Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Peel, Sir Robert, bart., 1788-1850.
Memoirs of the Right Honourable Sir Robert Peel, Bart., M.P.,
&c. Published by the Trustees of His Papers, Lord Mahon (now Earl Stanhope),
and the Right Hon. Edward Cardwell. M.P. Part I: The Roman Catholic Question,
1828-9. Part II: The New Government, 1834-5. Part III: Repeal of the Corn Laws,
1845-6.
New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Facsimile reprint. 1 volume (366, 357
pages). First published in London by John Murray, 1856-1857.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: stamps on top and bottom edges, stamp inside front
cover, on blank front flyleaf, on title page, and insider rear cover; pocket on
rear flyleaf. #26894. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Peyton, Seymour.
Murder at Sinai.
New York: Vantage Press, 1971. 1st edition. 70 pages. Signed by the author.
Good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; end papers stained. #28062.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Preston, Richard.
The Demon in the Freezer. A True Story.
New York: Random House, 2002. 1st printing. 238 pages. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the author.
'The author takes us into the heart of USAMRIID, the United States Army Medical
Research Institute of Infectious Diseases at Fort Detrick, Maryland, once the
headquarters of the U.S. biological weapons program and now the epicenter of
national biodefense.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket. ISBN 0375508562. #26780. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Purcell, Mary.
Don Francisco.
Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, 1952. 1st printing. viii, 359 pages. Bibliography.
Endpaper maps. Inscribed and signed by the author.
A biography of St. Francis Xavier. Good hardcover. #18159. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
[Rabi, I. I.]
A Celebration of Thanksgiving for the Life of I. I. Rabi.
New York: Letterpress printing by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Bound by Claudia
Cohen, 1988. 77 pages. Portrait. Illustration.
The memorial service was held at St. Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, on
February 11, 1988. Eulogists: Michael I. Sovern, Malvin A. Ruderman, Robert F.
Bacher, Edoardo Amaldi, A. Sigard Eklund, Herman Pollack, William A.
Nierenberg, Solly Zuckerman. Very good hardcover. Stain on rear cover. #17832.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Roubickova, Eva.
We're Alive and Life Goes On: A Theresienstadt Diary.
Translated by Zaia Alexander. Foreword by Virginia Euwer Wolff. New York: Henry
Holt, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. xiv, 189 pages. Photographs. Dated,
inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0805053522. #26028.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sakell, Achilles N.
A Ripple on the Seas.
Foreword by U.S. Senator Paul Sarbanes. New York: Vantage Press, 1986. 1st
edition. xxiii, 301 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Review copy slip
laid in.
Memoirs of the Greek-American diplomat who first worked in the Office of War
Information and later at the U.S. State Department. It is the author's
contribution to the free world's struggle against oppression and tyranny. Very
good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0533063485.
#24066. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Scheurmann, Ingrid und Konrad,
editors.
Fur Walter Benjamin: Dokumente, Essays und ein Entwurf.
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1992. 283 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map.
Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3518404865. #23941. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Schonberg, Harold C.
Horowitz: His Life and Music.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing. 427 pages. Index. Discography.
Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author, '28 XII 92 / To Beverly L* /
from / Harold C. Schonberg / [some musical notes]'.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0671725688. #18761. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Schulzinger, Morris S. (Morris
Simcho).
The Tale of a Litvak.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1985. 1st printing. xiii, 366 pages. Index.
Photographs. Frontispiece map. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
The author was born in 1900 in the village of Serei, Lithuania, in the
Government of Suvalk near East Prussia and the Baltic Sea and emigrated to the
US in 1921. He made his home in Cincinnati, Ohio and became active in a number
of Jewish organizations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0802224547. #26717. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sheaffer, Louis.
O'Neill, Son and Playwright.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1968. 1st edition. xx, 543 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Pencil underlining and marginalia
throughout. #23502. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Shumsky, Adaia and Abraham.
A Bridge across the Jordan: The Friendship between a Jewish
Carpenter and the King of Jordan.
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1997. 2nd printing. xi, 277 pages. Photographs.
Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
About Mendel Cohen and Abdullah, the King of Jordan. Very good hardcover in
very good dust jacket. ISBN 1559703911. #28396. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sigo, Art.
Born at the Right Time. Memories: Farm, Home, Family, Town.
Remington, Indiana.
Remington, Indiana: Art Sigo, 1994. 329 pages. Photographs. Dated and signed by
the author.
Autobiographical and biographical reminiscences of the Sigo family and
Remington, Indiana. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #21798. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Simpson, Eve Blantyre.
Sir James Y. Simpson.
Designs and ornaments by Joseph Brown. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson
& Ferrier, 1896. 160 pages. Famous Scots Series.
A biography of the author's father. Very good pictorial red hardcover. Name and
date in ink on title page. #19602. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Smith, Dorothy.
The Wilder Family Story.
Malone, New York: Almanzo & Laura Ingalls Wilder Association, 1991. 5th
printing. 36 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First published
in 1972.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), small stains on lower front cover.
#26444. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stewart, James B.
Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September
11th.
Epilogue by Susan Rescorla. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st printing. 321
p. Index. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Signed by the author on title
page.
The story of Rick Rescorla, in charge of security for Morgan Stanley,
successfully got 2,700 of its employees out of the World Trade Center's South
Tower on September 11. Then, thinking perhaps of the soldiers who had died in
his arms and of Susan Greer--the woman who 'had made his life'--he went back
and began climbing the tower stairs, looking for stragglers. - Front and rear dust
jacket panels. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0743240987. #22762. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Strauch, Rudi.
Sir Nevile Henderson: Britischer Botschafter in Berlin von 1937
bis 1939. Ein Beitrag zum diplomatischen Vorgeschichte des zweiten Weltkrieges.
Bonn: Ludwig Rohrscheid Verlag, 1959. 384 pages. Index. Bibliography. Bonner
Historische Forschungen, 11.
Good hardcover, bound in library buckram. Exlibrary: spine title and call
number, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamps inside front cover; stamp
and pocket inside rear cover; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25898.
$30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stuart, Lyle.
The Secret Life of Walter Winchell.
New York: Boar's Head Books, 1953. 253 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by
the author. The inscription reads: '8/8/94 Old friendship / is the best /
friendship - / Lyle Stuart.'
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #22599. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Taylor, Thomas.
Memoir of Mrs. Hannah More: With Notices of Her Works, and
Sketches of Her Contemporaries.
London: Joseph Rickerby, 1838. 12mo (small book). xi, 422 pages. Frontispiece
portrait.
Blind-stamped original cloth with gilt spine title. Cover, edges and corners
are worn; label removed from inside front cover; may be lacking a front
endpaper. Otherwise a nice, tight volume. #21662. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Thomas, Howard.
Marinus Willett: Soldier, Patriot, 1740-1830.
Foreword by Walter D. Edmonds. New York: Prospect Books, 1954. Copy 781 of the
limited first edition. ix, 242 pages. Index. Bibliography. Endpaper maps.
Signed by the author.
Good hardcover in worn, frayed and chipped dust jacket; former owner's name on
front flyleaf. #28443. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Tinker, Chauncey Brewster.
Young Boswell: Chapters on James Boswell the Biographer, Based
Largely on New Material.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922. Small 4to (medium-large book). 266 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Signed by the author on title page.
Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Front and bottom edges uncut. Partially
unopened. #21754. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States. 62d Congress, 3d
session, 1912-1913.
Henry Harrison Bingham (Late a Representative from
Pennsylvania) Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives and
the Senate of the United Sates, Sixty-second Congress. Proceedings in the
House, May 19, 1912. Proceedings in the Senate, February 27, 1913.
New York: Joint Committee on Printing / Government Printing Office, 1913. Small
4to (medium-large book). 52 pages. Portrait.
Good buckram with gilt title. Corners and edges slightly worn. Some foxing.
Unrelated pencil scribbles inside front cover and pencil names on front
flyleaf. #21367. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Villiers, Alan.
Pioneers of the Seven Seas.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. 1st printing. ix, 220 pages. Index.
Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in worn, torn, and chipped dust jacket. #19598. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Von Ruhland, Paul John.
A Search into Destiny.
New York: Vantage Press, 1991. 1st edition. xxi, 150 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
'Made up most of the author's own personal reflections and observations both as
a soldier in Hitler's army in World War II and as an immigrant who came to the
U.S. after Hitler's defeat, von Ruhland gives us contrasting accounts of a
fascinating life--as a soldier in Hitler's army and as a citizen in a country
he formerly regarded as the enemy.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover
in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533089433. #23388. $130
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Vorobev, Marevna.
Life in Two Worlds.
Translated by Benet Nash. Preface by Ossip Zadkine. London, New York:
Abelard-Schuman, 1962. 1st printing. 310 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Frontispiece drawing by Zadkine.
Subtitled on front jacket: A true chronicle of the origins of Montparnasse.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket; stamp and some
writing on rear flyleaf. #25801. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ward, Duren J. H. (Duren James
Henderson).
Memorial Lizzie Cheney-Ward, 1862-1933.
Denver, Colorado: The Author, 1933. 16mo (small book). 31, [2] pages.
Frontispiece portrait. Laid in: 'Long Range Thinkers,' 2 pages (1 leaf), by
Duren J. H. Ward. Folding picture postcards of Fairmount Mausoleum bound in
rear.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), blue paper with gilt lettering on stiff
cardboard stock, with the blue paper partially rubbed and worn, especially on
rear cover. Internally sound. #26412. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Weiss, David W.
Reluctant Return: A Survivor's Journey to an Austrian Town.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1999. 1st printing. xii, 189 pages.
Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author on blank front flyleaf. Jewish
Literature and Culture.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0253335841. #23371.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Widgoff, Leo.
Reflections, A Memoir.
Haverhill, Massachusetts: Privately Printed, 1990. 300, [6] pages. Photographs.
Genealogies. Inscribed and signed by the author's daughter, Bernice Widgoff
Kliman.
The author was born in Ukraine, circa 1894, and died in April 1966. Very good
pictorial softcover. #20535. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Williams, Barney.
I Remember to Forget.
New York: Barney Williams, 1998. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book).
496 pages, plus black-and-white and color family photographs.
Includes references to a Kelsey family reunion. Very good pictorial hardcover.
#27088. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Williams, Lou.
A Dropout from the Bayou Country: An Autobiography.
Foreword by Frank W. Wilson. New York: Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 272
pages. Bibliography. Photographs.
Born in New Orleans, the author sold typewriters in the early 1900's, and
Portland cement, among many other activities. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn dust jacket. ISBN 0533016746. #26116. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Yardley, Jonathan.
Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley.
New York: Random House, 1997. 1st Edition. xxx, 255 pages. Frontispiece
(portrait). Signed by Exley.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket (slight tear along top of front
cover along edge). ISBN 0679439498. #18525. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Yui, Pong.
Virgin Conception of Child.
No Place: No Publisher, 1982. 144 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Inscription in Chinese on blank front flyleaf, probably a personal gift
inscription.
An autobiographical account of a native son of China. The author writes of the
memorable years of his life in his native land, laying bare his innermost
thoughts and sentiments as well as the deep imprints his country's ancient
culture has left on him. - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Slightly soiled on some
blank rear pages. #23939. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zahlbaum, Willi.
Aufrecht gehen: Aus der Lebensreise der Kreuzberger
Arbeiterjungen Willi Zahlbaum.
Neu Zittau: Roland Groschel, 2001. 1st printing. 370 pages. Bibliographical
references. Photographs. Schriftenreihe des Vereins zur Forderung von
Forschungen zur politischen Sozialisation und Partizipation POSOPA e. v. Nr. 5.
Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3928460013. #25038. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zaner, Gene.
Annie Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Reborn - Sunday and Monday
Were the Cold-Chicken Days.
New York: Vantage Press, 1980. 1st edition. 131 pages. Photographs.
Frontispiece portrait. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
A tribute to the author's mother, Annie Zaner. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket. ISBN 0533040647. #26701. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zaner, Gene.
The Cold-Chicken Days Continue, an Update of Annie Doesn't Live
Here Anymore - Reborn - Sunday and Monday Were the Cold-Chicken Days.
Long Island, New York: Island-Wide Graphics, 1996. 1st edition. 265 pages.
Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
A follow-up tribute to the author's mother, Annie Zaner. Very good pictorial
stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26702. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zebel, Sydney H.
Balfour: A Political Biography.
Cambridge: University Press, 1973. 1st printing. vii, 312 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Conference on British Studies, Biographical Series.
A biography analyzing the long political career of Arthur James Balfour,
1848-1930, the Conservative British politician who became the first Earl of
Balfour. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket. Small
colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0521085365. #24969. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top