Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

America & Americana
American History & Life
United States Local History

Authors P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Americana: Authors A - F | Americana: Authors G - O
Alaska | Long Island, N.Y.

Parker, Arthur C. Charles Williamson: Builder of the Genesee Country. Editorial notes and comments by Edward R. Foreman. Rochester, New York: Rochester Municipal Museum, 1927. 34 pages. Portrait. An Address delivered before the Rochester Historical Society at the Memorial Art Gallery, March 15th, 1927. Reprinted for the Rochester Municipal Museum from Volume VI, Publication Series, Rochester Historical Society, 1927. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #16949. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Peticolas, A. B. (Alfred Brown). Rebels on the Rio Grande: The Civil War Journal of A. B. Peticolas. Edited by Don E. Alberts. Albuquerque, New Mexico: Merit Press, 1993. ix, 187 p. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Signed on the title page by the editor, Don Alberts. 'The 1862 Confederate invasion of New Mexico is a little known episode of Civil War history. In the journal of A. B. Peticolas, however, the experiences of the Sibley Brigade come to life. It begins on 21 February 1962, the morning of the Battle of Valverde, the first and largest Civil War battle in New Mexico, and ends with the company marching back to Texas on 15 June 1862.' - Rear cover. Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 0963691503. #22381. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Poles of Chicago. Poles of Chicago, 1837-1937: A History of One Century of Polish Contribution to the City of Chicago, Illinois. Foreword by Leon Zglenicki. Chicago: Polish Pageant, 1937. [7], 256, [1], xi pages. Index. Photographs. Portraits. Illustrations. Advertising. Very good hardcover, stamp on blank front flyleaf and title page. #25512. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Porter, Jane. Thaddeus of Warsaw. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas H. Palmer for B. Warner, Cushing and Jewett, 1817. 3d American edition. 4 volumes in 2. Shaw and Shoemaker 41865. Leather. Volume 1 front cover detached; volume 2: Good. #16423. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Prince William County Historical Commission. Prince William: A Past to Preserve. Prince William County, Virginia: Prince William County Historical Commission, 1982. 1st printing. Oblong 4to (large book). vii, 226 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. A survey of historic sites, building and preservation from colonial times to the early 20th century. Very good pictorial hardcover. #25341. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

The Princeton Club of New York. The Princeton Club of New York: Officers, Members, Constitution and Rules, October 1, 1940. New York: The Princeton Club of New York, 1940. Small 8vo. 102 pages. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), upper corners of some rear pages bruised. #24176. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

The Princeton Club of New York. The Princeton Club of New York: Officers, Members, Constitution and Rules, May 1, 1944. New York: The Princeton Club of New York, 1944. Small 8vo. 117 pages. On front cover: The Princeton Club of New York, 1944-1945. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), front edge of rear cover slightly frayed. #24177. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Prucha, Francis Paul. A Guide to the Military Posts of the United States, 1789-1895. Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1966. 2d printing with corrections. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 178 pages. Bibliography. Maps. Photographs. Illustrations. First published in 1964. Exlibrary. Call number on lower left-hand corner of front cover; stamp on front free flyleaf, bottom of title page; corners of front and rear flyleaves have been trimmed. Very good hardcover. #23706. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Przybycien, Frank E. Utica: A City Worth Saving. Photos by P. A. Romanelli. Utica, New York: Dodge-Graphic Press, 1976. Oblong 8vo. 296 pages. Photographs. Maps. Many photographs of houses, apartment and industrial buildings, and other Utica structures, and discussion of local architecture, conservation and restoration. Very good hardcover, maroon buckram with gilt titles and front cover device. Unrelated gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #25597. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Public Ledger Company, Philadelphia. Historic Philadelphia: Historic, Central, Metropolitan and Industrial. Illustrations by James Preston, Vernon Howe Bailey, and Louis H. Ruyl. Philadelphia: Public Ledger Company, 1922. 4to (large book). 116 pages. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), with paper label illustration on front cover. Some foxing. #25585. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Raban, Jonathan. Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America. New York: Edward Burlingame Books & HarperCollins, 1990. 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 372 pages. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the half-title page. The British author 'sets out to capture the transforming immigrant experience. He ships out across the Atlantic to sublet in New York City, to set up house in the Deep South, to live among immigrants on the far Pacific Coast.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0060182091. #16166. $14
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sanders, Isabel, and Cindy Schoenberger. The Historic Garden District: An Illustrated Guide and Walking Tour. New Orleans, Louisiana: Voulez-Vous. Inc., 1996. Revised. Oblong 8vo. 70 pages. Illustrations. First published in 1988. 'The Garden District is an urban Eden in the heart of New Orleans, celebrated for its gracious homes and gardens for over one hundred and fifty years.' - Preface. 'Recommended by the Garden District Association.' - Front cover. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Top right-hand corner of second page torn off. #23250. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Scarpaci, Jean A., editor. The Interaction of Italians and Jews in America. Introduction by Salvatore John LaGumina. Message by Bernard Wax. New York: Italian Historical Association, 1975. 117 pages. Proceedings of the Seventh Annual Conference of the American Italian Historical Association (AIHA). Co-Sponsor American Jewish Historical Society. Held at Towson State College, Baltimore, November 14 and 15, 1974. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25676. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sears Roebuck. Catalogues of the 1930's (Thirties): Selected Pages from the Entire Decade. Franklin Square, New York: Nostalgia, Inc., 1978. 4to (large book). Unpaged. Illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Covers slightly worn and wrinkled. Else good. #18388. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Serven, James E. Conquering the Frontiers: Stories of American Pioneers and the Guns which Helped Them Establish a New Life. La Habra, California: Foundation Press, 1974. 1st edition. 4to (large book). 256 pages. Index. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Contents include discussion of long rifles, 'Kentuckys,' rifles, muskets, pistols, long-range Sharps rifles, gunmakers, and many others set in their historical contexts. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #25127. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sheridan High School Alumni, Sheridan, Wyoming. Sheridan High Class of '47, 30th Reunion. Sheridan, Wyoming: Sheridan High School Alumni, 1977. 47, [1] pages. Includes poem by Edward Brantz, 'I often sit and wonder why'. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24340. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sinclair, Upton. The Industrial Republic: A Study of the America of Ten Years Hence. New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. 1st edition. xiv, 284 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, top and bottom of spine and bottom edges slightly rubbed; some pencil lines along text. #25755. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sloane, Eric. Return to Taos: A Sketchbook of Roadside Americana. Foreword by Bruce Catton. New York: Wilfred Funk, 1960. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 120 pages. Illustrations. Color frontispiece. Endpaper illustrations. Pictorial hardcover. Covers slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, else very good. #17206. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Smith, John. A Generall Historie of Virginia, New-England and the Summer Isles, 1624. Laid in: 'Historical Introduction,' by A. L. Rowse, and Bibliographical Notes, by Robert O. Dougan (Cleveland: World, 1966). 14 pages. Stiff wrappers. Cleveland: World, 1966. Facsimile reprint of the first edition published in 1624. Folio (very large book). 248 pages. Illustrations. Portraits. Very good hardcover binding, bound in vellum with two cloth ties, in very good felt-lined clamshell box with paper facsimile of original title page. . #12282. $90
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Society of Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick. Yearbook of the Society of Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in the City of New-York, 1996. New York: Society of Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick, 1996. 132 pages. Photographs. Laid in: 'Past, Present, and Future,' An Exhibition Organized by the American Irish Historical Society, May and June, 1997, 13 pages. Very good green hardcover. #22842. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sollid, Roberta Beed. Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism. Correlated and Edited by Vivian A. Paladin. Indexed by John Hakola. Helena: The Western Press & Historical Society of Montana, 1958. Copy number 286 of 2,000 numbered copies. 147 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Historical Society of Montana, Books on Authentic Western Subjects, II. A scholarly perspective on Martha Cannary, known as Calamity Jane, 1852-1903. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, with sunned spine. #23374. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stall, Gaspar J. 'Buddy.' Proud, Peculiar New Orleans: The Inside Story. Foreword by Pete Fountain. Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Claitor's Publishing Division, 1988. 2d printing. 184 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Signed and dated on rear dust jacket flap by Al Hirt, below his printed endorsement of the book. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket. ISBN 0875116795. #21908. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stallman, David A. Holmesville, Ohio, Our Home Town. Sugarcreek, Ohio: Carlisle Printing, 2001. 1st printing. 4to (large book). x, 164 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. Signed by the author. Copy #572. Chronicles the history of Holmesville from events leading up to its formation in 1837 through the 1980's, with the primary focus on the years the author knows best, 1933-1950's. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0970823916. #25092. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Stone, Jill. Times Square: A Pictorial History. New York: Macmillan, 1982. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xvi, 176 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. A fond and frank pictorial History of New York City's Times Square. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Red remainder dot on bottom edge. ISBN 002614770X. #25182. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Sung, B. L. (Betty Lee). Mountain of Gold: The Story of the Chinese in America. New York: Macmillan, 1967. 1st printing. viii, 341 pages. Index. Bibliography. Signed on front flyleaf by the author. A history of the Chinese in the United States from the gold rush days to the present. It is the first book to fully identify, analyze, and trace the position of the Chinese in America. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Former owner's name crossed out on front flyleaf. #25231. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tichnor Brothers, Inc. New York World's Fair: The World of Tomorrow. Boston & New York: Tichnor Brothers, 1939. [64] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Fair stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Lower front cover slightly torn at spine, color crayon scribbles on a number of pages, including on some of the photographs. #24659. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Todd, Charles Burr. In Olde New York: Sketches of Old Times and Places in Both the State and the City. Port Washington, New York: Ira J. Friedman, 1968. Reprint. vii, 253 pages. Index. Illustrations. First published New York: Grafton Press, 1907. Very good hardcover. #18090. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Torrey, Bradford. Footing It in Franconia. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. 1st printing. 12mo (small book). 251 pages. Index. Good hardcover, spine slightly faded, edges slightly worn. Small ink number inside front cover. #24841. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Town of Dillwyn Historic Committee. A Pictorial History of Dillwyn, Virginia. Dillwyn, Virginia: Town of Dillwyn Historic Committee, 1993. 4to (large book). 48 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Inscribed and signed on title page by Jeanne Stinson. Members of the Dillwyn Historic Committee: John Staton, Jeanne Stinson, Ivan P. Davis, Jr., Robin D. Smith, Elizabeth Charlton, Timothy R. Charlton, and Roger N. Morris. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with plastic comb binding. Front cover slightly soiled. #24479. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Townsend, Peter S. Memorandum of a Jaunt: Peter S. Townsend and the New York Lyceum of Natural History, May-June, 1817. Edited by Richard C. Harris. Glen Cove, New York: Glen Cove Public Library, 2000. Edition of 1300 copies. 77 pages. Illustrations. Portraits. Laid in an invitation to the celebration of the publication of this book and a library announcement. Signed by the editor. The diary of twenty-two year old Peter Solomon Townsend of Oyster Bay, in which he tells of his adventures during two scientific expeditions into southeastern New York State. The expeditions were sanctioned by the New York Lyceum of Natural History (which later became the Museum of Natural Nistory), and were attempts to locate fossil bones, including a mastodon skeleton. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0970241909. #24075. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tucson Planning Department, in Cooperation with the Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission. Celebrating Tucson's Heritage. Watercolors and pen-and-ink sketches by Harry James Cuming. Tucson, Arizona: City of Tucson, 1996. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 38 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24850. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Tung, William L. The Chinese in America, 1820-1973: A Chronology & Fact Book. Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana Publications, 1974. vii, 150 pages. Index. Bibliography. Ethnic Chronology Series, 14. Exlibrary. Call number on spine. Stamps on title page. Pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover. ISBN 3790051070. #22611. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

United States. House of Representatives. Committee on Un-American Activities. The Present Day Ku Klux Klan Movement: Report of the Committee. 90th Congress, 1st Session. 1 volume. 'Activities of Ku Klux Klan Organizations in the United Sates,' Hearings before the Committee. 89th Congress, 1st and 2d Session, Part 1-5. 5 volumes. New York: Committee on Un-American Activities, 1965-1967. October 1965-December 1967. 5 volumes. Report: 371, xxxvi pages. (Index); Parts 1-5: pages 1523-4029. Illustrations. Photographs. Facsimiles. Very good stiff paper wrappers. #17471. $300
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Varacalli, Joseph A., Salvatore Primeggia, Salvatore J. LaGumina, and Donald J. D'Elia, editors. The Saints in the Lives of Italian-Americans: An Interdisciplinary Investigation. Foreword by Mario B. Mignone. Stony Brook, New York: Forum Italicum, 1999. 1st printing. xi, 323 pages. Bibliographical references and Bibliography. Filibrary, 14. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Some ballpoint underling and marginalia pages 70-72. ISBN 1893127141. #26057. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Weber, Thomas. The Heritage of the First Presbyterian Church of Metuchen, New Jersey. Metuchen: Author, 1967. [ii], 139 pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Good hardcover in chipped and worn original glassine wrappers. Unrelated gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #24785. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Weis, Eleanor. Saga of Crossroads: Florham Park. Foreword by John T. Cunningham. Florham Park, New Jersey: Historical Society of Florham Park, 1988. 1st printing. 4to (large book). xvi, 248, [1] pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Folding map in rear pocket. Dated and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0962119202. #25515. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wheeler, Richard. Voices of 1776. Foreword by Bruce Catton. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972. 2d printing. xiv, [2], 430 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Maps. Dated and signed on title page by the author. Subtitled on dust jacket: 'The story of the American Revolution in the words of those who were there'. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0690864221. #25484. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks). Here Is New York. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 1st edition. 54, [1] pages. Frontispiece photograph. Illustration. Good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #26030. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Whitehead, William A. (William Adee). East Jersey under the Proprietary Governments: A Narrative of Events Connected with the Settlement and Progress of the Province, until the surrender of the Government to the Crown in 1703. Drawn principally from original sources. With an Appendix, containing 'The Model of the Government on East New-Jersey, In America,' by George Scot, of Pitlochie. Reprinted from the original edition of 1685. Newark, New Jersey: Martin R. Dennis, 1875. 2d edition, revised and enlarged. vii, [2], 486 pages. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Folding maps. Good hardcover, lower covers worn and discolored, lower backstrip worn and frayed, internally sound. #15802. $65
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Williams, William H. Delmarva's Chicken Industry: 75 Years of Progress. Georgetown, Delaware: Delmarva Poultry Industry, Inc., 1998. 1st printing. 4to (large book). xii, 128 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. 'The book explains how and why the Peninsula became the pioneer in the production of meat-type chickens and why it continues to be a world leader in the production of broilers today.' - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0966761804. #25090. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Willis, N. P. (Nathaniel Parker). American Scenery; or Land, Lake, and River Illustrations of Transatlantic Nature. From Drawings by W. H. Bartlett, Engraved in the First Style of the Art, by Messrs. R. Wallis, J. Cousen, Willmore, Brandard, Adlard, Richardson, etc. The Literary Department by N. P. Willis. London: Published for the Proprietors by George Virtue, 1840. 1st printing. 5 issues: First-Fifth Quarterly Part. (I: pages 1-40. II: pages 41-[80. III: pages 81-116. IV: pages 117-140/1-12. V: pages 13-48.) Text pages are numbered, the illustrations are not numbered. Formal title from front cover. First Quarterly Part title page: American Scenery, by N. P. Willis, Esq: Illustrated in a Series of Views by W. H. Bartlett. London: Published by George Virtue, 26 Ivy Lane. R. Martin & Co, New York. Fair hardcover. Each Part has a pictorial printed paper covers with leatherette taped spine. Most front and rear covers partially or completely detached from text block. Front and rear covers stained and worn. Foxing throughout. #25601. $250
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Wood, Stanley. Over the Range to the Golden Gate: A Complete Tourist's Guide. Chicago: Donnelley, 1901. 283 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Includes maps of 'Alignment of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad over Marshall Pass,' and 'Alignment of the Toltec Gorge District.' Good pictorial hardcover, edges rubbed. #15653. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Americana: Authors A - F | Americana: Authors G - O
Alaska | Long Island, N.Y. | Anthropology & Archaeology

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
Amrica, Amrican, Amricana