Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Peake, Mervyn, Author and
Illustrator.
Letters from a Lost Uncle.
London: Methuen, 1976. No pagination. Illustrations. First published in 1948.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and stained dust jacket.
ISBN 0416565409. #23957. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Presbyterian Board of Publication.
The Child's Budget.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, No date. 186? 24mo (very small book). 216 pages.
Illustrations. Presbyterian Board of Publication Series for Youth.
A collection of stories, including A Story of the Almshouse, The Morning Ride,
Every-Day Heroism, etc. Good hardcover with gilt title and blindstamped
patterns on front and rear covers. Edges and corners slightly worn. Lacks front
free endpaper and possibly another preliminary leaf. #22588. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Schauffler, A. F.
The Marriage at Cana.
Illustrated by Frances Brundage. New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1901. Small
4to. [12] pages. Illustrations. Father Tuck's Miracle Series, No. 3639.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges worn and frayed.
#25828. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
The Seven Day Play Book.
The Seven Day Play Book: Something To Do the Whole Week
Through.
New York: Royal Art Publishing Company, 1941. 4to (large book). [14] pages.
Color illustrations. Includes several leaves of 'Report Card' and 'Diploma,'
and a booklet of music (last page pasted down on inside rear cover). Cover
title. No indication of an author, artist, or paper engineer.
A toy and movable book of children's stories and activities for every day of
the week. Good hardcover. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Tauber Tube binding:
3 sets of tightly wound spirals. Small area on upper right-hand corner of front
cover worn off; covers, edges and corners slightly worn and rubbed. First and
last leaves detached. Lacks Teacher's Ruler and Teacher's Pointer on 'Tuesday'
page. #24870. $300
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Silverstein, Shel.
Uncle Shelby's Zoo: Don't Bump the Glump! and Other Fantasies.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 1st printing. No pagination. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly worn. #26022.
$110
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Swan, Annie S. (Mrs. Burnett-Smith).
Bess: The Story of a Waif.
Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 188-? New edition. 16mo (small book).
64 pages. Illustration. Frontispiece. First published Glasgow, Marr & Sons,
1880 (Cf. British Library).
Good decorative cloth hardcover. Some foxing inside covers. Top outer corners
on a number of pages slightly nicked. #21686. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tudor, Tasha.
Corgiville Fair.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1971. 2d printing. Oblong small 4to (medium-large
book). No pagination. Color illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author
on the pictorial front free-endpaper, 'Best wishes! / Tasha Tudor / 1980'.
Very good pictorial hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Small spot on upper
left-hand corner of front of dust jacket, small chip in lower edge of rear
jacket. ISBN 0690217927. #18776. $195
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Turnbull, Agnes Sligh.
Jed: The Shepherd's Dog.
Illustrated by Sari. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. 80 pages. Pictorial
endpapers. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page by the author.
Slightly worn pictorial hardcover, lower right-hand front and rear cover
slightly bruised, spine sunned. No dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink
inside front cover. #23950. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tyner, Frederick D.
A Trip to the Man in the Moon: A Story in Rhyme for Children.
Photo-Illustrations by Paul R. Skoog. Minneapolis: The Author, 1939. 1st
edition. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). [18] pages. Illustrations.
Good pictorial hardcover, cover slightly soiled. #25829. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wade, Derek.
Grammy.
Nashville, Tennessee: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1988. 1st printing. 124 pages.
Inscribed and signed by the author on blank front flyleaf.
The central character is Billy, a 10-year old. His great-grandmother is Grammy.
'With Warren, Billy's adopted brother, and Billy's mama, Grammy and her young
charge enter a world of danger, excitement, and adventure: the world of
terrorists and counterfeiters, of knights and Camelot, of the Loch Ness monster
and Scottish kilts. But most of all, a world of love, family, and friendship.'
- Rear cover. Very good pictorial hardcover, corners slightly rubbed.
ISBN 1555230865. #23290. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
White, Eliza Orne.
Nancy Alden.
Illustrations by Mildred Boyle. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. 1st printing.
Small 8vo. 139 pages. Illustrations.
Good hardcover. Spine slightly faded. Corners slightly worn. #20944. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Yorinks, Arthur, Story.
Oh, Brother.
Pictures by Richard Egielski. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st
edition. 4to (large book). [18] pages. Illustrations. Signed on bottom of title
page by both author and illustrator. Michael di Capua Books.
'Oh, Brother' tells the Dickensian tale of Milton and Morris. Orphaned in New
York, these intrepid young twins soon enter the school of hard knocks. - Front
jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Label on lower
front cover, ' Codys Books Autographed Copy.' ISBN 0374355991. #25190.
$60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information