Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Arctic & Antarctica
Authors P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Arctic Regions: Authors A - F | Arctic Regions: Authors G - O
Alaska & Alaskana

Peary, Robert E. (Robert Edwin). The North Pole: Its Discovery in 1909 under the Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club. Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. Foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. New York: Stokes, 1910. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). xxxii, 373 pages. Index. 9 full-page color plates, 100 photographs. Folding color map inside rear cover. Color frontispiece. Good pictorial hardcover; front and rear hinges starting, internally sound; spine ends frayed, corners rubbed, spine slightly scratched and worn. #27197. $95
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Petrow, Richard. Across the Top of Russia. New York: McKay, 1967. 1st printing. 374 pages. Map. Photographs. The cruise of the United States Coast Guard Cutter Northwind into the polar seas north of Siberia. Good cloth-covered hardcover binding in poor dust jacket. #11218. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Putnam, George P. Andree: The Record of a Tragic Adventure. New York: Brewer & Warren, 1930. 1st printing. 239 pages. Photographs. Young adult. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11278. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Putnam, George Palmer. Mariner of the North: The Life of Captain Bob Bartlett. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. 1st edition. 246 pages. Good hardcover binding, lower part of front cover slightly scratched, in chipped, worn and torn dust jacket--lower part of front and spine of dust jacket missing. #11279. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Quartermain, L. B. South to the Pole: The Early History of the Ross Sea Sector, Antarctica. Foreword by Sir Raymond Priestley. London: Oxford University Press, 1967. xx, 481 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Frontispiece map. Folding map of Coastal Area from Victoria Land to Queens Maud Range. Endpaper maps. Exlibrary. Call number on spine, stamps on top and bottom edges, pocket on inside rear flyleaf. Good hardcover in good dust jacket protected by clear library acetate cover. #23213. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Scholes, Arthur. Seventh Continent: Saga of Australasian Exploration in Antarctica, 1895-1950. New York: British Book Centre, 1950? 226 pages. Maps. Photographs. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #11431. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Scott, J. M. Portrait of an Ice Cap with Human Figures. London: Chatto & Windus, 1953. 173 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. A member of the 1930 British Arctic Air Route Expedition, led by Gino Watkins, recounts a year's life in Greenland while establishing a weather station. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #11443. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Seton, Ernest Thompson. The Arctic Prairies: A Canoe-Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search of the Caribou. Being the Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake. New York: Scribner's, 1917. New Uniform Edition. 1st printing. xii, 308 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Good pictorial hardcover; gilt titles on front cover and spine; corners and edges slightly worn. #27770. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Society Expeditions. Bridging the Bering Strait aboard the World Discoverer. No place: Society Expeditions, 1998. Eight sections with separate pagination (total 91 pages). Illustrations. Sections: Historical Overview, History of an Ancient People, Land Mammals, Avifauna, Flora, Earth Sciences, Destination Profiles (Bering Sea and Arctic Regions, Gulf Coast and Southeast Regions). Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with plastic spiral binding. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24943. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. Northwest to Fortune: The Search of Western Man for a Commercially Practical Route to the Far East. Maps designed by James MacDonald. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. 1st edition. 356 pages. Endpaper maps. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #11569. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. Ultima Thule: Further Mysteries of the Arctic. Illustrated by Alexander Popini. New York: Macmillan, 1940. 1st printing. 383 p. Maps. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine worn. #11570. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. Unsolved Mysteries of the Arctic. Introduction by Stephen Leacock Telling How This Book Came to Be Written. New York: Macmillan, 1939. xi, 381 pages. Bibliography. Maps. Signed presentation copy by Stefansson. Good hardcover, spine sunned, edges rubbed. #11571. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Steger, Will. North to the Pole. New York: Times Books, 1987. Unrevised proofs. 344 pages. Typed Letter Signed laid in from a Times Books editor to author Peter Matthiessen. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0812917049. #11572. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sutton, George M. Eskimo Year: A Naturalist's Adventures in the Far North. Illustrated with Drawings and Photographs by the Author and with Photographs by Several Men of the North Country. New York: Macmillan, 1934. 1st edition. xii, 321 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. 'This is the story of my year with the Aivilikmiut, the walrus-hunting Eskimos of Southampton Island, Hudson Bay. It is primarily a dissertation upon Arctic beasts and birds.' - Foreword. Good hardcover, spine sunned, covers soiled. #27160. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Talcott, Dudley V. Report of the Company. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings by the Author. New York: Smith and Haas, 1936. 1st printing. Square 8vo. 347 pages. Illustrations. Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11633. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Taylor, Griffith. Antarctic Adventure and Research. New York: D. Appleton, 1930. 1st printing. xi, 245 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Appleton New World of Science Series. Very good hardcover, former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #27201. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Turley, Charles. The Voyages of Captain Scott. Retold from the Voyage of the Discovery and Scott's Last Expedition. Introduction by Sir J. M. Barrie. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1915. 440 pages. Maps. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine and edges worn. #11748. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Vanderlip, Washington B., As Narrated By ... and Herin Set Forth by Homer B. Hulbert. In Search of a Siberian Klondike. New York: Century, 1903. 315 pages. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Worn. Fair. #11820. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Victor, Paul-Emile. Man and the Conquest of the Poles. Translated by Scott Sullivan. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 1st printing. 320 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Review copy with promotional materials laid in. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #11830. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Welzl, Jan. The Quest for Polar Treasures. Introduction by Bedrich Golombek and Edvard Valenta. Translated by M. and R. Weatherall. New York: Macmillan, 1933. 1st printing. 352 pages. First published in Czech in 1930. Good hardcover, backstrip partially detached; bookplate inside front cover. #25332. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Welzl, Jan. 30 Years in the Golden North. Translated by Paul Selver. Foreword by Karel Capek. Introduction by Edvard Valenta and B. Golombek. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 1st printing. 336 pages. Folding map. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. #27169. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Whitman. With Admiral Byrd in Little America. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1934? Square 12mo (small book). 91 pages. Photographs. Good pictorial hardcover, edges worn. #11982. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wright, Helen S. The Great White North: The Story of Polar Exploration from the Earliest Times to the Discovery of the Pole. New York: Macmillan, 1910. 1st edition. 489 pages. Illustrations. Map. Portraits. Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Covers stained, else Good. #12013. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Arctic Regions: Authors A - F | Arctic Regions: Authors G - O
Alaska & Alaskana | Boat Building & Design

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Anartic, Antartic, Artic, North Pole
Polar Regions, South Pole