Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Adlersfeld-Ballestrem, Eufemia von.
Major Fuchs auf Reisen. Der 'Pension Malepartus' anderer Teil.
Tragikomische Erlebnisse geschildert.
Illustrationen nach Original-Zeichnungen von Fritz Koch. Leipzig: Philipp
Reclam jun., 1907. Vierte Auflage. 191 pages. Illustrations. Publication date
estimated.
Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover, edges and corners slightly
rubbed.. #25808. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ars Medici.
Diagnostisch-Therapeutisches Handbuch.
Liestal, Schweiz: Ars Medici Ludin, 1943. 7. Auflage. Small 4to (medium-large
book). 1145 pages. Illustrations.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Backstrip stained and worn, and peeling along
top edge. Name on front flyleaf. Some pencil underlining. #23265. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Barry, Colman J.
Geburtswehen einer Nation: Peter Paul Cahensly und die
Einburgerung der katholischen deutschen Auswanderer in Kirche und Nation der
Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika.
Ins Deutsche ubertragen von Dr. Karl und Grete Borgmann. Hamburg: Paulus
Verlag, 1971. 389 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Published in the United States
as The Catholic Church and German Americans.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers. Previous owner's name and note on
blank front flyleaf. #21791. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Benesch, Otto, Einleitender Text.
Die Spatmeister des japanischen Holzschnitts: Sharaku, Hokusai,
Hiroshige.
Wien: Otto Lorenz Verlag, 1938. 4to (large book). xxiii pages. 10 tipped-in
color plates and 52 tipped-in black-and-white plates.
'Die vorliegende Bilderlese ist aus dem Material geschopft, das anlasslich der
von der Albertina im Fruhjahr 1938 veranstalteten Ausstellung ostasiatischer
Graphik und Malerei vom Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart in den
Raumen der Sammlung vereinigt war.' - Preface. Text in German. Very good
hardcover with slightly worn edges, in good dust jacket chipped at top and
bottom of spine and slightly worn at corners. #22453. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main.
Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main: Von Abenteuer keine Spur:
Menschen, Kompetenzen, Perspektiven, 125 Jahre Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am
Main.
Projektleitung Sabine Voss. [Forewords by] Petra Roth und Tom Koenigs.
Einleitung von Reinhard Ries. Stadt Frankfurt am Main: Berufsfeuerwehr
Frankfurt am Main, 1999. 132 pages. Illustrations. Color photographs. Map. No
publication date; the Fire Department began in 1874.
Der Alltag der Feuerwehr war nicht selten Thema spannender Action-Filme, die in
der Regel grossen Anklang beim Publikum fanden. Diese emotionsgeladene Form der
Darstellung einer scheinbar recht abenteuerlichen Berufssituation hat jedoch
nur wenig Bezug zur Wirklichkeit und wird dem Alltag der Feuerwehrleute nur
selten gerecht. Anlasslich ihres 125-jahrigen Jubilaums gewahrt die
Berufsfeuerwehr Frankfurt am Main einen faszinierenden Einblick in die tagliche
Wirklichkeit einer Gruppe von Menschen, die sich der offentlichen Sicherheit
verschrieben haben. Die realistische Darstellung der Menschen und ihrer Technik
ist aber nicht nur fur diejenigen interessant, die beruflich mit der Feuerwehr
verbunden sind, sondern auch fur jeden Einzelnen, der das Bederfnis nach
Sicherheit in seinem Lebensumfeld hat. Es ist einfach gut zu wissen, dass
fachkompetente Hilfe kommt, wenn sie gebraucht wird. Rund 200 Abbildungen und
eine informative Darstellung von Anforderungen, Aufgaben und Technik machen das
Buch zu einer Begegnung mit dem Team Feuerwehr, die man sich nicht entgehen
lassen sollte. - Rear cover. A pictorial history of the Fire Department of the
German city of Frankfurt am Main. Text in German. Very good pictorial
hardcover, edges and spine slightly rubbed. #26132. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bessell, Georg.
Geschichte Bremerhavens.
Bremerhaven: Morisse, 1927. 615 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Folding plates.
Text in German. Quarter Leather and hardcover binding. Very good. #13559.
$80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Brief, Otto.
Judo.
Fulda: Verlag Parzeller & Co., 1950? 216 pages. Index. Photographs. No
publication date.
Text in German. Good pictorial hardcover, edges slightly worn, dampstains
throughout upper corners of pages. #24780. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bunzl, John, and Bernd Marin.
Antisemitismus in Osterreich. Sozialhistorische und
soziologische Studien.
Vorwort von Anton Pelinka. Innsbruck: Inn-Verlag, 1983. 226 pages. + unnumbered
pages of SWS Meinungsprofile. Vergleichende Gesellschaftsgeschichte und
Politische Ideengeschichte der Neuzeit, 3.
Text in German. Very good softcover. ISBN 3851230639. #22201. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bureau des Deutschen Handelstages,
Berlin.
[Five four-page leaflets, numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6.]
Berlin: Bureau des Deutschen Handelstages & Mattenklott, 1914. 5 issues.
Pamphlets 1-4 are in German, pamphlet #6 is in Dutch.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17716. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cles-Reden, Sibylle von.
Das Versunkene Volk: Welt und Land der Etrusker [The Lost
People: The World and Land of the Etruscans].
Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Heinrich Scheffler, 1956. 167 pages. Index.
Illustrations. Photographs. Maps.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20196.
$27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Damm, Eugen.
Do bin ich dehaam.
Kaiserslautern: Reinhold Gondron Verlag, 2001. 1st printing. 112 pages.
Endpaper illustrations. Signed by the author. Kaiserslauterer Ausgabe, 15. A
book of poetry.
Text in German. Very good hardcover. ISBN 3888745208. #26093. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Die Deutsche Note und die Antwort der
Alliierten.
Die Deutsche Note und die Antwort der Alliierten. [The German
Message and the Reply of the Allies.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1916? 12mo (small book). 8 pages. Text der deutschen
Note, die von dem amerkanischen Botschafter dem Stellvertreter des Ministers
des Auszeren, Lord Robert Cecil, am 19 Dezember ubergeben worden ist. Text und
Ubersetzung der Antwort, die von der franzosischen Regierung im Namen der
Alliierten Machte dem Gesandten der Vereinigte Staaten in Paris am 30. Dezember
ubergeben worden ist.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17710. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Das Deutsche Weissbuch.
Das Deutsche Weissbuch. Wie Russland Deutschland hinterging und
den Europaischen Krieg entfesselte. Denkschrift und Aktenstucke mit den
Original-Telegrammen und Noten. [The German White Book. How Russia followed
Germany and caused the European War.]
Berlin: Liebheit & Thiesen, 1914. 8vo (regular size). 48 pages.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17715. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Das Deutsche Weiszbuch.
Das Deutsche Weiszbuch uber den Ausbruch des
deutsch-russisch-franzosischen Krieges. Nach dem Reichstag vorgelegten
Material. [The German White Book about the Causes of the German-Russian-French
War. Based on Reichstag Documents.]
Neumunster/Leipzig: Nordisch Verlagsanstalt R. Hieronymous, 1914? 21 bis 40
Tausend. 47 pages.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Oval hole cut out of front cover. Very good.
#17714. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ditfurth, L. von, und A.
Liebel-Monninger.
Zur Nurnberg: Zehn Geschichten aus alter und neuer Zeit.
Illustrationen von Fr. Trost. Dresden und Leipzig: F. Person's Verlag, 1898.
1st printing. 173 pages. Illustrations.
Text in German. Good hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt titles. #25807. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dorotheum Auktions-, Versatz- und
Bank-Gesellschaft. Wien.
Kunstauktion. Asiatika. 1 Dezember 1993. Includes a substantial
number of Netsuke, as well as other Asian works of art. Auktion 1703.
Wien: Dorotheum, 1993. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Lists 914
items. Color Netsuke illustrations, and many color and black-and-white
illustrations of other art.
Text in German. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #19879. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Eykman, Christoph.
Die Funktion des Hasslichen in der Lyrik Georg Heyms, Georg
Trakls und Gottfried Benns zur Krise der Wirklichkeitserfahrung im Deutschen
Expressionismus.
Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1965. 306 pages. Bibliographical references.
Bonner Arbeiten zur Deutschen Literature, II.
Text in German. Slightly worn and creased stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some
pencil checks and marginal notes. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge.
#24957. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fernau, Hermann.
Gerade weil ich Deutscher bin! Eine Klarstellung der in dem
Buch 'J'accuse' aufgerollten Schuldfrage. [Because I am a German.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 24mo (very small book). 75 pages.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers with loose printed advertising wrapper. Very
good. #17705. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Feuchter, Georg W.
Taschenbuch der Luftfahrt 1954.
Munchen: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1954. Small 8vo. 213 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Text in German. Very good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #24447. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Flatow, Curth.
6 X Berlin: Klaus Lehnartz, Elisabeth Niggemeyer, Joachim
Wieczorek, Lothar Winkler, Anno Wilms, Uwe Rau.
Berlin: Presse- und Informationsamt des Landes, 1972. Square small quarto. No
pagination. Black-and-white and color photographs. A photographic portrait of
Berlin, Germany, and its residents by six photographers.
Text in German, English, French, and Spanish. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Very
good. #18385. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fontius, Martin, und Anneliese
Klingenberg.
Karl Philipp Moritz und das 18. Jahrhundert. Bestandsaufnahmen,
Korrekturen, Neuansatze. International Fachtagung vom 23.-25. September 1993 in
Berlin.
Tubingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1995. x, 250 pages. Illustrations.
'Die Beitrage korrigieren die uberlieferte Ansicht von der Abhangigkeit des
Moritzschen Werks von der Begegnung mit Goethe, sie zeigen die Eigenstandigkeit
und Vielfalt des Moritzschen Schaffens und seine Einbettung in die Berliner
Aufklarung.' - Front dust jacket. Text in German. Very good hardcover in very
good dust jacket. ISBN 3484107243. #24358. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Forster-Nietzsche, Elisabeth.
Der junge Nietzsche.
Leipzig: Alfred Kroner Verlag, 1912. 1st edition. viii, 453 pages.
Bibliographical references.
Text in German. Good hardcover, spine sunned and spine title illegible, front
cover worn with former owner's name in ink. #25638. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Frank, Reinhard, herausgegeben und
erlautert von.
Das Strafgesetzbuch fur das Deutsche Reich nebst dem
Einfuhrungsgesetz.
Tubingen: Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1926. Siebzehnte, neubearbeitete Auflage, 37-42
Tausend. vi, 862 pages.
Includes 'Einfuehrung-Gesetz zum Strafgesetzbuch fur den Norddeutschen Bund.'
Text in German. Good hardcover with paper label on spine, stamps and writing on
title and half-title pages (appears to be a former library copy); some pages
professionally restored. #25174. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber.
Volkmarchen der Kabylen. III Band: Das Fabelhaft.
Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 355 pages. 4 Bildertafeln (Originalzeichnungen
von Kabylen). Atlantis: Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band III.
Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie.
Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed, top
and bottom of spine slightly frayed. Former owner's blind stamp on blank front
flyleaf. #25266. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber.
Volkmarchen der Kabylen. II Band: Das Ungeheuerliche.
Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1922. 293 pages. 3 Bildertafeln (Kabylenzeichnungen).
Original book wrapper 'Ein neuer Band Atlantis' laid in. Atlantis: Volksmarchen
und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band II. Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des
Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie.
Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed.
Former owner's blind stamp on blank front flyleaf. #25265. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gebete in deutscher Sprache fur die
hausliche u. offentliche Andacht.
Gebete in deutscher Sprache fur die hausliche u. offentliche
Andacht.
Rodelheim: Druck u. Verlag von S. Lehrberger & Comp., 1912. 644, [1] pages.
A book of Jewish prayers and devotions. Text in Hebrew and German. Good
hardcover. A number of pages at the beginning and end of this volume have been
professionally restored. #25104. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
George, Lloyd.
Weltfriedensbedingungen. [Conditions for Peace.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1918. 16mo (small book). 24 pages. No author listed on
cover. Text begins: Darlegung des britischen Premierministers am 5ten January,
1918.
Text in German. Self wrappers. Very good. #17707. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Goldammer, Hermann. (Friedrich
Frobel, 1782-1852).
Der Kindergarten: Handbuch der Frobel'schen Erzeihungsmethode,
Spielgabe und Beschaftigungen, nach Frobel's Schriften und den Schriften von
Frau B. v. Marenholz-Bulow. Bearbeitet von Hermann Goldammer. Zweite Theil
(Volume 2): Fr. Frobels Beschaftigungen fur das vorschulpflichtige Alter.
Mit beitragen von Bertha v. Marenholz-Bulow. Berlin: C. G. Luderitz'sche
Verlagsbuchandlung Carl Habel, 1874. Dritte umgearbeitete und vermehrte
Auflage. Volume 2 only. 185, [1] pages. 60 (separately numbered) Tafeln
Abbildungen, some colored.
Text in German. Good. Paper-covered boards with leather backstrip. Exterior of
covers rubbed and worn and some bare spots showing the boards. Internally good.
#25018. $400
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Groszer-Britanniens Heerfahrt.
Groszer-Britanniens Heerfahrt. Wie die britischen Besitzungen
im Kriege geholfen.
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 12mo (small book). 48 pages. Photographs.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17709. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Haenlein, Carl, editor.
Louise Bourgeois: Skulpturen und Installationen.
Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1994. Folio (very large book). 202 pages.
Photographs.
Text in German. Fine hardcover. #12621. $85
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Haug, Hellmut.
Erkenntnisekel. Zum fruhen Werk Thomas Manns.
Tubingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1969. 153, pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Studien zur deutschen Literatur, 15.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Colored felt-tip marks on top
edge. #24897. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Heindl, Robert.
Der Berufsverbrecher: Ein Beitrag zur Strafrechtsreform.
Berlin: Pan-Verlag Rolf Heise, 1927. 5. Auflage. 4to (large book). 560 pages.
Photographs. First published 1926.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Front hinge loose, rest of binding intact.
#19032. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hersing, Otto, Korvettenkapitan.
U21 rettet die Dardanellen.
Zurich-Leipzig-Wien: Amalthea Verlag, 1932. 155 pages. Photographs.
Frontispiece portrait.
Text in German. Good hardcover, spine slightly darkened. #24082. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hitler, Adolf.
Der grossdeutsche Freiheitskampf. Reden Adolf Hitlers vom 1.
September 1939 bis 10 Marz 1940.
Munchen: Zentralverlag der NSDAP, Franz Eher Nachf., 1942. 6. Auflage. 188, [1]
pages. Index.
Text in German. Good hardcover, covers slightly worn and soiled. #18961.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hoefert, Sigfrid.
West-Ostliches in der Lyrik Johannes Bobrowskis.
Munchen: Verlag Uni-Druck, 1966. 72 pages. Bibliography. Johannes Bobrowski,
1917-1956.
Text in German. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges of covers slightly
sunned, small crease on lower front cover. #26090. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hohne, Ernst.
1000 Gipfel der Alpen: Wanderziele und Paradeberge.
Munchen: Westbild Verlag, 1994. 2., durchgesehen und korrigierte auflage (2d
revised and corrected edition). 4to (large book). 224 pages. Index. Color
photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps.
Climbing and hiking the peaks in the Alps. Text in German. Very good pictorial
hardcover. ISBN 3893503889. #21946. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Honegger, Jurg Beat.
Das Phanomen der Angst bei Franz Kafka.
Berlin: Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1975. 1st printing. 340 pages. Index.
Philologische Studien und Quellen, 18.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip
mark on top edge. ISBN 3503007946. #25324. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hore beide Teile.
Hore beide Teile. [Hear both Sides.] Die Unterseeboote. [The
Submarines.] Die Antwort der britischen Seeleute. [Reply of the British
Seamen.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 24mo (very small book). 19 pages.
Text in German. Decorative wrappers. Very good. #17708. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Illustrirtes Volksliederbuch.
Illustrirtes [sic, not Illustriertes] Volksliederbuch. Eine
Sammlung der schonsten, beliebtesten und bekanntesten Volks-, Jager-, Liebes-,
Soldaten-, Studenten-, Trink-, Wander-, Opern- und Gesellschaftslieder.
[Illustrated Popular Songbook. A Collection of the Most Beautiful, Most Beloved
and Best-known Popular, Hunting, Love, Soldiers', Student, Drinking, Wandering,
Opera and Friendship Songs.]
Lahr: Moritz Schauenburg, No date. 1870? 24mo (very small book). viii, 336
pages. Illustrations.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Original 1/4 leather and cloth. Spine and edges
worn. Lacks front flyleaf. #18552. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ineichen, Gustav.
Romanische Bibliographie / Bibliographie Romane / Romance
Bibliography, 1963-1964. Supplement zu Band 77-78, Der Zeitschift fur
Romanische Philologie. III. Teilband: Abkurzungen, Register / Abreviations,
Registre / Abbreviations, Register.
Tubingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1969. xxxi, 137 pages. Index.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly soiled dust jacket. #18960.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kindleben, Christian Wilhelm.
Studenten-Lexicon. Aus den hinterlassenen Papieren eines
unglucklichen Philosophen Florido genannt, ans Tageslicht gestellt von
Christian Wilhelm Kindleben.
Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Ausgabe fur
Heimeran Verlag, Munchen, 1971. Unveranderter fotomechanischer Nachdruck der
Originalausgabe 1781. 16mo (small book). 288 pages. First published: Hall, bey
Johann Christian Hendel, 1781.
Text in German. Very good hardcover. ISBN 3776501383. #24355. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kosenstengel, M. H., und Emil
Dapprich.
Deutsches Lesebuch fur amerikanische Schulen.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Deutsch-Englische Akademie, 1894. 5, umgearbeitete
Auflage. 108 pages. Illustrations.
Text in German. Good hardcover, edges worn. #24357. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kraus, Karl.
Epigramme.
Wien, Leipzig: Verlag Die Fackel, 1927. Small 8vo. 101, [3] pages. Index.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Cloth along upper left front cover slightly
split, some wear to edges and corners. #18958. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Langsamer Hungertod.
Langsamer Hungertod. [Slow Starvation.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 24mo (very small book). 11 pages.
Text in German. Wrappers. Fore edges of cover slightly chipped, not affecting
text. Good. #17719. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Der Leningrader Holzschnitt der
zwanziger Jahre.
Der Leningrader Holzschnitt der zwanziger Jahre. [Leningrad
woodcuts from the Twenties.]
Einleitung von Marta Kryshanowskaja. Dresden: VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1963. 1st
printing. 47, [4] pages. Illustrations. Zwinger Bucher. Ubersetzung des
russischen Manuskriptes Gerhard Rudiger.
Text in German. Good pictorial hardcover. #17833. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lichtenberger, Henri.
Heinrich Heine als Denker.
Autorisierte Ubersetzung von Friedrich von Oppeln-Bronikowski. Dresden: Carl
Reissner, 1905. 312 pages.
Text in German. Fair hardcover, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed and
torn; light pencil marginalia throughout and some pencilled notes; former
owner's name in ink on decorative front flyleaf and on blank verso. #25267.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ludewig-Thaut, Dorothea.
Konigliche Hoheit: Autobiographische Zuge in Thomas Manns
Roman.
Bonn: Bouvier Verlag Herbert Grundmann, 1975. 357 pages. Bibliography.
Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik- und Literaturwissenschaft, Band 180.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 341601068X.
#24609. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mann, Thomas.
Thomas Mann an Ernst Bertram: Briefe aus den Jahren 1910-1955.
Kommentiert und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Inge Jens. Pfuling: Neske
Verlag, 1960. 1st edition. 516 pages. Name index. In Verbindung mit dem
Schiller-Nationalmuseum herausgegeben.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket.
Some pencil marginalia. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24014.
$30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Marben, Rolf, Gesammelt und
dargestellt von.
Ritter der Luft: Zeppelinabenteuer im Weltkrieg. Berichte von
Kriegsteilnehmern.
Hamburg: Verlagsbuchhandlung Broschek & Co., 1931. 191, [1] pages. Photographs.
Frontispiece portrait.
Text in German. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #24083. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Meffert, Barbara, and Janina Hera.
Welt der Pantomime. Mit einem Essay von Janina Hera.
Berlin: Henschelverlag, 1984. 1st edition. Square 8vo (regular size). 280
pages. Photographs.
A book of text and many photographs of mimes in performance. Text in German.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #16769. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mosler, Lothar.
Liebes altes Uetersen, mit 105 Bildpostkarten von Uetersen,
Tornesch, Moorrege, Gross Nordende, Neuendeich, Heist, Holm, Haselau und
Haseldorf.
Uetersen: C. D. C. Heydorns Buchdruckerei, 1980. Oblong 8vo. 112 pages.
Illustrations.
Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover. #25290. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rein, Walter.
Weilburger Liederbuch. Ein Liederbuch fur das 5-8 Schuljahr.
Zweiter Teil.
Illustrations by Alfred Thon. Frankfurt am M.: Verlag Moritz Diesterweg, 1940.
Fuenfte Auflage. 12mo (small book). 136 pages. Illustrations. Music.
Text in German. Very good stiff boards. Stamp on title page, small ink marking
on spine. #18959. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Die Revolution in Russland.
Die Revolution in Russland. [The Revolution in Russia.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 29 pages.
Text in German. Self wrappers. Compliments stamp on rear cover. Very good.
#17713. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Richter, Lydia.
Puppen Album 1: Deutsche Porzellanpuppen. [Doll Album 1: German
Porcelain Dolls].
Munchen: Laterna Magica, 1980. 1st printing. 160 pages. Index. Color and
black-and-white illustrations.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 3874671860. #22222. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rimon, David.
Vom Herzinfarkt zum Olympischem Volkslauf.
Tel Aviv, Israel: Verleger: Verein fur Langstreckenlaufer in Israel, Gefordert
vom Ministerium fur Kultur and Erziehung, Abteilung fur Sport und
Leibeserziehung, 1983. 4to (large book). 104 pages, plus many unnumbered pages
with facsimile copies of press stories.
The Israeli author, a journalist, turned philosopher and athlete, started
running after a heart attack at age 54. Text in German. Very good pictorial
hardcover with original taped spine. #22168. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rippold, O.
Gefahrlicher Optimismus. [Dangerous Optimism.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? Nachdruck (Reprint) 16mo (small book). 16 pages.
Text in German. Self wrappers. Very good. #17706. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rothe, Wolfgang.
Schriftsteller und totalitare Welt.
Bern, Munchen: Francke, 1966. 268 pages.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on
top edge. #25039. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Rothmund, Josef.
Mehr Erfolg im Obstbau: Praktische Anleitung zum erfolgreichen
Obstbau, nebst ausfuhrlichem Anhang uber Spalierobstzucht, Buschobst und
Beerenobstbau.
Munchen: Verlag H. Hugendubel, 1919. Dritte vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage
mit 289 Abbildungen. 306 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Vorwort zur
3. Auflage dated 1919.
Text in German. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Front cover detached, upper
right-hand corner of half-title page removed, binding weak. #24186. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sachs, Hans.
Alt-Nurnberg: Schwanke, Lieder und Tanze des Hans Sachs und
Seiner Zeitgenossen.
In Einer Buhneneinrichtung von Georg Altman. Berlin-Munchen: Drei
Masken-Verlag, 1918. 82 pages. Illustrations. Inhalt: 'Frau Wahrheit,' Ein
Spiel von Hans Sachs. 'Der Kramerskorb,' Ein Schwank von Hans Sachs. Im
Wirtshaus 'Zum Teutschen Hof,' Schwanke, Lieder, und Tanze des Hans Sachs un
seiner Zeitgenossen.
Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) in sealed clear
cover. #25347. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sauer, Robert, and Istvan Szabo,
editors.
Mathematische Hilfsmittel des Ingenieurs. Teil I.
Verfasst von Gustav Doetsch, Friedrich Wilhelm Schafke, Horst Tietz. Berlin &
Heidelberg & New York: Springer-Verlag, 1967. 1st printing. Volume 1 only. xv,
496 pages. Index. Illustrations.
Text in German. Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Spine label. Stamps on all edges,
stamp inside front cover and on title page; barcode label on rear flyleaf.
Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23808. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scheibe, Korvettenkapitan.
Die Seeschlacht vor dem Skagerrak, am 31. Mai / 1. Juni 1916.
Auf Grund amtlichen Materials dargestellt von Korvettenkapitan Scheibe, wahrend
der Schlacht 1. Offizier an Bord eines der beteiligten Panzerkreuzer. [The Sea
Battle for the Skagerrak. Compiled from Official Documents (by the author) Who
Was Present as an Officer on One of the Warships Involved.]
Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler, 1916. 12mo (small book). 29 pages.
Photographs. Battle Diagrams.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. Signature on upper right hand corner
of front cover. #17712. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scheurmann, Ingrid und Konrad,
editors.
Fur Walter Benjamin: Dokumente, Essays und ein Entwurf.
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1992. 283 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map.
Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3518404865. #23941. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schmalenbach, Th.
Stille halbe Stunden.
Vorrede [von] J. A. Bengel. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, 1878. Dritter Abdruck [3d
printing]. 16mo (small book). 103 pages. On spine: 'Schmalenbach, Stille halbe
Stunden. 1'.
Text in German. Very good hardcover. Minor soiling on a few pages. #18807.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schmidt, Herta.
Der Flug der Tiere.
Mit Beitragen von Heinz Felten, Elli Franz, Wolfgang Klausewitz, Otto Kraus,
Robert Mertens, Joachim Steinbacher und Wolfgang Struve. Frankfurt am Main:
Verlag Waldemar Kramer, 1960. 1st printing. 164 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Senckenberg-Buch, 39. Herausgegeben im Auftrage der
Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Name in ink
on title page. #25066. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schubiger, Jurg.
Franz Kafka Die Verwandlung: Eine Interpretation.
Zurich: Atlantis Verlag, 1969. 110 pages. Bibliography. Zurcher Beitrage zur
deutschen Literature- und Geistesgeschichte, 34.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some underlining. Small colored felt-tip
mark on top edge. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #24896. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Die Schuld der deutschen Regierung am
Kriege.
Die Schuld der deutschen Regierung am Kriege. Ein Brief des
ehemaligen Mitglieds des Kruppschen Direktoriums Dr. Mihlon.
No Place: No Publisher, 1914? One leaf, 2 pages of text.
Text in German. 1 leaf. #17717. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Silz, Walter.
Realism and Reality: Studies in the German Novelle of Poetic
Realism.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1962. 3d printing. 168 pages.
Index. Bibliographical notes. University of North Carolina, Studies in the
Germanic Languages and Literatures, 11.
Essays on Brentano, Arnim, Droste-Hulshoff, Stifter, Grillparzer, Keller,
Meyer, Storm, Hauptmann. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and spine
slightly sunned. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24944. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Simmenauer, Felix.
Die Gold Medaille. Erinnerungen an Die Bar Kochba-Makkabi Turn-
und Sportbewegung, 1898-1938.
Geleitwort von Heinz Galinski. Berlin, Germany: Edition Hentrich, 1989. Small
4to (medium-large book). 175 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and
signed by the author. Reihe Deutsche Vergangenheit 'Statten der Geschichte
Berlins,' Band 36. Mit einem Beitrag von Kurt Schilde: Spurensicherung.
Judischer Sport von 1933 bis 1938.
Text in German. Very good softcover. ISBN 3926175656. #22164. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stach, Reiner.
Kafkas erotischer Mythos: Eine asthetische Konstruktion des
Weiblichen.
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1987. Originalausgabe. 277
pages. Bibliography. Fischer Wissenschaft.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip
mark on top edge. ISBN 3596273706. #25323. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Steindorff, G.
Die Blutezeit des Pharaonenreichs. [The Golden Age / Blossoming
of the Empire of the Pharaohs.]
Bielefeld und Leipzig: Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1900. 170 pages.
Illustrations. Map. Monographien zur Weltgeschichte, X.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #16726. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stromer von Reichenbach, Ernst.
Lehrbuch der Palaozoologie. I Teil: Wirbellose Tiere.
Leipzig und Berlin: Teubner, 1909. x, 342 pages. Index. Illustrations.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Cover slightly worn and rubbed, hinges weak.
Small hole in spine. #20076. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Thummel, Mor. Aug. v. [Moritz August
von].
Reise in die mittaglichen Provinzen von Frankreich im Jahr 1785
bis 1786. Sechster Theil [Volume 6].
Leipzig: No publisher, 1810. 246 pages. Frontispiece. Title-page vignette.
Text in German. Half-leather and boards. Good, edges and corners slightly worn.
#18809. $65
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Trenker, Luis.
Meine Berge: Das Bergbuch.
Mit Mitarbeit von Walter Schmidkunz. Berlin: Verlag Neufeld & Henius, 1931.
Small 4to (medium-large book). 132 pages. Index. Photographs.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Covers slightly soiled, some edge wear, top of
backstrip slightly torn. #19611. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Trost, Gerhard.
Kleine Eisenbahn, Ganz Einfach.
Leipzig: Urania Verlag, 1967. 3d, enlarged edition. 247 pages. Diagrams.
Illustrations. Photographs. 2 sets of plans laid in. First published in 1962.
Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover in worn dust jacket. #16014.
$27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Verkehrs-Verein Leipzig E. V.
Leipzig: Ein Fuhrer fur Fremde und Einheimische. Mit Vielen
Bildern und Planen.
Leipzig: Verlag des Verkehrs-Verein Leipzig, 1925. 192 pages (164 pages of
text, remaining pages advertising). Photographs. Street maps.
Text in German. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24193. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Weber, Dietrich.
Heimito von Doderer: Studien zu Seinem Romanwerk.
Munchen: Verlag C. H. Beck, 1963. xii, 320 pages. Bibliography.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on
top edge. #24898. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wilson, H. W.
Durch das Zeugnis des Eigenen Mundes Uberfuhrt. [Convicted by
Her Own Mouth: The Record of German Crimes.]
No Place: No Publisher, 1917? 12mo (small book). 40 pages.
Text in German. Stiff wrappers. Very good. #17711. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wittrock, Wolfgang, compiler.
25 Jahre Universal Limited Art Editions, 1957-1982:
Zeitgenoessische Amerikanische Druckgraphik.
Ausgewaehlt und Zusammengestellt von Wolfgang Wittrock. Dusseldorf: W. Wittrock
Kunsthandel, 1982. 1 of 1500 copies. Square 4to (large book). Unpaged.
Illustrations.
Text in German. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. #11985. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wossidlo, Richard.
Reise, Quartier, in Gottesnaam: Das Seemannsleben auf den alten
Segelschiffen im Munde alter Fahrensleute.
Edited by Dr. Paul Beckmann. Rostock: Carl Hinstorff Verlag, 1951. 3d revised
edition. 318 pages.
Text in German. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #13246. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zahlbaum, Willi.
Aufrecht gehen: Aus der Lebensreise der Kreuzberger
Arbeiterjungen Willi Zahlbaum.
Neu Zittau: Roland Groschel, 2001. 1st printing. 370 pages. Bibliographical
references. Photographs. Schriftenreihe des Vereins zur Forderung von
Forschungen zur politischen Sozialisation und Partizipation POSOPA e. v. Nr. 5.
Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3928460013. #25038. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zentrale fur private Fuhrsorge.
Die Wohlfahrsteinrichtungen von Gross-Berlin, nebst einem
Wegweiser fur die praktische Ausubung der Armenpflege in Berlin. Ein Auskunst-
und Handbuch.
Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. Vierte, neu bearbeitete und vermehrte
Auflage. xxiv, 503 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Zentrale fur private Fuhrsorge, vormals Auskunststelle der Deutschen
Gesellschaft fur ethische Kultur.
Text in German. Good hardcover, covers slightly soiled and worn. Former owner's
name on front flyleaf. #24191. $110
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zentralverlag der N.S.D.A.P.
Der unbekannte S.A.-Mann: Ein guter Kamerad der
Hitler-Soldaten.
Illustrations by Mjolnir, pseudonym of Hans Herbert Schweitzer. Munchen:
Zentralverlag der NSDAP, Franz Ebert Nachf., 1934. 2. Auflage. Unveranderter
Nachdruck der 1930 erschienen Auflage. 87 pages. 12 color and black-and-white
illustrations. The illustrations appear to be reproductions of Nazi posters
originally created by Mjolnir.
Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover. #24084. $350
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ziel, Ron.
Rader mussen rollen: Eine Dokumentation in Bildern und
Berichten von den Kriegs-schauplatzen in Europa, Afrika und Asien.
Stuttgart: Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung, 1973. Folio (very large book). 288
pages. Maps. Photographs. Die Eisenbahn im Zweiten Weltkrieg, 1. Translation of
Ziel's Steel Rails to Victory, New York: Hawthorn, 1970.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 3440040437. #16016. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Zweig, Marianne, editor.
Wiener Burgermobel aus Theresianischer und Josephinischer Zeit,
1740-1790.
Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll, 1922. Zweite, vermehrte Auflage (2d, enlarged
edition). Folio (very large book). 31 pages of text and 100 loose plates. First
published in 1920.
Domestic (not aristocratic) Viennese furniture from the time of Empresses Maria
Theresia and Josephine. The furniture is dated from 1740-1799. Text in German.
Text and plates are good to very good, some soiling, and edges of some plates
creased, never affecting the images. In original paper-covered portfolio with
cloth spine, which lacks the folding flaps. #23066. $200
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information