Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Giaever, John.
In the Land of the Musk-Ox: Tales of Wild Life in North - East
Greenland.
London: Jarrolds, 1958. 1st edition. 191 pages. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in frayed and chipped dust jacket. #14026. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gilberg, Aage.
Eskimo Doctor.
Translated by Karin Elliott. Illustrated with photographs by the author. New
York: Norton, 1948. 1st edition. 229 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece Map.
Experiences in Thule, Greenland. Very good hardcover in worn and frayed dust
jacket. #14036. $5
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gilberg, Aage.
De Noordelijkste Dokter ter Wereld.
Vertaald door J. E. Gorter-Keyzer. Den Haag: Ad. M. C. Stok, Zuid-Hollandsche
Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1949. 178, [2] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
This was translated from the Danish into English as Eskimo Doctor.
Text in Dutch. Very good cloth-covered hardcover. Front dust jacket panel is pasted inside
front flyleaf. Name in ink on flyleaf. #17973. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gosling, W. G. (William Gilbert).
Labrador: Its Discovery, Exploration, and Development.
New York: John Lane, 1911. xii, 574 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Folding
map. Pages unopened.
Good hardcover; spine title nearly faded, top of backstrip frayed and torn,
rear hinge starting. #27205. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gould, Laurence McKinley.
Cold: The Record of an Antarctic Sledge Journey.
With 47 illustrations from photographs by the author, 2 maps and 2 color
reproductions of paintings by David Paige. New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam,
1931. ix, 275 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps (including folding map).
Illustrations. Photographic endpapers. Frontispiece.
'My story is concerned primarily with the sledge journey to the Queen Maud
Mountains and the things that led up to it. Since these had their beginnings in
March 1929 with the loss of the Fokker plane in the Rockefeller Mountains my
story opens with an account of our adventures on that enterprise.' - Foreword.
Very good hardcover, rear flyleaf chipped. #27153. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gould, Laurence M.
The Polar Regions in Their Relations to Human Affairs.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1958. 54 pages. Folding map. Series 4.
Hardcover binding. Good. #14076. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Grenfell, Wilfred T.
Labrador: The Country and the People.
New York: Macmillan, 1909. 1st printing. xii, 497 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Appendices: 'Insects of Labrador,' by Charles W. Johnson and
John Sherman, Jr. 'The Marine Crustacea,' by Mary J. Rathbun. 'The Mollusks,'
by Charles W. Johnson. 'List of the Mammals of Labrador,' by Outram Bangs.
'List of the Birds of Labrador,' by Charles W. Townsend and Glover M. Allen.
'List of Crustacea on the Labrador Coast,' by Mary J. Rathbun.
Good pictorial hardcover; front cover edge slightly worn, rear cover stained,
front hinge starting. #27202. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Haig-Thomas, David.
Tracks in the Snow.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1939. 292 pages. Maps. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #15234. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hall, Thomas F.
Has the North Pole Been Discovered? An Analytical and
Synthetical Review of the Published Narratives of the Two Arctic Explorers, Dr.
Frederick A. Cook and Civil Engineer Robert E. Peary, U.S.N.
Boston: Badger, 1917. 539 pages. Diagrams. Charts. Maps. Tables (partially
folding). Map in rear pocket. Stamped on flyleaf: Compliments of the Author.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good, label removed from lower spine.
#14142. $190
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Harrowfield, David L.
Sledging into History.
Foreword by R. W. Richards. Auckland: Macmillan Company of New Zealand, 1981.
1st printing. 4to (large book). 119 pages. Bibliography. Color and
black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper color photographs. Signed
on title page by the author.
The purpose of this book is to present a descriptive and pictorial record of
Captain Scott's three huts on Ross Island and their contents as they are today.
'I hope by setting down my personal reminiscences, observations and impression
from a memorable five weeks' visit to Antarctica during the summer of 1977-78,
I will make more widely known the unique contribution made by the New Zealand
Government's Antarctic Division and volunteer members of the New Zealand
Antarctic Society.' - Introduction. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. ISBN 0333301307. #25093. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hayes, Isaac I.
An Arctic Boat Journey in the Autumn of 1854.
Boston: Brown, Taggard and Chase, 1860. 375 pages. 2 folding maps.
Buckram with cover illustration. Covers fair, contents Good. #14179. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hayes, J. Gordon.
Robert Edwin Peary: A Record of His Explorations, 1886-1909.
London: Richards & Toulmin, 1929. 229 pages. Frontispiece. Photographs. Map in rear
pocket.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good, spine sunned, some foxing. #14180.
$35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Healy, M. A. (Michael A.), John C.
Cantwell, Samuel B. McLenegan, and Charles Haskins Townsend.
Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in
the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1885.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887. 4to (large book). 102 pages.
Frontispiece. Plates and folding plates. Maps and folding maps. Diagrams. 49th
Congress. 1st session. House Executive Document, 153. Contents: 'General report
of operations of vessel for the protection of the seal fisheries and sea-otter
hunting grounds,' by M. A. Healy. 'Narrative account of the exploration of the
Kowak River, Alaska,' by J. C. Cantwell. 'Exploration of the Noatak River,
Alaska,' by S. B. McLenegan. 'Notes on the natural history and ethnology of
northern Alaska,' by C. H. Townsend.
Good hardcover. Full calf leather with restored spine, some page edges and rear
folding map have leather burns. #27210. $160
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Herbert, Wally.
A World of Men: Explorations in Antarctica.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. 1st American edition. 232 pages. Illustrations.
Photographs.
Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. #14205. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hertling, Knud, et. al.
Greenland: Past and Present.
Copenhagen: Henriksen, 1970? Folio (very large book). 370 pages. Illustrations.
Photographs.
Good hardcover in torn dust jacket. #12606. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Houston, James.
The White Dawn: An Eskimo Saga. Drawings by the author.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. 1st printing. 275 pages. Illustrations.
Endpaper maps. Signed by Houston on half-title page.
Fiction. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0151961158.
#14281. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hunter, Martin.
Canadian Wilds: Tells about the Hudson's Bay Company, Northern
Indians and Their Modes of Hunting, Trapping, Etc.
Columbus, Ohio: A. R. Harding Publishing Co., 1907. 12mo (small book). 277
pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
The author entered the service of the Hudson's Bay Company in 1863 as a clerk
and retired in 1903 a commission officer of twenty years' standing. A
collection of articles first published in 'Forest and Stream and
'Hunter-Trader-Trapper.' - Introduction. Very good pictorial hardcover. #27199.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Iglauer, Edith.
The New People: The Eskimo's Journey into Our Time.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 1st edition. 205 pages. Map. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #14320. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Joerg, W. L. G.
Brief History of Polar Exploration Since the Introduction of
Flying: To Accompany a Physical Map of the Arctic and a Bathymetric Maps of the
Antarctic.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1930. 50 pages. Illustrations. 2
folding maps. Spec. Pub. no. 11.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover) in slipcase. #14366. $62.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Joerg, W. L. G., editor.
Problems of Polar Research: A Series of Papers By 31 Authors.
New York: American Geographical Society, 1928. 479 pages. Diagrams.,
Photographs. Spec. Pub., no. 7.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges sunned. #14367. $37.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Leising, William A.
Arctic Wings.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. 1st edition. 335 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Autobiography of a missionary priest in Northwest Territory. Very good
hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #14519. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lynch, Jeremiah.
Three Years in the Klondike.
Edited by Dale L. Morgan. Chicago: Donnelley, 1967. 12mo (small book). 375 pages. Photographs.
Lakeside Classics.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #14588. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
MacMillan, Donald Baxter.
Etah and Beyond, or Life within Twelve Degrees of the Pole.
Photographs by the author. Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor. Boston & New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1927. 1st printing. xix, 287 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps.
Frontispiece portrait.
Narrative of Commander MacMillan's exploration beyond the Arctic circle in 1923
and 1924. Very good hardcover, spine title partially faded; parts of dust
jacket pasted on blank front flyleaves. #27203. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Manley, Seon, and Gogo Lewis.
Polar Secrets: A Treasury of the Arctic and Antarctic.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. 355 pages. Photographs.
Reinforced hardcover library edition. Good, in slightly worn dust jacket. (This
is not a library copy.) #14617. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Marsh, George.
Toilers of the Trails.
Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Co., 1921.
1st edition. Large 8vo. 245 pages. Illustrations.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding with pictorial paper label. Edges and covers
slightly worn, else Good. #16249. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mear, Roger, and Robert Swan.
A Walk to the Pole: To the Heart of Antarctica in the Footsteps
of Scott.
With research and additional material by Lindsay Fulcher. New York: Crown
Publishers, 1987. 1st American edition. xiii, 306 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. Review copy, review slip laid in.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket.
ISBN 0517566117. #20700. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Members of the Expedition.
The Voyage of the Chelyuskin.
Translated by Alec Brown. New York: Macmillan, 1935. Large 8vo. 325 pages. Map.
Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #11862. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Miller, Max.
Fog and Men on Bering Sea.
Photographs by A. E. Harned and George Olsson. New York: Dutton, 1936. 1st
edition. 271 pages. Map. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine sunned, covers slightly soiled,
small tear in top of backstrip. Internally sound. #10995. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mirsky, Jeannette.
To the North! The Story of Arctic Exploration from Earliest
Times to the Present.
Introduction by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. New York: Viking Press, 1934. 1st
printing. xx, 386 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs.
Folding map.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket; hardcover is
slightly stained and discolored; front hinge weak. #27207. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mittelholzer, Walter.
By Airplane towards the North Pole: An Account of an Expedition
to Spitzbergen in the Summer of 1923.
Translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin, 1925. 176 pages. 48 Illustrations. 4 maps (partially folding).
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Pages unopened, spine sunned, corners worn,
else very good. #15624. $160
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Money, Anton, with Ben East.
This Was the North.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1975. 1st printing. 244 pages. Photographs. Map.
The author arrived in Alaska in May 1923 and worked, traveled, and later
settled in Frances Lake region in Yukon Territory. Good hardcover in dust
jacket covered by acetate and pasted won; Exlibrary: call number on spine,
stamps, etc. ISBN 0517518929. #27173. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Montague, Sydney R.
I Lived with the Eskimos.
New York: McBride, 1939. 1st edition. 222 pages. Photographs. Endpaper map.
RCMP service in Baffinland. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11023.
$27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Moss, Sanford, Text.
Natural History of the Antarctic Peninsula.
Illustrations by Lucia deLeiris. New York: Columbia University Press, 1988.
Small square 4to (medium-large book). 207 pages. Index. Illustrations.
Good hardcover in good dust jacket. Crease in front paste-down, some damp
wrinkling of lower edges of pages. ISBN 0231062680. #20307. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mountevans, Adm. Lord.
Man against the Desolate Antarctic.
New York: Wilfred Funk, 1951. 172 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover in worn and torn dust jacket. #11061. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mudge, Z. A. (Zachariah Atwell).
Arctic Heroes: Facts and Incidents of Arctic Explorations from
the Earliest Voyages to the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin,
Embracing Sketches of Commercial and Religious Results.
New York: Hunt & Eaton; Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe, 1875. 12mo (small book).
304 pages. Illustrations. On front cover: The Larch Series.
Fair hardcover, spine ends slightly torn and worn, small dent in lower front
cover, edges slightly rubbed. many pages browned. #27200. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mudge, Z. A. (Zachariah Atwell).
Fur-Clad Adventurers; or, Travels in Skin-Canoes, on
Dog-Sledges, on Reindeer, and on Snow-Shoes, through Alaska, Kamchatka, and
Eastern Siberia.
New York: Phillips & Hunt; Cincinnati: Walden & Stowe, 1880. 12mo (small book).
342 pages. Illustrations.
Fair hardcover, spine ends slightly worn and frayed, edges and corners rubbed,
front hinge starting, lacks rear flyleaf. #27196. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nansen, Fridtjof.
Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of
the Ship 'Fram': 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen
and Lieut. Johansen. (2 volumes).
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. 2 volumes (x, 527; x, 714 pages).
Photographs. Color plates. Maps. 4 folding maps in front and rear cover pockets
of volume 1. Frontispiece portrait. Appendix in volume 2: 'Report of Captain
Otto Sverdrup on the Drifting of the 'Fram' From March, 14, 1895.
Very good decorative hardcover volumes. Top edges guilt. #27198. $400
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Neatby, L. (Leslie) H.
Conquest of the Last Frontier.
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1966. xvi, 425 pages. Index. Maps. Photographs.
Endpaper photographs. A book about 19th century Arctic exploration.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover. #18294. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nordstrom, Ester B.
Tent Folk in the Far North.
Translated from the Swedish by E. Gee Nash. London: Jenkins, 1930. 1st
printing. 255 pages. Photographs.
Teaching in a Swedish Lapp summer school on Lake Tarfallajauri, describes
nomadic Lapp tribal life. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, covers and
spine sunned. #11130. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ommanney, F. D.
Below the Roaring Forties: An Antarctic Journal.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1938. 1st edition. 308 pages. Photographs. Endpaper
maps.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11158. $47.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Owen, Russell.
South of the Sun.
New York: Day, 1934. 1st edition. 228 pages.
Owen was a New York Times correspondent with the Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good, spine and edges faded. #11175. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top