Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Galerie St. Etienne, Kennedy
Galleries, Inc., New York.
Kathe Kollwitz. Exhibition: December 1-31, 1976.
Introduction by Otto Kallir. Preface by Rudolf G. Wunderlich. New York: Kennedy
Galleries, 1976. 4to (large book). 80 pages. Illustrations. Front cover
photographic portrait of Kathe Kollwitz. 'Personal Recollections of Kathe
Kollwitz,' by Otto Kallir.
An art gallery exhibition catalog listing works by German and English titles,
with details in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
#24608. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Geluk, D. J. A., Voorzitter van het
Uitvoerend Comite.
Rembrandt Tentoonstelling: Tekeningen en Etsen; Drawings and
Etchings; Dessins et Estampes; Zeichnungen und Radierungen. Haarlem, Vleeshal,
2 Juni-3 September 1951.
Voorwoord [van] K. G. Boon en G. H. Kurtz. Haarlem: Haarlem-Vleeshal, 1951.
Narrow 8vo. xxiv, 28 pages and 17 plates on 16 pages. G. H. Kurtz,
'Geschiedenis van de Vleeshal,' pages xxi-xxiii.
Introductory text in Dutch. Catalog entries in Dutch, English, German, and
French. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly foxed, worn
and soiled. #26025. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gezari, Temima.
The Art of Temima Gezari: Painting, Drawing and Sculpture.
Edited by Daniel Gezari. Rocky Point, N.Y.: Studio Workshop Press, 1985. 1st
edition. Square 4to (large book). vii, 146 pages. Index. Black-and-white and color photographs.
Except for the introduction, the entire 146 pages are devoted to reproductions
of Gezari's art work. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0961626909. #21088. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gilot, Francoise.
Portraits from a Life.
New York: Elkon Gallery, 2006. 4to (large book). [4], xxvii single page color
and black-and-white plates, [1], [9] pages of family photographs, [4]. Select
Biography and Bibliography. Introductory essay by Gilot. Elkon Gallery exhibit,
October 12-December 15, 2005.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24789. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Girling, Cynthia L., and Kenneth I.
Helphand.
Yard Street Park: The Design of Suburban Open Space.
New York: John Wiley, 1994. 1st printing. 4to (large book). ix, 245 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Plans.
'A central feature of the authors' planning approach is a comprehensive system
of open space networks linking the private world of yards to parks and commons
of all scales--from neighborhood tot lots, to local and regional park
systems--well-connected by greenways and streets designed for pedestrian and
bike traffic.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in
library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine label, stamps on top and bottom edges,
front flyleaf, title and dedication pages and rear flyleaf.
ISBN 0471556009. #24405. $55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Githens, John.
tenHaeff.
New York: Nabi Press, 2004. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 80 pages. Color and
black-and-white plates. Chronology. Endpaper illustrations.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0974703001. #25615.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gonzalez, Pierre-Gabriel.
Bibendum: 100 Years of the Michelin Man in Posters.
Paris: Michelin, 1998. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 160 pages. Color plates.
'The Michelin Man, conceived in 1898 from the imagination of the Michelin
brothers and O'Galop's pencil, holds a very special place in the world of
international advertising. Today Bibendum is recognised and regarded with
tremendous affection on five continents and he is completely identified with
the product he has been fashioned with - the pneumatic tyre.' - Page 5. Text in
English. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 2061499015.
#24982. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Gordon, Robert, and Andrew Forge.
The Last Flower Paintings of Manet.
Translations from the French by Richard Howard. London: Thames and Hudson,
1986. 1st printing. 48 pages. 17 illustrations, 16 in colour. Frontispiece
portrait.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0500091757. #25700.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
The Grand Central Art Galleries, Inc.
of New York, William H. Gerdts, Executive Director.
Tonalisms: An American Experience.
Diana Dimodica Sweet, Robert R. Preato. New York: Grand Central Art Galleries
Art Education Association, 1982. Small 4to (medium-large book). 94 pages.
Illustrations. Exhibitions: Phoenix Art Museum, March 13-April 25; Heckscher
Museum, May 8-June 6; New Britain Museum of American Art, June 13-July 11.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #20745. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Graves, Nancy.
The Sculpture of Nancy Graves: A Catalogue Raisonne.
Essays by E. A. Carmean, Jr., Linda I. Cathcart, Robert Hughes, and Michael
Edward Shapiro. New York: Hudson Hills Press, in association with the Fort
Worth Art Museum, 1987. 1st edition. 4to (large book). 196 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Color plates.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0933920784. #25688.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Greenthal, Kathryn, Paula M. Kozol,
and Jan Seidler Ramirez, Catalogue.
American Figurative Sculpture in the Museum of Fine Arts,
Boston.
Foreword by Jan Fontein. Introductory essay by Jonathan L. Fairbanks. Boston:
Museum of Fine Arts; Distributed by Northeastern University Press, 1986. 4to
(large book). xviii, 486 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white
plates.
Very good hardcover in slightly torn dust jacket. ISBN 0878462724. #25577.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Guiart, Jean.
Oceanie.
Paris: Gallimard, 1963. 4to (large book). 462 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color
and black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Maps. L'univers des formes,
4. Collection dirigee par Andre Malraux et Georges Salles.
A magnificent book on the arts of Oceania, including New Guinea, New Hebrides,
New Caledonia, the Solomon Islands, Fiji, and Polynesia. Text in French. Very
good hardcover in very good dust jacket, in original slipcase. #25705. $120
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Halter, Marek.
Marek Halter: Drawings.
Introduction by Beth Fishko. New York: Forum Gallery, 1975. 1st printing. xx,
[3] pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Preview invitation laid in. Art
exhibition catalog.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24101. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hamilton, Vivien.
Millet to Matisse: Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century French
Painting from Kelvingrove Art Gallery, Glasgow.
With essays by Frances Fowle, Irene Maver, Mark O'Neill, Hugh Stevenson with
Rosemary Watt, and Belinda Thomson. Preface by Julia Brown. New Haven: Yale
University Press, in association with Glasgow Museums, 2002. 4to (large book).
ix, 215 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white plates and
illustrations. This catalogue was first published on the occasion of the
touring exhibition organized jointly by Glasgow Museums and the American
Federation of Arts.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0902752650. #25130.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Harrison, Helen A.
Silkscreen: Arnold Hoffmann Jr. and the Art of the Print.
Stony Brook, New York: The Art Museum, The Museums at Stony Brook, 1995. Square
small 8vo. 12 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Color front and rear cover
illustrations. Exhibition held at The Museums at Stony Brook, February 18-April
30, 1995.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0943924197. #23540.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Harrison, Joan, Curator, Essay by A.
D. Coleman.
Montage. Hillwood Art Gallery Nov. 2 - Dec. 18, 1988.
Brookville, New York: C. W. Post Campus, Long Island University, 1988. Square
small 4to. 40 pages. color and black-and-white plates. An exhibition catalog of
the art of John Heartfield, Barbara Morgan, Val Telberg, Michael Marton, Sandra
Haber, Karl Baden, Kathleen Kenyon, Michael Spano, Joseph Mills, Brian Taylor,
and the Starn Twins.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), cover and edges slightly worn.
Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #26072. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hartt, Frederick.
Art: A History of Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture.
Prehistory, Ancient World, Middle Ages. (2 volumes).
John P. O'Neill, editor. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1976. 1st printing. 4to
(large book). 2 volumes. (467 pages.; 527 pages). Both volumes have an Index,
Bibliography, Color and black-and white photographs and illustrations, as well
as Maps.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and repaired dust jackets. Former owner's
name on upper right-hand corner of blank front flyleaf of each volume.
ISBN 0810902648. #22095. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hautecoeur, Louis.
Gauguin.
Geneve: Albert Skira, 1948. Folio (very large book). 4 pages of text 8 color plates, 6 on
separate, unnumbered sheets. Unbound. Le Tresors de La Peinture Francaise.
Very good stiff wrappers in slightly worn original glassine wrapper. #22464.
$15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Hayes, William C.
The Scepter of Egypt: A Background for the Study of the
Egyptian Antiquities in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Part II: The Hyskos
Period and the New Kingdom, 1675-1080 B.C.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Distributed by New York Graphic Society,
Greenwich, Connecticut, 1968. 2d printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xv,
496 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Folding map in rear. First
printed in 1959.
Very good hardcover in worn, chipped and repaired dust jacket. #24701. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Heinrich, Theodore Allen.
Art Treasures in the Royal Ontario Museum (ROM).
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1963. Square 4to (large book). [4],200 pages. 163
illustrations, 41 colour plates.
'The Royal Ontario Museum, University of Toronto, enjoys world-wide recognition
as Canada's foremost museum and the largest university museum in the world. -
Front dust jacket. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on top and bottom edges and
Introduction page; rear free endpaper removed. Blind stamp on title page. Very
good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. #22632. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Impiglia, Giancarlo.
Giancarlo Impiglia: Recent Work.
Introduction by Stephen DiLauro. New York: Rizzoli Gallery, 1982. Square 8vo.
46 pages, including 43 color and black-and-white plates. Biography.
Bibliography. An exhibition catalog.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), upper right-hand corner of entire
volume slightly damp-wrinkled. #24541. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Jelly, Oliver.
An Essay on Eyesight.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. 1st edition. 160 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover cloth binding in Very good pictorial dust jacket. #17111.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kagan, Ju.
Western European Cameos in the Hermitage Collection.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1973. 12mo (small book). 96 pages + 103
plate.
Very good hardcover, with pictorial label on front cover; some foxing on
covers. In rubbed and worn decorative slipcase. #26024. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kaldor, John, in collaboration with
Daniel Thomas and Jonathan Fineberg, Naomi Kaldor, co-ordinator.
An Australian Accent. Three Artists: Mike Parr, Imants Tillers,
Ken Unsworth.
Foreword by Alanna Heiss. Preface by John Kaldor. Essays by Daniel Thomas, and
Jonathan Fineberg. New York: Institute for Art and Urban Resources, P.S. 1,
1984. 4to (medium-large book). 87 pages. Photographs. Color and black-and-white
illustrations. Project Studios One. Published by John Kaldor, Sydney, 1984.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on
top edge. ISBN 0959134204. #24901. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kaplan, Stan.
Images: Between the Lines.
Foreword by William J. Dane. Levittown, New York: Tortoise Press, 1997. Copy 88
of 1,000, signed by the author. 4to (large book). 59 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Illustrations. Laid in: Traveling exhibit: Fifteen Linocut Prints, 1 sheet.
'This is a moving and important book by Stan Kaplan who has combined a
carefully honed text relating some of his experiences during World War II with
his linoleum cut prints that emphasize the horror of war...' - From Foreword by
William J. Dane. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket with small tear
on rear bottom by spine. #22372. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kasak, Nikolai.
The Art of Kasak.
Foreword by Robert Kramer. Commentaries by Marcello Gallian, Guyla Kosice,
Enrico Prampolini, Sir Herbert Read, James Johnson Sweeney, Tad Walik and the
artist's own manifesto on Physical Art. New York: October House, 1968. Small
4to (medium-large book). 94 pages. Bibliography. Chronology of life and work.
Photographs. Plates.
Very good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine
labels, rear free endpaper removed. #24227. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Katherine Nash Gallery.
Phyllis Ames Wiener: A Retrospective Exhibition.
Essay by Gloria DeFilipps-Brush. Minneapolis: Katherine Nash Gallery,
University of Minnesota, 1981. Oblong 8vo. 16 pages. Biography. Checklist of
Exhibitions. Illustrations (1 color plate). Exhibition catalog, November
16-December 11, 1981. Also shown at the Tweed Museum, Duluth, Minnesota, July
11-August 8, 1982.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23635. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kimberly Gallery of Art.
Exhibition of Recent Works by Robert Estopinan, Lia Galletti,
[and] Victor Gomez.
Preface by Jose Gomez Sicre, translated by Ralph Dimmick. Washington, D.C.:
Kimberly Gallery of Art, 1988. 1st printing. Square 8vo. [8] pages. Color and
black-and-white illustrations. Opening reception invitation card laid in.
Exhibition held Mary 6-April 7, 1988.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23541. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kirstein, Lincoln.
Paul Cadmus.
New York: Chameleon Books, 1996. Revised edition. Square small 4to
(medium-large book). 144 pages. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white plates.
'This fifth edition continues a promise made to Paul Cadmus and the late
Lincoln Kirstein that the original 1984 monograph remain in print and be kept
current as the artist's career continues to unfold.' - Note on Revised Edition.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0915829681. #25209.
$80
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Klein, Adrian Bernard.
Coloured Light: An Art Medium. Being the Third Edition Enlarged
of 'Colour-Music'.
London: Technical Press, 1937. Small 4to (medium-large book). xxix, 287 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Appendices. Color plates and
folding color plate. Frontispiece. Contents: Introduction; I. Past and Present
Proposals; II. Painting and Colour-Music; III. Music and Colour-Music; IV.
Psychology and Colour-Music; V. The Problem of Colour Harmony; VI. A Theory of
Colour-Music Based on the Theory of Sound-Music; VII. Colour-Music as an
Independent Art; VIII. The Art of Stage Lighting and the Art of Light; IX.
Instruments: Past and Present; X. Conclusion.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed, rear hinge weak. #24208.
$600
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kofi, Vincent Akwete.
Sculpture in Ghana.
Photographs by Walter E. Marten. Accra: Ghana Information Services, 1964. 6
pages of text, 70 Illustrations.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #16202. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kokka, No. 478.
Kokka, No. 478, September 1930. Plate II: 'A Sedentary Image of
Amida.' Plate III: Images of Two Tennos in a Standing Posture.' Plate IV & V:
'Flowers and Birds,' by Tannyu Kano. Plate VI: 'A Figure, a Bird and a Tree,'
by Genki. Plate VIII: 'A Landscape,' by Beisanjin Okada.
Chief articles: Eiichi Matsumoto, 'On the Wooden Images of Amida and of Two
Tennos in the Possession of the Koizumi Family.' Eisaku Toyama, 'On the Garden
of the Sioku-ji Temple, Maruko, Shizuoka Prefecture.' Shin-ichi Tani, 'A Study
of Sotatsu'. Japan: Kokka, 1930. Folio (very large book). 14 pages. 6 (of 7)
plates.
Table of Contents and description of Illustrations in English. Text of articles
in Japanese. Good stiff decorative wrappers (soft cover) with ribbon ties. Some
dampstains on first couple of pages along the binding margin, not affecting
text. Some foxing on guard tissues. There are 7 plates listed in the contents,
but Plate I, 'A Portrait of Hitomaru,' reproduced in chromoxylograph, is
missing. Plates II-VII, reproduced in collotype (black-and-white), are present.
#24297. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kollewijn, R. D.
A New World: Neo-Classical Drawings from the Collection of
Lodewijk Houthakker, Amsterdam.
Translation by Michael Hoyle. Acknowledgments by M. Kirby Talley, Jr. Oberlin,
Ohio: Allen Memorial Art Museum, Oberlin College, 1986. 1st printing. 4to
(large book). 93 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Includes essay
'Lodewijk Houthakker: A Born Collector,' by M. Kirby Talley, Jr. Exhibition
catalog, April 5-May 31, 1986.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 9090012486. #25314.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kondo, Yuzo, Hiroshi Kondo, and
Takahiro Kondo.
20th Century Japanese Blue & White: Three Generations of
Ceramic Achievement by the Kondo Family: Yuzo (1902-1985), Hiroshi (1936-);
Takahiro (1958-).
Cambridge, England: Fitzwilliam Museum, 1993. 1st printing. Square small 4to
(medium-large book). No pagination. Color plates. Exhibition held April 6-May
31, 1993. Includes 'Japanese Art and the Fitzwilliam Museum,' by Simon Jervis
and Robin Crighton; 'Kondo Sometsuke: Uniquely Japanese Ceramics,' by Tomoyuki
Tanabe;' 'On the Exhibition in Britain of Three Generations of Ceramicists,' by
Kazunosuke Murata; 'The Kondo Family and Their Art,' by Mitugu Uehira; 'Yuzo,
Hiroshi and Takahiro Kondo: Three Generations of Sometsuke: A Style within
Kyoto Ceramics,' by Masahiko Kawahara.
Very good pictorial hardcover. #25578. $85
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Kravitz, James.
American Illustration Showcase 25.
New York: American Showcase, 2002. 4to (large book). 2 volumes. Color illustrations.
Fine stiff pictorial wrappers in fine slipcase. ISBN 1877165398. #19338.
$120
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lachaise, Gaston, 1882-1935.
Sculpture and Drawings.
Essay by Hilton Kramer. Acknowledgments by Lawrence B. Salander. New York:
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 1998. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 152 pages,
including 63 plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Catalog of an exhibition held
April 28 to May 30, 1998.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #25685. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lau, Rex.
Rex Lau: Paintings and Works on Paper, 1989-1990.
Essay by Ronny Cohen. New York: Michael Walls Gallery, 1990. 1,000 copies
printed. 4to (large book).22 unnumbered pages. Color plates. Catalog of
exhibition held 2 May-2 June, 1990.
Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). #25077. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lebrun, Rico.
Early Drawings.
Los Angeles: Silvan Simone Gallery, 1965. Small 4to. [16] pages. Plates.
Biography. Front cover photographic portrait. Exhibit held November 15 -
December 3, 1965. Includes the text of Leonard Baskin's 18 May 1964
Northampton, Mass. eulogy for Rico Lebrun.
Laid in: 4-page announcement of Melville Lebrun's 'Encantadas,' to be published
by the Gehenna Press, with 2 illustrations by Rico Lebrun. Also Silvan Simone
Gallery. Good stiff pictorial stapled wrappers (soft cover), damp-stain along
spine. #26026. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Leiris, Michel, et Jacqueline
Delange.
Afrique Noire: La creation plastique.
Paris: Gallimard, 1967. x, 450 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and
black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Maps. Folding map. L'univers des
formes, 11. Collection dirigee par Andre Malraux et Andre Parrot. Contents -
Premiere Partie: Preliminaires d'une approche des arts negres. Deuxieme Partie:
Les activites plastiques en Afrique noire. Troisieme Partie: Peuples et arts.
Text in French. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, in original
slipcase. #25704. $350
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lekatsas, Barbara, curator.
Henry Moore and Surrealism.
Hempstead, New York: David Filderman Gallery, Hofstra University, 1987. 1st
printing. 4to (large book). 20 pages. catalog of an exhibition held September
25-November 15, 1987.
Very good stiff stapled pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26095. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lindquist, Mark.
A Selection of Works, 1975-1980 in Museum Collections, Private
Collections, & National Touring Exhibitions.
Henniker, New Hampshire: Lindquist Studios, 1981? Square small 4to
(medium-large book). Unpaged. (36 pages.) Photographs. Catalog includes many
photographs of Lindquist's work.
Very good pictorial soft wrappers. #18532. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Los Angeles County Museum of Art.
Gaston Lachaise, 1882-1935: Sculpture and Drawings. An
Exhibition Organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art.
'Acknowledgment' by William Osmun. 'Gaston Lachaise: An Introduction,' by
Gerald Nordland. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1963. 4to
(large book). [64] pages. Plates. Lists 164 items, many illustrated.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), front and rear covers slightly
worn, some damp-wrinkling along lower edges. #24629. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Lyons, Lisa, and Dean Swanson.
Invitation '77: Ten Painters. Paintings, Drawings, Collages by
Artists from Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin.
Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1977. Small 4to (medium-large book). 23 pages.
Illustrations. An exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center featuring the
work of Nancy B. Davidson, Tom Francis, Vera Klement, Victor Kord, Richard
Lazzaro, Timm Linn, Robert Mattson, Jerry Rudquist, Ted Schnorr, and Stephen
Schultz.
Very good stiff decorative wrappers (soft cover). #23624. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McClenahan, Richard L.
Some Scottish Quaichs. Second Volume. A Monograph.
Skokie, Illinois: Privately Printed, 1968. Unnumbered copy of an edition of
150. 37 pages. 26 plates. Colored frontispiece. Errata slip laid in. Unsigned
dated inscription on front flyleaf, which appears to be by the author.
'The Quaich which is most peculiarly Scottish in its design, was originally a
domestic drinking vessel.' - Page 1. Very good hardcover. #21319. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
McEwen, John.
Paula Rego.
London: Phaidon Press, 1994. Reprinted. Square small 4to (medium-large book). 240 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Color and black-and-white illustrations. First published 1992.
First paperback edition 1993.
This monograph is the first comprehensive study of Rego's work, bringing
together paintings, prints and drawings from all periods of her career. Over
120 color plates and a wealth of documentary photographs complement the text. -
Front wrapper. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers.
Small stain on upper fore-edge. ISBN 0714829587. #22744. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Marini, Marino.
Malerei und Graphik.
Einleitung Werner Hofmann. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1960. 1st printing.
Square 4to (large book). xix, 76 pages. Index. Bibliography. Full-page color
and black-and-white plates.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, rubbed and frayed dust
jacket. #25781. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Marlborough Fine Art, London.
Henry Moore. This collection of works by Henry Moore is not
intended to be a full-scale exhibition, but a small tribute to the artist on
the occasion of his 70th birthday on the 30th July 1968.
London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1968. Square 8vo. No pagination. Illustrations.
Frontispiece photograph. Catalogue 256.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #25348. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Marlborough Fine Art.
Jacques Lipchitz: Sculptures and Drawings / Skulpturen und
Zeichnungen.
Introduction by Nicholas Wadley. New York & Zurich: Marlborough Fine Art, 1973.
4to (large book). 90 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and
illustrations. Gallery exhibit catalog, London, May 1973; Zurich, September
1973.
Text in English and German. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover)
with plates pasted on front and rear covers.. #23467. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Meder, Joseph.
The Mastery of Drawing. Volume 1.
Translated and revised by Winslow Ames. New York: Abaris Books, 1978. 1st
printing. 4to (large book). 541 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations.
Errata sheet bound in.
Chapters include: Drawing as Artistic Expression, Pen Drawing, Metal-Point
Drawings, Broad-Line Media, Graphite, Brush Drawing, Landscape Drawings,
[Shaping] the Third Dimension, Creating the Illusion of Concavity (Space),
Collecting. Good pictorial hardcover. Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top
and bottom edges, inside front cover, Contents page, inside rear cover; rear
blank flyleaf removed. Front hinge weak. ISBN 0913870161. #24986. $225
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Medley, Margaret.
An Exhibition of Tang Sancai Pottery, Selected from the
Collection of Alan and Simone Hartman. Catalogue compiled and introduced by
Margaret Medley.
Photographs by Maggie Nimkin. London: International Ceramics Fair and Seminar &
Memphis, Tennessee: The Dixon Gallery and Gardens, 1989. 1st printing. 4to
(medium-large book). 78 pages. Bibliography. Full and half-page color plates.
The London fair was held June 10-13, 1989, and the Memphis exhibit was
September 10-October 22, 1989.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #23548. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Michel, Walter.
Wyndham Lewis: Paintings and Drawings.
Introductory essay by Hugh Kenner. Berkeley: University of California Press,
1971. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 455 pages. Chronology. Bibliography. 16
tipped-in color plates, 781 illustrations. Frontispiece (tipped-in photographic
portrait of Lewis). Kenner's essay title 'The Visual World of Wyndham Lewis'.
Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on top and bottom edges, title page, Contents
page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper; front hinge reinforced
with tape. Good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover.
ISBN 0520016122. #23865. $85
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Milwaukee Art Museum.
20th-Century Masters from the Milwaukee Art Museum: Catalogue.
Milwaukee: 20th-Century Masters from the Milwaukee Art Museum Catalogue
Committee, 1994. 4to (large book). 159 pages. Index. Color illustrations.
Text in English and Japanese. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #19594.
$30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Miyajima, Tatsuo.
Mega Death: Shout! Shout! Shout!
Kataoka Marni, editor. Tokyo: Tokyo Opera City Cultural Foundation, 2000. 1st
printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). (95) pages. Bibliography. Color and
black-and-white plates. Tokyo Opera City Art Gallery Catalogue No. 3. Catalog
of an art exhibition held March 3-May 14, 2000 in Tokyo, Japan.
Text in English and Japanese. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover).
ISBN 4925204033. #25683. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Musee de L'Homme, Paris.
Chefs-d'Oeuvre du Musee de l'Homme.
Preface by Roger Heim. Propos recueillis par Michel Leiris. Paris: Societe des
Amis du Musee de l'Homme/Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques, 1965.
Square small 8vo. 232 pages. Color and black-and-white plates. An exhibition of
primitive art and sculpture organized by the Societe des Amis du Musee de
'l'Homme.
Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). #25699.
$55
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Mussman, Linda.
Room/Raum.
Project Assistance by Claudia Bruce and Richard Milazzo. Translated by Tarcisi
Schelbert and Hedwig Rappolt. New York: Time and Space Limited Press, 1981. 1st
printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). [205] pages. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), slightly worn along edges.
ISBN 0939858002. #23544. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nash, Steven A., editor.
A Century of Modern Sculpture: The Patsy and Raymond Nasher
Collection.
Essays by Elizabeth Frank, Steven A. Nash, Robert Rosenblum, and Nan Rosenthal.
New York: Rizzoli, 1987. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 208 pages. Index.
Catalog. Color plates. Published in conjunction with exhibits held at the
Dallas Museum of Art and the National Gallery of Art, 1987-1988.
'A selection of 102 objects - one of the finest groups of modern sculpture in
private hands today - vividly recreates the history of sculpture of the last
one hundred years.' - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in
library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top and bottom edges,
front flyleaf, title page; barcode label and pocket on rear flyleaf.
ISBN 0847808009. #24989. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nassau County Museum of Art.
20th Century Russian Art. The Avant-Garde Years, The Glasnost
Years.
Roslyn Harbor, New York: Nassau County Museum of Art, 1992. Small 4to (medium-large book). 78 pages.
Color reproductions. Includes: Arnold A. Saltzman, 'A Historical Perspective.'
Valery A. Dudakov, 'Russian Avant-Garde: Tradition and Modernity.' Alexander I.
Morozov, The Art of Glasnost'.
Very good stiff wrappers. #22834. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nebehay, Christian M.
Gustav Klimt: Handzeichnungen, Secessionplakate.
Wien (Vienna, Austria): Nebehay, 1970? Small 8vo (regular size). Unpaged. 52
illustrations. Price list laid in. Katalog 41.
Text in German. Stiff pictorial covers. Very good. #16727. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Neuhoff Gallery, New York.
Hanneke Beaumont: Recent Bronze and Terracotta.
Essay by Donald Kuspit. New York: Neuhoff Gallery, 2000. Small 4to
(medium-large book). [3] pages, 23 colored plates. Biography. Portrait.
Selected exhibitions. Essay by Donald Kuspit, 'The Unfathomable Figure: Hanneke
Beaumont's Sculpture.' Exhibition catalog, November 9 to December 30, 2000.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23625. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Neuhoff Gallery, New York.
Hanneke Beaumont.
Essay by Robert C. Morgan. New York: Neuhoff Gallery, 2004. Small 4to
(medium-large book). 79 pages. Color plates. Biography. Portrait. Selected
exhibitions. Essay by Robert C. Morgan, 'Hanneke Beaumont: The Urgent Moment.'
Exhibition catalog of sculptures and works on paper.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0971610274. #23632. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nichols, Clarence O.
The Rustic Artistry of Clarence O. Nichols: Furniture in the
Collection of the New York State Museum.
Introductory essays by John L. Scherer and Craig Gilborn. Blue Mountain Lake,
New York: Adirondack Museum, 1987. 1st printing. Square small 8vo. 35 pages.
Color plates.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0910020396. #24546.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nolan, Sidney.
Sidney Nolan: Retrospective Exhibition, Paintings from 1937 to
1967.
Sydney, Australia: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1967. Small 4to
(medium-large book). 40 pages. Color and black-and-white reproductions.
Exhibition catalog for Art Gallery of New South Wales, September 13-October 29,
1967; National Gallery of Victoria, November 22-December 17, 1967; The Western
Australian Art Gallery, January 9-February 4, 1968. Very good pictorial stiff
self-wrappers. #21529. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Nouveau Musee Jean-Lurcat et de la
Tapisserie Contemporaine.
Les Domaines de Jean Lurcat, 1966-1986.
Preface de Jean Monnier. [Introduction par] Germain Bazin. Angers, France:
Musees d'Angers, 1986. Small 4to (medium-large book). 69 pages. Bibliography.
Photographs. Color plates.
Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), rear cover and
some rear pages slightly creased. ISBN 2901287093. #25499. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Oldenburg, Claes.
Claes Oldenburg, September 18-October 17, 1992.
Interview by Arne Glimcher. New York: Pace Gallery, 1992. 1st printing. 4to
(large book). 108 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Color and
black-and-white plates, some tipped in.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1878283251. #25687.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information