Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Children's Books & Literature
Authors G - O

Children: Authors A - F | Children: Authors P - Z
Dutch Children's Books

Gilliat, Rev. E. Forest Outlaws, or Saint Hugh and The King. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1901. New edition. vii, 404 pages. Illustrations. About Hugo of Lincoln. Good pictorial cloth-covered hardcover. #19291. $52.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Goody Two-Shoes. Goody Two-Shoes. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Edition of 1766. Introduction by Charles Welsh. London: Griffith & Farran, 1881. 24mo (small book). xxiv, 154, [6] pages. Woodcut illustrations. Good hardcover with quarter-vellum spine with paper title label; edges slightly rubbed and worn, part of paper title label missing; gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #29076. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Harris, Laura. The Happy Little Choo-Choo. Story by Laura Harris, Animation by Julian Wehr. New York: Wm. Penn Publishing Corp., 1944. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. 4 pages of animations. Good pictorial hardcover with plastic spiral binding. Edges and corners slightly worn. Dust jacket slightly torn, chipped and worn. #19276. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Heinz, Brian. The Barnyard Cat. Illustrated by June H. Blair. Shoreham, New York: Ballyhoo Books, 2000. 1st printing. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Illustrations. Drawings of the barnyard inside front and rear covers. Inscribed and signed, with a cat's paw print drawing, by the author. 'Barnabus, a seemingly lazy cat by day, proves himself invaluable to the farm by night as he defends the harvest grain against an army of marauding rats.' -Summary, title page verso. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. ISBN 0936335041. #23678. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Henty, G. A. (George Alfred). The Curse of Carne's Hold. Cave Junction, Oregon: Robinson Books, 2002. Facsimile reprint edition. 287 pages. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 1590871162. #24821. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jolly Playmates. Jolly Playmates: Tales in Prose and Rhyme, Arranged for Boys and Girls. With illustrations from the best artists. No place: Juvenile Publishing Co., 1890? Small 4to (medium-large book). 162 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Color frontispiece. Copyrighted by E. E. Fowler, 1890. Cloth and boards, with color pictorial paste-down on front cover and black and white illustration on rear cover. Cloth spine, worn with a small hole. Edges and corners worn. Bare spot on upper right-hand corner area of front cover. Some foxing and some pages wrinkled. Good copy. #21110. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kaigh-Eustace, Edyth. Jungle Babies. Foreword by Kermit Roosevelt. Illustrations by Paul Bransom and Don Nelson. New York: Rand McNally, 1930. 1st edition. 255 pages. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Endpaper illustrations. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly frayed and covers slightly worn; some rear pages have tears near gutter; lower corner page 49/50 torn off; child's ink name scribble on title page. #26699. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kingston, W. H. G. (William H. G.). My First Voyage to Southern Seas. A Book for Boys. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1884. 12mo (small book). vii, 448 pages. 53 illustrations. Frontispiece. Very good pictorial hardcover, dark green cloth with gilt title on spine. Unrelated gift inscription on front flyleaf. #27212. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kosanke, Suzanne, and Todd H. Sammons, Assisted by Nancy Alper Mower. Literature and Hawai'i's Children: Values and Traditions from Many Cultures: Children's Tales Told and Retold, 1994 Proceedings. Honolulu: June 9-11, 1994, Hilo: June 14-15, 1994. Honolulu: Children's Literature Hawai'i, 1996. 205 pages. Bibliography. Frontispiece. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24920. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Lawson, Robert. The Fabulous Flight. Illustrated by the Author. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. 1st edition. 152 pages. Illustrations. Endpaper illustrations. Very good hardcover in worn and chipped dust jacket. Not price clipped. Top and bottom of spine ends and corners slightly rubbed and worn; some small spots on pictorial front cover. The dust jacket is worn and rubbed with dampstains on the lower front and spine and middle of rear jacket fold, some visible on exterior of jacket; chipped at top and bottom of jacket spine. #26557. $325
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mathiews, Franklin K., editor. The Boy Scouts Year Book of Wild-Animal Stories. Illustrations by Enos B. Comstock and A. Conway Peyton. Frontispiece by Charles Livingston Bull. Introduction by James E. West. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940. 1st printing. xii, 295 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24758. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Moses, Horace S. Here Comes the Circus. Illustrated by Susanne Suba. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 47, [1] pages. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the illustrator. Inscription on front free endpaper reads: 'For Henriette, with the good wishes of Suzanne, 1941'. Fair hardcover in fair dust jacket. The pictorial yellow covers are soiled and have some stains; the endpapers are somewhat stained; the dust jacket is complete, but is worn with some fraying along the corners and edges. #25565. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Murray, Anthony, Introduction. The Thirteen Days of Yule. Pictures by Nonny Hogrogian. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. [31] pages. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by Anthony Murray. 'In medieval Scotland the winters were long, dark, and cold. The only relief came at Yuletide when all work was put aside and the people gave themselves over to feasts, songs, games, dances, and the exchange of gifts for many days on end.' - Front jacket panel. Good hardcover in worn dust jacket with a dampstain along lower spine and front and rear sides, and rubbing along front and rear front jacket edges. #25195. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

A New Hieroglyphical, or Picture Bible. A New Hieroglyphical, or Picture Bible, Containing Four Hundred Cuts, By Adams. New York: Mahlon Day & Co, and Baker, Crane & Co. James Egbert, printer, 183-? Square 12mo (small book). 209 pages. [See note on pagination]. Illustrations. The last page number is 209, but on the verso of the title page is this 'Note to the Reader: In the paging, please observe that the figures over the pages, miss every other one.' Original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt device and title on front cover. Top of backstrip partially peeled away, edges worn, dampstain along top edge of front cover. Front hinge starting. May lack a front free endpaper. Water stains, foxing, and some soiling on pages, including title page. Ink notation on rear free endpaper. With all its faults, still an interesting and usable copy. #21692. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Nister, Ernest. Our Farmyard. London: Ernest Nister & New York: E. P. Dutton, 1909? 4to (large book). Color illustrations. On front cover: Printed in Bavaria, 841a. Untearable. This is a picture book, not a pop-up book. Good pictorial stiff wrappers; professional repairs to spine; edges and corners slightly worn and rubbed; small gift inscription along top edge inside front cover. #17898. $240
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Children: Authors A - F | Children: Authors P - Z
Dutch Children's Books

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Childrens Books, Kids Books