Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Biography & Autobiography
Authors P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Biography: Authors A - F | Biography: Authors G - O

Peel, Sir Robert, bart., 1788-1850. Memoirs of the Right Honourable Sir Robert Peel, Bart., M.P., &c. Published by the Trustees of His Papers, Lord Mahon (now Earl Stanhope), and the Right Hon. Edward Cardwell. M.P. Part I: The Roman Catholic Question, 1828-9. Part II: The New Government, 1834-5. Part III: Repeal of the Corn Laws, 1845-6. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Facsimile reprint. 1 volume (366, 357 pages). First published in London by John Murray, 1856-1857. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: stamps on top and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on blank front flyleaf, on title page, and insider rear cover; pocket on rear flyleaf. #26894. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Preston, Richard. The Demon in the Freezer. A True Story. New York: Random House, 2002. 1st printing. 238 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. 'The author takes us into the heart of USAMRIID, the United States Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases at Fort Detrick, Maryland, once the headquarters of the U.S. biological weapons program and now the epicenter of national biodefense.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0375508562. #26780. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Purcell, Mary. Don Francisco. Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, 1952. 1st printing. viii, 359 pages. Bibliography. Endpaper maps. Inscribed and signed by the author. A biography of St. Francis Xavier. Good hardcover. #18159. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

[Rabi, I. I.] A Celebration of Thanksgiving for the Life of I. I. Rabi. New York: Letterpress printing by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Bound by Claudia Cohen, 1988. 77 pages. Portrait. Illustration. The memorial service was held at St. Paul's Chapel, Columbia University, on February 11, 1988. Eulogists: Michael I. Sovern, Malvin A. Ruderman, Robert F. Bacher, Edoardo Amaldi, A. Sigard Eklund, Herman Pollack, William A. Nierenberg, Solly Zuckerman. Very good hardcover. Stain on rear cover. #17832. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Raina, Peter K. Kardynal Wyszynski: Losy wiezienne. Warszawa: Wydawnictwo von borowiecky, 1999. 218 pages. Index. Bibliographical notes. Kardynal Wyszynski, 2. Volume 2 of a biography of Polish Roman Catholic Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski, 1901-1981. Text in Polish. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 8387689149. #25006. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Raina, Peter K. Kardynal Wyszynski: Oredzie Biskupow a Reakcja Wladz. Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Ksiazka Polska, 1995. 244 pages. Index. Bibliographical notes. Kardynal Wyszynski, 6. Volume 5 of a biography of Polish Roman Catholic Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski, 1901-1981. Text in Polish. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 8386035110. #25007. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Raisglid, George A. Uprooted: The Memoirs of a Holocaust Survivor. East Setauket, New York: George A. Raisglid, 1996. 4to. iv, 319 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Copyright 1992. Published with the assistance of the State University of New York at Stony Brook. The author was born and raised in Poland, escaped to the Soviet Union during World War II and served briefly in the Soviet Army. He emigrated to the United States. Part of the book is based on 28 letters written by the author's mother from Nazi-occupied Warsaw in 1940 before her deportation from the ghetto. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #20337. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roubickova, Eva. We're Alive and Life Goes On: A Theresienstadt Diary. Translated by Zaia Alexander. Foreword by Virginia Euwer Wolff. New York: Henry Holt, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. xiv, 189 pages. Photographs. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0805053522. #26028. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sakell, Achilles N. A Ripple on the Seas. Foreword by U.S. Senator Paul Sarbanes. New York: Vantage Press, 1986. 1st edition. xxiii, 301 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Review copy slip laid in. Memoirs of the Greek-American diplomat who first worked in the Office of War Information and later at the U.S. State Department. It is the author's contribution to the free world's struggle against oppression and tyranny. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0533063485. #24066. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sansalvadore, Giovanna. Giorgio Manganelli: Librarian of the Possible. Johannesburg, South Africa: University of the Witwatersrand, 1990. 4to (large book). vii, 213 pages. Bibliography. A thesis submitted to the Faculty of Arts, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, in fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. 'Manganelli's position amongst the writers of the avant garde has always been somewhat problematic. Manganelli was amongst the writers who met in Palermo in the founding of Gruppo 63. However, his later course was an idiosyncratic development of some of the ideas mooted by the group.' - Preface. Text in English, with many quotations in Italian. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover) with plastic strip binding. #22951. $50
Send Book Order or Question ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Scheurmann, Ingrid und Konrad, editors. Fur Walter Benjamin: Dokumente, Essays und ein Entwurf. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1992. 283 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3518404865. #23941. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schonberg, Harold C. Horowitz: His Life and Music. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st printing. 427 pages. Index. Discography. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author, '28 XII 92 / To Beverly L* / from / Harold C. Schonberg / [some musical notes]'. Very good cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0671725688. #18761. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schulzinger, Morris S. (Morris Simcho). The Tale of a Litvak. New York: Philosophical Library, 1985. 1st printing. xiii, 366 pages. Index. Photographs. Frontispiece map. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. The author was born in 1900 in the village of Serei, Lithuania, in the Government of Suvalk near East Prussia and the Baltic Sea and emigrated to the US in 1921. He made his home in Cincinnati, Ohio and became active in a number of Jewish organizations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0802224547. #26717. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sheaffer, Louis. O'Neill, Son and Playwright. Boston: Little, Brown, 1968. 1st edition. xx, 543 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Pencil underlining and marginalia throughout. #23502. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sigo, Art. Born at the Right Time. Memories: Farm, Home, Family, Town. Remington, Indiana. Remington, Indiana: Art Sigo, 1994. 329 pages. Photographs. Dated and signed by the author. Autobiographical and biographical reminiscences of the Sigo family and Remington, Indiana. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #21798. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Simpson, Eve Blantyre. Sir James Y. Simpson. Designs and ornaments by Joseph Brown. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1896. 160 pages. Famous Scots Series. A biography of the author's father. Very good pictorial red hardcover. Name and date in ink on title page. #19602. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Smith, Dorothy. The Wilder Family Story. Malone, New York: Almanzo & Laura Ingalls Wilder Association, 1991. 5th printing. 36 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First published in 1972. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), small stains on lower front cover. #26444. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stewart, James B. Heart of a Soldier: A Story of Love, Heroism, and September 11th. Epilogue by Susan Rescorla. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st printing. 321 p. Index. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Signed by the author on title page. The story of Rick Rescorla, in charge of security for Morgan Stanley, successfully got 2,700 of its employees out of the World Trade Center's South Tower on September 11. Then, thinking perhaps of the soldiers who had died in his arms and of Susan Greer--the woman who 'had made his life'--he went back and began climbing the tower stairs, looking for stragglers. - Front and rear dust jacket panels. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0743240987. #22762. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Strauch, Rudi. Sir Nevile Henderson: Britischer Botschafter in Berlin von 1937 bis 1939. Ein Beitrag zum diplomatischen Vorgeschichte des zweiten Weltkrieges. Bonn: Ludwig Rohrscheid Verlag, 1959. 384 pages. Index. Bibliography. Bonner Historische Forschungen, 11. Good hardcover, bound in library buckram. Exlibrary: spine title and call number, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamps inside front cover; stamp and pocket inside rear cover; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25898. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stuart, Lyle. The Secret Life of Walter Winchell. New York: Boar's Head Books, 1953. 253 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. The inscription reads: '8/8/94 Old friendship / is the best / friendship - / Lyle Stuart.' Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #22599. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Taylor, Thomas. Memoir of Mrs. Hannah More: With Notices of Her Works, and Sketches of Her Contemporaries. London: Joseph Rickerby, 1838. 12mo (small book). xi, 422 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Blind-stamped original cloth with gilt spine title. Cover, edges and corners are worn; label removed from inside front cover; may be lacking a front endpaper. Otherwise a nice, tight volume. #21662. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. Young Boswell: Chapters on James Boswell the Biographer, Based Largely on New Material. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922. Small 4to (medium-large book). 266 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Signed by the author on title page. Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Front and bottom edges uncut. Partially unopened. #21754. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

United States. 62d Congress, 3d session, 1912-1913. Henry Harrison Bingham (Late a Representative from Pennsylvania) Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives and the Senate of the United Sates, Sixty-second Congress. Proceedings in the House, May 19, 1912. Proceedings in the Senate, February 27, 1913. New York: Joint Committee on Printing / Government Printing Office, 1913. Small 4to (medium-large book). 52 pages. Portrait. Good buckram with gilt title. Corners and edges slightly worn. Some foxing. Unrelated pencil scribbles inside front cover and pencil names on front flyleaf. #21367. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Villiers, Alan. Pioneers of the Seven Seas. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1956. 1st printing. ix, 220 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in worn, torn, and chipped dust jacket. #19598. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Von Ruhland, Paul John. A Search into Destiny. New York: Vantage Press, 1991. 1st edition. xxi, 150 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. 'Made up most of the author's own personal reflections and observations both as a soldier in Hitler's army in World War II and as an immigrant who came to the U.S. after Hitler's defeat, von Ruhland gives us contrasting accounts of a fascinating life--as a soldier in Hitler's army and as a citizen in a country he formerly regarded as the enemy.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533089433. #23388. $130
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Vorobev, Marevna. Life in Two Worlds. Translated by Benet Nash. Preface by Ossip Zadkine. London, New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1962. 1st printing. 310 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece drawing by Zadkine. Subtitled on front jacket: A true chronicle of the origins of Montparnasse. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket; stamp and some writing on rear flyleaf. #25801. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Walpole, Horace. The Letters of Horace Walpole, Fourth Earl of Orford. Edited by Peter Cunningham. Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906. 9 volumes. 64 steel portraits. Frontispieces. Very good hardcover books; dark blue cloth with blindstamped coat of arms on front covers, top-edges gilt, front and bottom edges uncut; spine ends very slightly worn; some volumes have a few small white spots on spine or covers. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor in each volume. #27314. $120
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ward, Duren J. H. (Duren James Henderson). Memorial Lizzie Cheney-Ward, 1862-1933. Denver, Colorado: The Author, 1933. 16mo (small book). 31, [2] pages. Frontispiece portrait. Laid in: 'Long Range Thinkers,' 2 pages (1 leaf), by Duren J. H. Ward. Folding picture postcards of Fairmount Mausoleum bound in rear. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), blue paper with gilt lettering on stiff cardboard stock, with the blue paper partially rubbed and worn, especially on rear cover. Internally sound. #26412. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Weiss, David W. Reluctant Return: A Survivor's Journey to an Austrian Town. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1999. 1st printing. xii, 189 pages. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author on blank front flyleaf. Jewish Literature and Culture. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0253335841. #23371. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Widgoff, Leo. Reflections, A Memoir. Haverhill, Massachusetts: Privately Printed, 1990. 300, [6] pages. Photographs. Genealogies. Inscribed and signed by the author's daughter, Bernice Widgoff Kliman. The author was born in Ukraine, circa 1894, and died in April 1966. Very good pictorial softcover. #20535. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Williams, Barney. I Remember to Forget. New York: Barney Williams, 1998. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 496 pages, plus black-and-white and color family photographs. Includes references to a Kelsey family reunion. Very good pictorial hardcover. #27088. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Williams, Lou. A Dropout from the Bayou Country: An Autobiography. Foreword by Frank W. Wilson. New York: Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 272 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Born in New Orleans, the author sold typewriters in the early 1900's, and Portland cement, among many other activities. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0533016746. #26116. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Yardley, Jonathan. Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley. New York: Random House, 1997. 1st Edition. xxx, 255 pages. Frontispiece (portrait). Signed by Exley. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket (slight tear along top of front cover along edge). ISBN 0679439498. #18525. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Yui, Pong. Virgin Conception of Child. No Place: No Publisher, 1982. 144 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscription in Chinese on blank front flyleaf, probably a personal gift inscription. An autobiographical account of a native son of China. The author writes of the memorable years of his life in his native land, laying bare his innermost thoughts and sentiments as well as the deep imprints his country's ancient culture has left on him. - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Slightly soiled on some blank rear pages. #23939. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zahlbaum, Willi. Aufrecht gehen: Aus der Lebensreise der Kreuzberger Arbeiterjungen Willi Zahlbaum. Neu Zittau: Roland Groschel, 2001. 1st printing. 370 pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Schriftenreihe des Vereins zur Forderung von Forschungen zur politischen Sozialisation und Partizipation POSOPA e. v. Nr. 5. Text in German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 3928460013. #25038. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zaner, Gene. Annie Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Reborn - Sunday and Monday Were the Cold-Chicken Days. New York: Vantage Press, 1980. 1st edition. 131 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. A tribute to the author's mother, Annie Zaner. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533040647. #26701. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zaner, Gene. The Cold-Chicken Days Continue, an Update of Annie Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Reborn - Sunday and Monday Were the Cold-Chicken Days. Long Island, New York: Island-Wide Graphics, 1996. 1st edition. 265 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. A follow-up tribute to the author's mother, Annie Zaner. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26702. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zebel, Sydney H. Balfour: A Political Biography. Cambridge: University Press, 1973. 1st printing. vii, 312 pages. Index. Bibliography. Conference on British Studies, Biographical Series. A biography analyzing the long political career of Arthur James Balfour, 1848-1930, the Conservative British politician who became the first Earl of Balfour. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and sunned dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0521085365. #24969. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Biography: Authors A - F | Biography: Authors G - O
Business, Industry & Law

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2009 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Auto Biography, Authobiography, Autobiographies, Autobiograpy
Biografy, Biographies, Biograpy