Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Anderson & Ireland Co.
Importers and Wholesale Dealers in Mill Supplies, Hardware,
Cutlery, Harness, Sporting Goods, Guns and Ammunition, Fishing Tackle.
Baltimore, Maryland: Anderson and Ireland Company, 1937. 4to (large book). xxv, 442 pages.
Index. Illustrations, including a number of color illustrations. On front
cover: Anderson & Ireland Company, Jobbers and Factory Representatives,
Hardware and Mill Supplies, Builder's Hardware-Sporting Goods. On spine:
'Anderson & Ireland Co. 4'.
Good decorative hardcover. Edges worn, rubbed and frayed; some cloth torn on
rear cover. #22037. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Berger, Adolf.
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law.
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1953. 4to (large book).
Pages 333-809. Bibliography. Transactions of the American Philosophical
Society, New Series, Volume 43, Part 2, 1953.
Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Label, call number and evidence of removed tape on
spine. Stamps on all edges, bookplate and stamp inside front cover, on blank
flyleaf, on title page verso, and on bottom of page 601; barcode label on rear
flyleaf, pocket and label inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top
edge. #23448. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bowers, William J., with the
assistance of Andrea Carr and Glenn L. Pierce.
Executions in America.
Foreword by Hugo Adam Bedau. Lexington, Massachusetts: Lexington Books / D. C.
Heath and Company, 1974. xxviii, 489 pages. Index of Names. Index of Subjects.
Bibliography. Statistical tables. Includes one chapter by M. E. Wolfgang and
one by E. A. Fattah.
A scholarly work on capital punishment, the death penalty, executions,
executioners and race discrimination. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: Spine labels,
stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf; stamps, barcode label and pocket
on rear free endpaper. Corners and edges rubbed. ISBN 0669856703. #24059.
$80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cardozo, Benjamin N.
The Growth of the Law.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. 2d printing. Small 8vo. 145 pages.
Lectures given at the Law School of Yale University in December, 1923.
Slightly worn hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23444.
$60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Griffin, John I.
Industrial Location in the New York Area.
Preface by Oscar I. Janowsky. New York: City College Press, 1956. 1st printing.
xiii, 212 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. City
College of New York, New York Area Research Council, Monograph 1.
Good hardcover, edges slightly worn; former owner's name inside front cover;
small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25669. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hait, Casey, and Stephen Weiss.
Digital Hustlers: Living Large and Falling Hard in Silicon
Alley.
New York: Regan Books, 2001. 1st printing. xxiii, 344 pages. Index.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0066209324. #20896.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hammer, Kay.
Workplace Warrior: Insights and Advice for Winning on the
Corporate Battlefield.
New York: Amacom (American Management Association), 2000. 1st printing. xv, 239
p. Index.
A woman's autobiography recounting her reinvention from linguistics professor
to corporate executive. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Inscribed
and signed by the author. ISBN 0814404944. #21362. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hodgetts, Richard M.
Implementing TQM in
Small & Medium-Sized Organizations. A
Step-by-Step Guide.
New York: Amacom: American Management Association, 1996. 1st printing. xvi, 216
p. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations.
A guide for implementing Total Quality Management. Very good hardcover in very
good dust jacket. ISBN 0814402909. #22382. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lorch, Robert S.
Democratic Process and Administrative Law.
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1980. Revised edition. 278 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Waynebooks, 39.
Very good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Former owner's
name on blank front flyleaf crossed out. ISBN 0814316620. #23840. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miles, Deerfoot, and September Miles, pseudonyms.
Black Smoke: Blue Flame.
New York: Carlton Press, 1979. 1st printing. 200 pages. A Geneva Book.
'This is the story of The Special Investigation Unit that was organized by the
New York City Police Department. Its assignment was to identify and apprehend a
notorious gang known for killing policemen, robbing banks, and fleeing to avoid
prosecution.' - Dedication. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0806211539. #22434. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
New York University. School of
Commerce, Accounts, and Finance.
Builders of Enterprise: Citations of Candidates for the
Honorary Degree of Doctor of Commercial Science Conferred in Conjunction with
Ceremonies Marking the Golden Anniversary of the School of Commerce, Accounts,
and Finance, New York University, 1900-1950.
New York: New York University, 1950. Small 4to (medium-large book). 121 pages.
Photographs. Profiles of fifty entrepreneurs with facing full-page photographic
portraits. All edges gilt.
Good hardcover. Bound in leatherette, edges and corners slightly rubbed, bottom
of spine worn. Name of one of the 50 honored persons, Frederick Eberstadt, in
gilt on front cover. #24184. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nicholson, T. A. J.
Optimization in Industry. 2 volumes. Volume 1: Optimization
Techniques. Volume 2: Industrial Applications.
Chicago, New York: Aldine, Atherton, 1971. 1st printing. 2 volumes. Index (in
each volume). London Business School Series.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 002037002X, 0202370038.
#19101. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sand, Gregory A.
Principles of Merchandising. A Global Perspective.
New York: GlobalTeam Press, 1995. 1st edition. 371 pages. Index. Illustrations.
Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22741. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, George David, and Robert Sobel.
Dover Corporation: A History, 1955-1989.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Winthrop Group, 1981. 1st printing. vii, 168 pages. Index.
Photographs.
Very good hardcover. #21582. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Snyder, William L., Introductory
Notes and Analyses.
Great Speeches by Great Lawyers. A Collection of Arguments and
Speeches before Courts and Juries. By Eminent Lawyers.
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1881. xvi, 748 pages. Index.
'The object and design of this work is to preserve some of the best efforts of
eminent lawyers, selecting those which have justly been regarded as models of
legal reasoning and forensic power.' - Preface. Includes contributions by
Patrick Henry, William Pinkney, William Wirt, Daniel Webster, Sergeant S.
Prentiss, David Paul Brown, William H. Seward, John Philpot Curran, and many
others. Good hardcover, upper part of backstrip slightly frayed and worn; some
ballpoint underlining and marginalia in Introduction and first chapter, p.
ix-29. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. Hinges starting. #24949.
$40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Starr, Kenneth W.
First among Equals: The Supreme Court in American Life.
New York: Warner Books, 2002. 1st printing. xxviii, 320 pages. Index. Inscribed
and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0446527564. #21896.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stern Advertising Department.
Stern - The Medium.
Hamburg, Germany: Gruner + Jahr AG & Co., 1992. Small 8vo. 339 pages. Color and
black-and-white illustrations. Stern Marketing Series. Text in English.
Translated from German.
'There is probably no other magazine in Europe that has been as successful as
STERN over the decades. With a record-breaking advertising volume and the
highest advertising sales a European magazine has ever reached, this success
has been confirmed year after year, over and over again.' - Rolf Grimm,
Director of Advertising, page 7. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small
colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24975. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Struve, Georg Adam, 1619-1692.
(Gustavus Adolphus Struvius. Georgii Adami Struvii).
Georgii Adami Struvii, in Uhlstedt/JCti, Ducum
Saxo-Vinariensium Camera Direcoris et Consliarii Aulici Evolutiones
Controversiarum in Syntagmate Juris Civilis, ab ipso olim in Academia Jenensi
adornato, comprehensarum nec non Resolutiones Dubiorum et textuum obstantium
ibi allegatorum. Cum Speciali Sacraecaes. Majest. Privileg. Adjecti sunt duo
Indices, alter textuum, alter rerum.
Jenae: Typis et Sumtibus Johannis Nisii (Johann Nisius), 1669. Small 4to. 686,
[148] pages. 20 cm. Date in Roman numerals.
Text in Latin. Very good hardcover. Bound in vellum with marbled front and rear
endpapers. Title page in red and black; initials. Small area cut out from lower
right-hand corner of title page, not affecting text; foxing throughout; some
ink marginalia in Latin. #25518. $1500
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tappan, Paul W.
Delinquent Girls in Court: A Study of the Wayward Minor Court
of New York.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1947. 1st printing. x, 265 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
Good hardcover. Front and rear flaps of dust jacket laid in. #18997. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Woodworth, G. Walter.
The Management of Cyclical Liquidity of Commercial Banks.
Boston: Bankers Publishing Company, 1967. vii, 140 pages.
Very good hardcover. Ballpoint scratch on page 1. #23460. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wright, Don.
Banking: A Dynamic Business.
Richmond, Virginia: Robert F. Dame, Inc., 1980. xiv, 279 pages. Photographs.
Foundation of the Southwestern Graduate School of Banking.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover. ISBN 0936328045. #19161. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Yannacone, Victor J., Jr., and
Bernard S. Cohen.
Environmental Rights and Remedies.
Steven Bebauer Davison, Research Associate. Rochester, N.Y.: Lawyers
Co-Operative Publishing Co. & San Francisco: Bancroft Whitney Co., 1971. Small
4to (medium-large books). 2 volumes. (823, 704 pages). Index.
'This is the record of the early years of struggle to create a legally
recognizable environmental right. Here are the cases, the forms, the testimony,
the proofs, and the scientific background used by those pioneers who have
fought the paper mills and the utilities, the Army Corps of Engineers and the
real estate developers.' - Publisher's Foreword. Very good hardcover. Small
colored felt-tip marks on top edges. #23443. $175
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information