Probation in Israel. (A Treatment Service). Jerusalem: Ministry of Social Welfare, 1963. 36 pages. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25218. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Corwin, Ronald G. Reform and Organizational Survival: The Teacher Corps as an Instrument of Educational Change. Foreword by Melvin Tumin. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. 1st printing. xxv, 469 pages. Index. Bibliography. A Wiley-Interscience Publication. Published in conjunction with the National Education Association. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0471175196. #22443. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Honig-Parnass, Tikvah. Training Youth from New Immigrant Settlements: A Study in Youth Aliyah Education. Foreword by Moshe Kol. Jerusalem: The Henrietta Szold Institute for Child and Youth Welfare, The Child and Youth Immigration Department of the Jewish Agency for Israel, 1960. 93 pages. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25221. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Israel National Committee for Social Service, in co-operation with the Ministry of Social Welfare, Government of Israel. Report on Rural and Urban Community Development. Submitted to the Eleventh International Conference of Social Work, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 1962. Jerusalem: Ministry of Social Welfare, 1962. 36 pages. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25219. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kahanoff, Jacqueline. Ramat-Hadassah-Szold: Youth Aliyah Screening and Classification Centre. Jerusalem: Published with the Financial Assistance of Unesco, and with the help of the special fund established by Hadassah, The Women's Zionist Organization of America, 1960. 174 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait of Henrietta Szold. Federation Internationale des Communautes D'Enfants F.I.C.E., Documents, No. 5. Very good stiff wrappers and good dust jacket (soft cover). #25222. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ministry of Social Welfare, Israel. Four Pamphlets: Social Welfare in Israel (December 1961). The Social Worker in Israel (December 1961). The Care of the Blind in Israel (October 1962). Training Social Workers for Rural and Development Areas (October 1963). Jerusalem: Ministry of Social Welfare, 1961-1963. 4 volumes (37, 10, 20, 23 pages). Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25220. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Monteith, James. Popular Science Reader; Containing Lessons and Selections in Natural Philosophy, Botany, and Natural History; with Blackboard Drawing and Written Exercises. For Intermediate Classes. New York: American Book Company, 1881. The copyright date is 1881, but this is probably a later printing. Small 8vo (small book). 360 pages. Illustrations, 1 double-page color plate. Good decorative hardcover; upper part of front cover rubbed; edges and corners rubbed. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover. #25284. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Murphree, Marshall W. Education, Development and Change in Africa. Witwatersrand, Natal?: South African Institute of Race Relations, 1976. 29 pages. Bibliographical references. The Alfred and Winifred Hoernle Memorial Lecture, 1976. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0869821296. #26126. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Orcutt, Hiram. Hints to Common School Teachers, Parents and Pupils; or Gleanings from School-Life Experience. Rutland: Geo. A. Tuttle & Company, 1859. Revised edition. 24mo (small book). vi, 144 pages. First published in 1858. Includes chapters on the Importance of the Teacher's Work, School Management, School Discipline, and Study and Recitation. Mottled-blue buckram with gilt pictorial device of a school house on front cover. Covers and edges worn. Lacks front and rear flyleaves. Good copy. #22984. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Philadelphia Central High School. The Record of the Class of '94. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Central High School Senior Class, 1894. 212 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Advertising. Frontispiece. Dated June, 1894. Good hardcover, covers worn, spine title faded; some of the advertisements in the rear have been cut out. #26020. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Pincus, Chasya. Ne'urim: The Rural Vocational Training Centre of Youth Aliyah and Hadassah. Introduction by Moshe Kol. Jerusalem: Published with the Financial Assistance of Unesco, 1960. 139 pages. Photographs. Federation Internationale des Communautes D'Enfants F.I.C.E., Documents, No. 8. Very good stiff wrappers and good dust jacket (soft cover). #25223. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Powell, Gloria J., with special assistance of Marielle Fuller. Black Monday's Children: A Study of The Effects of School Desegregation on Self-Concepts of Southern Children. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1974. 2d printing. viii, 334 pages. Index. Bibliography. Good cloth-covered hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. ISBN 0838507174. #19018. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Princeton University. Catalogue of Princeton University, One Hundred and Sixty-fourth Year, 1910-1911. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University, 1910. 472 pages. Index. Folding map. Official Register of Princeton University, Volume II, December 1, 1910, Number 1. Fair stiff wrappers (soft cover). Rear cover detached, front cover slightly soiled, rear pages have some red stains and water damage. Former owner's name on front cover. #24194. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Reeves, Edith. Care and Education of Crippled Children in the United States. Introduction by Hastings H. Hart. New York: Survey Associates, 1914. 1st printing. xi, 252 pages. Index. Photographs. Plans. Frontispiece. Russell Sage Foundation. 'This volume is intended to serve as a handbook for the use of those who are interested in the care of crippled children. It undertakes to give concrete information respecting 37 hospitals, convalescent institutions, and asylum homes whose work is so standardized as to permit of statistical treatment.' - Preface. Very good hardcover. Former owner's name on blank front endpaper. #25598. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Richey, Rita C., editor. The Legacy of Robert M. Gagne. Syracuse, New York: Eric Clearinghouse on Information & Technology, 2000. 1st printing. xxxviii, 323 pages. Index. Bibliography. Contributors are Robert M. Gagne, M. David Merrill, Patricia L. Smith, Tilman J. Ragan, Dennis C. Fields, J. Michael Spector, and Wayne A. Nelson. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 093759749X. #24950. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sabins, J. S. (Joseph Soper). The Common School Reader, Consisting of a Concise Synopsis of the Elementary Principles of Enunciation, and a Selection of Practical Exercises in Reading; Designed for the Use of Schools in the British Provinces. Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada: Printed by J. S. Walton, 1843. 16mo (small book). xii, 260 pages. Very good hardcover. Bound in leather, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn, two small holes on lower spine; some scuffing on lower rear cover near spine; appears to be lacking an original label on lower spine, or a label was removed; foxing on endpapers and some text pages. #25318. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Spencer, Herbert. How to Improve Yourself Morally. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, No date. 24mo (very small book). 59 pages. Little Blue Book, 1615. Good wrappers (soft cover), spine slightly torn, water stains along top and bottom corner; name on front cover. #25751. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tapingkae, Amnuay, and Louis J. Setti, compilers and editors. Education in Thailand: Some Thai Perspectives. Foreword by Robert Leestma. Washington, D.C.: Institute of International Studies, Office of Education, U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1973. 1st printing. vii, 118 pages. Bibliographical references. DHEW Publication No. (OE) 72-61. Superintendent of Documents Catalog No. HE 5.214: 14165. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name in ink along top margin of front cover. #24440. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Woodworth, John. How Not to Be a Wallflower. Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, No date. 24mo (very small book). 64 pages. Little Blue Book, 488. Very good wrappers (soft cover). #25753. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Yoder, Fred F., editor. The Norman Shield: The Pledge and Reference Manual of the Sigma Chi Fraternity. Thirty-first Edition, 1983-86. Evanston, Illinois: Sigma Chi, 1983. 31st edition. 210, 30 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. This appears to be a copy owned by a member of the class of 1988 of Hobart College, located in Geneva, New York. There are many (classmate?) signatures inside the front and rear covers on the front and rear flyleaves. Good pictorial hardcover, corners and edges slightly worn, water damage to some of the early pages. #25214. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Erotica & Sexuality

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys