F Book Journeys -- America, Americana, American History & United States Local History

  Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

America & Americana
American History & Life
United States Local History

Authors G H I J K L M N O

Americana: Authors A - F | Americana: Authors P - Z
Alaska | Long Island, N.Y.

Goodwin, C. C. (Charles Carroll). As I Remember Them. Salt Lake City, Utah: Published by a Special Committee of the Salt Lake Commercial Club, 1913. 360 pages. Inscribed inside front cover: 'With Best Wishes to Mr. John Mahin from Oscar Groshell Iverhatte (sp?), 12/23/1916. A newspaper reporter and editor's pen sketches of men, including generals John A. Sutter and John Bidwell, and Leland Stanford, Collis P. Huntington, Thomas Starr King, Clarence King, Samuel L. Clemens 'Mark Twain,' and many others. Original maroon cloth. Very good hardcover, bottom of backstrip slightly frayed, corners slightly rubbed. Former owner's small stamps inside front cover, on first and second free front flyleaves, and in gutter on Preface page. Rear cover cloth wrinkled. Former owner's name written in ink in gutter on Preface page, 'Mrs. John Mahin.' Two newspaper clippings glued inside front pages regarding the death of the author's widow, Mrs. C. C. Goodwin, 1917. #23352. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Greene, Jerome A. Indian Wars Veteran Organizations. Mattituck, New York & Bryan, Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1985. 1st printing. 35 pages. Illustrations. Guidon Monograph Series. One black-and-white page with Indian War veteran badges. One black-and-white photograph of Member of General Custer Camp No. 4, United Indian War Veterans, 1929. As new stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0848802047. #23149. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Greiner, E. D. Vermont: The Green Mountain State. Vacation Guide. Historical and Informational Material Compiled by M. J. Hunt [and] Marjorie Hunt. Burlington: Vermont Publications Corporation, 1951. 2d printing. 244 pages. Photographs. Maps. Illustrations. Good pictorial wrappers, slightly worn. #20281. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Grinstein, Hyman B. The Jewish Library: A Short History of the Jews in the United States. London & New York: Soncino Press, 1980. 1st printing. 208 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. The Jewish Library, 7. 'This book is a summary of lectures given at Yeshiva University over a period of thirty years to the students of Yeshiva College and the Bernard Revel Graduate School. It represents wide reading in periodical literature, in Hebrew, Yiddish and Anglo-Jewish journals, and in the daily American press in New York.' - Preface. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #23476. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Gusewell, C. W. (Charles W.). Far from Any Coast: Pieces of America's Heartland. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1989. vii, 239 pages. Photographs. Presentation copy signed. 'A rich evocation of America's heartland - from the northern woods and waters to the Ozark highlands, from the barrens of western Kansas to the Appalachians.' - Rear cover. Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0826207200. #25158. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Guzik, Estelle M., editor. Genealogical Resources in the New York Metropolitan Area. Foreword by Steven W. Siegel. New York: Jewish Genealogical Society, 1989. 3d printing. 4to (large book). xii, 404 pages. Index. Maps. This guide includes genealogical sources in New York City's five counties (Manhattan/New York, Brooklyn/Kings, Staten Island, Bronx, Queens), Long Island, Westchester, northern New Jersey counties, and the state capitals of Albany and Trenton. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0962186309. #23252. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Havens, Jessie Lynes, and Paul Lavenhar. Somerset County: Three Centuries of Progress: An Illustrated History. Chatsworth, California: Windsor Publications, 1990. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 192 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white photographs. Produced in cooperation with the Greater Somerset County Chamber of Commerce. Description, travel, industry and history of Somerset County, New Jersey. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0897813642. #25091. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hedrick, U. P. (Ulysses Prentiss). The Land of the Crooked Tree. New York: Oxford University Press, 1948. 2d printing. x, 350 pages. Inscribed to his god child, dated, and signed by the author. 'The land of the Crooked Tree, found on old maps as L'Arbre Croche, is on the northern tip of the lower peninsula of Michigan and was one of the last forest regions in eastern America to be settled by whites. It is with the activities of the early settlers there, in the 1870's and 80's, after it was opened to homesteaders, that this book is concerned.' - Preface. Good hardcover in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #25340. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Higby, Roy C. A Man from the Past. Edited by Ray Hanlon. Sketches by Donald Lux. Editor's Foreword by William G. McLaughlin. Big Moose, New York: Big Moose Press, 1974. 2d printing. 157 pages. Illustrations. Map. Dated and signed by the author. The author was a member of the family that started and operated the Higby family's hotel resort at Big Moose Lake since 1875 in northern New York's Adirondacks. Slightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Water stain along lower fore-edge, not affecting pages or text. #23195. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Historical Briefs, Inc., Compiled by the editorial staffs of the New Journal and Historical Briefs. Delaware Goes to War As Recorded in the Pages of the Journal-Every Evening and the Morning News, 1939-1945. Foreword by Henry M. Freeman. Verplanck, New York: Historical Briefs, 1991. 1st printing. Folio (very large book). [174] pages. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0896770192. #25110. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hoffman, Barry, editor. Stamford 350 Years, 1641-1991. Robert Atwan and Kenneth H. Brief, Consulting Editors; William Hubbell, Photographer; Renee Kahn, Historical Consultant. Stamford, Connecticut: The Advocate and the Ferguson Library, 1991. 4to (large book). xxiv, 151 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Includes: 'Stamford, A Reminiscence,' by William F. Buckley Jr.; 'A Popular History of Stamford with Illustrations,' by Don Russell and Mike Barlow; 'Stamford: A Photographic Essay,' by William Hubbell; 'The story of the Advocate,' by Don Russell; 'The Ferguson Library: 100 Years Young and Still Growing,' by Ernest A. DiMattia Jr.; 'How This Book Came About,' by Barry Hoffman. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0681929987. #25098. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hooper, Robert L., and Alfred J. Rossi, Jr. Pictorial Manchester: A Photographic Documentary of Manchester-by-the-Sea. Manchester?: R. L. Hooper and A. J. Rossi, Jr., 1981. 2d printing. Oblong 4to (medium-large book). [112] pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. 1 folding plate. Manchester-by-the-Sea, Massachusetts. Good hardcover, pages slightly dampwrinkled. #25329. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hubbard, Kin. Abe Martin's Brown County Almanack. A Volume of Philosophy, Incidents and Scenes from the Paw Paw Belt of Indiana. Illustrated by the author. Indianapolis: Abe Martin Pub. Co., No date. 1909? 16 mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Inscribed, dated and signed on the half-title page by the author, 'To The Howards from his good friend, Kin Hubbard, Christmas, 1909'. The book may have been inscribed to Roy Howard, Hubbard's one-time colleague at The Indianapolis News. Howard later became president and general manager of United Press and chairman of Scripps-Howard Newspapers. Good paper-covered pictorial boards and spine. Small label on spine and small piece of backstrip is peeling. The book is printed on newsprint paper, with browning of some pages and a few torn pages. #23028. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hubbard, Kin. Abe Martin's Sayings and Sketches. Supplemented by Sidelights on the Character of Those Who Have Succeeded. Illustrated by the author. Indianapolis: Abe Martin Publishing Company, No date. 1915? 16mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Inscribed, date and signed on the title page by the author, 'Roy Howard, from his friend, Kin Hubbard, 1915'. The book may have been inscribed to Roy Howard, Hubbard's one-time colleague at The Indianapolis News. Howard later became president and general manager of United Press and chairman of Scripps-Howard Newspapers. Good cloth-covered decorative boards and spine. Small label on spine. The book is printed on newsprint paper, with browning of some pages. A number of the early pages are detached. #23030. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hubbard, Kin. Brown County Folks. Being a Full Year's Review of the Sayings and Doings of Abe Martin and His Brown County, Indiana, Neighbors. Including a Stirring Tale by Miss Fawn Lippincut Entitled 'The Lost Heiress of Red Stone Hall'. Illustrated by the author. Indianapolis: Abe Martin Publishing Company, No date. 19--? 16mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page by the author, 'To the Howards with the best greetings possible from their friend, Kin Hubbard'. The book may have been inscribed to Roy Howard, Hubbard's one-time colleague at The Indianapolis News. Howard later became president and general manager of United Press and chairman of Scripps-Howard Newspapers. Good paper-covered pictorial boards and spine. Small label on spine. The book is printed on newsprint paper, with browning of some pages. Front flyleaf detached. #23029. $70
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Humphrey, Elizabeth. Brandywine. Photography by Michael Kahn. Foreword by James H. Duff. Wilmington, Delaware: Jared Company, 1990. 1st edition. 4to (large book). 213 pages. Photo index. Bibliography. Photographs. Chronology. Map. Text and photographs of the Brandywine River and Valley. Chapters on the headwaters, East and West branches, and The Merge. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name and date on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0898025648. #25136. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hungerford, Edward. Men of Erie: A Story of Human Effort. New York: Random House, 1946. 1st printing. xiv, 346 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. Inscribed and signed by the author on front flyleaf. Good hardcover, front hinge weak. #23689. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hunter, Richard W., and Richard L Porter. Hopewell: A Historical Geography. Foreword by William H. Cane. Coordinator's Acknowledgments by Karl J. Niederer. Titusville, New Jersey: Township of Hopewell Historic Sites Committee, 1992. 2d printing. 4to (large book). x, 262 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Tables. Plates. Maps. First published in 1990. Hopewell Township and the boroughs of Pennington and Hopewell are located in central New Jersey, with a history dating back to 1688. First part of Burlington County, it was incorporated as an independent borough in 1890. Chapters include Geographical Setting, Prehistory, Historical Background, Farms, Villages (Pennington, Hopewell, Titusville, Mount Rose, Washington Crossing, Marshalls Corner, Woodsville, Harbourton, Stoutsburg, Federal City, etc.), Industry and Commerce, Transportation, and Community. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #25100. $95
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Hyde, Arnout, Jr. New River: A Photographic Essay. Introduction by Ken Sullivan. Charleston, West Virginia: Cannon Graphics, 1991. 4to (large book). 94, [3] pages. Color photographs. Illustrations. The New River originates in the high Smokeys of northwestern North Carolina and courses through Virginia and West Virginia. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0962315346. #25517. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

James, Will. Cowboys North and South. Illustrated by the author. New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. 1st printing. xvii, 217 pages. Index. Illustrations. 1st edition, 1st state (half-title page verso is blank). Fair hardcover, covers and edges worn and rubbed, spine slightly sunned, front hinge starting, binding loose, gift bookplate inside front cover. Text of front dust jacket has been pasted on front free endpaper. Bottom edges of pages damp-wrinkled. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24020. $100
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Johnston, William Davison. T.R.: Champion of the Strenuous Life. A Photographic Biography of Theodore Roosevelt. New York: Theodore Roosevelt Association, 1969. 2d printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 141, [3] pages. Photographs. First published in 1958. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers slightly soiled and rubbed. #26087. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Judd, A. N. Campaigning against the Sioux: Being Extracts from a Diary Kept During One of Three Expeditions Participated in by the Author against the Sioux, under General Alfred Sully in 1863-4-5. New Introduction by John M. Carroll. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Facsimile reprint of original text. Edition limited to 500 copies. x, 45 pages. Illustrations. Portrait. First published Watsonville, California, 1906. As new hardcover. ISBN 0914074059. #23160. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kern, Alfred A. Court Street Methodist Church, 1851-1951. A History based upon the Minutes of the Board of Stewards, the Quarterly Conference Reports and other Records, and published by the Church as a part of its Centennial Celebration. Richmond, Virginia: The Dietz Press, 1951. ix, 101 pages. Index. Photographs. Very good hardcover in original worn glassine wrapper. #18689. $10
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Keyes, Robert H., Compiler and Publisher. A Short History of the Keyes Family. No place: Robert H. Keyes, 1943. Small 8vo. 22 page. The author reminisces about his parents Robert and Mary Livingston Keys [sic] who left Ireland's County Monhon in 1832 and settled in Lisbon, New York; about growing up and raising a family in Lisbon and experiences in the St. Lawrence River area, including Ogdensburg and Red Mils. Good wrappers (soft cover). #25820. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kim, Hyung-chan, and Wayne Patterson, compilers and editors. The Koreans in America, 1882-1974: A Chronology & Fact Book. Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana Publications, 1974. vii, 147 pages. Index. Bibliography. Ethnic Chronology Series, 16. Exlibrary. Call number on spine. Stamps on title page. Pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover. ISBN 0379005131. #22609. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kinoy, Arthur. The Real Mystery of Block Island: The Origins of the Island Colony. Block Island: Block Island Historical Society, 1961. Small 8vo. 32 page. Block Island Historical Society Occasional Papers, 2. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), coffee stain on front cover. #25620. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kirkland, Caroline Matilda (Stansbury). A New Home -- Who'll Follow? or, Glimpses of Western Life. By Mary Clavers, pseudonym. New York: Charles S. Francis, 1841. 3d edition. 298 pages. Howes K184. Shaw and Shoemaker 41-2937. Fair hardcover binding, some dampstains not affecting text. #13505. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Kittredge, Henry C. Cape Cod: Its People and Their History. Foreword by George Lyman Kittredge. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 1st edition. xii, 330 pages. Index. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Good hardcover. Spine slightly faded, covers slightly soiled. #24741. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Krapf, Norbert. Finding the Grain: Pioneer Journals, Franconian Folktales, Ancestral Poems. Jasper, Indiana: Dubois County Historical Society and Herald Printing, Inc., 1977. 120 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. John J. Fierst, 'A Bicentennial Discovery: The Betz and Gerdemann Journals,' p.12-13. History of German Catholic Americans in small towns in the hills of rural southern Indiana. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0960124616. #26128. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Latimer, Margaret, Brooke Hindle, and Melvin Kranzberg. Bridge to the Future: A Centennial Celebration of the Brooklyn Bridge. New York: Academy of Sciences, 1984. 1st printing. xiv, 355 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 424. Results of a conference entitled Bridge to the Future, held on May 18-20, 1983, and sponsored by Brooklyn Rediscovery, a program of the Brooklyn Educational and Cultural Alliance, and the New York Academy of Sciences. Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). Spine and edges sunned. ISBN 0897662474. #23514. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Lyons, Ernest (Ernest F.). My Florida. Illustrated by James Hutchinson. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company & London: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. 226 pages. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. This is the British edition with a 30s price on lower front jacket panel. Good hardcover, covers slightly stained and faded. Fair dust jacket, chipped, worn and stained. ISBN 0498073661. #24844. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

McSpadden, J. Walker. Indiana: A Romantic Story for Young People. Illustrated by Howard L. Hastings. New York: J. H. Sears, 1926. 125 pages. Illustrations. Color frontispiece. Romantic Stories of the States. Very good pictorial hardcover. #25080. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Malone, Shelley Boyd, and Phyllis Bostrom Strunk. Postcards of Old Key West. Key West, Florida: Malone & Strunk, 1989. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 64 pages. Color reproductions of postcards. Signed by both authors. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. ISBN 0962437905. #21945. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Mann, Dean E. The Politics of Water in Arizona. Foreword by John W. Harshbarger. Tucson: University of Arizona Pres, 1963. xiv, [4], 317 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and repaired dust jacket; some ballpoint underlining and marginalia. #25511. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Marsh, Kenneth Frederick, Photographs, and Blanch Marsh, Text. The New South: Greenville, South Carolina. Columbus, South Carolina: R. L. Bryan Company, 1965. 4to (large book). 164 pages. Index. Photographs. Signed by the author and photographer on blank front flyleaf. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #25330. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Marvin, Abijah P. (Abijah Perkins), and Others. History of Worcester County, Massachusetts, Embracing a Comprehensive History of the County from Its First Settlement to the Present Time, with a History and Description of Its Cities and Towns. Boston: C. F. Jewett, 1879. 2 volumes (xii, 662; vi, 10 pages). Indexes. Plates. Map. Frontispiece. Fair hardcover books. Exlibrary. Volume 1: probably rebound, with black tape spine with title and call numbers; binding weak; call number on title page, and title page slightly soiled; edges worn. Volume 2: Good hardcover, rebound in library cloth with gilt title and call number on spine; call number on title page; book plate removed from inside front cover. Ballpoint gift inscription in both volumes. #25316. $210
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Massachusetts (Colony). The Puritans' Farewell to England. Being the Humble Request of the Governor and Company of the Massachusetts-Bay in New England about to depart upon the Great Emigration, April 7, 1630. New York: The Society, 1912. [7] 10 pages. Reprinted in facsimile for the Members and Friends of the New England Society in the City of New York. Good hardcover in worn slipcase. Front flyleaf detached. #16419. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Merlis, Brian. Brooklyn: The Way It Was. Brooklyn, New York: Israelowitz Publishing, 1995. Oblong 4to (large book). 245 pages. Index. Photographs. Frontispiece map. An attempt to document a panoramic overview of Kings County as it evolved from its status as several independent political entities prior to 1898 to its present role as New York City's most populous borough. - Author's Introduction. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0878741217. #25610. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Sara Cedar. Central Park: An American Masterpiece. A Comprehensive History of the Nation's First Urban Park. Preface by Kenneth T. Jackson. Epilogue by Elizabeth Barlow Rogers. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. 1st printing. Square small 4to (medium-large book). 255 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white photographs. Illustrations. Map. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0810939460. #25701. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Miller, Terry. Greenwich Village and How It Got That Way. New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. 4to (large book). 297 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0517573229. #25057. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Morgan, Larry G. Appalachian Mountain Memories. Boone, North Carolina: Parkway Publishers, 2003. 1st printing. 118 pages. Signed by the author. Anecdotes, social life and customs of the Nantahala Region, Macon County, N.C., and Virginia's Saltville region. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1887905316. #24825. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

New England Map Co. Historic Cape Cod, Nantucket, Marthas [sic] Vineyard, Islands. Somerville, Massachusetts?: New England Map. Co., 1961. 16mo (small book). 40 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. A tourist guide for the Cape and the islands. Good pictorial softcover. #22158. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Newbury, Newburyport, West Newbury 350th Anniversary Committee. 1635-1985: Newbury, Newburyport, West Newbury: 350th Anniversary Essays. Newburyport, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1985. Pages 149-236. Illustrations. Signed by the six authors on title page. Originally printed in the Essex Institute Historical Collections issue of July, 1985. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #20542. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

North, E. Lee. Redcoats, Redskins, and Red-Eyed Monsters. South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes, 1979. 4to (large book). 278 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. A history of West Virginia. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. ISBN 0498020851. #19793. $12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

O'Dwyer, George F. The Irish Catholic Genesis of Lowell. Preface by Lewis T. Karabatsos. Lowell, Massachusetts: Lowell Museum Corporation, 1981. Revised edition. Reprinted. 80 pages. Frontispiece. Originally printed by Sullivan Brothers Printers of Lowell, Mass., in 1920. Includes a lot of biographical information. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and corners slightly rubbed. #25608. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Old Travois Trails. Old Travois Trails: A Magazine Devoted to the Study of Indians and the West. New Introduction by Gene M. Gressley. Preface by John M. Carroll. New York: Sol Lewis, 1974. First complete edition of 500 copies. v, 389 pages. Index. Illustrations. A one-volume reprint of all the original bi-monthly issues, published by Charles D. Schreibeis, Banner, Wyoming: Volume 1, Number 1 (May-June 1940) to Volume 3, Number 3 (September-October 1942). Very good hardcover. #23462. $50
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Olendorf, Bill. The Palm Beach Sketch Book. Text by Agnes Ash. Introduction by Jesse D. Newman. Chicago: Olendorf Graphics, 1988. 1st printing. Oblong 4to (large book). 142 pages. Illustrations. Published in conjunction with the Palm Beach Chamber of Commerce. Very good pictorial hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0923078010. #25125. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Osgood, Samuel. American Leaves: Familiar Notes of Thought and Life. New York: Harper, 1867. 380 pages. Good hardcover. #12814. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Ottley, Roi. Black Odyssey: The Story of the Negro in America. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. 1st printing. viii, 340 pages. Index. Bibliography. 'This book might well be named the Negro's Adventure in America. For it is a detailed story of his experiences in this country from 1619 to 1945. This is a reporter's job, and as such not an orthodox history, though I have been scrupulous about the facts.' - Author's foreword. A history of African Americans. Very good hardcover. Rear panel of dust jacket laid in. #22978. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question ~ Ordering Information

Americana: Authors A - F | Americana: Authors P - Z
Alaska | Long Island, N.Y. | Anthropology & Archaeology

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2008 Book Journeys

Typos, linguistic challenges and alternate spellings:
Amrica, Amrican, Amricana