Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Peary, Robert E. (Robert Edwin).
The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 under the Auspices of the
Peary Arctic Club.
Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. New York:
Stokes, 1910. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). xxxii, 373 pages.
Index. 9 full-page color plates, 100 photographs. Folding color map inside rear
cover. Color frontispiece.
Good pictorial hardcover; front and rear hinges starting, internally sound;
spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, spine slightly scratched and worn. #27197.
$95
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Petrow, Richard.
Across the Top of Russia.
New York: McKay, 1967. 1st printing. 374 pages. Map. Photographs.
The cruise of the United States Coast Guard Cutter Northwind into the polar
seas north of Siberia. Good cloth-covered hardcover binding in poor dust
jacket. #11218. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Putnam, George P.
Andree: The Record of a Tragic Adventure.
New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. 1st printing. 239 pages. Photographs. Young adult.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11278. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Putnam, George Palmer.
Mariner of the North: The Life of Captain Bob Bartlett.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. 1st edition. 246 pages.
Good hardcover binding, lower part of front cover slightly scratched, in
chipped, worn and torn dust jacket--lower part of front and spine of dust
jacket missing. #11279. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Quartermain, L. B.
South to the Pole: The Early History of the Ross Sea Sector,
Antarctica.
Foreword by Sir Raymond Priestley. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. xx,
481 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Frontispiece map.
Folding map of Coastal Area from Victoria Land to Queens Maud Range. Endpaper
maps.
Exlibrary. Call number on spine, stamps on top and bottom edges, pocket on
inside rear flyleaf. Good hardcover in good dust jacket protected by clear
library acetate cover. #23213. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Scholes, Arthur.
Seventh Continent: Saga of Australasian Exploration in
Antarctica, 1895-1950.
New York: British Book Centre, 1950? 226 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #11431. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Scott, J. M.
Portrait of an Ice Cap with Human Figures.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1953. 173 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
A member of the 1930 British Arctic Air Route Expedition, led by Gino Watkins,
recounts a year's life in Greenland while establishing a weather station. Good
hardcover in fair dust jacket. #11443. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Seton, Ernest Thompson.
The Arctic Prairies: A Canoe-Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search
of the Caribou. Being the Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer
Lake.
New York: Scribner's, 1917. New Uniform Edition. 1st printing. xii, 308 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
Good pictorial hardcover; gilt titles on front cover and spine; corners and
edges slightly worn. #27770. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Society Expeditions.
Bridging the Bering Strait aboard the World Discoverer.
No place: Society Expeditions, 1998. Eight sections with separate pagination
(total 91 pages). Illustrations.
Sections: Historical Overview, History of an Ancient People, Land Mammals,
Avifauna, Flora, Earth Sciences, Destination Profiles (Bering Sea and Arctic
Regions, Gulf Coast and Southeast Regions). Very good stiff pictorial wrappers
(soft cover) with plastic spiral binding. Small colored felt-tip mark on top
edge. #24943. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur.
Northwest to Fortune: The Search of Western Man for a
Commercially Practical Route to the Far East.
Maps designed by James MacDonald. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. 1st
edition. 356 pages. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #11569. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur.
Ultima Thule: Further Mysteries of the Arctic.
Illustrated by Alexander Popini. New York: Macmillan, 1940. 1st printing. 383
p. Maps. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine worn. #11570. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur.
Unsolved Mysteries of the Arctic.
Introduction by Stephen Leacock Telling How This Book Came to Be Written. New
York: Macmillan, 1939. xi, 381 pages. Bibliography. Maps. Signed presentation
copy by Stefansson.
Good hardcover, spine sunned, edges rubbed. #11571. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Steger, Will.
North to the Pole.
New York: Times Books, 1987. Unrevised proofs. 344 pages. Typed Letter Signed
laid in from a Times Books editor to author Peter Matthiessen.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0812917049. #11572. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sutton, George M.
Eskimo Year: A Naturalist's Adventures in the Far North.
Illustrated with Drawings and Photographs by the Author and with Photographs by
Several Men of the North Country.
New York: Macmillan, 1934. 1st edition. xii, 321 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
'This is the story of my year with the Aivilikmiut, the walrus-hunting Eskimos
of Southampton Island, Hudson Bay. It is primarily a dissertation upon Arctic
beasts and birds.' - Foreword. Good hardcover, spine sunned, covers soiled.
#27160. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Talcott, Dudley V.
Report of the Company. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings
by the Author.
New York: Smith and Haas, 1936. 1st printing. Square 8vo. 347 pages. Illustrations.
Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11633. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Taylor, Griffith.
Antarctic Adventure and Research.
New York: D. Appleton, 1930. 1st printing. xi, 245 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Appleton New World of Science
Series.
Very good hardcover, former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #27201.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Turley, Charles.
The Voyages of Captain Scott. Retold from the Voyage of the
Discovery and Scott's Last Expedition.
Introduction by Sir J. M. Barrie. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1915. 440 pages. Maps.
Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine and edges worn. #11748. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Vanderlip, Washington B., As Narrated By ... and Herin Set
Forth by Homer B. Hulbert.
In Search of a Siberian Klondike.
New York: Century, 1903. 315 pages. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Worn. Fair. #11820. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Victor, Paul-Emile.
Man and the Conquest of the Poles.
Translated by Scott Sullivan. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 1st printing.
320 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper maps.
Review copy with promotional materials laid in. Very good hardcover in Very
good dust jacket. #11830. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Welzl, Jan.
The Quest for Polar Treasures.
Introduction by Bedrich Golombek and Edvard Valenta. Translated by M. and R.
Weatherall. New York: Macmillan, 1933. 1st printing. 352 pages. First published
in Czech in 1930.
Good hardcover, backstrip partially detached; bookplate inside front cover.
#25332. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Welzl, Jan.
30 Years in the Golden North.
Translated by Paul Selver. Foreword by Karel Capek. Introduction by Edvard
Valenta and B. Golombek. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 1st printing. 336 pages.
Folding map.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. #27169. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Whitman.
With Admiral Byrd in Little America.
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1934? Square 12mo (small book). 91 pages. Photographs.
Good pictorial hardcover, edges worn. #11982. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wright, Helen S.
The Great White North: The Story of Polar Exploration from the
Earliest Times to the Discovery of the Pole.
New York: Macmillan, 1910. 1st edition. 489 pages. Illustrations. Map. Portraits.
Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Covers stained, else Good. #12013.
$30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top