Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Africa

Cowen, Charles. Johannesburg, the Golden Centre of South Africa. Photographs by D. H. Davies. Johannesburg: No publisher, 1900? 12mo (small book). 19 pages of text mounted inside left front cover. Inside rear cover 24 accordion-fold photographs. Good hardcover with taped spine. Accordion-fold detached, not affecting photographs. Name stamp on verso of first photograph. Some tape marks on rear cover. #17920. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Halstead, Murat. Briton and Boer in South Africa: The Story of England's War with the Brave Boers and the Eventful History of South Africa. Jersey City: Star Publishing, 1900? 495 pages. Illustrations. Fair leatherette hardcover, backstrip poor, front hinge loose. #12379. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hazlewood, Arthur. Rail and Road in East Africa: Transport Co-Ordination in Under-Developed Countries. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. xiv, 247 pages. Index. Diagrams. Tables. Folding frontispiece map. East African Institute of Social Research and Oxford University Institute of Economics and Statistics, Monograph 7. Label pasted over title imprint: Reprints of Economic Classics, Augustus M. Kelley, Publisher, New York, 1965. 'This book is a study in the economics of freight transport in Kenya, Tanganyika, and Uganda. It deals with the railway tariff, road transport licensing, and road-rail competition.' - Front jacket panel. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps black out on top, fore and bottom edges, stamps on title page, call number on copyright page; stamp and pocket on rear flyleaf. #27032. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hoefler, Paul L. Africa Speaks: A Story of Adventure. The Chronicle of the First Trans-African Journey by Motor Truck from Mobasa on the Indian Ocean to Lagos on the Atlantic, through Central Equatorial Africa. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1931. 1st printing. xii, 469 pages. Index. Photographs. Color frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Signed by the author. Good hardcover, spine and covers slightly scuffed and worn, spine ends lightly frayed; internally sound. #27216. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hole, Hugh Marshall. The Making of Rhodesia. London: Frank Cass, 1967. New impression. xi, 415 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Frontispiece portrait of Cecil Rhodes. Case Library of African Studies. General Studies, 43. First published in 1926. A history of the country now known as Zimbabwe. Exlibrary. Spine label; stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, dedication page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Lacks folded map of Rhodesia at end of the volume. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in clear library acetate cover. #23273. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kashambuzi, Eric M. Critical Issues in African Development. New York: Rivercross Publishing, Inc., 1977. 1st printing. xxi, 197 pages. Bibliographical references. A study of sub-Saharan economic policy, conditions and populations, including a chapter on 'Poverty, Society and Environment in Africa: The Case of Zambia'. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Stamp on title page, 'Review Copy, Not for Sale or Return'. ISBN 0944957919. #23491. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Madubuike, Ihechukwu. A Handbook of African Names. Washington, D.C.: Three Continents Press, 1976. 1st edition. 233 pages. Includes Efik, Ibibo, Igbo, Yoruba, Akan, Ewe, and Bassa names and those from many other African countries. Exlibrary. Spine label; stamp on Contents page; pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. ISBN 0914478133. #22491. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mansvelt, N. Hollands-Afrikaanse Liederbundel. Volgens opdracht van het Hoofdbestuur der Nederlandsch Zuid-Afrikaansche Vereeniging. Met veler medewerking verzameld door Dr. N. Mansvelt. Amsterdam, Kaapstad: Holl. Afr. Uitg. Mij. & Pretoria-Johannesburg: J. H. De Bussy, 1916. 2e druk. Small 4to (medium-large book). 153 pages. Music. First published in 1907. Text in Dutch. Hardcover binding. Bookplate inside front cover, name and name label on flyleaf, name stamp on upper right hand corner of title page. #17924. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Monson, Ronald A. Across Africa on Foot. Photographs by J. Hunter Wilson. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. 1st American edition. 385 pages. Illustrated. Map. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, top of spine slightly torn. #12365. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Oxley, John. Places of Worship in South Africa. Halfway House, South Africa: Southern Book Publishers, 1993. 1st edition, 1st impression. 4to (large book). xii, 208 pages. Index. Color and black-and-white photographs. Endpaper photographs. Describes 56 religious sites in South Africa's Cape Province, Natal, Transvaal, and Orange Free State. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 186812424X. #24626. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Penning, L. Onder de Vrijstaatsche Vlag. Een Verhaal uit den Engelsch-Zuid Afrikaanschen Oorlog. Leiden: D. Donner, 1901. 183 pages. Text in Dutch. Pictorial cloth-covered hardcover. Top edge of title page missing, not affecting text. Corners very slightly worn, some foxing, else Very Good. #17919. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Penning, L. Transvaalsche Historische Verhalen. De Helden van Zuid-Afrika. Een Verhaal uit den 'Trek' der Afrikaansche Boeren uit de Kaapkolonie naar de Transvaal. Gorinchem: F. Duym, 1900. 4e druk. 3 gekleurde platen en portret. First published Gorinchem: Duym, 1897. This is the first volume of three volume set, which reprints a number of the author's works. Each volume is complete in itself. Volume 2, De Helden van Zuid Afrika; Volume. 3, De Ruiters van Zuid Afrika. Cf. Voorwoord by de Tweede Druk. Text in Dutch. Pictorial red cloth binding. Marginal tears on pages 163/4 and 165/6 not affecting text. Pages browning. Very good hardcover. #17921. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Roscoe, John, Rev. The Baganda: An Account of Their Native Customs and Beliefs. London: Macmillan, 1911. xix, 547 pages. Illustrations. Folding plates. Folding map. Good hardcover, minor pencil marginalia and underlining. #12355. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Vanden Bergh, Leonard J. On The Trail of the Pigmies: An Anthropological Exploration under the Cooperation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities. Photographs under Guidance of Dr. George B. Shattuck. Foreword by Robert H. Lowie. New York: McCann, 1921. 264 pages. Photographs. Inscribed by the author. Good hardcover, pages slightly foxed. #12091. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ward, W. E. F. A History of the Gold Coast. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1948. 1st printing. 387 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Maps. Includes appendices on European Forts and on the Kings of Ashanti. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. Name inside front cover. Some foxing. #22440. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Waszklewicz-Van Schilfgaarde, B., and H. D. Van Broekhuizen. Paul Kruger's Tocht. Getrouwde beschrijving van Oom Paul's bezoek aan Frankrijk, de Rijnprovincie en Nederland, opgeluisterd door illustratien naar momentphotographien. 's-Gravenhage: A. Abrahams & Leiden: Blankenberg, 1900. 107, 7 (Music) pages. Photographs. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial wrapper, front cover detached, binding weak. Partially unopened pages. Text complete and condition very good. #17922. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Australia, New Zealand & Pacific Area

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2009 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Historise, Transvaalse, Vrijstaat, Vrijstaatse