Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Greiner, E. D.
Vermont: The Green Mountain State. Vacation Guide.
Historical and Informational Material Compiled by M. J. Hunt [and] Marjorie
Hunt. Burlington: Vermont Publications Corporation, 1951. 2d printing. 244
pages. Photographs. Maps. Illustrations.
Good pictorial wrappers, slightly worn. #20281. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Grinstein, Hyman B.
The Jewish Library: A Short History of the Jews in the United
States.
London & New York: Soncino Press, 1980. 1st printing. 208 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Illustrations. The Jewish Library, 7.
'This book is a summary of lectures given at Yeshiva University over a period
of thirty years to the students of Yeshiva College and the Bernard Revel
Graduate School. It represents wide reading in periodical literature, in
Hebrew, Yiddish and Anglo-Jewish journals, and in the daily American press in
New York.' - Preface. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #23476.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gusewell, C. W. (Charles W.).
Far from Any Coast: Pieces of America's Heartland.
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. vii, 239 pages. Photographs.
Presentation copy signed.
'A rich evocation of America's heartland - from the northern woods and waters
to the Ozark highlands, from the barrens of western Kansas to the
Appalachians.' - Rear cover. Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft
cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0826207200. #25158.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Guzik, Estelle M., editor.
Genealogical Resources in the New York Metropolitan Area.
Foreword by Steven W. Siegel. New York: Jewish Genealogical Society, 1989. 3d
printing. 4to (large book). xii, 404 pages. Index. Maps. This guide
includes genealogical sources in New York City's five counties (Manhattan/New
York, Brooklyn/Kings, Staten Island, Bronx, Queens), Long Island, Westchester,
northern New Jersey counties, and the state capitals of Albany and Trenton.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0962186309. #23252.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Havens, Jessie Lynes, and Paul
Lavenhar.
Somerset County: Three Centuries of Progress: An Illustrated
History.
Chatsworth, California: Windsor Publications, 1990. 1st printing. 4to (large
book). 192 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white photographs.
Produced in cooperation with the Greater Somerset County Chamber of Commerce.
Description, travel, industry and history of Somerset County, New Jersey. Very
good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0897813642. #25091. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Herbick & Held Printing Company.
Pittsburgh Quote.
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Herbick & Held Printing Company, 1958. 32 unnumbered
pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Color centerfold painting reproduction. A
Pittsburgh printing company's promotional and sample publication on the
occasion of Pittsburgh's bicentennial. Includes profiles and photograph of many
prominent citizens.
Fair stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); crease and rubbing in front cover,
first and last pages detached, some water damage along outer margins, staples
rusted, etc. #28474. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hoffman, Barry, editor.
Stamford 350 Years, 1641-1991.
Robert Atwan and Kenneth H. Brief, Consulting Editors; William Hubbell,
Photographer; Renee Kahn, Historical Consultant. Stamford, Connecticut: The
Advocate and the Ferguson Library, 1991. 4to (large book). xxiv, 151 pages.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Includes: 'Stamford, A Reminiscence,' by William F. Buckley Jr.; 'A Popular
History of Stamford with Illustrations,' by Don Russell and Mike Barlow;
'Stamford: A Photographic Essay,' by William Hubbell; 'The story of the
Advocate,' by Don Russell; 'The Ferguson Library: 100 Years Young and Still
Growing,' by Ernest A. DiMattia Jr.; 'How This Book Came About,' by Barry
Hoffman. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0681929987.
#25098. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Holmes, Ginna.
Beyond Facades: The Rebirth of Brooklyn's Commercial Corridors.
Brooklyn, New York: Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation, in cooperation
with Brooklyn Borough President Howard Golden, 1985. [32] pages. Photographs.
Map.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); some yellow highlighting. #28322.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hooper, Robert L., and Alfred J.
Rossi, Jr.
Pictorial Manchester: A Photographic Documentary of
Manchester-by-the-Sea.
Manchester?: R. L. Hooper and A. J. Rossi, Jr., 1981. 2d printing. Oblong 4to
(medium-large book). [112] pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. 1
folding plate. Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts.
Good hardcover, pages slightly damp wrinkled. #25329. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hubbard, Kin.
Abe Martin's Brown County Almanack. A Volume of Philosophy,
Incidents and Scenes from the Paw Paw Belt of Indiana.
Illustrated by the author. Indianapolis: Abe Martin Pub. Co., No date. 1909? 16
mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Inscribed, dated and signed
on the half-title page by the author, 'To The Howards from his good friend, Kin
Hubbard, Christmas, 1909'.
The book may have been inscribed to Roy Howard, Hubbard's one-time colleague at
The Indianapolis News. Howard later became president and general manager of
United Press and chairman of Scripps-Howard Newspapers. Good paper-covered
pictorial boards and spine. Small label on spine and small piece of backstrip
is peeling. The book is printed on newsprint paper, with browning of some pages
and a few torn pages. #23028. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hubbard, Kin.
Abe Martin's Sayings and Sketches. Supplemented by Sidelights
on the Character of Those Who Have Succeeded.
Illustrated by the author. Indianapolis: Abe Martin Publishing Company, No
date. 1915? 16mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Inscribed,
date and signed on the title page by the author, 'Roy Howard, from his friend,
Kin Hubbard, 1915'.
The book may have been inscribed to Roy Howard, Hubbard's one-time colleague at
The Indianapolis News. Howard later became president and general manager of
United Press and chairman of Scripps-Howard Newspapers. Good cloth-covered
decorative boards and spine. Small label on spine. The book is printed on
newsprint paper, with browning of some pages. A number of the early pages are
detached. #23030. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hubbard, Kin.
Brown County Folks. Being a Full Year's Review of the Sayings
and Doings of Abe Martin and His Brown County, Indiana, Neighbors. Including a
Stirring Tale by Miss Fawn Lippincut Entitled 'The Lost Heiress of Red Stone
Hall'.
Illustrated by the author. Indianapolis: Abe Martin Publishing Company, No
date. 19--? 16mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Inscribed
and signed on the half-title page by the author, 'To the Howards with the best
greetings possible from their friend, Kin Hubbard'.
The book may have been inscribed to Roy Howard, Hubbard's one-time colleague at
The Indianapolis News. Howard later became president and general manager of
United Press and chairman of Scripps-Howard Newspapers. Good paper-covered
pictorial boards and spine. Small label on spine. The book is printed on
newsprint paper, with browning of some pages. Front flyleaf detached. #23029.
$70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hughes, Charles W.
Beloved Village: Reminiscence of Thetford Hill, Vermont,
1921-1985.
Thetford, Vermont: Thetford Historical Society, 1985. 67 pages. Index.
Photographs. Maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27096. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hungerford, Edward.
Men of Erie: A Story of Human Effort.
New York: Random House, 1946. 1st printing. xiv, 346 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. Inscribed and signed by the
author on front flyleaf.
Good hardcover, front hinge weak. #23689. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hunter, Richard W., and Richard L
Porter.
Hopewell: A Historical Geography.
Foreword by William H. Cane. Coordinator's Acknowledgments by Karl J. Niederer.
Titusville, New Jersey: Township of Hopewell Historic Sites Committee, 1992. 2d
printing. 4to (large book). x, 262 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Illustrations. Tables. Plates. Maps. First published in 1990.
Hopewell Township and the boroughs of Pennington and Hopewell are located in
central New Jersey, with a history dating back to 1688. First part of
Burlington County, it was incorporated as an independent borough in 1890.
Chapters include Geographical Setting, Prehistory, Historical Background,
Farms, Villages (Pennington, Hopewell, Titusville, Mount Rose, Washington
Crossing, Marshalls Corner, Woodsville, Harbourton, Stoutsburg, Federal City,
etc.), Industry and Commerce, Transportation, and Community. Very good
hardcover in very good dust jacket. #25100. $95
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hyde, Arnout, Jr.
New River: A Photographic Essay.
Introduction by Ken Sullivan. Charleston, West Virginia: Cannon Graphics, 1991.
4to (large book). 94, [3] pages. Color photographs. Illustrations.
The New River originates in the high Smokeys of northwestern North Carolina and
courses through Virginia and West Virginia. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn dust jacket. ISBN 0962315346. #25517. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
James, Will.
Cowboys North and South. Illustrated by the author.
New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 1st printing. xvii, 217
pages. Index. Illustrations. 1st edition, 1st state (half-title page verso is
blank).
Fair hardcover, covers and edges worn and rubbed, spine slightly sunned, front
hinge starting, binding loose, gift bookplate inside front cover. Text of front dust jacket has been pasted on front free endpaper. Bottom edges of pages
damp-wrinkled. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24020. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Johnston, William Davison.
T.R.: Champion of the Strenuous Life. A Photographic Biography
of Theodore Roosevelt.
New York: Theodore Roosevelt Association, 1969. 2d printing. Small 4to
(medium-large book). 141, [3] pages. Photographs. First published in 1958.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly soiled and rubbed.
#26087. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kern, Alfred A.
Court Street Methodist Church, 1851-1951. A History based upon
the Minutes of the Board of Stewards, the Quarterly Conference Reports and
other Records, and published by the Church as a part of its Centennial
Celebration.
Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, 1951. ix, 101 pages. Index. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in original worn glassine wrapper. #18689. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kittredge, Henry C.
Cape Cod: Its People and Their History.
Foreword by George Lyman Kittredge. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 1st
edition. xii, 330 pages. Index. Illustrations. Endpaper maps.
Good hardcover. Spine slightly faded, covers slightly soiled. #24741. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Krapf, Norbert.
Finding the Grain: Pioneer Journals, Franconian Folktales,
Ancestral Poems.
Jasper, Indiana: Dubois County Historical Society and Herald Printing, Inc.,
1977. 120 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the
author. John J. Fierst, 'A Bicentennial Discovery: The Betz and Gerdemann
Journals,' p.12-13.
History of German Catholic Americans in small towns in the hills of rural
southern Indiana. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
ISBN 0960124616. #26128. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Krooss, William.
A Peek at Richmond Hill through the Keyhole of Time.
New York: Woodhaven Cultural & Historical Society, 1997. 4to (large book). 58
pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Written
and illustrated by William Krooss, with contributions from various Richmond
Hill residents.
Richmond Hill is a neighborhood in Queens, New York. Good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover); lower spine ends slightly torn and frayed. #27913.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Larrabee, Edward McM.
Sackets Harbor 1967 Excavation Report.
No place: Author, 1968. 4to. 50 pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs.
Illustrations. 'The purpose of the excavation was to obtain information, with
possible reconstruction in view, in three parts of the ring of military works
which had surrounded Sackets Harbor during the War of 1812. These three sites
were Fort Tompkins, Smith Cantonment, and Fort Kentucky.' - Page 1.
Sackets Harbor is located in northern New York State on Lake Ontario in the
Thousand Islands region. Very good wrappers (soft cover). #28485. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Latimer, Margaret, Brooke Hindle, and
Melvin Kranzberg.
Bridge to the Future: A Centennial Celebration of the Brooklyn
Bridge.
New York: Academy of Sciences, 1984. 1st printing. xiv, 355 pages. Index.
Photographs. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 424.
Results of a conference entitled Bridge to the Future, held on May 18-20, 1983,
and sponsored by Brooklyn Rediscovery, a program of the Brooklyn Educational
and Cultural Alliance, and the New York Academy of Sciences. Very good large
pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). Spine and edges sunned.
ISBN 0897662474. #23514. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lyons, Ernest (Ernest F.).
My Florida.
Illustrated by James Hutchinson. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and
Company & London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. 226 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed
and signed by the author on the half-title page. This is the British edition
with a 30s price on lower front jacket panel.
Good hardcover, covers slightly stained and faded. Fair dust jacket, chipped,
worn and stained. ISBN 0498073661. #24844. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McCorry, Lenn G.
Beautiful, Bountiful Butler County.
Butler, Pennsylvania: Butler County Historical Society, 1975. 7th printing.
Bicentennial Edition. 71 pages. Photographs. First published in 1970. Some
additional material is included which was not in the original of 1970.
On title page: Oil, 1870-1970. 'This book includes two tours with historical
notes on the 'Oil Boom' and the development of the pipe lines in Butler County,
Pennsylvania.' - Title page. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), spine
slightly sunned. #27882. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McIver, Stuart.
True Tales of the Everglades: Historic Sketches and Rare Photos
of the Everglades, Big Cypress Swamp, Ten Thousand Island and Florida Keys.
Miami: Florida Flair Books, 1992. 3rd printing. 64 pages. Photographs. Signed
by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0961323639. #28402.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
MacReynolds, George, compiler.
Place Names in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Alphabetically
Arranged in an Historical Narrative.
Doylestown, Pennsylvania: Bucks County Historical Society, 1942. 1st printing.
vii, 474 pages. Index.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Former owner's name on front
flyleaf. #27600. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McSpadden, J. Walker.
Indiana: A Romantic Story for Young People.
Illustrated by Howard L. Hastings. New York: J. H. Sears, 1926. 125 pages.
Illustrations. Color frontispiece. Romantic Stories of the States.
Very good pictorial hardcover. #25080. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Malone, Shelley Boyd, and Phyllis
Bostrom Strunk.
Postcards of Old Key West.
Key West, Florida: Malone & Strunk, 1989. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book).
64 pages. Color reproductions of postcards. Signed by both authors.
Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 0962437905. #21945. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mann, Dean E.
The Politics of Water in Arizona.
Foreword by John W. Harshbarger. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1963. xiv,
[4], 317 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and repaired dust jacket; some
ballpoint underlining and marginalia. #25511. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Marsh, Kenneth Frederick,
Photographs, and Blanch Marsh, Text.
The New South: Greenville, South Carolina.
Columbus, South Carolina: R. L. Bryan Company, 1965. 4to (large book). 164
pages. Index. Photographs. Signed by the author and photographer on blank front
flyleaf.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #25330. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Marvin, Abijah P. (Abijah Perkins),
and Others.
History of Worcester County, Massachusetts, Embracing a
Comprehensive History of the County from Its First Settlement to the Present
Time, with a History and Description of Its Cities and Towns.
Boston: C. F. Jewett, 1879. 2 volumes (xii, 662; vi, 10 pages). Indexes.
Plates. Map. Frontispiece.
Fair hardcover books. Exlibrary. Volume 1: probably rebound, with black tape
spine with title and call numbers; binding weak; call number on title page, and
title page slightly soiled; edges worn. Volume 2: Good hardcover, rebound in
library cloth with gilt title and call number on spine; call number on title
page; book plate removed from inside front cover. Ballpoint gift inscription in
both volumes. #25316. $210
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Massachusetts (Colony).
The Puritans' Farewell to England. Being the Humble Request of
the Governor and Company of the Massachusetts-Bay in New England about to
depart upon the Great Emigration, April 7, 1630.
New York: The Society, 1912. [7] 10 pages. Reprinted in facsimile for the
Members and Friends of the New England Society in the City of New York.
Good hardcover in worn slipcase. Front flyleaf detached. #16419. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
New England Map Co.
Historic Cape Cod, Nantucket, Marthas [sic] Vineyard, Islands.
Somerville, Massachusetts?: New England Map. Co., 1961. 16mo (small book). 40
pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
A tourist guide for the Cape and the islands. Good pictorial softcover. #22158.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
New York Times. Section 10. Sunday,
April 30, 1939.
The Fair in Pictures.
New York: New York Times, 1939. Folio (large). 16 pages. Color and
black-and-white photographs. Color front page.
This is a Sunday Supplement section of the New York Times, printed on newsprint
paper, devoted to the World's Fair. Fold in center, page edges frayed and some tears.
#26451. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Newbury, Newburyport, West Newbury
350th Anniversary Committee.
1635-1985: Newbury, Newburyport, West Newbury: 350th
Anniversary Essays.
Newburyport, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1985. Pages 149-236.
Illustrations. Signed by the six authors on title page. Originally printed in
the Essex Institute Historical Collections issue of July, 1985.
Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #20542. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Newcomer, C. Armour.
Cole's Cavalry; or Three Years in the Saddle in the Shenandoah
Valley.
Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Facsimile reprint. 165,
[1] pages. Illustrations. First published in 1895.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: label on spine and on front cover, labels inside
front cover. ISBN 0836954726. #28444. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
O'Dwyer, George F.
The Irish Catholic Genesis of Lowell.
Preface by Lewis T. Karabatsos. Lowell, Massachusetts: Lowell Museum
Corporation, 1981. Revised edition. Reprinted. 80 pages. Frontispiece.
Originally printed by Sullivan Brothers Printers of Lowell, Mass., in 1920.
Includes a lot of biographical information. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover),
edges and corners slightly rubbed. #25608. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Olendorf, Bill.
The Palm Beach Sketch Book.
Text by Agnes Ash. Introduction by Jesse D. Newman. Chicago: Olendorf Graphics,
1988. 1st printing. Oblong 4to (large book). 142 pages. Illustrations.
Published in conjunction with the Palm Beach Chamber of Commerce.
Very good pictorial hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0923078010.
#25125. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Osgood, Samuel.
American Leaves: Familiar Notes of Thought and Life.
New York: Harper, 1867. 380 pages.
Good hardcover. #12814. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ottley, Roi.
Black Odyssey: The Story of the Negro in America.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. 1st printing. viii, 340 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
'This book might well be named the Negro's Adventure in America. For it is a
detailed story of his experiences in this country from 1619 to 1945. This is a
reporter's job, and as such not an orthodox history, though I have been
scrupulous about the facts.' - Author's foreword. A history of African Americans. Very good hardcover. Rear
panel of dust jacket laid in. #22978. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top