Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Biography & Autobiography
Authors A B C D E F

Biography: Authors G - O | Biography: Authors P - Z

Ali, Sidi H. The Emir of Kano Alhaji Ado Bayero: Symbol of Royal Justice, Wisdom and Patience. Kano, Nigeria?: Printed by Triumph Graphic Printer, Lagos, 1988. 127 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Map. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Laid in the 16-page program celebrating the launching of the book, November 13, 1988. Also laid in a handwritten letter by the author on the author's letterhead, dated 28 November 1988, to a Mr. Ollie, about personal matters. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Some dampstains to upper corners. #24436. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Apte, Helen Jacobus. Heart of a Wife: The Diary of a Southern Jewish Woman. Edited and with essays by her grandson Marcus D. Rosenbaum. Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly Resources, 1998. 1st printing. xx, 222 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Helen Jacobus was born in Hawkinsville, Georgia, in 1886. She spent her early childhood in Hawkinsville and Richmond, Virginia, and her adolescence in Atlanta. She married Day Apte, a Florida native, in 1909. They spent most of their married life in Florida and Atlanta. Helen Apte died in Miami in 1946. - About the Authors. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0842027459. #22700. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ashby, Roy. The Stansfield Saga: An Autobiographical Story of an Idealistic Adventure with Youngsters. London: Stansfield Association, 1984. 108 pages. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page. 'The complete work of the Stansfield Association, which has never sought funds for its entirely voluntary effort. This final book includes many extracts from two previous books, and brings the story right up-to-date.' Photograph of 'Margaret Manor, Doddington, Kent, Our historic freehold, which dates back to 1302' on front cover. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), cover edges slightly worn. Lower right-hand corner of title page has been clipped, not affecting text. #24623. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Barrett, Marvin. Spare Days. New York: Arbor House / William Morrow, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. 200 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1557100063. #28049. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Barrett, Paul M. The Good Black: A True Story of Race in America. New York: Dutton, 1999. 1st printing. 296 pages. Index. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. 'In this eloquent and suspenseful work of nonfiction, the author takes you into the minefields of corporate American and inside our legal system on one man's journey across racial lines.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0525943447. #23829. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Batcheller, Tryphosa Bates. France in Sunshine and Shadow. New York: Brentano's, 1944. 1st printing. 202 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. A personal narrative of World War II. Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #23364. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Boston, Massachusetts. City Council. A Memorial of Philip Henry Sheridan from the City of Boston. Eulogy by General Francis A. Walker. Boston: Printed by Order of the City Council, 1889. Small 4to (medium-large book). 117, [2] pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Philip Henry Sheridan, 1831-1888, was a U.S. Army officer during the Civil War and the Indian Wars of the Great Plains. Good hardcover with gilt seal of Boston on front cover and gilt title and date on spine; corners and edges slightly rubbed; some stains on pages which must have been used to press leaves and flowers. #27800. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bottome, Phyllis. From the Life. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 1st printing. 108 pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #19781. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brand, Sandra. I Dared to Live. New York: Shengold Publishers, 1978. 1st printing. 204 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Some foxing stains on fore edge. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0884000583. #20456. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Burr, Aaron. The Private Journal of Aaron Burr, during His Residence of Four Years in Europe; with Selections from His Correspondence. Edited by Matthew L. Davis. 2 volumes. Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Literature House / Gregg Press, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 2 volumes (451, 453 pages). First published in New York by Harper & Brothers in 1838. Cf. Howe, US IANA, B1011. Good hardcover books. Exlibrary: stamps on top and bottom edges, stamp on front flyleaves, on title pages and inside rear covers; pockets removed from rear flyleaves. ISBN 0839801823. #26899. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Champagne, Roger J. Alexander McDougall and the American Revolution in New York. Schenectady, New York: New York State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, in conjunction with Union College Press, 1975. 1st printing. 280 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Endpaper maps. Exlibrary. Call number on spine. Stamps on title and Contents pages, and on top and bottom edges. Pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover in good dust jacket covered with acetate. ISBN 0912765055. #22612. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chandler McCuskey Brooks. Chandler McCuskey Brooks: The Scientist and the Man. Preface by Mario Vassalle. Brooklyn, New York: State University of New York Health Sciences Center, 1990. v, 166 pages. Photographs. A memorial volume to Chandler McCuskey Brooks, 1905-1989. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24635. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chapman, Duane 'Dog', with Laura Chapman. You Can Run, But You Can't Hide. New York: Hyperion, 2007. 1st edition, 4th printing. ix, 321 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Signed by author. Signed with black marker pen on half-title page. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 9781401303686. #26928. $95
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Coffey, Diarmid. Douglas Hyde, President of Ireland. Dublin & Cork: Talbot Press, 1938. 12mo. 152 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Good hardcover, former owner's name on front flyleaf, a few ink underlinings and marginalia. #25746. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Collinge, Constance Pardee, with Edith Pardee van Buren. Dearest Family: A Celebration of the Life of Katharine Pardee Kirkpatrick. Cape Cod, Massachusetts: Designed and Printed by Jack, Claire and Nancy Viall, 1992. 100 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Signed by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); rear cover slightly soiled. #28348. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cooke, Catherine Nixon. Tom Slick, Mystery Hunter. Bracey, Virginia: Paraview, 2005. 1st printing. xiii, 209 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Dated and signed by the author. A biography of the Texas businessman, explorer, investor and philanthropist Thomas Baker Slick, Jr., 1916-1962. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0976498626. #26782. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

D'Amato, Alfonse. Power, Pasta & Politics: The World According to Senator Al D'Amato. Foreword by Senator Bob Dole. Introduction by Ed Koch. New York: Hyperion, 1995. 1st printing. xix, 357 pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed in black felt-tip pen "To Lisa, Best Wishes, Al D'Amato, 8/19/95." Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0786860456. #20714. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Davies, Hunter. The Beatles: The Authorized Biography. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). x, 357 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Facsimile manuscript pages. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Slight foxing on fore-edge. #20974. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dawidoff, Nicholas. The Fly Swatter: How My Grandfather Made His Way in the World. New York: Pantheon Books, 2002. 1st printing. 353 pages. Index. Gerschenkron Family Genealogy on endpapers. Source notes. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Biography of Alexander Gerschenkron. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0375400273. #21740. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Deatherage, D. Gary. The Other Side of My Life: A Personal Journey into My Unknown Past, in Search of the 'Other Side' of My Life. Nashville, Tennessee: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1991. 1st printing. vi, 218 pages. Photographs. Long personal inscription, dated, and signed by the author. The author's search for his true identity reveals that he was adopted shortly after birth by Joan Crawford, who he lived with for almost 6 months until his natural mother demanded his return. The results of his search also lead to hints of his natural father's connection to the Sicilian Mafia. - Rear cover. Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 1555232752. #25116. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

De Peyster, John Watts. Personal and Military History of Philip Kearny, Major-General United States Volunteers. New York: Rice & Gage; Newark, N.J.: Bliss & Co., 1869. 1st printing. 3 preliminary leaves, xii, [13]-512 pages. Plates. Portraits. Map (page 432). Frontispiece. Pasted on title page verso: 'The author in distributing among friends the few copies of this biography which fell to his share as the sole reward of his labors and expenditure,' Tivoli, Duchess Co., N.Y., 20th November, 1869. Also, another item affecting the author. Pasted on verso of dedication page a printed sheet of endorsements of General J. Watts de Peyster. Good hardcover. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt pictorial device on front cover and gilt imprint on spine; foxed title page and foxing throughout; fore-edges of pages 261-300 slightly torn; some damp wrinkling. #26415. $180
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Desmond, Alice Curtis. Bewitching Betsy Bonaparte. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1958. 1st printing. x, 306 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Printed gift messages with names of recipients tipped in on front flyleaf, signed by the author and her husband. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. #20302. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Drakulic, Slavenka. How We Survived Communism and Even Laughed. New York: W. W. Norton, 1992. 1st American edition. xvii, 189 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small black mark on top edge. ISBN 0393030768. #26869. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dreiser, Vera, with Brett Howard. My Uncle Theodore: An Intimate Family Portrait of Theodore Dreiser. New York: Nash Publishing, 1976. 1st printing. ix, 238 pages. Photographs. Signed by author Vera Dreiser. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0840213662. #23751. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ed'Alessio, Gregory, author and illustrator. Carl Sandburg with his Guitar Friends. New York: Walker and Company, 1987. 1st printing. 196 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0802709664. #18701. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Edwards, Helena (formerly Czuprin), and Virginia Lown. Days of Aloe. Devon, U.K.: Sandpiper Press, 1992. 1st printing. 191 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author. The Polish-born author survived the German occupation and prison camps during World War II, and eventually settles in Great Britain. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0952013800. #23390. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Eghrari, Massoud. Massoud's Vignettes. Carmel, California: Cork Hill Press, 2005. 1st printing. 174 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. 'This book contains 70 true short stories from the author's life: some funny, some tragic, some medical and some spiritual.' - Rear cover. As new stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1594082685. #26694. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Finney, Peter. Mister Mac: Tulane's All-Time MVP. Foreword by Jim Wilson. Mandeville, Louisiana: Gulf South Books, 1998. 120 pages. Photographs. A biography of William Kennon 'Kent' McWilliams, Jr., 1922-1998. A graduate of Tulane University, Kent McWilliams was a major contributor and supporter of the university. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0964583224. #25113. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Flick, Alexander Clarence, assisted by Gustav S. Lobrano. Samuel Jones Tilden: A Study in Political Sagacity. Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, 1963. Facsimile reprint. 595 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. First published by Dodd, Mead in 1939. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps blacked out on top and bottom edges, stamps and marks on title page; pocket on rear flyleaf. #26460. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fontaine, Joan. No Bed of Roses. New York: William Morrow, 1978. 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. ISBN 068803344X. #25623. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Biography: Authors G - O | Biography: Authors P - Z
Business, Industry & Law

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Auto Biography, Authobiography, Autobiographies, Autobiograpy
Biografy, Biographies, Biograpy, St.Dunstan