Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Parker, Arthur C.
Charles Williamson: Builder of the Genesee Country.
Editorial notes and comments by Edward R. Foreman. Rochester, New York:
Rochester Municipal Museum, 1927. 34 pages. Portrait. An Address delivered
before the Rochester Historical Society at the Memorial Art Gallery, March
15th, 1927. Reprinted for the Rochester Municipal Museum from Volume VI,
Publication Series, Rochester Historical Society, 1927.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #16949. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Peticolas, A. B. (Alfred Brown).
Rebels on the Rio Grande: The Civil War Journal of A. B.
Peticolas.
Edited by Don E. Alberts. Albuquerque, New Mexico: Merit Press, 1993. ix, 187
p. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Signed on the title
page by the editor, Don Alberts.
'The 1862 Confederate invasion of New Mexico is a little known episode of Civil
War history. In the journal of A. B. Peticolas, however, the experiences of the
Sibley Brigade come to life. It begins on 21 February 1962, the morning of the
Battle of Valverde, the first and largest Civil War battle in New Mexico, and
ends with the company marching back to Texas on 15 June 1862.' - Rear cover.
Very good pictorial softcover. ISBN 0963691503. #22381. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Poles of Chicago.
Poles of Chicago, 1837-1937: A History of One Century of Polish
Contribution to the City of Chicago, Illinois.
Foreword by Leon Zglenicki. Chicago: Polish Pageant, 1937. [7], 256, [1], xi
pages. Index. Photographs. Portraits. Illustrations. Advertising.
Very good hardcover, stamp on blank front flyleaf and title page. #25512.
$75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Porter, Jane.
Thaddeus of Warsaw.
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas H. Palmer for B. Warner, Cushing and Jewett,
1817. 3d American edition. 4 volumes in 2. Shaw and Shoemaker 41865.
Leather. Volume 1 front cover detached; volume 2: Good. #16423. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Prince William County Historical
Commission.
Prince William: A Past to Preserve.
Prince William County, Virginia: Prince William County Historical Commission,
1982. 1st printing. Oblong 4to (large book). vii, 226 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
A survey of historic sites, building and preservation from colonial times to
the early 20th century. Very good pictorial hardcover. #25341. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
The Princeton Club of New York.
The Princeton Club of New York: Officers, Members, Constitution
and Rules, October 1, 1940.
New York: The Princeton Club of New York, 1940. Small 8vo. 102 pages.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), upper corners of some rear pages bruised.
#24176. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
The Princeton Club of New York.
The Princeton Club of New York: Officers, Members, Constitution
and Rules, May 1, 1944.
New York: The Princeton Club of New York, 1944. Small 8vo. 117 pages. On front
cover: The Princeton Club of New York, 1944-1945.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), front edge of rear cover slightly frayed.
#24177. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Prucha, Francis Paul.
A Guide to the Military Posts of the United States, 1789-1895.
Madison: State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1966. 2d printing with
corrections. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 178 pages. Bibliography.
Maps. Photographs. Illustrations. First published in 1964.
Exlibrary. Call number on lower left-hand corner of front cover; stamp on front
free flyleaf, bottom of title page; corners of front and rear flyleaves have
been trimmed. Very good hardcover. #23706. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Przybycien, Frank E.
Utica: A City Worth Saving.
Photos by P. A. Romanelli. Utica, New York: Dodge-Graphic Press, 1976. Oblong
8vo. 296 pages. Photographs. Maps.
Many photographs of houses, apartment and industrial buildings, and other Utica
structures, and discussion of local architecture, conservation and restoration.
Very good hardcover, maroon buckram with gilt titles and front cover device.
Unrelated gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #25597. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Public Ledger Company, Philadelphia.
Historic Philadelphia: Historic, Central, Metropolitan and
Industrial.
Illustrations by James Preston, Vernon Howe Bailey, and Louis H. Ruyl.
Philadelphia: Public Ledger Company, 1922. 4to (large book). 116 pages. Color
and black-and-white illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), with paper label illustration
on front cover. Some foxing. #25585. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Raban, Jonathan.
Hunting Mister Heartbreak: A Discovery of America.
New York: Edward Burlingame Books & HarperCollins, 1990. 1st U.S. edition, 1st
printing. 372 pages. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the half-title
page.
The British author 'sets out to capture the transforming immigrant experience.
He ships out across the Atlantic to sublet in New York City, to set up house in
the Deep South, to live among immigrants on the far Pacific Coast.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket.
ISBN 0060182091. #16166. $14
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sanders, Isabel, and Cindy
Schoenberger.
The Historic Garden District: An Illustrated Guide and Walking
Tour.
New Orleans, Louisiana: Voulez-Vous. Inc., 1996. Revised. Oblong 8vo. 70 pages.
Illustrations. First published in 1988.
'The Garden District is an urban Eden in the heart of New Orleans, celebrated
for its gracious homes and gardens for over one hundred and fifty years.' -
Preface. 'Recommended by the Garden District Association.' - Front cover. Very
good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Top right-hand corner of second
page torn off. #23250. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Scarpaci, Jean A., editor.
The Interaction of Italians and Jews in America.
Introduction by Salvatore John LaGumina. Message by Bernard Wax. New York:
Italian Historical Association, 1975. 117 pages. Proceedings of the Seventh
Annual Conference of the American Italian Historical Association (AIHA).
Co-Sponsor American Jewish Historical Society. Held at Towson State College,
Baltimore, November 14 and 15, 1974.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge.
#25676. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sears Roebuck.
Catalogues of the 1930's (Thirties): Selected Pages from the
Entire Decade.
Franklin Square, New York: Nostalgia, Inc., 1978. 4to (large book). Unpaged.
Illustrations.
Pictorial stiff wrappers. Covers slightly worn and wrinkled. Else good. #18388.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Serven, James E.
Conquering the Frontiers: Stories of American Pioneers and the
Guns which Helped Them Establish a New Life.
La Habra, California: Foundation Press, 1974. 1st edition. 4to (large book).
256 pages. Index. Color and black-and-white illustrations.
Contents include discussion of long rifles, 'Kentuckys,' rifles, muskets,
pistols, long-range Sharps rifles, gunmakers, and many others set in their
historical contexts. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #25127.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sheridan High School Alumni,
Sheridan, Wyoming.
Sheridan High Class of '47, 30th Reunion.
Sheridan, Wyoming: Sheridan High School Alumni, 1977. 47, [1] pages.
Includes poem by Edward Brantz, 'I often sit and wonder why'. Very good stiff
wrappers (soft cover). #24340. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sinclair, Upton.
The Industrial Republic: A Study of the America of Ten Years
Hence.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1907. 1st edition. xiv, 284 pages. Photographs.
Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, top and bottom of spine and bottom edges slightly rubbed; some
pencil lines along text. #25755. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sloane, Eric.
Return to Taos: A Sketchbook of Roadside Americana.
Foreword by Bruce Catton. New York: Wilfred Funk, 1960. 1st printing. Small 4to
(medium-large book). 120 pages. Illustrations. Color frontispiece. Endpaper
illustrations.
Pictorial hardcover. Covers slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, else very
good. #17206. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Smith, John.
A Generall Historie of Virginia, New-England and the Summer
Isles, 1624. Laid in: 'Historical Introduction,' by A. L. Rowse, and
Bibliographical Notes, by Robert O. Dougan (Cleveland: World, 1966). 14 pages.
Stiff wrappers.
Cleveland: World, 1966. Facsimile reprint of the first edition published in
1624. Folio (very large book). 248 pages. Illustrations. Portraits.
Very good hardcover binding, bound in vellum with two cloth ties, in very good
felt-lined clamshell box with paper facsimile of original title page. . #12282.
$90
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Society of Friendly Sons of Saint
Patrick.
Yearbook of the Society of Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick in
the City of New-York, 1996.
New York: Society of Friendly Sons of Saint Patrick, 1996. 132 pages. Photographs.
Laid in: 'Past, Present, and Future,' An Exhibition Organized by the American
Irish Historical Society, May and June, 1997, 13 pages.
Very good green hardcover. #22842. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sollid, Roberta Beed.
Calamity Jane: A Study in Historical Criticism.
Correlated and Edited by Vivian A. Paladin. Indexed by John Hakola. Helena: The
Western Press & Historical Society of Montana, 1958. Copy number 286 of 2,000
numbered copies. 147 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Historical Society of Montana, Books on Authentic Western Subjects, II.
A scholarly perspective on Martha Cannary, known as Calamity Jane, 1852-1903.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket, with sunned spine. #23374.
$25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stall, Gaspar J. 'Buddy.'
Proud, Peculiar New Orleans: The Inside Story.
Foreword by Pete Fountain. Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Claitor's Publishing
Division, 1988. 2d printing. 184 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Signed and
dated on rear dust jacket flap by Al Hirt, below his printed endorsement of the
book.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and frayed dust jacket.
ISBN 0875116795. #21908. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stallman, David A.
Holmesville, Ohio, Our Home Town.
Sugarcreek, Ohio: Carlisle Printing, 2001. 1st printing. 4to (large book). x,
164 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. Signed by
the author. Copy #572.
Chronicles the history of Holmesville from events leading up to its formation
in 1837 through the 1980's, with the primary focus on the years the author
knows best, 1933-1950's. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0970823916. #25092. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Stone, Jill.
Times Square: A Pictorial History.
New York: Macmillan, 1982. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xvi, 176
pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations.
A fond and frank pictorial History of New York City's Times Square. Very good
hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Red remainder dot on bottom edge.
ISBN 002614770X. #25182. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Sung, B. L. (Betty Lee).
Mountain of Gold: The Story of the Chinese in America.
New York: Macmillan, 1967. 1st printing. viii, 341 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Signed on front flyleaf by the author.
A history of the Chinese in the United States from the gold rush days to the
present. It is the first book to fully identify, analyze, and trace the
position of the Chinese in America. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in
slightly worn dust jacket. Former owner's name crossed out on front flyleaf.
#25231. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tichnor Brothers, Inc.
New York World's Fair: The World of Tomorrow.
Boston & New York: Tichnor Brothers, 1939. [64] pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Fair stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Lower front cover slightly torn at
spine, color crayon scribbles on a number of pages, including on some of the
photographs. #24659. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Todd, Charles Burr.
In Olde New York: Sketches of Old Times and Places in Both the
State and the City.
Port Washington, New York: Ira J. Friedman, 1968. Reprint. vii, 253 pages.
Index. Illustrations. First published New York: Grafton Press, 1907.
Very good hardcover. #18090. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Torrey, Bradford.
Footing It in Franconia.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. 1st printing. 12mo (small book). 251 pages.
Index.
Good hardcover, spine slightly faded, edges slightly worn. Small ink number
inside front cover. #24841. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Town of Dillwyn Historic Committee.
A Pictorial History of Dillwyn, Virginia.
Dillwyn, Virginia: Town of Dillwyn Historic Committee, 1993. 4to (large book).
48 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Inscribed and signed on title page
by Jeanne Stinson. Members of the Dillwyn Historic Committee: John Staton,
Jeanne Stinson, Ivan P. Davis, Jr., Robin D. Smith, Elizabeth Charlton, Timothy
R. Charlton, and Roger N. Morris.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with plastic comb binding. Front
cover slightly soiled. #24479. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Townsend, Peter S.
Memorandum of a Jaunt: Peter S. Townsend and the New York
Lyceum of Natural History, May-June, 1817.
Edited by Richard C. Harris. Glen Cove, New York: Glen Cove Public Library,
2000. Edition of 1300 copies. 77 pages. Illustrations. Portraits. Laid in an
invitation to the celebration of the publication of this book and a library
announcement. Signed by the editor.
The diary of twenty-two year old Peter Solomon Townsend of Oyster Bay, in which
he tells of his adventures during two scientific expeditions into southeastern
New York State. The expeditions were sanctioned by the New York Lyceum of
Natural History (which later became the Museum of Natural Nistory), and were
attempts to locate fossil bones, including a mastodon skeleton. Very good stiff
pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0970241909. #24075. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tucson Planning Department, in
Cooperation with the Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission.
Celebrating Tucson's Heritage.
Watercolors and pen-and-ink sketches by Harry James Cuming. Tucson, Arizona:
City of Tucson, 1996. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 38 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24850. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Tung, William L.
The Chinese in America, 1820-1973: A Chronology & Fact Book.
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana Publications, 1974. vii, 150 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Ethnic Chronology Series, 14.
Exlibrary. Call number on spine. Stamps on title page. Pocket on rear free
endpaper. Good hardcover. ISBN 3790051070. #22611. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
United States. House of
Representatives. Committee on Un-American Activities.
The Present Day Ku Klux Klan Movement: Report of the
Committee. 90th Congress, 1st Session. 1 volume. 'Activities of Ku Klux Klan
Organizations in the United Sates,' Hearings before the Committee. 89th
Congress, 1st and 2d Session, Part 1-5. 5 volumes.
New York: Committee on Un-American Activities, 1965-1967. October 1965-December
1967. 5 volumes. Report: 371, xxxvi pages. (Index); Parts 1-5: pages 1523-4029.
Illustrations. Photographs. Facsimiles.
Very good stiff paper wrappers. #17471. $300
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Varacalli, Joseph A., Salvatore
Primeggia, Salvatore J. LaGumina, and Donald J. D'Elia, editors.
The Saints in the Lives of Italian-Americans: An
Interdisciplinary Investigation.
Foreword by Mario B. Mignone. Stony Brook, New York: Forum Italicum, 1999. 1st
printing. xi, 323 pages. Bibliographical references and Bibliography.
Filibrary, 14.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Some ballpoint underling and
marginalia pages 70-72. ISBN 1893127141. #26057. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Weber, Thomas.
The Heritage of the First Presbyterian Church of Metuchen, New
Jersey.
Metuchen: Author, 1967. [ii], 139 pages. Bibliographical references.
Photographs.
Good hardcover in chipped and worn original glassine wrappers. Unrelated gift
inscription on blank front flyleaf. #24785. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Weis, Eleanor.
Saga of Crossroads: Florham Park.
Foreword by John T. Cunningham. Florham Park, New Jersey: Historical Society of
Florham Park, 1988. 1st printing. 4to (large book). xvi, 248, [1] pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Folding map in rear pocket.
Dated and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0962119202. #25515.
$50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wheeler, Richard.
Voices of 1776.
Foreword by Bruce Catton. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972. 2d printing. xiv,
[2], 430 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Maps. Dated and signed on
title page by the author. Subtitled on dust jacket: 'The story of the American
Revolution in the words of those who were there'.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink on
blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0690864221. #25484. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
White, E. B. (Elwyn Brooks).
Here Is New York.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 1st edition. 54, [1] pages. Frontispiece
photograph. Illustration.
Good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #26030. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Whitehead, William A. (William Adee).
East Jersey under the Proprietary Governments: A Narrative of
Events Connected with the Settlement and Progress of the Province, until the
surrender of the Government to the Crown in 1703. Drawn principally from
original sources. With an Appendix, containing 'The Model of the Government on
East New-Jersey, In America,' by George Scot, of Pitlochie. Reprinted from the
original edition of 1685.
Newark, New Jersey: Martin R. Dennis, 1875. 2d edition, revised and enlarged.
vii, [2], 486 pages. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Folding maps.
Good hardcover, lower covers worn and discolored, lower backstrip worn and
frayed, internally sound. #15802. $65
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Williams, William H.
Delmarva's Chicken Industry: 75 Years of Progress.
Georgetown, Delaware: Delmarva Poultry Industry, Inc., 1998. 1st printing. 4to
(large book). xii, 128 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Map.
'The book explains how and why the Peninsula became the pioneer in the
production of meat-type chickens and why it continues to be a world leader in
the production of broilers today.' - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in
very good dust jacket. ISBN 0966761804. #25090. $75
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Willis, N. P. (Nathaniel Parker).
American Scenery; or Land, Lake, and River Illustrations of
Transatlantic Nature. From Drawings by W. H. Bartlett, Engraved in the First
Style of the Art, by Messrs. R. Wallis, J. Cousen, Willmore, Brandard, Adlard,
Richardson, etc. The Literary Department by N. P. Willis.
London: Published for the Proprietors by George Virtue, 1840. 1st printing. 5
issues: First-Fifth Quarterly Part. (I: pages 1-40. II: pages 41-[80. III:
pages 81-116. IV: pages 117-140/1-12. V: pages 13-48.) Text pages are numbered,
the illustrations are not numbered. Formal title from front cover. First
Quarterly Part title page: American Scenery, by N. P. Willis, Esq: Illustrated
in a Series of Views by W. H. Bartlett. London: Published by George Virtue, 26
Ivy Lane. R. Martin & Co, New York.
Fair hardcover. Each Part has a pictorial printed paper covers with leatherette
taped spine. Most front and rear covers partially or completely detached from
text block. Front and rear covers stained and worn. Foxing throughout. #25601.
$250
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Wood, Stanley.
Over the Range to the Golden Gate: A Complete Tourist's Guide.
Chicago: Donnelley, 1901. 283 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Includes maps of
'Alignment of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad over Marshall Pass,' and
'Alignment of the Toltec Gorge District.'
Good pictorial hardcover, edges rubbed. #15653. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information