Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Bentwich, Norman.
A Children's Village in Israel.
Foreword by Moshe Kol. Jerusalem: Published with the Financial Assistance of
Unesco and Hadassah, The Women's Zionist Organization of America, 1960. 104
pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Etudes Pedagogiques. Federation
Internationale des Communautes D'Enfants F.I.C.E., Documents, No. 7.
Very good stiff wrappers in good dust jacket (soft cover). #25224. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
The Big Horn, Big Horn, Wyoming.
The Big Horn, Big Horn, Wyoming, 1952. [School Annual.]
Big Horn, Wyoming: Lithographed by Taylor Publishing Company, 1952. Small 4to
(medium-large book). No pagination. Photographs. Illustrations.
A school annual covering grades 1-12. Includes local advertising. Good
pictorial hardcover, spine and edges slightly faded. #24341. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Brooklyn Technical High School,
Brooklyn, New York.
Blueprint. Winter 1946-47.
New York: Brooklyn Technical High School, 1947. Small 4to (medium-large book).
No pagination. Photographs. Illustrations. Decorative endpapers. Cover title:
Blueprint - January 1947.
High school yearbook with many students' inscribed photographs. Very good
hardcover, covers slightly worn. #23882. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cohen, Y.
Juvenile Probation in Israel. (A Treatment Service).
Jerusalem: Ministry of Social Welfare, 1963. 36 pages.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25218. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Corwin, Ronald G.
Reform and Organizational Survival: The Teacher Corps as an
Instrument of Educational Change.
Foreword by Melvin Tumin. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. 1st printing. xxv,
469 pages. Index. Bibliography. A Wiley-Interscience Publication. Published in
conjunction with the National Education Association.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0471175196. #22443.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Honig-Parnass, Tikvah.
Training Youth from New Immigrant Settlements: A Study in Youth
Aliyah Education.
Foreword by Moshe Kol. Jerusalem: The Henrietta Szold Institute for Child and
Youth Welfare, The Child and Youth Immigration Department of the Jewish Agency
for Israel, 1960. 93 pages.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25221. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Israel National Committee for Social
Service, in co-operation with the Ministry of Social Welfare, Government of
Israel.
Report on Rural and Urban Community Development. Submitted to
the Eleventh International Conference of Social Work, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil,
1962.
Jerusalem: Ministry of Social Welfare, 1962. 36 pages.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25219. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kahanoff, Jacqueline.
Ramat-Hadassah-Szold: Youth Aliyah Screening and Classification
Centre.
Jerusalem: Published with the Financial Assistance of Unesco, and with the help
of the special fund established by Hadassah, The Women's Zionist Organization
of America, 1960. 174 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait
of Henrietta Szold. Federation Internationale des Communautes D'Enfants
F.I.C.E., Documents, No. 5.
Very good stiff wrappers and good dust jacket (soft cover). #25222. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ministry of Social Welfare, Israel.
Four Pamphlets: Social Welfare in Israel (December 1961). The
Social Worker in Israel (December 1961). The Care of the Blind in Israel
(October 1962). Training Social Workers for Rural and Development Areas
(October 1963).
Jerusalem: Ministry of Social Welfare, 1961-1963. 4 volumes (37, 10, 20, 23
pages).
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25220. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Monteith, James.
Popular Science Reader; Containing Lessons and Selections in
Natural Philosophy, Botany, and Natural History; with Blackboard Drawing and
Written Exercises. For Intermediate Classes.
New York: American Book Company, 1881. The copyright date is 1881, but this is
probably a later printing. Small 8vo (small book). 360 pages. Illustrations, 1
double-page color plate.
Good decorative hardcover; upper part of front cover rubbed; edges and corners
rubbed. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover. #25284. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Murphree, Marshall W.
Education, Development and Change in Africa.
Witwatersrand, Natal?: South African Institute of Race Relations, 1976. 29
pages. Bibliographical references. The Alfred and Winifred Hoernle Memorial
Lecture, 1976.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0869821296. #26126. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Orcutt, Hiram.
Hints to Common School Teachers, Parents and Pupils; or
Gleanings from School-Life Experience.
Rutland: Geo. A. Tuttle & Company, 1859. Revised edition. 24mo (small book).
vi, 144 pages. First published in 1858.
Includes chapters on the Importance of the Teacher's Work, School Management,
School Discipline, and Study and Recitation. Mottled-blue buckram with gilt
pictorial device of a school house on front cover. Covers and edges worn. Lacks
front and rear flyleaves. Good copy. #22984. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Philadelphia Central High School.
The Record of the Class of '94.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Central High School Senior Class, 1894. 212 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Advertising. Frontispiece. Dated June, 1894.
Good hardcover, covers worn, spine title faded; some of the advertisements in
the rear have been cut out. #26020. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Pincus, Chasya.
Ne'urim: The Rural Vocational Training Centre of Youth Aliyah
and Hadassah.
Introduction by Moshe Kol. Jerusalem: Published with the Financial Assistance
of Unesco, 1960. 139 pages. Photographs. Federation Internationale des
Communautes D'Enfants F.I.C.E., Documents, No. 8.
Very good stiff wrappers and good dust jacket (soft cover). #25223. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Powell, Gloria J., with special assistance of Marielle
Fuller.
Black Monday's Children: A Study of The Effects of School
Desegregation on Self-Concepts of Southern Children.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1974. 2d printing. viii, 334 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
Good cloth-covered hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket.
ISBN 0838507174. #19018. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Princeton University.
Catalogue of Princeton University, One Hundred and Sixty-fourth
Year, 1910-1911.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University, 1910. 472 pages. Index. Folding
map. Official Register of Princeton University, Volume II, December 1, 1910,
Number 1.
Fair stiff wrappers (soft cover). Rear cover detached, front cover slightly
soiled, rear pages have some red stains and water damage. Former owner's name
on front cover. #24194. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Reeves, Edith.
Care and Education of Crippled Children in the United States.
Introduction by Hastings H. Hart. New York: Survey Associates, 1914. 1st
printing. xi, 252 pages. Index. Photographs. Plans. Frontispiece. Russell Sage
Foundation.
'This volume is intended to serve as a handbook for the use of those who are
interested in the care of crippled children. It undertakes to give concrete
information respecting 37 hospitals, convalescent institutions, and asylum
homes whose work is so standardized as to permit of statistical treatment.' -
Preface. Very good hardcover. Former owner's name on blank front endpaper.
#25598. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Richey, Rita C., editor.
The Legacy of Robert M. Gagne.
Syracuse, New York: Eric Clearinghouse on Information & Technology, 2000. 1st
printing. xxxviii, 323 pages. Index. Bibliography. Contributors are Robert M.
Gagne, M. David Merrill, Patricia L. Smith, Tilman J. Ragan, Dennis C. Fields,
J. Michael Spector, and Wayne A. Nelson.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 093759749X. #24950.
$30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sabins, J. S. (Joseph Soper).
The Common School Reader, Consisting of a Concise Synopsis of
the Elementary Principles of Enunciation, and a Selection of Practical
Exercises in Reading; Designed for the Use of Schools in the British Provinces.
Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada: Printed by J. S. Walton, 1843. 16mo (small book).
xii, 260 pages.
Very good hardcover. Bound in leather, edges and corners slightly rubbed and
worn, two small holes on lower spine; some scuffing on lower rear cover near
spine; appears to be lacking an original label on lower spine, or a label was
removed; foxing on endpapers and some text pages. #25318. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Spencer, Herbert.
How to Improve Yourself Morally.
Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, No date.
24mo (very small book). 59 pages. Little Blue Book, 1615.
Good wrappers (soft cover), spine slightly torn, water stains along top and
bottom corner; name on front cover. #25751. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tapingkae, Amnuay, and Louis J.
Setti, compilers and editors.
Education in Thailand: Some Thai Perspectives.
Foreword by Robert Leestma. Washington, D.C.: Institute of International
Studies, Office of Education, U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare,
1973. 1st printing. vii, 118 pages. Bibliographical references. DHEW
Publication No. (OE) 72-61. Superintendent of Documents Catalog No. HE 5.214:
14165.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name in ink
along top margin of front cover. #24440. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Woodworth, John.
How Not to Be a Wallflower.
Edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, No date.
24mo (very small book). 64 pages. Little Blue Book, 488.
Very good wrappers (soft cover). #25753. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Yoder, Fred F., editor.
The Norman Shield: The Pledge and Reference Manual of the Sigma
Chi Fraternity. Thirty-first Edition, 1983-86.
Evanston, Illinois: Sigma Chi, 1983. 31st edition. 210, 30 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. This appears to be a copy owned by a member of the class of 1988
of Hobart College, located in Geneva, New York. There are many (classmate?)
signatures inside the front and rear covers on the front and rear flyleaves.
Good pictorial hardcover, corners and edges slightly worn, water damage to some
of the early pages. #25214. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information