Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Deutsche Bücher und Bücher auf Deutsch
--------------------------
German Books & Books in German

Adlersfeld-Ballestrem, Eufemia von. Major Fuchs auf Reisen. Der 'Pension Malepartus' anderer Teil. Tragikomische Erlebnisse geschildert. Illustrationen nach Original-Zeichnungen von Fritz Koch. Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1907. Vierte Auflage. 191 pages. Illustrations. Publication date estimated. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed.. #25808. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ars Medici. Diagnostisch-Therapeutisches Handbuch. Liestal, Schweiz: Ars Medici Ludin, 1943. 7. Auflage. Small 4to (medium-large book). 1145 pages. Illustrations. Text in German. Good hardcover. Backstrip stained and worn, and peeling along top edge. Name on front flyleaf. Some pencil underlining. #23265. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Barry, Colman J. Geburtswehen einer Nation: Peter Paul Cahensly und die Einburgerung der katholischen deutschen Auswanderer in Kirche und Nation der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika. Ins Deutsche ubertragen von Dr. Karl und Grete Borgmann. Hamburg: Paulus Verlag, 1971. 389 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Published in the United States as The Catholic Church and German Americans. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers. Previous owner's name and note on blank front flyleaf. #21791. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Benesch, Otto, Einleitender Text. Die Spatmeister des japanischen Holzschnitts: Sharaku, Hokusai, Hiroshige. Wien: Otto Lorenz Verlag, 1938. 4to (large book). xxiii pages. 10 tipped-in color plates and 52 tipped-in black-and-white plates. 'Die vorliegende Bilderlese ist aus dem Material geschopft, das anlasslich der von der Albertina im Fruhjahr 1938 veranstalteten Ausstellung ostasiatischer Graphik und Malerei vom Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart in den Raumen der Sammlung vereinigt war.' - Preface. Text in German. Very good hardcover with slightly worn edges, in good dust jacket chipped at top and bottom of spine and slightly worn at corners. #22453. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main. Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main: Von Abenteuer keine Spur: Menschen, Kompetenzen, Perspektiven, 125 Jahre Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main. Projektleitung Sabine Voss. [Forewords by] Petra Roth und Tom Koenigs. Einleitung von Reinhard Ries. Stadt Frankfurt am Main: Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main, 1999. 132 pages. Illustrations. Color photographs. Map. No publication date; the Fire Department began in 1874. Der Alltag der Feuerwehr war nicht selten Thema spannender Action-Filme, die in der Regel grossen Anklang beim Publikum fanden. Diese emotionsgeladene Form der Darstellung einer scheinbar recht abenteuerlichen Berufssituation hat jedoch nur wenig Bezug zur Wirklichkeit und wird dem Alltag der Feuerwehrleute nur selten gerecht. Anlasslich ihres 125-jahrigen Jubilaums gewahrt die Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main einen faszinierenden Einblick in die tagliche Wirklichkeit einer Gruppe von Menschen, die sich der offentlichen Sicherheit verschrieben haben. Die realistische Darstellung der Menschen und ihrer Technik ist aber nicht nur fur diejenigen interessant, die beruflich mit der Feuerwehr verbunden sind, sondern auch fur jeden Einzelnen, der das Bederfnis nach Sicherheit in seinem Lebensumfeld hat. Es ist einfach gut zu wissen, dass fachkompetente Hilfe kommt, wenn sie gebraucht wird. Rund 200 Abbildungen und eine informative Darstellung von Anforderungen, Aufgaben und Technik machen das Buch zu einer Begegnung mit dem Team Feuerwehr, die man sich nicht entgehen lassen sollte. - Rear cover. A pictorial history of the Fire Department of the German city of Frankfurt am Main. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover, edges and spine slightly rubbed. #26132. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bessell, Georg. Geschichte Bremerhavens. Bremerhaven: Morisse, 1927. 615 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Folding plates. Text in German. Quarter Leather and hardcover binding. Very good. #13559. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Brief, Otto. Judo. Fulda: Verlag Parzeller & Co., 1950? 216 pages. Index. Photographs. No publication date. Text in German. Good pictorial hardcover, edges slightly worn, dampstains throughout upper corners of pages. #24780. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bunzl, John, and Bernd Marin. Antisemitismus in Osterreich. Sozialhistorische und soziologische Studien. Vorwort von Anton Pelinka. Innsbruck: Inn-Verlag, 1983. 226 pages. + unnumbered pages of SWS Meinungsprofile. Vergleichende Gesellschaftsgeschichte und Politische Ideengeschichte der Neuzeit, 3. Text in German. Very good softcover. ISBN 3851230639. #22201. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bureau des Deutschen Handelstages, Berlin. [Five four-page leaflets, numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6.] Berlin: Bureau des Deutschen Handelstages & Mattenklott, 1914. 5 issues. Pamphlets 1-4 are in German, pamphlet #6 is in Dutch. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17716. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cles-Reden, Sibylle von. Das Versunkene Volk: Welt und Land der Etrusker [The Lost People: The World and Land of the Etruscans]. Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Heinrich Scheffler, 1956. 167 pages. Index. Illustrations. Photographs. Maps. Text in German. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20196. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Damm, Eugen. Do bin ich dehaam. Kaiserslautern: Reinhold Gondron Verlag, 2001. 1st printing. 112 pages. Endpaper illustrations. Signed by the author. Kaiserslauterer Ausgabe, 15. A book of poetry. Text in German. Very good hardcover. ISBN 3888745208. #26093. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Die Deutsche Note und die Antwort der Alliierten. Die Deutsche Note und die Antwort der Alliierten. [The German Message and the Reply of the Allies.] No Place: No Publisher, 1916? 12mo (small book). 8 pages. Text der deutschen Note, die von dem amerkanischen Botschafter dem Stellvertreter des Ministers des Auszeren, Lord Robert Cecil, am 19 Dezember ubergeben worden ist. Text und Ubersetzung der Antwort, die von der franzosischen Regierung im Namen der Alliierten Machte dem Gesandten der Vereinigte Staaten in Paris am 30. Dezember ubergeben worden ist. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17710. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Das Deutsche Weissbuch. Das Deutsche Weissbuch. Wie Russland Deutschland hinterging und den Europaischen Krieg entfesselte. Denkschrift und Aktenstucke mit den Original-Telegrammen und Noten. [The German White Book. How Russia followed Germany and caused the European War.] Berlin: Liebheit & Thiesen, 1914. 8vo (regular size). 48 pages. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17715. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Das Deutsche Weiszbuch. Das Deutsche Weiszbuch uber den Ausbruch des deutsch-russisch-franzosischen Krieges. Nach dem Reichstag vorgelegten Material. [The German White Book about the Causes of the German-Russian-French War. Based on Reichstag Documents.] Neumunster/Leipzig: Nordisch Verlagsanstalt R. Hieronymous, 1914? 21 bis 40 Tausend. 47 pages. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Oval hole cut out of front cover. Very good. #17714. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ditfurth, L. von, und A. Liebel-Monninger. Zur Nurnberg: Zehn Geschichten aus alter und neuer Zeit. Illustrationen von Fr. Trost. Dresden und Leipzig: F. Person's Verlag, 1898. 1st printing. 173 pages. Illustrations. Text in German. Good hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt titles. #25807. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Dorotheum Auktions-, Versatz- und Bank-Gesellschaft. Wien. Kunstauktion. Asiatika. 1 Dezember 1993. Includes a substantial number of Netsuke, as well as other Asian works of art. Auktion 1703. Wien: Dorotheum, 1993. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Lists 914 items. Color Netsuke illustrations, and many color and black-and-white illustrations of other art. Text in German. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #19879. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Eykman, Christoph. Die Funktion des Hasslichen in der Lyrik Georg Heyms, Georg Trakls und Gottfried Benns zur Krise der Wirklichkeitserfahrung im Deutschen Expressionismus. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1965. 306 pages. Bibliographical references. Bonner Arbeiten zur Deutschen Literature, II. Text in German. Slightly worn and creased stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some pencil checks and marginal notes. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24957. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Fernau, Hermann. Gerade weil ich Deutscher bin! Eine Klarstellung der in dem Buch 'J'accuse' aufgerollten Schuldfrage. [Because I am a German.] No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 24mo (very small book). 75 pages. Text in German. Stiff wrappers with loose printed advertising wrapper. Very good. #17705. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Feuchter, Georg W. Taschenbuch der Luftfahrt 1954. Munchen: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1954. Small 8vo. 213 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Text in German. Very good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #24447. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Flatow, Curth. 6 X Berlin: Klaus Lehnartz, Elisabeth Niggemeyer, Joachim Wieczorek, Lothar Winkler, Anno Wilms, Uwe Rau. Berlin: Presse- und Informationsamt des Landes, 1972. Square small quarto. No pagination. Black-and-white and color photographs. A photographic portrait of Berlin, Germany, and its residents by six photographers. Text in German, English, French, and Spanish. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Very good. #18385. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Fontius, Martin, und Anneliese Klingenberg. Karl Philipp Moritz und das 18. Jahrhundert. Bestandsaufnahmen, Korrekturen, Neuansatze. International Fachtagung vom 23.-25. September 1993 in Berlin. Tubingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1995. x, 250 pages. Illustrations. 'Die Beitrage korrigieren die uberlieferte Ansicht von der Abhangigkeit des Moritzschen Werks von der Begegnung mit Goethe, sie zeigen die Eigenstandigkeit und Vielfalt des Moritzschen Schaffens und seine Einbettung in die Berliner Aufklarung.' - Front dust jacket. Text in German. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 3484107243. #24358. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Forster-Nietzsche, Elisabeth. Der junge Nietzsche. Leipzig: Alfred Kroner Verlag, 1912. 1st edition. viii, 453 pages. Bibliographical references. Text in German. Good hardcover, spine sunned and spine title illegible, front cover worn with former owner's name in ink. #25638. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Frank, Reinhard, herausgegeben und erlautert von. Das Strafgesetzbuch fur das Deutsche Reich nebst dem Einfuhrungsgesetz. Tubingen: Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1926. Siebzehnte, neubearbeitete Auflage, 37-42 Tausend. vi, 862 pages. Includes 'Einfuehrung-Gesetz zum Strafgesetzbuch fur den Norddeutschen Bund.' Text in German. Good hardcover with paper label on spine, stamps and writing on title and half-title pages (appears to be a former library copy); some pages professionally restored. #25174. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber. Volkmarchen der Kabylen. III Band: Das Fabelhaft. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 355 pages. 4 Bildertafeln (Originalzeichnungen von Kabylen). Atlantis: Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band III. Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie. Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed. Former owner's blind stamp on blank front flyleaf. #25266. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber. Volkmarchen der Kabylen. II Band: Das Ungeheuerliche. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1922. 293 pages. 3 Bildertafeln (Kabylenzeichnungen). Original book wrapper 'Ein neuer Band Atlantis' laid in. Atlantis: Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band II. Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie. Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed. Former owner's blind stamp on blank front flyleaf. #25265. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gebete in deutscher Sprache fur die hausliche u. offentliche Andacht. Gebete in deutscher Sprache fur die hausliche u. offentliche Andacht. Rodelheim: Druck u. Verlag von S. Lehrberger & Comp., 1912. 644, [1] pages. A book of Jewish prayers and devotions. Text in Hebrew and German. Good hardcover. A number of pages at the beginning and end of this volume have been professionally restored. #25104. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

George, Lloyd. Weltfriedensbedingungen. [Conditions for Peace.] No Place: No Publisher, 1918. 16mo (small book). 24 pages. No author listed on cover. Text begins: Darlegung des britischen Premierministers am 5ten January, 1918. Text in German. Self wrappers. Very good. #17707. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Goldammer, Hermann. (Friedrich Frobel, 1782-1852). Der Kindergarten: Handbuch der Frobel'schen Erzeihungsmethode, Spielgabe und Beschaftigungen, nach Frobel's Schriften und den Schriften von Frau B. v. Marenholz-Bulow. Bearbeitet von Hermann Goldammer. Zweite Theil (Volume 2): Fr. Frobels Beschaftigungen fur das vorschulpflichtige Alter. Mit beitragen von Bertha v. Marenholz-Bulow. Berlin: C. G. Luderitz'sche Verlagsbuchandlung Carl Habel, 1874. Dritte umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Volume 2 only. 185, [1] pages. 60 (separately numbered) Tafeln Abbildungen, some colored. Text in German. Good. Paper-covered boards with leather backstrip. Exterior of covers rubbed and worn and some bare spots showing the boards. Internally good. #25018. $400
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Groszer-Britanniens Heerfahrt. Groszer-Britanniens Heerfahrt. Wie die britischen Besitzungen im Kriege geholfen. No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 12mo (small book). 48 pages. Photographs. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17709. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Haenlein, Carl, editor. Louise Bourgeois: Skulpturen und Installationen. Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1994. Folio (very large book). 202 pages. Photographs. Text in German. Fine hardcover. #12621. $85
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Haug, Hellmut. Erkenntnisekel. Zum fruhen Werk Thomas Manns. Tubingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1969. 153, pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Studien zur deutschen Literatur, 15. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Colored felt-tip marks on top edge. #24897. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Heindl, Robert. Der Berufsverbrecher: Ein Beitrag zur Strafrechtsreform. Berlin: Pan-Verlag Rolf Heise, 1927. 5. Auflage. 4to (large book). 560 pages. Photographs. First published 1926. Text in German. Good hardcover. Front hinge loose, rest of binding intact. #19032. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hersing, Otto, Korvettenkapitan. U21 rettet die Dardanellen. Zurich-Leipzig-Wien: Amalthea Verlag, 1932. 155 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Text in German. Good hardcover, spine slightly darkened. #24082. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hitler, Adolf. Der grossdeutsche Freiheitskampf. Reden Adolf Hitlers vom 1. September 1939 bis 10 Marz 1940. Munchen: Zentralverlag der NSDAP, Franz Eher Nachf., 1942. 6. Auflage. 188, [1] pages. Index. Text in German. Good hardcover, covers slightly worn and soiled. #18961. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hoefert, Sigfrid. West-Ostliches in der Lyrik Johannes Bobrowskis. Munchen: Verlag Uni-Druck, 1966. 72 pages. Bibliography. Johannes Bobrowski, 1917-1956. Text in German. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges of covers slightly sunned, small crease on lower front cover. #26090. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hohne, Ernst. 1000 Gipfel der Alpen: Wanderziele und Paradeberge. Munchen: Westbild Verlag, 1994. 2., durchgesehen und korrigierte auflage (2d revised and corrected edition). 4to (large book). 224 pages. Index. Color photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. Climbing and hiking the peaks in the Alps. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 3893503889. #21946. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Honegger, Jurg Beat. Das Phanomen der Angst bei Franz Kafka. Berlin: Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1975. 1st printing. 340 pages. Index. Philologische Studien und Quellen, 18. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3503007946. #25324. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hore beide Teile. Hore beide Teile. [Hear both Sides.] Die Unterseeboote. [The Submarines.] Die Antwort der britischen Seeleute. [Reply of the British Seamen.] No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 24mo (very small book). 19 pages. Text in German. Decorative wrappers. Very good. #17708. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Illustrirtes Volksliederbuch. Illustrirtes [sic, not Illustriertes] Volksliederbuch. Eine Sammlung der schonsten, beliebtesten und bekanntesten Volks-, Jager-, Liebes-, Soldaten-, Studenten-, Trink-, Wander-, Opern- und Gesellschaftslieder. [Illustrated Popular Songbook. A Collection of the Most Beautiful, Most Beloved and Best-known Popular, Hunting, Love, Soldiers', Student, Drinking, Wandering, Opera and Friendship Songs.] Lahr: Moritz Schauenburg, No date. 1870? 24mo (very small book). viii, 336 pages. Illustrations. Text in German. Good hardcover. Original 1/4 leather and cloth. Spine and edges worn. Lacks front flyleaf. #18552. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ineichen, Gustav. Romanische Bibliographie / Bibliographie Romane / Romance Bibliography, 1963-1964. Supplement zu Band 77-78, Der Zeitschift fur Romanische Philologie. III. Teilband: Abkurzungen, Register / Abreviations, Registre / Abbreviations, Register. Tubingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1969. xxxi, 137 pages. Index. Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly soiled dust jacket. #18960. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kindleben, Christian Wilhelm. Studenten-Lexicon. Aus den hinterlassenen Papieren eines unglucklichen Philosophen Florido genannt, ans Tageslicht gestellt von Christian Wilhelm Kindleben. Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Ausgabe fur Heimeran Verlag, Munchen, 1971. Unveranderter fotomechanischer Nachdruck der Originalausgabe 1781. 16mo (small book). 288 pages. First published: Hall, bey Johann Christian Hendel, 1781. Text in German. Very good hardcover. ISBN 3776501383. #24355. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kosenstengel, M. H., und Emil Dapprich. Deutsches Lesebuch fur amerikanische Schulen. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Deutsch-Englische Akademie, 1894. 5, umgearbeitete Auflage. 108 pages. Illustrations. Text in German. Good hardcover, edges worn. #24357. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kraus, Karl. Epigramme. Wien, Leipzig: Verlag Die Fackel, 1927. Small 8vo. 101, [3] pages. Index. Text in German. Good hardcover. Cloth along upper left front cover slightly split, some wear to edges and corners. #18958. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Langsamer Hungertod. Langsamer Hungertod. [Slow Starvation.] No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 24mo (very small book). 11 pages. Text in German. Wrappers. Fore edges of cover slightly chipped, not affecting text. Good. #17719. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Der Leningrader Holzschnitt der zwanziger Jahre. Der Leningrader Holzschnitt der zwanziger Jahre. [Leningrad woodcuts from the Twenties.] Einleitung von Marta Kryshanowskaja. Dresden: VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1963. 1st printing. 47, [4] pages. Illustrations. Zwinger Bucher. Ubersetzung des russischen Manuskriptes Gerhard Rudiger. Text in German. Good pictorial hardcover. #17833. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lichtenberger, Henri. Heinrich Heine als Denker. Autorisierte Ubersetzung von Friedrich von Oppeln-Bronikowski. Dresden: Carl Reissner, 1905. 312 pages. Text in German. Fair hardcover, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed and torn; light pencil marginalia throughout and some pencilled notes; former owner's name in ink on decorative front flyleaf and on blank verso. #25267. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ludewig-Thaut, Dorothea. Konigliche Hoheit: Autobiographische Zuge in Thomas Manns Roman. Bonn: Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1975. 357 pages. Bibliography. Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik- und Literaturwissenschaft, Band 180. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 341601068X. #24609. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mann, Thomas. Thomas Mann an Ernst Bertram: Briefe aus den Jahren 1910-1955. Kommentiert und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Inge Jens. Pfuling: Neske Verlag, 1960. 1st edition. 516 pages. Name index. In Verbindung mit dem Schiller-Nationalmuseum herausgegeben. Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. Some pencil marginalia. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24014. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Marben, Rolf, Gesammelt und dargestellt von. Ritter der Luft: Zeppelinabenteuer im Weltkrieg. Berichte von Kriegsteilnehmern. Hamburg: Verlagsbuchhandlung Broschek & Co., 1931. 191, [1] pages. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Text in German. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #24083. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Meffert, Barbara, and Janina Hera. Welt der Pantomime. Mit einem Essay von Janina Hera. Berlin: Henschelverlag, 1984. 1st edition. Square 8vo (regular size). 280 pages. Photographs. A book of text and many photographs of mimes in performance. Text in German. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #16769. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mosler, Lothar. Liebes altes Uetersen, mit 105 Bildpostkarten von Uetersen, Tornesch, Moorrege, Gross Nordende, Neuendeich, Heist, Holm, Haselau und Haseldorf. Uetersen: C. D. C. Heydorns Buchdruckerei, 1980. Oblong 8vo. 112 pages. Illustrations. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover. #25290. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rein, Walter. Weilburger Liederbuch. Ein Liederbuch fur das 5-8 Schuljahr. Zweiter Teil. Illustrations by Alfred Thon. Frankfurt am M.: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, 1940. Fuenfte Auflage. 12mo (small book). 136 pages. Illustrations. Music. Text in German. Very good stiff boards. Stamp on title page, small ink marking on spine. #18959. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Die Revolution in Russland. Die Revolution in Russland. [The Revolution in Russia.] No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 29 pages. Text in German. Self wrappers. Compliments stamp on rear cover. Very good. #17713. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Richter, Lydia. Puppen Album 1: Deutsche Porzellanpuppen. [Doll Album 1: German Porcelain Dolls]. Munchen: Laterna Magica, 1980. 1st printing. 160 pages. Index. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Text in German. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 3874671860. #22222. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rimon, David. Vom Herzinfarkt zum Olympischem Volkslauf. Tel Aviv, Israel: Verleger: Verein fur Langstreckenlaufer in Israel, Gefordert vom Ministerium fur Kultur and Erziehung, Abteilung fur Sport und Leibeserziehung, 1983. 4to (large book). 104 pages, plus many unnumbered pages with facsimile copies of press stories. The Israeli author, a journalist, turned philosopher and athlete, started running after a heart attack at age 54. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover with original taped spine. #22168. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rippold, O. Gefahrlicher Optimismus. [Dangerous Optimism.] No Place: No Publisher, 1917? Nachdruck (Reprint) 16mo (small book). 16 pages. Text in German. Self wrappers. Very good. #17706. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rothe, Wolfgang. Schriftsteller und totalitare Welt. Bern, Munchen: Francke, 1966. 268 pages. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25039. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Rothmund, Josef. Mehr Erfolg im Obstbau: Praktische Anleitung zum erfolgreichen Obstbau, nebst ausfuhrlichem Anhang uber Spalierobstzucht, Buschobst und Beerenobstbau. Munchen: Verlag H. Hugendubel, 1919. Dritte vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage mit 289 Abbildungen. 306 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Vorwort zur 3. Auflage dated 1919. Text in German. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Front cover detached, upper right-hand corner of half-title page removed, binding weak. #24186. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sachs, Hans. Alt-Nurnberg: Schwanke, Lieder und Tanze des Hans Sachs und Seiner Zeitgenossen. In Einer Buhneneinrichtung von Georg Altman. Berlin-Munchen: Drei Masken-Verlag, 1918. 82 pages. Illustrations. Inhalt: 'Frau Wahrheit,' Ein Spiel von Hans Sachs. 'Der Kramerskorb,' Ein Schwank von Hans Sachs. Im Wirtshaus 'Zum Teutschen Hof,' Schwanke, Lieder, und Tanze des Hans Sachs un seiner Zeitgenossen. Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) in sealed clear cover. #25347. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sauer, Robert, and Istvan Szabo, editors. Mathematische Hilfsmittel des Ingenieurs. Teil I. Verfasst von Gustav Doetsch, Friedrich Wilhelm Schafke, Horst Tietz. Berlin & Heidelberg & New York: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st printing. Volume 1 only. xv, 496 pages. Index. Illustrations. Text in German. Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Spine label. Stamps on all edges, stamp inside front cover and on title page; barcode label on rear flyleaf. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23808. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Scheibe, Korvettenkapitan. Die Seeschlacht vor dem Skagerrak, am 31. Mai / 1. Juni 1916. Auf Grund amtlichen Materials dargestellt von Korvettenkapitan Scheibe, wahrend der Schlacht 1. Offizier an Bord eines der beteiligten Panzerkreuzer. [The Sea Battle for the Skagerrak. Compiled from Official Documents (by the author) Who Was Present as an Officer on One of the Warships Involved.] Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1916. 12mo (small book). 29 pages. Photographs. Battle Diagrams. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. Signature on upper right hand corner of front cover. #17712. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Scheurmann, Ingrid und Konrad, editors. Fur Walter Benjamin: Dokumente, Essays und ein Entwurf. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1992. 283 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3518404865. #23941. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Schmalenbach, Th. Stille halbe Stunden. Vorrede [von] J. A. Bengel. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, 1878. Dritter Abdruck [3d printing]. 16mo (small book). 103 pages. On spine: 'Schmalenbach, Stille halbe Stunden. 1'. Text in German. Very good hardcover. Minor soiling on a few pages. #18807. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Schmidt, Herta. Der Flug der Tiere. Mit Beitragen von Heinz Felten, Elli Franz, Wolfgang Klausewitz, Otto Kraus, Robert Mertens, Joachim Steinbacher und Wolfgang Struve. Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Waldemar Kramer, 1960. 1st printing. 164 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Senckenberg-Buch, 39. Herausgegeben im Auftrage der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Name in ink on title page. #25066. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Schubiger, Jurg. Franz Kafka Die Verwandlung: Eine Interpretation. Zurich: Atlantis Verlag, 1969. 110 pages. Bibliography. Zurcher Beitrage zur deutschen Literature- und Geistesgeschichte, 34. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some underlining. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #24896. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Die Schuld der deutschen Regierung am Kriege. Die Schuld der deutschen Regierung am Kriege. Ein Brief des ehemaligen Mitglieds des Kruppschen Direktoriums Dr. Mihlon. No Place: No Publisher, 1914? One leaf, 2 pages of text. Text in German. 1 leaf. #17717. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Silz, Walter. Realism and Reality: Studies in the German Novelle of Poetic Realism. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1962. 3d printing. 168 pages. Index. Bibliographical notes. University of North Carolina, Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures, 11. Essays on Brentano, Arnim, Droste-Hulshoff, Stifter, Grillparzer, Keller, Meyer, Storm, Hauptmann. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and spine slightly sunned. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24944. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Simmenauer, Felix. Die Gold Medaille. Erinnerungen an Die Bar Kochba-Makkabi Turn- und Sportbewegung, 1898-1938. Geleitwort von Heinz Galinski. Berlin, Germany: Edition Hentrich, 1989. Small 4to (medium-large book). 175 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Reihe Deutsche Vergangenheit 'Statten der Geschichte Berlins,' Band 36. Mit einem Beitrag von Kurt Schilde: Spurensicherung. Judischer Sport von 1933 bis 1938. Text in German. Very good softcover. ISBN 3926175656. #22164. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stach, Reiner. Kafkas erotischer Mythos: Eine asthetische Konstruktion des Weiblichen. Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1987. Originalausgabe. 277 pages. Bibliography. Fischer Wissenschaft. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3596273706. #25323. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Steindorff, G. Die Blutezeit des Pharaonenreichs. [The Golden Age / Blossoming of the Empire of the Pharaohs.] Bielefeld und Leipzig: Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1900. 170 pages. Illustrations. Map. Monographien zur Weltgeschichte, X. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #16726. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stromer von Reichenbach, Ernst. Lehrbuch der Palaozoologie. I Teil: Wirbellose Tiere. Leipzig und Berlin: Teubner, 1909. x, 342 pages. Index. Illustrations. Text in German. Good hardcover. Cover slightly worn and rubbed, hinges weak. Small hole in spine. #20076. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Thummel, Mor. Aug. v. [Moritz August von]. Reise in die mittaglichen Provinzen von Frankreich im Jahr 1785 bis 1786. Sechster Theil [Volume 6]. Leipzig: No publisher, 1810. 246 pages. Frontispiece. Title-page vignette. Text in German. Half-leather and boards. Good, edges and corners slightly worn. #18809. $65
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Trenker, Luis. Meine Berge: Das Bergbuch. Mit Mitarbeit von Walter Schmidkunz. Berlin: Verlag Neufeld & Henius, 1931. Small 4to (medium-large book). 132 pages. Index. Photographs. Text in German. Good hardcover. Covers slightly soiled, some edge wear, top of backstrip slightly torn. #19611. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Trost, Gerhard. Kleine Eisenbahn, Ganz Einfach. Leipzig: Urania Verlag, 1967. 3d, enlarged edition. 247 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs. 2 sets of plans laid in. First published in 1962. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover in worn dust jacket. #16014. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Verkehrs-Verein Leipzig E. V. Leipzig: Ein Fuhrer fur Fremde und Einheimische. Mit Vielen Bildern und Planen. Leipzig: Verlag des Verkehrs-Verein Leipzig, 1925. 192 pages (164 pages of text, remaining pages advertising). Photographs. Street maps. Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24193. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Weber, Dietrich. Heimito von Doderer: Studien zu Seinem Romanwerk. Munchen: Verlag C. H. Beck, 1963. xii, 320 pages. Bibliography. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24898. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wilson, H. W. Durch das Zeugnis des Eigenen Mundes Uberfuhrt. [Convicted by Her Own Mouth: The Record of German Crimes.] No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 12mo (small book). 40 pages. Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17711. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wittrock, Wolfgang, compiler. 25 Jahre Universal Limited Art Editions, 1957-1982: Zeitgenoessische Amerikanische Druckgraphik. Ausgewaehlt und Zusammengestellt von Wolfgang Wittrock. Dusseldorf: W. Wittrock Kunsthandel, 1982. 1 of 1500 copies. Square 4to (large book). Unpaged. Illustrations. Text in German. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. #11985. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wossidlo, Richard. Reise, Quartier, in Gottesnaam: Das Seemannsleben auf den alten Segelschiffen im Munde alter Fahrensleute. Edited by Dr. Paul Beckmann. Rostock: Carl Hinstorff Verlag, 1951. 3d revised edition. 318 pages. Text in German. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #13246. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zahlbaum, Willi. Aufrecht gehen: Aus der Lebensreise der Kreuzberger Arbeiterjungen Willi Zahlbaum. Neu Zittau: Roland Groschel, 2001. 1st printing. 370 pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Schriftenreihe des Vereins zur Forderung von Forschungen zur politischen Sozialisation und Partizipation POSOPA e. v. Nr. 5. Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3928460013. #25038. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zentrale fur private Fuhrsorge. Die Wohlfahrsteinrichtungen von Gross-Berlin, nebst einem Wegweiser fur die praktische Ausubung der Armenpflege in Berlin. Ein Auskunst- und Handbuch. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. Vierte, neu bearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. xxiv, 503 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Zentrale fur private Fuhrsorge, vormals Auskunststelle der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur ethische Kultur. Text in German. Good hardcover, covers slightly soiled and worn. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #24191. $110
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zentralverlag der N.S.D.A.P. Der unbekannte S.A.-Mann: Ein guter Kamerad der Hitler-Soldaten. Illustrations by Mjolnir, pseudonym of Hans Herbert Schweitzer. Munchen: Zentralverlag der NSDAP, Franz Ebert Nachf., 1934. 2. Auflage. Unveranderter Nachdruck der 1930 erschienen Auflage. 87 pages. 12 color and black-and-white illustrations. The illustrations appear to be reproductions of Nazi posters originally created by Mjolnir. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover. #24084. $350
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ziel, Ron. Rader mussen rollen: Eine Dokumentation in Bildern und Berichten von den Kriegs-schauplatzen in Europa, Afrika und Asien. Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1973. Folio (very large book). 288 pages. Maps. Photographs. Die Eisenbahn im Zweiten Weltkrieg, 1. Translation of Ziel's Steel Rails to Victory, New York: Hawthorn, 1970. Text in German. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 3440040437. #16016. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Zweig, Marianne, editor. Wiener Burgermobel aus Theresianischer und Josephinischer Zeit, 1740-1790. Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll, 1922. Zweite, vermehrte Auflage (2d, enlarged edition). Folio (very large book). 31 pages of text and 100 loose plates. First published in 1920. Domestic (not aristocratic) Viennese furniture from the time of Empresses Maria Theresia and Josephine. The furniture is dated from 1740-1799. Text in German. Text and plates are good to very good, some soiling, and edges of some plates creased, never affecting the images. In original paper-covered portfolio with cloth spine, which lacks the folding flaps. #23066. $200
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Adventure & Sports | Antiques & Hobbies | Arts & Humanities
General Topics | Literary & Book Arts | Medicine
Nautical & Maritime | Planes & Trains | Science & Technology
Social Sciences | Travel & Exploration

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
Buch, Bucher, Deutch, Deutche, Deutches