Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Art, Artists, Painting & Exhibit Catalogs: C-D

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »

Campos, Jules. Jose De Creeft. New York: Erich S. Herrmann, 1945. Edition limited to 700 copies. 4to (large book). 33 pages of text and 112 plates. Frontispiece portrait. Jose De Creeft, 1884-1982, was a Spanish-born American sculptor and teacher. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned; endpapers slightly foxed. #27083. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Carpenter, Miles B. (Miles Burkholder). Cutting the Mustard. Introductions by Herbert W. Hemphill, Jr., Lester Van Winkle, and Jeffrey T. Camp. Tappahannock, Virginia: American Folk Art Company, 1982. 1st printing of 5,000 copies. Folio (very large book). 77 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Mr. Carpenter was a folk-art sculpture. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26715. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Celant, Germano, Curator. La Biennale Venezia XLVII Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte; 47th International Art Exhibition. General Catalogue. Milan: Electa, 1997. 4to (large book). xxix, 728 pages. Index. Color and black-and-white plates. An art exhibition catalog. Text is in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 8843561529. #25055. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cent Dessins de Maitres. Cent Dessins de Maitres: Reproduits en Fac-Simile. Paris: Librairie Artistique-H. Launette, Editeur, 1885. 4to (large book). [104 pages]. Illustrations. On front cover: Paris: Librairie Marpon et Flammarion, E. Flammarion Succr. Reproductions of one hundred 19th century French drawings by 68 artists, including Paul Baudry, Bouguereau, Jules Breton, E. Detaille, Gerome, G. Jacquet, J.-P. Laurens, Jules Lefebvre, Louis Leloir, Maurice Leloir, Munkacsy, A. de Neuville, J. de Nittis, Roybet, Stevens, T. Robert Fleury, Vibert, Worms, etc. Text in French. Good hardcover with gilt front cover title and device; spine title faded, covers partially stained; foxing throughout; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25677. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chamisso, Adelbert von. Peter Schlemihl: From the German of Adelbert von Chamisso. Translated by Sir John Bowring, with plates by George Cruikshank. London: Hardwicke & Bogue, 1878. Large paper edition. 122 pages. Cruikshank 74. 1/4-leather and hardcover. Good-very good, edges bit worn, corners bumped. #10636. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Christensen, Eleanor Ingalls. The Art of Haiti. South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1975. Folio (very large book). 76 pages. Index. Frontispiece. 48 unnumbered pages of black-and-white and color illustrations. Exlibrary. Good hardcover in pasted down acetate dust jacket. Spine label, usual stamps, pocket on rear flyleaf. Lower right hand corner on second blank flyleaf missing. ISBN 0498079260. #18067. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ciccone, Antonio. Antonio Ciccone: Espone - Dipinti, Ritratti, Disegni, 1955-1960. Nella 'Sala' della chiesa monumentale di Sant'Onofrio in S. Giovanni Rotonda (Foggia), 25 Luglio - 8 Agosto 1981. [Introduction by] Alberto Maria Fortuna. Firenze: Arti Grafiche Il Torchio, 1981. 8 pages. Plates. Very good stiff pictorial wrapper (soft cover). #28515. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Close, Chuck. The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation with 27 of His Subjects. Introduction by Dave Hickey. Edited by Joanne Kesten. Foreword by William Bartman. New York: A.R.T. Press, 1997. 1st printing. 4to (large book). [28] leaves of plates, x, 704 pages. Color and black-and-white plates and photographs. Designed by Judith Lausten and Renee Cossutta. A.R.T. Press is part of Art Resource Transfer, Inc. Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 0923183175. #25708. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Collivadino, Pio. Collivadino. Introduction by Martin Noel. Buenos Aires: Publicaciones de la Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1947. 4to (large book). 34 pages of text and numerous unnumbered plates (some in color). Monografias de Artistas Argentinos, Series 1: Pintores y Escultores Argentinos, tomo 3. Text and captions in Spanish and English. Good hardcover in frayed, rubbed and worn dust jacket. #25840. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Costello, Cynthia. Spirit of Place. Introduction by Anne Martin. New York: Prince Street Gallery, 1994. Oblong small 4to. [12] pages. Color plates. An art gallery exhibition catalog. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24991. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Couperie, Pierre, Proto Destefanis, Edouard Francois, Maurice Horn, Claude Moliterni, and Gerald Gassiot-Talabot. Bande Dessinee et Figuration Narrative. Presentation graphique [par] Claude Le Gallo. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs/Palais du Louvre, 1967. Small 4to (medium-large book). 256 pages. Index. Illustrations. Histoire/Esthetique/Production et Sociologie de la Bande Dessinee Mondiale procedes Narratifs et Structure de L'Image dans la Peinture contemporaine. An exhibition catalog. Subsequently published in English as 'History of the Comic Strip'. Text in French, cartoon balloons in original French and English. Slightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); spine sunned. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23963. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

David Findlay Jr Fine Art. Emily Mason: Recent Paintings, March 1-29, 2007. New York: David Findlay Jr Fine Art, 2007. Square 8vo. [20] pages Color plates. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27447. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Davies, Gerald S. Michelangelo. London: Methuen, 1909. 1st published. Small 4to (medium-large book). xvii, 228 pages and 126 plates, including folding plate. Index. Illustrations. Fair hardcover, top and bottom of backstrip frayed and worn, spine title faded, title page slightly soiled; internally sound. #26723. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Davis & Langdale Company, Inc., New York. Aaron Shikler: Recent Work, May 2-June 2, 2006. New York: Davis & Langdale Company, 2006. Oblong 12mo (small book). 12 unnumbered pages. Color plates. An exhibition catalog. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27049. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

De Tolnay, Charles. The Drawings of Pieter Bruegel the Elder. With a Critical Catalogue. New York: Twin Editions, 1952. 4to (large book). 92, [3] xcvi pages. Plates. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #25839. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Della Torre, Stefano. Villa Monastero di Varenna: Le radici antiche di una dimona fin-de-siecle. Con scritti di Simonetta Coppa, Daniele Pescarmona. Rilieve di Andrea Bernasconi. Foto di Carla Lietti, Gabriele Rovelli. Como: Amministrazione Provincial di Como, 1988. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 134 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs, illustrations and plans. Appendice: Elenco delle manifestazioni tenute a Villa Monastero dal 1953 al 1987. Text in Italian. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, which is slightly wrinkled. #25321. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Didier Imbert Fine Art, Paris. Antonio Recalcati: Third Street at Sixth Avenue, 11 Avril - 30 Mai 1986. Introduction by Vittorio Sgarbi. Paris: Didier Imbert Fine Art Gallery, 1986. 1st printing. Square small 4to (medium-large book). [17] pages, 65 pages with color and black-and-white plates, [2] pages listing exhibits. Vittorio Sgarbi's essay, 'The Rules of the Game by Antonio Recalcati'. Text in French, Italian, and English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24551. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dorotheum Auktions-, Versatz- und Bank-Gesellschaft. Wien. Kunstauktion. Asiatika. 1 Dezember 1993. Includes a substantial number of Netsuke, as well as other Asian works of art. Auktion 1703. Wien: Dorotheum, 1993. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Lists 914 items. Color Netsuke illustrations, and many color and black-and-white illustrations of other art. Text in German. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #19879. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Duval, Paul. Canadian Water Colour Painting. Toronto: Burns and MacEachern, 1954. 1st printing. 4to (large book). No pagination. [22 pages. text]. 102 numbered pages of plates. 6 pages of Index of Artists. Plates. Distributed in the U.S.A. [by] Skira Inc., New York. Slightly worn hardcover in worn, torn and soiled dust jacket. Sticker removed from lower part of front and rear flyleaves, and blank pocket inside rear cover. #22593. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »


Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Athabascan, Catalog, Catalogs, Catalogue, Catalogues
Colour, Exhibition, Galeri, Galery, Galerys, Manual