Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Business, Industry, Law
Accounting, Busines, Finance, Legal Affairs

Anderson & Ireland Co. Importers and Wholesale Dealers in Mill Supplies, Hardware, Cutlery, Harness, Sporting Goods, Guns and Ammunition, Fishing Tackle. Baltimore, Maryland: Anderson and Ireland Company, 1937. 4to (large book). xxv, 442 pages. Index. Illustrations, including a number of color illustrations. On front cover: Anderson & Ireland Company, Jobbers and Factory Representatives, Hardware and Mill Supplies, Builder's Hardware-Sporting Goods. On spine: 'Anderson & Ireland Co. 4'. Good decorative hardcover. Edges worn, rubbed and frayed; some cloth torn on rear cover. #22037. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Berger, Adolf. Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1953. 4to (large book). Pages 333-809. Bibliography. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 43, Part 2, 1953. Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Label, call number and evidence of removed tape on spine. Stamps on all edges, bookplate and stamp inside front cover, on blank flyleaf, on title page verso, and on bottom of page 601; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket and label inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23448. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Bowers, William J., with the assistance of Andrea Carr and Glenn L. Pierce. Executions in America. Foreword by Hugo Adam Bedau. Lexington, Massachusetts: Lexington Books / D. C. Heath and Company, 1974. xxviii, 489 pages. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. Bibliography. Statistical tables. Includes one chapter by M. E. Wolfgang and one by E. A. Fattah. A scholarly work on capital punishment, the death penalty, executions, executioners and race discrimination. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf; stamps, barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Corners and edges rubbed. ISBN 0669856703. #24059. $80
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cardozo, Benjamin N. The Growth of the Law. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. 2d printing. Small 8vo. 145 pages. Lectures given at the Law School of Yale University in December, 1923. Slightly worn hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23444. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Griffin, John I. Industrial Location in the New York Area. Preface by Oscar I. Janowsky. New York: City College Press, 1956. 1st printing. xiii, 212 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. City College of New York, New York Area Research Council, Monograph 1. Good hardcover, edges slightly worn; former owner's name inside front cover; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25669. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hait, Casey, and Stephen Weiss. Digital Hustlers: Living Large and Falling Hard in Silicon Alley. New York: Regan Books, 2001. 1st printing. xxiii, 344 pages. Index. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0066209324. #20896. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hammer, Kay. Workplace Warrior: Insights and Advice for Winning on the Corporate Battlefield. New York: Amacom (American Management Association), 2000. 1st printing. xv, 239 p. Index. A woman's autobiography recounting her reinvention from linguistics professor to corporate executive. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author. ISBN 0814404944. #21362. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hodgetts, Richard M. Implementing TQM in Small & Medium-Sized Organizations. A Step-by-Step Guide. New York: Amacom: American Management Association, 1996. 1st printing. xvi, 216 p. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. A guide for implementing Total Quality Management. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0814402909. #22382. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lorch, Robert S. Democratic Process and Administrative Law. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1980. Revised edition. 278 pages. Index. Bibliography. Waynebooks, 39. Very good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf crossed out. ISBN 0814316620. #23840. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miles, Deerfoot, and September Miles, pseudonyms. Black Smoke: Blue Flame. New York: Carlton Press, 1979. 1st printing. 200 pages. A Geneva Book. 'This is the story of The Special Investigation Unit that was organized by the New York City Police Department. Its assignment was to identify and apprehend a notorious gang known for killing policemen, robbing banks, and fleeing to avoid prosecution.' - Dedication. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0806211539. #22434. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

New York University. School of Commerce, Accounts, and Finance. Builders of Enterprise: Citations of Candidates for the Honorary Degree of Doctor of Commercial Science Conferred in Conjunction with Ceremonies Marking the Golden Anniversary of the School of Commerce, Accounts, and Finance, New York University, 1900-1950. New York: New York University, 1950. Small 4to (medium-large book). 121 pages. Photographs. Profiles of fifty entrepreneurs with facing full-page photographic portraits. All edges gilt. Good hardcover. Bound in leatherette, edges and corners slightly rubbed, bottom of spine worn. Name of one of the 50 honored persons, Frederick Eberstadt, in gilt on front cover. #24184. $150
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Nicholson, T. A. J. Optimization in Industry. 2 volumes. Volume 1: Optimization Techniques. Volume 2: Industrial Applications. Chicago, New York: Aldine, Atherton, 1971. 1st printing. 2 volumes. Index (in each volume). London Business School Series. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 002037002X, 0202370038. #19101. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sand, Gregory A. Principles of Merchandising. A Global Perspective. New York: GlobalTeam Press, 1995. 1st edition. 371 pages. Index. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22741. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Smith, George David, and Robert Sobel. Dover Corporation: A History, 1955-1989. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Winthrop Group, 1981. 1st printing. vii, 168 pages. Index. Photographs. Very good hardcover. #21582. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Snyder, William L., Introductory Notes and Analyses. Great Speeches by Great Lawyers. A Collection of Arguments and Speeches before Courts and Juries. By Eminent Lawyers. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1881. xvi, 748 pages. Index. 'The object and design of this work is to preserve some of the best efforts of eminent lawyers, selecting those which have justly been regarded as models of legal reasoning and forensic power.' - Preface. Includes contributions by Patrick Henry, William Pinkney, William Wirt, Daniel Webster, Sergeant S. Prentiss, David Paul Brown, William H. Seward, John Philpot Curran, and many others. Good hardcover, upper part of backstrip slightly frayed and worn; some ballpoint underlining and marginalia in Introduction and first chapter, p. ix-29. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. Hinges starting. #24949. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Starr, Kenneth W. First among Equals: The Supreme Court in American Life. New York: Warner Books, 2002. 1st printing. xxviii, 320 pages. Index. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0446527564. #21896. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stern Advertising Department. Stern - The Medium. Hamburg, Germany: Gruner + Jahr AG & Co., 1992. Small 8vo. 339 pages. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Stern Marketing Series. Text in English. Translated from German. 'There is probably no other magazine in Europe that has been as successful as STERN over the decades. With a record-breaking advertising volume and the highest advertising sales a European magazine has ever reached, this success has been confirmed year after year, over and over again.' - Rolf Grimm, Director of Advertising, page 7. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24975. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Struve, Georg Adam, 1619-1692. (Gustavus Adolphus Struvius. Georgii Adami Struvii). Georgii Adami Struvii, in Uhlstedt/JCti, Ducum Saxo-Vinariensium Camera Direcoris et Consliarii Aulici Evolutiones Controversiarum in Syntagmate Juris Civilis, ab ipso olim in Academia Jenensi adornato, comprehensarum nec non Resolutiones Dubiorum et textuum obstantium ibi allegatorum. Cum Speciali Sacraecaes. Majest. Privileg. Adjecti sunt duo Indices, alter textuum, alter rerum. Jenae: Typis et Sumtibus Johannis Nisii (Johann Nisius), 1669. Small 4to. 686, [148] pages. 20 cm. Date in Roman numerals. Text in Latin. Very good hardcover. Bound in vellum with marbled front and rear endpapers. Title page in red and black; initials. Small area cut out from lower right-hand corner of title page, not affecting text; foxing throughout; some ink marginalia in Latin. #25518. $1500
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tappan, Paul W. Delinquent Girls in Court: A Study of the Wayward Minor Court of New York. New York: Columbia University Press, 1947. 1st printing. x, 265 pages. Index. Bibliography. Good hardcover. Front and rear flaps of dust jacket laid in. #18997. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Woodworth, G. Walter. The Management of Cyclical Liquidity of Commercial Banks. Boston: Bankers Publishing Company, 1967. vii, 140 pages. Very good hardcover. Ballpoint scratch on page 1. #23460. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wright, Don. Banking: A Dynamic Business. Richmond, Virginia: Robert F. Dame, Inc., 1980. xiv, 279 pages. Photographs. Foundation of the Southwestern Graduate School of Banking. Very good cloth-covered hardcover. ISBN 0936328045. #19161. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Yannacone, Victor J., Jr., and Bernard S. Cohen. Environmental Rights and Remedies. Steven Bebauer Davison, Research Associate. Rochester, N.Y.: Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co. & San Francisco: Bancroft Whitney Co., 1971. Small 4to (medium-large books). 2 volumes. (823, 704 pages). Index. 'This is the record of the early years of struggle to create a legally recognizable environmental right. Here are the cases, the forms, the testimony, the proofs, and the scientific background used by those pioneers who have fought the paper mills and the utilities, the Army Corps of Engineers and the real estate developers.' - Publisher's Foreword. Very good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip marks on top edges. #23443. $175
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Cooking, Food, Drink

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
Busines