Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Gilliat, Rev. E.
Forest Outlaws, or Saint Hugh and The King.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1901. New edition. vii, 404 pages. Illustrations. About
Hugo of Lincoln.
Good pictorial cloth-covered hardcover. #19291. $52.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Goody Two-Shoes.
Goody Two-Shoes. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Edition of
1766.
Introduction by Charles Welsh. London: Griffith & Farran, 1881. 24mo (small
book). xxiv, 154, [6] pages. Woodcut illustrations.
Good hardcover with quarter-vellum spine with paper title label; edges slightly
rubbed and worn, part of paper title label missing; gift inscription on blank
front flyleaf. #29076. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Harris, Laura.
The Happy Little Choo-Choo.
Story by Laura Harris, Animation by Julian Wehr. New York: Wm. Penn Publishing
Corp., 1944. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. 4 pages of
animations.
Good pictorial hardcover with plastic spiral binding. Edges and corners
slightly worn. Dust jacket slightly torn, chipped and worn. #19276. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heinz, Brian.
The Barnyard Cat.
Illustrated by June H. Blair. Shoreham, New York: Ballyhoo Books, 2000. 1st
printing. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Illustrations.
Drawings of the barnyard inside front and rear covers. Inscribed and signed,
with a cat's paw print drawing, by the author.
'Barnabus, a seemingly lazy cat by day, proves himself invaluable to the farm by
night as he defends the harvest grain against an army of marauding rats.'
-Summary, title page verso. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0936335041. #23678. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Henty, G. A. (George Alfred).
The Curse of Carne's Hold.
Cave Junction, Oregon: Robinson Books, 2002. Facsimile reprint edition. 287
pages.
Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 1590871162. #24821. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Jolly Playmates.
Jolly Playmates: Tales in Prose and Rhyme, Arranged for Boys
and Girls. With illustrations from the best artists.
No place: Juvenile Publishing Co., 1890? Small 4to (medium-large book). 162
pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Color frontispiece.
Copyrighted by E. E. Fowler, 1890. Cloth and boards, with color pictorial
paste-down on front cover and black and white illustration on rear cover. Cloth
spine, worn with a small hole. Edges and corners worn. Bare spot on upper
right-hand corner area of front cover. Some foxing and some pages wrinkled.
Good copy. #21110. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kaigh-Eustace, Edyth.
Jungle Babies.
Foreword by Kermit Roosevelt. Illustrations by Paul Bransom and Don Nelson. New
York: Rand McNally, 1930. 1st edition. 255 pages. Color and black-and-white
illustrations. Endpaper illustrations.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly frayed and covers slightly worn;
some rear pages have tears near gutter; lower corner page 49/50 torn off;
child's ink name scribble on title page. #26699. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kingston, W. H. G. (William H. G.).
My First Voyage to Southern Seas. A Book for Boys.
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1884. 12mo (small book). vii, 448 pages. 53
illustrations. Frontispiece.
Very good pictorial hardcover, dark green cloth with gilt title on spine.
Unrelated gift inscription on front flyleaf. #27212. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kosanke, Suzanne, and Todd H.
Sammons, Assisted by Nancy Alper Mower.
Literature and Hawai'i's Children: Values and Traditions from
Many Cultures: Children's Tales Told and Retold, 1994 Proceedings. Honolulu:
June 9-11, 1994, Hilo: June 14-15, 1994.
Honolulu: Children's Literature Hawai'i, 1996. 205 pages. Bibliography.
Frontispiece.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24920. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lawson, Robert.
The Fabulous Flight. Illustrated by the Author.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. 1st edition. 152 pages. Illustrations.
Endpaper illustrations.
Very good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. Not price clipped. Top and
bottom of spine ends and corners slightly rubbed and worn; some small spots on
pictorial front cover. The dust jacket is worn and rubbed with dampstains on
the lower front and spine and middle of rear jacket fold, some visible on
exterior of jacket; chipped at top and bottom of jacket spine. #26557. $325
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mathiews, Franklin K., editor.
The Boy Scouts Year Book of Wild-Animal Stories.
Illustrations by Enos B. Comstock and A. Conway Peyton. Frontispiece by Charles
Livingston Bull. Introduction by James E. West. New York: D. Appleton-Century
Company, 1940. 1st printing. xii, 295 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn. Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. #24758. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Moses, Horace S.
Here Comes the Circus.
Illustrated by Susanne Suba. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. 1st printing.
Small 4to (medium-large book). 47, [1] pages. Illustrations. Inscribed and
signed by the illustrator. Inscription on front free endpaper reads: 'For
Henriette, with the good wishes of Suzanne, 1941'.
Fair hardcover in fair dust jacket. The pictorial yellow covers are soiled and
have some stains; the endpapers are somewhat stained; the dust jacket is
complete, but is worn with some fraying along the corners and edges. #25565.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Murray, Anthony, Introduction.
The Thirteen Days of Yule.
Pictures by Nonny Hogrogian. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. [31] pages.
Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Anthony Murray.
'In medieval Scotland the winters were long, dark, and cold. The only relief
came at Yuletide when all work was put aside and the people gave themselves
over to feasts, songs, games, dances, and the exchange of gifts for many days
on end.' - Front jacket panel. Good hardcover in worn dust jacket with a
dampstain along lower spine and front and rear sides, and rubbing along front
and rear front jacket edges. #25195. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
A New Hieroglyphical, or Picture
Bible.
A New Hieroglyphical, or Picture Bible, Containing Four Hundred
Cuts, By Adams.
New York: Mahlon Day & Co, and Baker, Crane & Co. James Egbert, printer, 183-?
Square 12mo (small book). 209 pages. [See note on pagination]. Illustrations.
The last page number is 209, but on the verso of the title page is this 'Note
to the Reader: In the paging, please observe that the figures over the pages,
miss every other one.'
Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt device and title on front cover.
Top of backstrip partially peeled away, edges worn, dampstain along top edge of
front cover. Front hinge starting. May lack a front free endpaper. Water
stains, foxing, and some soiling on pages, including title page. Ink notation
on rear free endpaper. With all its faults, still an interesting and usable
copy. #21692. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nister, Ernest.
Our Farmyard.
London: Ernest Nister & New York: E. P. Dutton, 1909? 4to (large book). Color
illustrations. On front cover: Printed in Bavaria, 841a. Untearable.
This is a picture book, not a pop-up book. Good pictorial stiff wrappers;
professional repairs to spine; edges and corners slightly worn and rubbed;
small gift inscription along top edge inside front cover. #17898. $240
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top